Playlist for Sunday, March 17, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Overture No. 5: Andante,
      Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel, Ensembles: Il Fondamento, Conductor: Paul Dombrecht,
      (Label: Passacaille)

    • 12:06 am
      Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:26 am
      Nocturne No. 5,
      Composer: John Field, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: David Measham,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:29 am
      String Quartet No. 14 "Spring",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Quartetto Italiano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:01 am
      The Past,
      Composer: Cecile Chaminade, Performer: Peter Jacobs, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:06 am
      The Blue Pearl,
      Composer: Erkki Melartin, Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Hannu Lintu,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 1:34 am
      Ubi Caritas,
      Composer: Paul Mealor, Ensembles: Voces8,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:38 am
      Celtic Symphony,
      Composer: Granville Bantock, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:01 am
      Concert Suite No. 2: Menuets,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Baroque Nouveau,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 2:06 am
      Images for Orchestra,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:45 am
      My Lagan Love,
      Composer: Traditional Irish, Performer: Michael McHale, piano,
      (Label: RTE Lyric fm)

    • 2:49 am
      There is a Willow Grows Aslant a Brook,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 3:01 am
      Violin Sonata No. 1: Gigue,
      Composer: Francesco Veracini, Performer: John Holloway, violin,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 3:06 am
      Carolan's Dream,
      Composer: Turlough O'Carolan, Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 3:10 am
      Sinfonietta,
      Composer: E.J. Moeran, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:36 am
      Little Serenade,
      Composer: Peter Sculthorpe, Ensembles: Brodsky Quartet,
      (Label: Challenge)

    • 3:39 am
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Dorothy Howell, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Danny Driver, piano, Conductor: Rebecca Miller,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:01 am
      Three Late Love Songs: Tranquillo,
      Composer: Kurt Schwertsik, Performer: Christopher van Kampen, cello,
      (Label: Largo)

    • 4:06 am
      Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Claire Jones, harp,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 4:10 am
      An Irish Symphony,
      Composer: Hamilton Harty, Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Conductor: Prionnsias O'Duinn,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:43 am
      Sextet for Two Horns and Strings,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Consortium Classicum,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 5:01 am
      Orchestral Quartet No. 5: Rondo,
      Composer: Carl Stamitz, Ensembles: NZSO Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Donald Armstrong,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:06 am
      Concerto for 3 Oboes, 3 Violins, and Continuo,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 5:16 am
      Gaelic Lullaby,
      Composer: Ernest Tomlinson, Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 5:20 am
      Irish Rhapsody No. 3,
      Composer: Charles Stanford, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Performer: Raphael Wallfisch, cello, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:36 am
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: Francois Boieldieu, Ensembles: The King's Violins, Performer: Valerie Milot, harp, Conductor: Bernard Labadie,
      (Label: Analekta)

  • 6:00 am

    Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential...

  • 7:00 am

    With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with...

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 am
      Theme Music: Trumpet Tune in D,
      Composer: David N. Johnson, Performer: "Peter DuBois, organ",
      (Label: Private Recording)

    • 7:01 am
      Prelude on 'Slane',
      Composer: Gerre Hancock, Performer: "Todd Wilson, organ",
      (Label: RAVEN)

    • 7:07 am
      I bind unto myself today,
      Composer: arr. C V Stanford, Performer: Choir of Wells Cathedral, Conductor: Malcolm Archer,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:14 am
      Magnificat in C,
      Composer: C V Stanford, Performer: Winchester Cathedral Choir, Conductor: David Hill,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:20 am
      Nunc dimittis in C,
      Composer: C V Stanford, Performer: Winchester Cathedral Choir, Conductor: David Hill,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:23 am
      Lord of all hopefulness,
      Composer: arr. Barry Rose, Performer: Wells Cathedral Choir, Conductor: Malcolm Archer,
      (Label: LAMMAS)

    • 7:27 am
      I love all beauteous things,
      Composer: Herbert Howells, Performer: "Choir of Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin", Conductor: Judy Martin,
      (Label: SIGNUM)

    • 7:35 am
      Justorum anime,
      Composer: C V Stanford, Performer: Choir of Worcester Cathedral, Conductor: Donald Hunt,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:38 am
      Coelos ascendit hodie,
      Composer: C V Stanford, Performer: Choir of Worcester Cathedral, Conductor: Donald Hunt,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:40 am
      Beati quorum via,
      Composer: C V Stanford, Performer: Choir of Worcester Cathedral, Conductor: Donald Hunt,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:44 am
      "O God, you search me and you know me",
      Composer: Bernadette Farrell, Performer: Choir of Wells Cathedral, Conductor: Malcolm Archer,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:47 am
      It is a thing most wonderful,
      Composer: Philip Moore, Performer: "Choir of St. Patrick's Cathedral, Dublin", Conductor: Stuart Nicholson,
      (Label: REGENT)

    • 7:54 am
      Irish Blessing,
      Composer: Philip Stopford, Performer: The Ecclesium Choir, Conductor: Philip Stopford,
      (Label: PRIORY)

  • 8:00 am

    Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

    Program Playlist
    • 8:01 am
      Amoroso (Loving),
      Performer: Ex Umbris (out of the shadows),
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 8:06 am
      Concerto in G (after Trio Sonata in Bb TWV 42:B1),
      Performer: Empire Brass Quintet with William Kuhlman - organ,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:13 am
      Se vistyo la Reyna Ester (Queen Esther dresses),
      Performer: Capella de Ministrers,
      (Label: Centre de Musica)

    • 8:20 am
      Esther HWV50a: Overture,
      Performer: Dunedin Consort,
      (Label: LINN RECORDS)

    • 8:27 am
      Esther HWV50a: AIR: Tune your harps to cheerful strains,
      Performer: Dunedin Consort/Thomas Hobbs - tenor,
      (Label: LINN RECORDS)

    • 8:31 am
      Esther HWV50a: chorus: Shall we of Servitude complain,
      Performer: Dunedin Consort,
      (Label: LINN RECORDS)

    • 8:33 am
      Organ Concerto #2 in Bb op.4,
      Performer: Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr - organ,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:45 am
      Pass'e mezzo & saltarello bolognesa,
      Performer: Ensemble Lucidarium,
      (Label: K617)

    • 8:50 am
      Fuggi, fuggi, fuggi (Il Ballo di..),
      Performer: Ensemble Lucidarium,
      (Label: K617)

    • 8:53 am
      Tu dormi, io veglio a la tempesta e vento,
      Performer: Ensemble Lucidarium,
      (Label: K617)

    • 8:55 am
      Moresca (sull' Aria d'ottava),
      Performer: Ensemble Lucidarium,
      (Label: K617)

    • 9:01 am
      Prima Lezione: allegro (1720),
      Performer: Garth Knox - viola d'amore/Agnes Vesterman - cello,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 9:06 am
      Cliffs of Moher,
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane - lute,
      (Label: Sono Luminus)

    • 9:07 am
      Pipe on the Hob,
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane - lute,
      (Label: Sono Luminus)

    • 9:09 am
      The Monaghan Jig,
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane - lute,
      (Label: Sono Luminus)

    • 9:11 am
      Banish Misfortune,
      Performer: Ronn McFarlane - lute,
      (Label: Sono Luminus)

    • 9:14 am
      O'Carolan's Draft,
      Performer: /Tina Chancey - viola da gamba/Scott Reiss - recorder/Zan McLeod - guitar,
      (Label: Golden Apple)

    • 9:20 am
      Flute Concerto in g #132,
      Performer: Wurtemberg Chamber Orchestra/James Galway - flute,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:41 am
      Harmonia Artificiosa Partia VI,
      Performer: Irish Baroque Orchestra Chamber Soloists,
      (Label: AVIE)

  • 10:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 am
      Seven Irish Tunes: Suite for Small Orchestra,
      Composer: William Alwyn, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 10:01 am
      Piano Trio No. 1 "Four Seasons in Belleville": Spring,
      Composer: Rick Sowash, Ensembles: Mirecourt Trio,
      (Label: Gasparo)

    • 10:06 am
      Manfred Overture,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:20 am
      Nocturne No. 21,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:24 am
      Horn Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Sinfonietta, Performer: Richard Watkins, horn, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: MCA)

    • 10:40 am
      Garryowen,
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Performer: David Russell, guitar,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:44 am
      O'Carolan Suite in Baroque Style,
      Composer: Thomas C. Kelly, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt,
      (Label: Black Box)

    • 11:01 am
      Lullaby for Natalie,
      Composer: John Corigliano, Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 11:06 am
      Serenade: 4th movement,
      Composer: Arthur Bird, Ensembles: North Texas Chamber Players, Conductor: Eugene Corporon,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 11:12 am
      20 Irish Songs: Since greybeards inform us,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Ruby Philogene, mezzo-soprano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 11:14 am
      20 Irish Songs: Paddy O'Rafferty,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Ruby Philogene, mezzo-soprano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 11:18 am
      Petruchka,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 11:53 am
      Waltz,
      Composer: Alexander Scriabin, Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:01 pm
      O'Carolan's Draft,
      Composer: Turlough O'Carolan, Performer: Tina Chancey, viola da gamba,
      (Label: Golden Apple)

    • 12:06 pm
      Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:10 pm
      Suite of Irish Airs,
      Composer: Frederick May, Ensembles: RTE National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Houlihan,
      (Label: RTE Lyric fm)

    • 12:30 pm
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: Elias Parish-Alvars, Ensembles: Strasbourg Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Marielle Nordmann, harp, Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer,
      (Label: FNAC)

    • 1:01 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 22,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Performer: Victor Sangiorgio, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:06 pm
      Roman Carnival Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:17 pm
      The Gaelic Flute,
      Composer: Edward McGuire, Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche, Performer: Chris Norman, flute,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 1:35 pm
      Symphony No. 80,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:01 pm
      Irish Roots Medley,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Modern Mandolin Quartet,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 2:06 pm
      Minuet No. 2,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Auvergne, Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 2:10 pm
      Sonata pian e forte,
      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli, Ensembles: Royal Academy of Music Brass,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 2:16 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: John Field, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia, Performer: Benjamin Frith, piano, Conductor: David Haslam,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:52 pm
      Norwegian Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:01 pm
      Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Kim Heindel, lautenwerk,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 3:06 pm
      Armida: Overture,
      Composer: Tommaso Traetta, Ensembles: Concerto Koln, Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 3:13 pm
      Symphony No. 4 "Italian",
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:42 pm
      Piano Trio on Popular Irish Tunes,
      Composer: Frank Martin, Ensembles: Lincoln Trio,
      (Label: Cedille)

  • 4:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

  • 6:00 pm

    From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

  • 7:00 pm

    Classics for Kids

    Take your kids on a journey through classical music!

  • 7:06 pm

    Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University...

  • 8:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 8:00 pm
      Fantasia No. 6,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Les Voix Humaines,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 8:01 pm
      Norse Legend,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:06 pm
      Consolation No. 3,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: David Measham,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:11 pm
      Musica Celestis,
      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 8:25 pm
      Violin Sonata No. 2,
      Composer: Zara Levina, Performer: Yury Revich, violin

    • 8:42 pm
      Joan Baez Suite,
      Composer: John Duarte, Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:01 pm
      Two Elegiac Melodies: Last Spring (Varen),
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:06 pm
      Heavy Rain,
      Composer: Normand Corbeil, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 9:14 pm
      I Was Born for This,
      Composer: Austin Wintory, Ensembles: Voces8,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:21 pm
      Iris: Part 5,
      Composer: James Horner, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin, Conductor: James Horner,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:34 pm
      Nine Preludes,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Paul Crossley, piano,
      (Label: CRD)

    • 10:01 pm
      Keltic Lament,
      Composer: John Foulds, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sakari Oramo,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 10:06 pm
      Nocturne No. 2,
      Composer: Jane Antonia Cornish, Ensembles: Decoda,
      (Label: Innova)

    • 10:12 pm
      Adagio for Oboe and String Orchestra,
      Composer: Keith Jarrett, Ensembles: Fairfield Orchestra, Performer: Marcia Butler, oboe, Conductor: Thomas Crawford,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 10:24 pm
      Mass for Double Choir,
      Composer: Frank Martin, Ensembles: Dale Warland Singers, Conductor: Dale Warland,
      (Label: American Choral)

    • 10:50 pm
      Piano Trio: Pale Yellow,
      Composer: Jennifer Higdon, Ensembles: Lincoln Trio,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 11:01 pm
      Good Night and Good Rest,
      Composer: John Johnson, Performer: Jakob Lindberg, lute,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 11:06 pm
      Rainbow Body,
      Composer: Christopher Theofanidis, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 11:19 pm
      Sleep: Dream 13,
      Composer: Max Richter, Ensembles: American Contemporary Music Ensemble, Performer: Max Richter, electronics,
      (Label: DG)

    • 11:29 pm
      Sleep,
      Composer: Eric Whitacre, Ensembles: Eric Whitacre Singers, Conductor: Eric Whitacre,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 11:35 pm
      Dido and Aeneas: When I am laid in earth (Dido's Lament),
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:41 pm
      Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod (Love Death),
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.