Playlist for Saturday, March 16, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      The Grumpy Old Bear,
      Composer: Julius Fucik, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Alan Pendlebury, bassoon, Conductor: Libor Pesek,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 12:06 am
      Violin Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Performer: Andrew Manze, violin, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 12:24 am
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Niels Gade, Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 12:50 am
      The Bells of St. Genevieve,
      Composer: Marin Marais, Ensembles: Spectre de la Rose,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:01 am
      Village Dance,
      Composer: Claude Champagne, Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoav Talmi,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 1:06 am
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:33 am
      Echorus,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Ensembles: German Chamber Orchestra Berlin, Performer: Daniel Hope, violin, Conductor: Simon Halsey,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:40 am
      Siegfried Idyll,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:01 am
      From Foreign Lands: Italy,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 2:06 am
      Flute Concerto No. 8,
      Composer: Francois Devienne, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: James Galway,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:25 am
      Division on a Ground,
      Composer: John Banister, Performer: David Douglass, violin,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 2:29 am
      Piano Concerto No. 27,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne, Performer: Christian Zacharias, piano, Conductor: Christian Zacharias,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 3:01 am
      Siciliano,
      Composer: Harry Dexter, Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin, Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 3:06 am
      Well Hall,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Baltimore Consort,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 3:10 am
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Scottish Ensemble, Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet, Conductor: Jonathan Morton,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:22 am
      O Magnum Mysterium (O Great Mystery),
      Composer: Morten Lauridsen, Ensembles: Chamber Choir of Europe, Conductor: Nicol Matt,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:29 am
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Moscow Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Constantine Orbelian,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 4:01 am
      Aleko: Women's Dance,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:06 am
      12 German Dances,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Bertrand Chamayou, piano,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 4:16 am
      Serenade to Music,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:29 am
      Symphony No. 5: Adagietto,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 4:43 am
      Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:01 am
      Calling Home the Cattle,
      Composer: Veljo Tormis, Ensembles: Tapiola Choir, Conductor: Erkki Pohjola,
      (Label: Finlandia)

    • 5:06 am
      Flute Quartet No. 2,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:19 am
      Piano Sonata No. 16,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Bernard Roberts, piano,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 5:44 am
      Harvest Dance Suite,
      Composer: Ilmari Hannikainen, Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Petri Sakari,
      (Label: YLE)

    • 6:01 am
      Symphony No. 7 "Midday": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: Oiseau-Lyre)

    • 6:06 am
      Scherzo Capriccioso,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 6:21 am
      Concerto for Four Keyboards,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Hamburg Philharmonic, Performer: Christoph Eschenbach, piano, Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:34 am
      The Queen's Hall,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Donald Fraser,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 6:38 am
      Semiramide: Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Schippers,
      (Label: Moss Music)

    • 6:53 am
      Folk Suite,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Calico Winds,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 7:01 am
      Festival Coronation March for Alexander III,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:06 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 1,
      Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti, Ensembles: I Musici, Performer: William Bennett, flute,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:14 am
      Piano Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Claudio Arrau, piano, Conductor: Eliahu Inbal,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:50 am
      Corsair: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:01 am
      Connemara Suite: Evening Ceili,
      Composer: Bill Whelan, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: David Jones,
      (Label: Tayberry)

    • 8:06 am
      Irish Rhapsody No. 1,
      Composer: Charles Stanford, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:20 am
      The Wind that Shakes the Barley/The Reel with the Beryle,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Aureole Trio, Performer: Glen Velez, bodhran,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 8:26 am
      Carolan's Concerto,
      Composer: Turlough O'Carolan, Ensembles: The Chieftains,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:30 am
      Fantasy on The Irish Washer Woman,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: John O'Conor, piano, Conductor: Mitch Farber,
      (Label: Warren Schatz)

    • 8:38 am
      The Irish Session Suite: Four Jigs,
      Composer: Traditional Irish, Performer: Kevin Burke, violin,
      (Label: Loftus)

    • 8:46 am
      Celtic Concerto,
      Composer: Catrin Finch, Ensembles: Sinfonia Cymru, Performer: Catrin Finch, harp, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:01 am
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 9:06 am
      Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture,
      Composer: Mikhail Glinka, Ensembles: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Lawrence Leighton Smith,
      (Label: Sheffield Lab)

    • 9:12 am
      Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Danish National Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Dacapo)

    • 9:20 am
      Wild Mountain Thyme,
      Composer: Traditional Scottish, Ensembles: The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin, Conductor: Desmond Earley,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 9:23 am
      Arco,
      Composer: Oliver Davis, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Kerenza Peacock, violin, Conductor: Paul Bateman,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 9:33 am
      Elegy,
      Composer: Bill Whelan, Ensembles: The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin, Conductor: Desmond Earley,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 9:40 am
      Piano Trio No. 4 "Gassenhauer",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:01 am
      The Quiet Man: Suite,
      Composer: Victor Young, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Bateman,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 10:11 am
      Far and Away: Suite,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 10:18 am
      Angela's Ashes: Main Theme,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:24 am
      Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:29 am
      Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick,
      Composer: John Williams, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 10:34 am
      Atonement: Atonement,
      Composer: Dario Marianelli, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 10:40 am
      Atonement: The Cottage on the Beach,
      Composer: Dario Marianelli, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano, Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 10:43 am
      Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone: Prologue,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 10:45 am
      Lawrence of Arabia: Overture,
      Composer: Maurice Jarre, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Tony Bremner,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 10:50 am
      My Left Foot,
      Composer: Elmer Bernstein, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Pops, Conductor: Elmer Bernstein,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 11:01 am
      Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus XIII,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 11:06 am
      Rondeau,
      Composer: Jean-Joseph Mouret, Ensembles: Bavarian Brass Soloists,
      (Label: Calig)

    • 11:08 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY NRK Capriccio Espagnol,
      Composer: Ruth Bures

    • 11:10 am
      Capriccio Espagnol,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mariss Jansons,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 11:28 am
      Piano Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:50 am
      Spitfire Prelude and Fugue,
      Composer: William Walton, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:01 pm
      Irish Tune from County Derry,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Jerry Junkin,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 12:06 pm
      Four Seasons: Spring,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Trondheim Soloists, Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin, Conductor: Anne-Sophie Mutter,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:18 pm
      Rondo for Piano and Orchestra,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi, Performer: Evgeny Kissin, piano, Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:28 pm
      Five Bagatelles,
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia, Performer: Robert Plane, clarinet, Conductor: Howard Griffiths,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:44 pm
      Panamanian Dances,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Isaiah Jackson,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 1:01 pm
      London Suite: Knightsbridge March,
      Composer: Eric Coates, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:06 pm
      Fantasy for Flute and Piano,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute,
      (Label: Cantilena)

    • 1:13 pm
      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World",
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 1:49 pm
      Variations on Mozart's "Bei Mannern",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Zuill Bailey, cello,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:01 pm
      Prelude,
      Composer: Heino Kaski, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 2:06 pm
      i thank You God for most this amazing day,
      Composer: Eric Whitacre, Ensembles: Polyphony, Conductor: Stephen Layton,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:14 pm
      Aranjuez Concerto,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:39 pm
      Lachian Dances,
      Composer: Leos Janacek, Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Ondrej Lenard,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:01 pm
      The Running Set,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: George Hurst,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:06 pm
      Scottish Rhapsody "Prince Charlie",
      Composer: John McEwen, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin, Conductor: Alexander Platt,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 3:20 pm
      In the Manner of Borodin,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: English Symphony Orchetra, Conductor: Donald Fraser,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 3:24 pm
      Symphony No. 1 "Classical",
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Hugh Wolff,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 3:39 pm
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf, Ensembles: Kuentz Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta, harp, Conductor: Paul Kuentz,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:01 pm
      Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Francois Chauvon, Performer: Washington McClain, oboe,
      (Label: Early-Music.com)

    • 4:06 pm
      King Lear Overture,
      Composer: Mily Balakirev, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:18 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 6,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:43 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 5,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Mercury Baroque, Conductor: Antoine Plante,
      (Label: Houston Public)

  • 5:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 7:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 pm
      I Was Glad,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:01 pm
      Trumpet Sinfonia "Il Barcheggio",
      Composer: Alessandro Stradella, Ensembles: New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig, Performer: Ludwig Guttler, trumpet, Conductor: Max Pommer,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 7:06 pm
      From Italy (Aus Italien): In the Campagna,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:16 pm
      Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Pietro Mascagni, Ensembles: I Salonisti,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 7:21 pm
      Symphony No. 33,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Jane Glover,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 7:43 pm
      Octet No. 4 (Notturno),
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:01 pm
      A Country Woman,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Stankovsky,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 8:06 pm
      Sonata No. 3: 2nd-3rd movements,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Performer: Ellen Nisbeth, viola

    • 8:22 pm
      Symphony No. 18,
      Composer: Julius Rontgen, Ensembles: North German Radio Philharmonic, Conductor: David Porcelijn,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 8:47 pm
      Ciaconna,
      Composer: Andrea Falconieri, Ensembles: El Mundo, Conductor: Richard Savino,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 8:50 pm
      Plain Song, Fantastic Dances: St. Botolph's Fantasia,
      Composer: Michael Gandolfi, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Chamber Players,
      (Label: BSO)

    • 9:01 pm
      Summer Evening,
      Composer: John Ireland, Performer: Eric Parkin, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:06 pm
      Sonata Mexicana,
      Composer: Manuel Ponce, Performer: Eladio Scharron, guitar,
      (Label: Centaur)

    • 9:20 pm
      Symphony No. 8,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:48 pm
      Kanon Pokajanen (Canon of Repentance): Prayer,
      Composer: Arvo Part, Ensembles: Cappella Amsterdam, Conductor: Daniel Reuss,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

  • 10:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.