Playlist for Friday, March 15, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Music for Symphony Orchestra: Andante,
      Composer: Yasushi Akutagawa, Ensembles: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Ryusuke Numajiri,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:06 am
      La Source,
      Composer: Alphonse Hasselmans, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 12:11 am
      Summer Music,
      Composer: Samuel Barber, Performer: Jeanne Baxtresser, flute,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:24 am
      Rumores de la Caleta (Murmurs from the Bay),
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: Turibio Santos, guitar,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 12:28 am
      Ruin and Memory,
      Composer: Howard Shore, Ensembles: China Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Lang Lang, piano, Conductor: Long Yu,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:01 am
      Irmelin Prelude,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:06 am
      String Quartet No. 2,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Cleveland Quartet,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:31 am
      Berceuse,
      Composer: Jack Gallagher, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:37 am
      Gaspard de la Nuit,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:01 am
      On Distant Waves (Sur les flots lointains),
      Composer: Charles Koechlin, Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 2:06 am
      Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Pieter Hellendaal, Ensembles: Combattimento Consort Amsterdam, Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend,
      (Label: RadioNederland)

    • 2:20 am
      Violin Partita No. 3: Loure,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:26 am
      Symphony No. 8,
      Composer: Ferdinand Ries, Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Howard Griffiths,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 3:01 am
      Bransle gay,
      Composer: Pierre Attaingnant, Performer: Hopkinson Smith, lute,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 3:06 am
      Overture No. 3,
      Composer: Jean-Marie Leclair, Ensembles: Rare Fruits Council,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 3:17 am
      Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: South Jutland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:28 am
      Piano Concerto No. 18,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia, Performer: Imogen Cooper, piano, Conductor: Imogen Cooper,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 4:01 am
      The Upas Tree,
      Composer: Anton Arensky, Ensembles: Houston Chamber Choir, Conductor: Robert Simpson,
      (Label: MSR)

    • 4:06 am
      Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz,
      Composer: Joseph Lanner, Ensembles: Vienna String Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:16 am
      Oboe Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: David Reichenberg, oboe, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 4:26 am
      Suite for Strings,
      Composer: Arthur Foote, Ensembles: do.gma chamber orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Gurewitsch,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 4:44 am
      The Plain (La Vega),
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Christopher Parkening, guitar, Conductor: Elmer Bernstein,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:01 am
      Quintet for Glass and Strings: Brisk,
      Composer: Garry Eister, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet, Performer: Dennis James, Armonica,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:06 am
      Symphony No. 14,
      Composer: William Herschel, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:18 am
      Bagatelles: Allegretto scherzando (3),
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Takacs Quartet, Performer: Gabor Ormai, harmonium,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:22 am
      I Walked out on a Summer's Day,
      Composer: Emil Reesen, Ensembles: Aalborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bo Holten,
      (Label: Dacapo)

    • 5:25 am
      String Symphony No. 6,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 5:38 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 7,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Duo Turgeon,
      (Label: Marquis)

    • 5:41 am
      Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:53 am
      Polonaise for Violin and Strings,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic, Performer: Thomas Zehetmair, violin, Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Chaconne,
      Composer: Tarquinio Merula, Ensembles: Hesperion XX, Conductor: Jordi Savall,
      (Label: Alia Vox)

    • 6:06 am
      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester),
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande, Conductor: Ernest Ansermet,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:13 am
      Jig,
      Composer: William Byrd, Ensembles: Canadian Brass,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:17 am
      Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Adolf Lindblad, Ensembles: Uppsala Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Gerard Korsten,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:25 am
      Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:30 am
      Out of Africa: Theme,
      Composer: John Barry, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:34 am
      Sunburst,
      Composer: Andrew York, Performer: Jason Vieaux, guitar,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 6:39 am
      Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea"),
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Tokyo Bach-Mozart Ensemble, Performer: Masahiro Arita, baroque flute,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 6:48 am
      Blue Bird: Star Dance,
      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 6:51 am
      Rondo for Violin and Orchestra,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Capella Istropolitana, Performer: Takako Nishizaki, violin, Conductor: Johannes Wildner,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:01 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 7:06 am
      Mock Morris,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:10 am
      Ballet Scenes: Polonaise,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:16 am
      Namouna: Cigarette Waltz,
      Composer: Edouard Lalo, Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Robertson,
      (Label: Valois)

    • 7:23 am
      Three Preludes,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:31 am
      Serenade No. 2: Rondo,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:37 am
      Gagliarda and Corrente,
      Composer: Johannes Kapsberger, Ensembles: Chatham Baroque,
      (Label: Chatham Baroque)

    • 7:40 am
      Symphony No. 88: Finale,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 7:46 am
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:01 am
      Symphony: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Johann Vanhal, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:06 am
      Eugene Onegin: Polonaise,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:11 am
      Etude No. 6 "Thirds",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Murray Perahia, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:13 am
      Etude No. 8 "Sixths",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Murray Perahia, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:14 am
      Etude No. 9 "Butterfly",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Murray Perahia, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:17 am
      Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani,
      Composer: Johann Altenburg, Ensembles: New York Trumpet Ensemble, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 8:22 am
      Legend No. 1,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:26 am
      Sinfonia Concertante: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:32 am
      Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:41 am
      Two Rags,
      Composer: Scott Joplin, Ensembles: Calico Winds,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 8:47 am
      The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet,
      Composer: Reinhard Keiser, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music Berlin,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:52 am
      Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:01 am
      Modern Times: Smile,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Ensembles: I Salonisti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:06 am
      Tambourin,
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Performer: Michala Petri, recorder,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:08 am
      Straussiana,
      Composer: Erich Korngold, Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande, Conductor: Kazuki Yamada,
      (Label: PentaTone)

    • 9:17 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marc Soustrot,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:45 am
      Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Geoffrey Simon,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:51 am
      Concerto for Two Horns,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Saxony Virtuosi, Conductor: Ludwig Guttler,
      (Label: Capriccio)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Overture,
      Composer: Josef Myslivecek, Ensembles: Concerto Koln,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 12:01 pm
      Galliarde,
      Composer: Pierre Attaingnant, Performer: Hopkinson Smith, lute,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 12:06 pm
      Variations on "I Got Rhythm",
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Anne-Marie McDermott, piano, Conductor: Justin Brown,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 12:16 pm
      Divertimento,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 12:27 pm
      Symphony No. 1 "Spring",
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Simon Rattle,
      (Label: Berlin Philharm)

    • 1:01 pm
      Songs of a Wayfarer: Ging heut Morgen ubers Feld (Morning Walk),
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Performer: Claudius Tanski, piano,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 1:06 pm
      Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:13 pm
      Prince and the Mermaid Suite,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 1:22 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana",
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 1:49 pm
      Keyboard Suite No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Philip Edward Fisher, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:01 pm
      Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen,
      Composer: Frederic Curzon, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:06 pm
      Havanaise,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Maxim Vengerov, violin, Conductor: Zubin Mehta,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 2:16 pm
      Rondo,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Yaara Tal, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:27 pm
      Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Charles Neidich, clarinet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:42 pm
      Rapsodie espagnole,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:01 pm
      Divertimento No. 2,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Beecham,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:06 pm
      Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto),
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: I Solisti Italiani,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 3:10 pm
      Habanera,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 3:17 pm
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Muzio Clementi, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Pietro Spada, piano, Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 3:40 pm
      Doce de coco,
      Composer: Jaco do Bandolim, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:48 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Alessandro Marcello, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet, Conductor: Hugh Wolff,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 4:01 pm
      Matinees Musicales: Nocturne,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:06 pm
      Slavonic Dance No. 13,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vaclav Neumann,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 4:09 pm
      Italian Serenade,
      Composer: Hugo Wolf, Ensembles: Hagen Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:18 pm
      Suite Lyrique,
      Composer: John Rutter, Ensembles: Sinfonia Cymru, Performer: Catrin Finch, harp, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:35 pm
      La Wally: Ebben? Ne andro lontana,
      Composer: Alfredo Catalani, Performer: Eckart Runge, cello,
      (Label: Genuin)

    • 4:41 pm
      Eine kleine Nachtmusik,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Kremerata Baltica, Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 5:01 pm
      Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen),
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 5:06 pm
      Espana,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Jean-Pierre Jacquillat,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:13 pm
      Marizapolos,
      Composer: Gaspar Sanz, Ensembles: Waverly Consort, Conductor: Michael Jaffee,
      (Label: Waverly)

    • 5:17 pm
      Cello Suite No. 4: Bourrees,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Paul Galbraith, guitar,
      (Label: Mashulka)

    • 5:22 pm
      Festival Suite,
      Composer: Robin Milford, Ensembles: Guildhall Strings,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:38 pm
      Polonaise No. 3 "Military",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Rafal Blechacz, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:44 pm
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Frederick the Great, Ensembles: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Manfred Friedrich, flute, Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 6:01 pm
      Sleeping Beauty: Jubilee March,
      Composer: Erkki Melartin, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 6:06 pm
      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Carillon,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Bastille, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:11 pm
      Five Pieces,
      Composer: Anthony Holborne, Ensembles: Empire Brass,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:22 pm
      Rondo a Capriccio (Rage Over a Lost Penny),
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Alice Sara Ott, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:29 pm
      Molly on the Shore,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:34 pm
      Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 1,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:49 pm
      Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz),
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwangler,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:01 pm
      Pavane and Gigue,
      Composer: William Byrd, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:06 pm
      Three Piano Pieces: Wiegenlied,
      Composer: Zara Levina, Performer: Maria Lettberg, piano

    • 7:12 pm
      Pastoral Suite,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:26 pm
      Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale",
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:45 pm
      Toccata,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Minneapolis Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: MGQ)

    • 8:01 pm
      Octet: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Jean Francaix, Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:06 pm
      Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Pieter Hellendaal, Ensembles: Combattimento Consort Amsterdam, Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend,
      (Label: RadioNederland)

    • 8:18 pm
      Cello Sonata No. 2,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: Marcy Rosen, cello,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 8:48 pm
      Sacred and Profane Dances,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Oberlin 21, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp, Conductor: Bridget-Michaele Reischl,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:01 pm
      Songs of Farewell: There is an old belief,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: Septura,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:06 pm
      Minuet Antique,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Heidi Lowy, piano,
      (Label: Bayer)

    • 9:12 pm
      The Godfather: Love Theme,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Ensembles: Brussels Philharmonic, Performer: Renaud Capucon, violin, Conductor: Stephane Deneve,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 9:17 pm
      Clarinet Concerto,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet, Conductor: Hans Vonk,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:45 pm
      Ebb and Flow,
      Composer: Tony Banks, Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Nick Ingman,
      (Label: BMG)

    • 10:01 pm
      Five Taiwanese Folk Songs: Rain Night Flower,
      Composer: Wei-Chieh Lin, Ensembles: Formosa Quartet,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 10:06 pm
      Swan of Tuonela,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Performer: Marni Hougham, English horn, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 10:17 pm
      Nachtstuck,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Elisabeth Plank, harp,
      (Label: Ars Produktion)

    • 10:22 pm
      Nights,
      Composer: Florent Schmitt, Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Robertson,
      (Label: Valois)

    • 10:51 pm
      Lullaby and Doina,
      Composer: Osvaldo Golijov, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Chamber Players,
      (Label: BSO)

    • 11:01 pm
      Star Sonnet,
      Composer: Daniel Elder, Ensembles: Westminster Choir College, Conductor: Joe Miller,
      (Label: WCC)

    • 11:06 pm
      The Monaghan Jig; The Kid on the Mountain,
      Composer: Traditional Irish, Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 11:11 pm
      Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra),
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 11:24 pm
      String Quartet No. 2,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Ying String Quartet,
      (Label: Telarc)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.