Playlist for Thursday, March 14, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 12:06 am
      Sonata No. 3: 1st movement,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Performer: Ellen Nisbeth, viola

    • 12:16 am
      Rossiniana Suite,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:39 am
      Dance of the Blessed Spirits,
      Composer: Christoph Gluck, Ensembles: Insula Orchestra, Conductor: Laurence Equilbey,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 12:46 am
      The Oak,
      Composer: Florence Price, Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic, Conductor: Apo Hsu,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 1:01 am
      Schnofler-Dance,
      Composer: Johann Mayer, Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 1:06 am
      Cypresses,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Cleveland Quartet,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

    • 1:39 am
      Suite Colombiana No. 3: The Song of the Dreamer,
      Composer: Gentil Montana, Performer: Jose Antonio Escobar, guitar,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:44 am
      Rhapsody in Blue,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Andre Previn, piano, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:01 am
      Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee,
      Composer: Jules Massenet, Ensembles: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Jean,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 2:06 am
      Super flumina Babylonis (By the Waters of Babylon),
      Composer: Philippe de Monte, Ensembles: ORA, Conductor: Suzi Digby,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 2:11 am
      Hasapiko,
      Composer: Anonymous, Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 2:19 am
      Symphony No. 7,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Joshua Bell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:01 am
      Ballade No. 1,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Canadian Brass,
      (Label: Opening Day)

    • 3:06 am
      A Colour Symphony: Blue,
      Composer: Arthur Bliss, Ensembles: English Northern Philharmonia, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:17 am
      Violin Sonata No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Viktoria Mullova, violin,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:31 am
      The Cathedral (La Catedral),
      Composer: Agustin Barrios, Performer: Thibaut Garcia, guitar,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 3:39 am
      Serenade,
      Composer: Julius Rontgen, Ensembles: Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt, Conductor: David Porcelijn,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 4:01 am
      Four Medieval Dances: Pavane,
      Composer: Joseph Lauber, Performer: Rachel Talitman, harp,
      (Label: Harp & Co)

    • 4:06 am
      Three Botticelli Pictures,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: I Solisti Veneti, Conductor: Claudio Scimone,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 4:25 am
      String Quartet No. 42,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Tesla Quartet,
      (Label: Orchid)

    • 4:45 am
      La Perichole: Promptes a servir la pratique,
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Ensembles: Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Sol Gabetta, cello, Conductor: Charles Olivieri-Munroe,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:48 am
      Concerto for Two Mandolins,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Europa Galante, Conductor: Fabio Biondi,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 5:01 am
      The Tempest: Rustic Dance,
      Composer: Ernest Chausson, Ensembles: Orchestra of Belgian Radio & TV, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:06 am
      Flight of the Bumblebee,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Canadian Brass,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:08 am
      Fleeting Pleasure,
      Composer: Joseph Lanner, Ensembles: Vienna String Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:16 am
      Happy Day,
      Composer: Nicolas Kendall, Ensembles: Time For Three, Performer: Jake Shimabukuro, ukulele,
      (Label: Universal)

    • 5:21 am
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano, Conductor: Juanjo Mena,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:40 am
      Symphonie Fantastique: A Ball,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:48 am
      Symphony: 4th movement,
      Composer: Alice Mary Smith, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Howard Shelley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Small River Flowing,
      Composer: Traditional Chinese, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:06 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Karl Munchinger,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:10 am
      Symphony No. 6: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Orfeo)

    • 6:17 am
      The Spring time of the year,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Cambridge Singers, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: Collegium)

    • 6:20 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:26 am
      Images for Orchestra: Gigues,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:34 am
      Nais: Rigaudons,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 6:37 am
      Dance of the Hours,
      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Silvio Varviso,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:48 am
      Octet: Scherzo,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:53 am
      Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 7:01 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": Finale,
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 7:06 am
      Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow),
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Martin Frost, clarinet,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 7:10 am
      The Conspirators (or, The Domestic War): Overture,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:19 am
      The Canadian set,
      Composer: Traditional Canadian, Ensembles: Barokksolistene, Performer: Bjarte Eike, violin,
      (Label: Rubicon)

    • 7:23 am
      Allegretto,
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Performer: David Starobin, guitar,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 7:26 am
      Horn Concerto No. 4: 1st movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Radovan Vlatkovic, horn, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:35 am
      Jazz Suite No. 1: Polka,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:37 am
      Prague Waltzes,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:46 am
      The Harmonious Blacksmith,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Philip Edward Fisher, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:51 am
      Crown Imperial,
      Composer: William Walton, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:01 am
      Minuetto,
      Composer: Ricardo Castro, Ensembles: Eduardo Mata University Youth Orchestra, Conductor: Gustavo Rivero Weber,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:06 am
      Symphony No. 88: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:11 am
      The Gumsuckers March,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra, Conductor: Timothy Reynish,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:16 am
      Cello Suite No. 1: Allemande,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Kim Kashkashian, viola,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 8:21 am
      If I Were King: Overture,
      Composer: Adolphe Adam, Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Lance Friedel,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:29 am
      Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum),
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Leslie Howard, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:34 am
      Violin Concerto: Finale,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic, Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin, Conductor: Lisa Batiashvili,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:46 am
      Suite: Gaio,
      Composer: Randall Thompson, Performer: Peter Christ, oboe,
      (Label: Crystal)

    • 8:48 am
      Symphony No. 4: 4th movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 9:01 am
      Grand Duchess of Gerolstein: Overture,
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Ensembles: Gulbenkian Orchestra, Conductor: Michel Swierczewski,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 9:06 am
      Suite on Galician Songs: Morning Song,
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:16 am
      A New Satiesfaction,
      Composer: Stephan Koncz, Ensembles: Made in Berlin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:22 am
      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:40 am
      Guitar Quintet No. 5,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar,
      (Label: Philips)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: London Classical Players, Conductor: Roger Norrington,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:01 pm
      Bees and Bumblebees,
      Composer: Eugene Arcade Dede, Ensembles: Gowanus Arts Ensemble, Conductor: Reuben Blundell,
      (Label: New Focus)

    • 12:06 pm
      Morning Papers Waltz,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Zubin Mehta,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:17 pm
      Scherzando No. 3,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Haydn Ensemble Berlin, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:27 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 5,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano, Conductor: Richard Tognetti,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 12:48 pm
      Allegro for Strings,
      Composer: Douglas Lilburn, Ensembles: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 1:01 pm
      Etude No. 8,
      Composer: Giulio Regondi, Performer: David Starobin, guitar,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 1:06 pm
      Cosi fan tutte: Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra, Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 1:11 pm
      Canzona,
      Composer: Benedetto Re, Ensembles: Earthly Angels,
      (Label: Alba)

    • 1:18 pm
      Violin Sonata No. 4,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Liza Ferschtman, violin,
      (Label: RadioNederland)

    • 1:38 pm
      In The South Overture (Alassio),
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:01 pm
      David of the White Rock,
      Composer: John Thomas, Performer: Sebastien Lipman, harp,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:06 pm
      Trumpet Sonata No. 1,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Purcell Quartet, Performer: Mark Bennett, trumpet,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:12 pm
      Symphony No. 8,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:50 pm
      Le Corsaire: Pas de Deux,
      Composer: Riccardo Drigo, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:01 pm
      Octet: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Jean Francaix, Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:06 pm
      Shepherd's Hey,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:09 pm
      Six Fancies,
      Composer: Cecil Burleigh, Performer: Zina Schiff, violin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:21 pm
      The Temple of Glory: Air for the Muses,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Nicholas McGegan,
      (Label: Philharmonia Ba)

    • 3:26 pm
      Andean Folk Dances,
      Composer: Celso Garrido-Lecca, Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:39 pm
      Trio Sonata No. 6,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Parley of Instruments, Conductor: Peter Holman,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:47 pm
      Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Berlin)

    • 4:01 pm
      Dances from New England and Ireland,
      Composer: Traditional, Performer: Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 4:06 pm
      Fanfare for the Common Man,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:10 pm
      Symphony No. 8,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Danish National Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Dacapo)

    • 4:25 pm
      Fantasy on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano",
      Composer: Franz Danzi, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet, Conductor: Jorg Faerber,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:36 pm
      Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Jean-Marc Luisada, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:43 pm
      Divertissement,
      Composer: Jacques Ibert, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:01 pm
      Cello Concerto: Finale,
      Composer: Nicola Porpora, Ensembles: La Folia Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Jan Vogler, cello, Conductor: Robin Peter Muller,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:06 pm
      Carmen: Prelude,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:09 pm
      From Foreign Lands: Spain,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 5:18 pm
      Royal Concert No. 2,
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Ensembles: Smithsonian Chamber Players, Conductor: Kenneth Slowik,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 5:32 pm
      Consecration of the House: Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia, Conductor: Bela Drahos,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:44 pm
      Song without Words No. 29 "Venetian Gondola Song",
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: Javier Perianes, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:48 pm
      Concerto No. 12,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players, Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:01 pm
      Canzon No. 3,
      Composer: Girolamo Frescobaldi, Ensembles: Royal Academy of Music Brass,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 6:06 pm
      Giannina and Bernardone: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Toronto Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Kevin Mallon,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:13 pm
      Mandolin Concerto,
      Composer: Domenico Caudioso, Ensembles: Concerto Italiano, Performer: Julien Martineau, mandolin, Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 6:28 pm
      Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1,
      Composer: Georges Enescu, Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Eduardo Mata,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:42 pm
      Piva and Canario,
      Composer: Johannes Kapsberger, Ensembles: Chatham Baroque,
      (Label: Chatham Baroque)

    • 6:49 pm
      Four Pieces,
      Composer: Halfdan Kjerulf, Performer: Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 7:01 pm
      Shepherd's Song,
      Composer: Han-Kun Sha, Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 7:06 pm
      Variations on a Theme by Rossini,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:12 pm
      Symphony No. 2 "Little Russian",
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:44 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 2,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:01 pm
      Sonata No. 4: Aria,
      Composer: Jean-Joseph Mondonville, Performer: Luc Beausejour, harpsichord,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 8:06 pm
      Romance No. 2,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic, Performer: Thomas Zehetmair, violin, Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 8:14 pm
      Milonga,
      Composer: Ernesto Cordero, Performer: Christoph Denoth, guitar,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 8:20 pm
      Horn Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker, horn, Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:40 pm
      English Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Murray Perahia, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:01 pm
      Serenade for Strings: Andante,
      Composer: Max Bruch, Ensembles: Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: George Hanson,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 9:06 pm
      Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle,
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:10 pm
      Turandot: Nessun dorma,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Luciano Pavarotti, tenor, Conductor: Zubin Mehta,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:15 pm
      Serenade for Winds,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:41 pm
      The Gadfly: Nocturne,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello, Conductor: Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:48 pm
      Piano Trio "Notturno",
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:01 pm
      Mrs Anne Grene her Leaves be Green,
      Composer: John Danyel, Performer: Jakob Lindberg, lute,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 10:06 pm
      Lux Aeterna,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Voces8,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 10:12 pm
      Symphony No. 6,
      Composer: Edmund Rubbra, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Norman Del Mar,
      (Label: Lyrita)

    • 10:46 pm
      Two Pieces,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:01 pm
      Levante,
      Composer: Osvaldo Golijov, Ensembles: Amici,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 11:06 pm
      Tzigane,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 11:18 pm
      Alleluia and Fugue for Strings,
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Ensembles: I Fiamminghi, Conductor: Rudolf Werthen,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 11:27 pm
      Voyage,
      Composer: Francois Couturier, Performer: Anja Lechner, cello,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 11:33 pm
      Aladdin Suite,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt,
      (Label: London/Decca)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.