Playlist for Wednesday, February 13, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Edgar: Act I Prelude,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk,
      (Label: Collins)

    • 12:06 am
      Little Suite,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Mill, Conductor: Andrew Penny,
      (Label: Lydian)

    • 12:22 am
      King Arthur: Suite,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:38 am
      Piano Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:01 am
      Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Pierre Fournier, cello,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:06 am
      Flute Quartet No. 2,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet, Performer: Carol Wincenc, flute,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:17 am
      The Tempest: Dance of Nymphs and Reapers,
      Composer: Arthur Sullivan, Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 1:24 am
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Alexander Grechaninov, Ensembles: Russian State Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Valery Polyansky,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:01 am
      Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow,
      Composer: Wilhelm Peterson-Berger, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:06 am
      Scherzo No. 1,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Simon Trpceski, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:17 am
      Characteristic Suite: Scherzo,
      Composer: Henry Schoenefeld, Ensembles: Gowanus Arts Ensemble, Conductor: Reuben Blundell,
      (Label: New Focus)

    • 2:24 am
      Double Concerto,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:01 am
      A Gaelic Blessing: Meditation,
      Composer: John Rutter, Ensembles: Sinfonia Cymru, Performer: Catrin Finch, harp, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:06 am
      Beata viscera,
      Composer: Perotin, Ensembles: Vox Clamantis, Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 3:15 am
      Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody,
      Composer: Maurice Johnstone, Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Conductor: Gavin Sutherland,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 3:31 am
      Piano Trio No. 1,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Claremont Trio,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 4:01 am
      Octet: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Jean Francaix, Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:06 am
      Oboe d'Amore Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Cafe Zimmermann, Performer: Antoine Torunczyk, oboe d'amore,
      (Label: Alpha)

    • 4:20 am
      Shakespeare's Tempest,
      Composer: John Knowles Paine, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:42 am
      Piano Sonata No. 48,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:01 am
      London Suite: Knightsbridge March,
      Composer: Eric Coates, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:06 am
      La Belle Helene (Beautiful Helene): Overture,
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:15 am
      Mandolin Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's, Performer: Eliot Fisk, guitar,
      (Label: MusicMasters)

    • 5:25 am
      Grand Tarantelle,
      Composer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk, Ensembles: Northwest Sinfonietta, Performer: Joel Fan, piano, Conductor: Christophe Chagnard,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 5:34 am
      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 5:42 am
      Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Petite Suite: Ballet,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 6:06 am
      Cosi fan tutte: Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:11 am
      Wedding Cake,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano, Conductor: Sakari Oramo,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:19 am
      Serenade for Winds: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Emil Hartmann, Ensembles: Consortium Classicum,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 6:23 am
      Symphony No. 1: 1st movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Simon Rattle,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:32 am
      1B,
      Composer: Edgar Meyer, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:37 am
      Carnival Overture,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:47 am
      Giuditta,
      Composer: Franz Lehar, Ensembles: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra, Conductor: Willi Boskovsky,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:54 am
      Symphony No. 88: Finale,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:01 am
      Songs of Farewell: There is an old belief,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: Septura,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:06 am
      Piano Quartet: Scherzo,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Ames Piano Quartet,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 7:10 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Dance,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Conductor: Stefan Sanderling,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:16 am
      Amazing Grace,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Anonymous 4,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 7:19 am
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina, Performer: Viktoria Mullova, violin, Conductor: Ottavio Dantone,
      (Label: Onyx)

    • 7:32 am
      Symphony No. 3: 4th movement,
      Composer: Marcel Tyberg, Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:39 am
      Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Geoffrey Simon,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:46 am
      Shakespearean Suite,
      Composer: Medley, Ensembles: Ensemble Galilei,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:51 am
      Beatrice and Benedict: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Munch,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:01 am
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Menuhin Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:06 am
      Piano Quintet "Trout": Scherzo,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Borodin Quartet, Performer: Sviatoslav Richter, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:11 am
      Three Latin-American Sketches: Dance from Jalisco,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:16 am
      The Triumph of Bacchus (Le Triomphe de Bacchus),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Radio Luxembourg Orchestra, Conductor: Louis de Froment,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 8:20 am
      Symphony No. 40: 1st movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:29 am
      A Fugal Concerto,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Kathryn Greenbank, oboe, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:37 am
      Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Ingrid Fliter, piano,
      (Label: VAI)

    • 8:39 am
      Schlagobers (Whipped Cream Waltz),
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 8:47 am
      La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Schippers,
      (Label: Moss Music)

    • 9:01 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 9:06 am
      Among the Poppies,
      Composer: Eric Coates, Ensembles: East of England Orchestra, Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 9:11 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 6,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Raymond Leppard,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:20 am
      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:39 am
      Bagatelle No. 6,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:44 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Shostakovich Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Linda Haffner

    • 9:46 am
      Symphony No. 5: 4th movement,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Manfred Honeck,
      (Label: Reference)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Finlandia,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:01 pm
      Notre Dame: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Franz Schmidt, Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 12:06 pm
      Violin Sonatina No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Anne Gastinel, cello,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 12:20 pm
      My Aunt Aurore: Overture,
      Composer: Francois Boieldieu, Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra, Conductor: Howard Griffiths,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 12:29 pm
      Oboe Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Performer: Anthony Camden, oboe, Conductor: Nicholas Ward,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:39 pm
      An American in Paris,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam, Conductor: Mario Venzago,
      (Label: Challenge)

    • 1:01 pm
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 1:06 pm
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 1:25 pm
      Prelude No. 3,
      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos, Performer: Thibaut Garcia, guitar,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 1:32 pm
      Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): Suite,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Dmitri Kitayenko,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 1:51 pm
      Piano Trio No. 7 "Archduke": 4th movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Jeffrey Kahane, piano,
      (Label: Music@Menlo)

    • 2:01 pm
      A Downland Suite: Minuet,
      Composer: John Ireland, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:06 pm
      Fugue "Little",
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:11 pm
      Capriccio: String Sextet,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Concertante,
      (Label: Kleos)

    • 2:23 pm
      Symphony No. 28,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:43 pm
      Lady Radnor's Suite,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 3:01 pm
      Blacksmith's Tune,
      Composer: Bengt Hallberg, Ensembles: Scandinavian Brass Ensemble, Conductor: Jorma Panula,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 3:06 pm
      Humoresque No. 7,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Leonidas Kavakos, violin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:11 pm
      Suite in the Old Style,
      Composer: Alfred Schnittke, Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi, Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 3:28 pm
      Karelia Suite,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Pietari Inkinen,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:47 pm
      Suite No. 5 for Two Pianos "Children's Suite",
      Composer: Anton Arensky, Performer: Aglika Genova, piano,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 4:01 pm
      Etude No. 8,
      Composer: Giulio Regondi, Performer: David Starobin, guitar,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 4:06 pm
      Tannhauser: Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Philharmonia Zurich, Conductor: Fabio Luisi,
      (Label: Philharmonia)

    • 4:23 pm
      Violin and Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: La Serenissima, Performer: Adrian Chandler, violin, Conductor: Adrian Chandler,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 4:31 pm
      St. Paul's Suite,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: George Hurst,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:46 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 27,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Maurizio Pollini, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:01 pm
      Schnofler-Dance,
      Composer: Johann Mayer, Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:06 pm
      The Gadfly: Nocturne,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason, cello, Conductor: Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:12 pm
      Hungarian Dances Nos. 1-3,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Hungaroton)

    • 5:22 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Fasch, Ensembles: Paillard Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Maurice Andre, trumpet, Conductor: Jean-Francois Paillard,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 5:30 pm
      String Quartet No. 14 "Death and the Maiden": Presto,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Belcea Quartet,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:41 pm
      Peer Gynt Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:01 pm
      Divertimento No. 2,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Beecham,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:06 pm
      Liebesfreud (Love's Joy),
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:10 pm
      Organ Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Performer: Richard Egarr, organ, Conductor: Richard Egarr,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 6:21 pm
      Candide: Overture,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 6:26 pm
      Guitar Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Eduardo Fernandez, guitar, Conductor: Miguel Gomez Martinez,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:48 pm
      The Sorcerer's Apprentice,
      Composer: Paul Dukas, Ensembles: French National Orchestra, Conductor: Georges Pretre,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:01 pm
      Overture No. 2 "La Calamita de Cuori",
      Composer: Johann Christian Bach, Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:06 pm
      Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Van Cliburn, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:13 pm
      Reveille,
      Composer: Tony Banks, Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Nick Ingman,
      (Label: BMG)

    • 7:24 pm
      Rossiniana Suite,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:47 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Henryk Szeryng, violin, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

  • 8:00 pm

    Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony.

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 pm
      Danses Concertantes,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:01 pm
      Olmsted: World's End,
      Composer: Robert Honstein, Performer: Nicholas DiEugenio, violin,
      (Label: New Focus)

    • 10:06 pm
      The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Courante,
      Composer: Michael Gandolfi, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:09 pm
      Polaris,
      Composer: Thomas Ades, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Ades,
      (Label: LSO)

    • 10:25 pm
      Musica Celestis,
      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 10:38 pm
      The Shadow of Sirius: The Nomad Flute,
      Composer: Joel Puckett, Ensembles: University of Texas Wind Ensemble, Performer: Marianne Gedigian, flute, Conductor: Jerry Junkin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 10:46 pm
      light moving,
      Composer: David Lang, Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:49 pm
      The Air, Turning,
      Composer: Edmund Finnis, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Ilan Volkov,
      (Label: NMC)

    • 11:01 pm
      Romance,
      Composer: Bent Sorensen, Performer: Seunghee Lee, clarinet,
      (Label: Musica Solis)

    • 11:06 pm
      In the Arms of the Beloved: Arietta,
      Composer: Richard Danielpour, Ensembles: Iris Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jaime Laredo, violin, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 11:17 pm
      Beloved, do not let me be discouraged,
      Composer: Colin Jacobsen, Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider, Performer: Kayhan Kalhor, kamancheh,
      (Label: World Village)

    • 11:30 pm
      Synesthesia Suite: Karakurenai (Crimson),
      Composer: Andy Akiho, Performer: Andy Akiho, steel pan,
      (Label: Innova)

    • 11:35 pm
      Symphonique No. 3 Ode to Venus,
      Composer: Moondog (Louis Hardin), Ensembles: Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:42 pm
      Bootleg Sugar Lips,
      Composer: Cristina Spinei, Performer: Pala Garcia, violin,
      (Label: Toccata)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.