Playlist for Tuesday, February 12, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Valse Triste,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:06 am
      Simple Symphony,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: I Musici Montreal, Conductor: Yuli Turovsky,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:26 am
      The Enchanted Lake,
      Composer: Anatol Liadov, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:34 am
      Divertimento No. 11,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:01 am
      Silent Woods,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Alisa Weilerstein, cello,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 1:06 am
      Duet-Concertino,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: New Stockholm Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Paul Meyer, clarinet, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:26 am
      Fantasia No. 11,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:29 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Romantic",
      Composer: Howard Hanson, Ensembles: RCA Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Gerhardt,
      (Label: Chesky)

    • 2:01 am
      Alleluia,
      Composer: Randall Thompson, Ensembles: Robert Shaw Festival Singers, Conductor: Robert Shaw,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:06 am
      French Suite No. 4,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Peter Hill, piano,
      (Label: Delphian)

    • 2:22 am
      Violin Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Emil Mlynarski, Ensembles: Polish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Nigel Kennedy, violin, Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:52 am
      Saltarello and Piva,
      Composer: Joan Ambrosio Dalza, Ensembles: Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 3:01 am
      Symphony: 1st movement,
      Composer: Antonio Rosetti, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:06 am
      My Lagan Love,
      Composer: Traditional Irish, Performer: Barry Douglas, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:11 am
      Irish Rhapsody,
      Composer: Victor Herbert, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:28 am
      Dawn,
      Composer: Heino Eller, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Performer: John Digney, oboe, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:37 am
      String Quartet No. 59 "The Rider",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Hagen Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:01 am
      Concert Study,
      Composer: Felix Godefroid, Performer: Valerie Milot, harp,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 4:06 am
      Pavane,
      Composer: Samuel Scheidt, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:12 am
      Serenade No. 2,
      Composer: Robert Volkmann, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 4:26 am
      Four Seasons: Autumn,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Amsterdam Guitar Trio,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:39 am
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:01 am
      Minuet No. 1,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk,
      (Label: Collins)

    • 5:06 am
      In the Fen Country,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: New Queen's Hall Orchestra, Conductor: Barry Wordsworth,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 5:20 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Slavyanskaya": Finale,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 5:31 am
      Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Javier Perianes, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:35 am
      Seven Irish Tunes: Suite for Small Orchestra,
      Composer: William Alwyn, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:45 am
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Samuel Wesley, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Dance Intermezzo,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:06 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavottes,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Conductor: Richard Egarr,
      (Label: AAM)

    • 6:09 am
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Vincenzo Bellini, Ensembles: Ensemble Berlin, Performer: Christoph Hartmann, oboe,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:18 am
      John Henry: Railroad Ballad,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:22 am
      Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow),
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:27 am
      Symphony No. 3: 4th movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Berlin Philharm)

    • 6:34 am
      Sonata,
      Composer: Mateo Albeniz, Performer: Narciso Yepes, guitar,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:38 am
      La Cambiale di Matrimonio (The Marriage Contract): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:45 am
      The Harmonious Blacksmith,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: London Brass,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:50 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: CSO Resound)

    • 7:01 am
      Modern Times: Smile,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Ensembles: I Salonisti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:06 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 6,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Yaara Tal, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:10 am
      Symphony No. 88: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:16 am
      Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:21 am
      Nais: Rigaudons,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 7:24 am
      Rondo for Violin and Orchestra,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Cho-Liang Lin, violin, Conductor: Raymond Leppard,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:31 am
      Peter Schmoll Overture,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Hanover Band, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 7:40 am
      The Return of Maxim: Waltz,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: Moscow Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Constantine Orbelian,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 7:45 am
      Carmen: Prelude,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:48 am
      Piano Sonata No. 25,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Mari Kodama, piano,
      (Label: PentaTone)

    • 8:01 am
      String Quintet No. 1: Finale,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: La Magnifica Comunita,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 8:06 am
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli, Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic, Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:12 am
      Cinderella: Happiness Waltz,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:17 am
      Tambourin,
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Performer: Mela Tenenbaum, violin,
      (Label: ESS.A.Y)

    • 8:19 am
      Masques and Bergamasques,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra, Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 8:33 am
      Memories of the Alhambra,
      Composer: Francisco Tarrega, Performer: Xavier de Maistre, harp,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:37 am
      Symphony No. 1: Finale,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 8:47 am
      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:01 am
      Scotch Strathspey and Reel,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:06 am
      Polonaise for Violin and Strings,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:13 am
      Karelia Overture,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 9:22 am
      A Moorside Suite,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: London Brass, Conductor: David Honeyball,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:39 am
      The Unexpected Encounter: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice, Conductor: Michael Halasz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:46 am
      Rienzi: Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mariss Jansons,
      (Label: Seraphim)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Pomp and Circumstance March No. 2,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Groves,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 12:01 pm
      Introduction and Tarantella,
      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate, Ensembles: Abbey Road Ensemble, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:06 pm
      Septet: 4th movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Vienna Octet,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:15 pm
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Helene Grimaud, piano, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 12:39 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Saint Luke's)

    • 1:01 pm
      Four English Country Dances,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Hesperus,
      (Label: Maggie's Music)

    • 1:06 pm
      English Folk Song Suite,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Cleveland Symphonic Winds, Conductor: Frederick Fennell,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:19 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Julia Fischer, violin, Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg,
      (Label: PentaTone)

    • 1:50 pm
      Variations on a Waltz for Orchestra,
      Composer: Jerome Moross, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 2:01 pm
      Intermezzo No. 6,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Alessio Bax, piano,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 2:06 pm
      Suite for Strings,
      Composer: Armstrong Gibbs, Ensembles: Guildhall Strings, Conductor: Robert Salter,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:21 pm
      Invitation to the Dance,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:30 pm
      Guitar Quintet No. 6,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Tokyo String Quartet, Performer: Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:49 pm
      Variations on "I Got Rhythm",
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Performer: William Tritt, piano, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:01 pm
      Sleeping Beauty: Polacca,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:06 pm
      March of the Trolls,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Performer: Mikhail Pletnev, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:11 pm
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jonathan Nott,
      (Label: Tudor)

    • 3:47 pm
      Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants),
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Davis,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:01 pm
      Romance,
      Composer: Edward German, Performer: John Bradbury, clarinet,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:06 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Hannes Laubin, trumpet, Conductor: Simon Preston,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:14 pm
      Molly on the Shore,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:20 pm
      i thank You God for most this amazing day,
      Composer: Eric Whitacre, Ensembles: Elora Festival Singers, Conductor: Noel Edison,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:27 pm
      Symphony No. 89,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Simon Rattle,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:49 pm
      Scaramouche,
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:01 pm
      The Running Set,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: George Hurst,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:06 pm
      Le Prophete (The Prophet): Coronation March,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:10 pm
      Sonata No. 3,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Conductor: (Selected members),
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:23 pm
      Fantasy on La Traviata,
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:34 pm
      Horn Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:45 pm
      Overture (Sinfonia),
      Composer: Giovanni Sammartini, Ensembles: Europa Galante, Performer: Fabio Biondi, violin, Conductor: Fabio Biondi,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 5:54 pm
      The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance,
      Composer: Reinhold Gliere, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:01 pm
      Violin Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 6:06 pm
      Serenade No. 1: Menuetto 1 and 2,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Residentie Orchestra of the Hague, Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend,
      (Label: Challenge)

    • 6:10 pm
      3 Argentinian Cantilenas and Finale,
      Composer: Carlos Guastavino, Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 6:30 pm
      Slavonic Dance No. 6,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vaclav Neumann,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 6:36 pm
      Bassoon Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: St. Mary's Chamber Players, Performer: John Miller, bassoon, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

    • 6:46 pm
      Mazurka No. 32,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Leon Fleisher, piano,
      (Label: Vanguard)

    • 6:52 pm
      Danzon Cubano,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Enrique Batiz,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:01 pm
      The Prince and the Pauper,
      Composer: Erich Korngold, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Gerhardt,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:06 pm
      Summa,
      Composer: Arvo Part, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 7:12 pm
      Esther overture,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Raymond Leppard,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:21 pm
      Bells of Paris,
      Composer: Louis Couperin, Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King, harp,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 7:24 pm
      Gaspard de la Nuit,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Martha Argerich, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:47 pm
      Hungarian Sketches,
      Composer: Bela Bartok, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:01 pm
      Romance No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Czech State Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Alfred Walter,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 8:06 pm
      Sonata for Strings,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Berlin Baroque Soloists, Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:16 pm
      Three Botticelli Pictures,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 8:36 pm
      Clarinet Concerto,
      Composer: Franz Krommer, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Thomas Friedli, clarinet, Conductor: Antony Pay,
      (Label: Claves)

    • 9:01 pm
      Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom: The Lord's Prayer (Otche nash),
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: Choir of King's College, Cambridge, Conductor: Stephen Cleobury,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:06 pm
      Album for Children: Selections,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: I Musici Montreal, Conductor: Yuli Turovsky,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:13 pm
      4 Catalan Folk Songs,
      Composer: Miguel Llobet, Performer: Eduardo Fernandez, guitar,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:20 pm
      Symphony No. 99,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:47 pm
      Toccata,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 10:01 pm
      Pygmalion: Overture,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Les Arts Florissants, Conductor: William Christie,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 10:07 pm
      In Autumn Overture,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 10:20 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:52 pm
      Arabesque,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 11:01 pm
      The Red Pony Suite: The Gift,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 11:06 pm
      Concerto Grosso,
      Composer: Giovanni Sammartini, Ensembles: La Serenissima, Performer: Adrian Chandler, violin, Conductor: Adrian Chandler,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 11:21 pm
      Les Soirees d'Auteuil: Scherzo,
      Composer: Napoleon Coste, Performer: Anabel Montesinos, guitar,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:26 pm
      Symphony No. 2 "Little Russian",
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: EMI)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.