Playlist for Monday, February 11, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Orchestral Study No. 3,
      Composer: Arthur Bliss, Ensembles: English Northern Philharmonia, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:06 am
      A Boy and a Girl,
      Composer: Eric Whitacre, Ensembles: Elora Festival Singers, Conductor: Noel Edison,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:11 am
      Piano Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Francois-Frederic Guy, piano, Conductor: Paavo Berglund,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 1:01 am
      Trio Sonata,
      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini, Ensembles: La Magnifica Comunita, Performer: Enrico Casazza, violin,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 1:06 am
      Air and Scherzo,
      Composer: Henry Cowell, Ensembles: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Gary Louie, saxophone, Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 1:15 am
      String Quartet No. 1,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Fine Arts Quartet,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:50 am
      Homestead Dances: Quilters' Dance,
      Composer: Don Ray, Ensembles: Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Derek Gleeson,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 2:01 am
      9:15 Revue: Get Happy,
      Composer: Harold Arlen, Performer: Jenny Lin, piano,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 2:06 am
      Tuttifantchen: Suite,
      Composer: Paul Hindemith, Ensembles: Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Dean Olding, violin, Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 2:27 am
      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Theme and Variations,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: LSO)

    • 2:38 am
      La Boutique fantasque (Fantastic Toy Shop),
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:01 am
      Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Christopher Parkening, guitar,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:06 am
      Symphony No. 5: Adagietto,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 3:16 am
      Piano Trio,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Trio con Brio Copenhagen,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 3:44 am
      Five Bagatelles,
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia, Performer: Robert Plane, clarinet, Conductor: Howard Griffiths,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:01 am
      Six Pieces: Slava,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Elizabeth and Marcel Bergmann, piano duo,
      (Label: Arktos)

    • 4:06 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 7,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 4:22 am
      Legend No. 8,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 4:27 am
      Scheherazade: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:39 am
      Guitar Quintet No. 5,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Artaria Quartet, Performer: Richard Savino, guitar,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:01 am
      Suite Mignonne: Polka and Epilogue,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 5:06 am
      Polacca,
      Composer: Carl Czerny, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:15 am
      The Seasons: February (Shrovetide),
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Moscow Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Constantine Orbelian,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 5:19 am
      Violin Concertino: Finale,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Orebro Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Sven-Ole Svarfvar, violin, Conductor: Goran Nilson,
      (Label: Bluebell)

    • 5:22 am
      Capriol Suite,
      Composer: Peter Warlock, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:32 am
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Lajos Lencses, oboe, Conductor: Patrick Strub,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 5:44 am
      Ramuntcho Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Juanjo Mena,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Serenade No. 2: Scherzo: Vivace,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:06 am
      Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:10 am
      La finta giardineria (The Pretend Gardener): Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:17 am
      Suite Anglaise No. 2 fr The Merchant of Venice: 1st movement,
      Composer: Henri Rabaud, Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 6:20 am
      Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave),
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:31 am
      All creatures now are merry-minded,
      Composer: John Bennet, Ensembles: Laudibus, Conductor: Michael Brewer,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:34 am
      Symphony No. 82 "The Bear": Finale,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christof Perick,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 6:40 am
      The Overturned Carriages: Overture,
      Composer: Francois Boieldieu, Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra, Conductor: Howard Griffiths,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 6:46 am
      Serenata Invano,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Chamber Music Palm Beach,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 6:54 am
      Slavonic Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:01 am
      Scottish Rondo,
      Composer: John Field, Performer: Miceal O'Rourke, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:06 am
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 4: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Oregon Bach Festival Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Helmuth Rilling,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 7:11 am
      The Gumsuckers March,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra, Conductor: Timothy Reynish,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:17 am
      Demetrio e Polibio: Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:24 am
      The Planets: Jupiter,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Adrian Boult,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:32 am
      Symphony No. 6,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Ronald Thomas,
      (Label: CRD)

    • 7:39 am
      Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Yundi Li, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:45 am
      Concerto No. 11,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90, Conductor: Simon Standage,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:53 am
      Colas Breugnon Overture,
      Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:01 am
      Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia,
      Composer: Dag Wiren, Ensembles: Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Magnus Ericsson,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 8:06 am
      Symphonie Fantastique: A Ball,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:13 am
      Ballet Scenes: Preambule,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:17 am
      Fascinatin' Rhythm,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Lark Quartet,
      (Label: Endeavour)

    • 8:19 am
      Concerto for Two Flutes,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Janet See, flute, Conductor: Nicholas McGegan,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:26 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Waltz,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Conductor: Stefan Sanderling,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:33 am
      Waltz No. 14,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Claudio Arrau, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:37 am
      The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture,
      Composer: Otto Nicolai, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:46 am
      Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: National Arts Centre Orchestra, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 8:51 am
      The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Redowa,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:01 am
      String Quartet: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: Oslo String Quartet,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 9:06 am
      Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting),
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:10 am
      Concert Overture No. 1,
      Composer: Alberto Williams, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen, Conductor: Gabriel Castagna,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:22 am
      Piano Sonata No. 13,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Fazil Say, piano,
      (Label: Atlantic)

    • 9:40 am
      Fanfare for the Common Man,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Antal Dorati,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:44 am
      Spanish Dances,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Scottish Rhapsody "Prince Charlie",
      Composer: John McEwen, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin, Conductor: Alexander Platt,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 12:01 pm
      Octet: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Jean Francaix, Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 12:06 pm
      Fantasy on Polish Airs,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Misha Dichter, piano, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:20 pm
      Symphony No. 3 "Polish": Scherzo,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:28 pm
      Eine kleine Nachtmusik,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:48 pm
      Concert Waltz No. 2,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Orfeo)

    • 1:01 pm
      Partita No. 6: Courante,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 1:06 pm
      Lux Aeterna: O Nata Lux,
      Composer: Morten Lauridsen, Ensembles: Chamber Choir of Europe, Conductor: Nicol Matt,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:11 pm
      Introduction and Allegro,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Tokyo String Quartet, Performer: Ransom Wilson, flute,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:23 pm
      Semyon Kotko: Overture,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:28 pm
      Fantasie Symphonique,
      Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy, Ensembles: German Radio Philharmonic, Conductor: Jacques Mercier,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 1:51 pm
      Danse Macabre,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: French National Orchestra, Conductor: Georges Pretre,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:01 pm
      Overture "Water Music": Menuet; Gigue; Canarie,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 2:06 pm
      Rondo alla polacca,
      Composer: Nikolaus von Krufft, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:13 pm
      Symphony No. 1 "Spring",
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 2:51 pm
      Exaltation of Larks,
      Composer: Norman Dello Joio, Ensembles: Atlantic Sinfonietta, Conductor: Edvard Tchivzhel,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 3:01 pm
      Torre Bermeja (Vermillion Tower),
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: Stephen Marchionda, guitar,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 3:06 pm
      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:23 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 40,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:34 pm
      La Mer (The Sea),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:01 pm
      Lakme: Flower Duet,
      Composer: Leo Delibes, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: Claire Jones, harp, Conductor: Stuart Morley,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 4:06 pm
      String Quartet No. 7,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Hagen Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:18 pm
      The Leopard (Il Gattopardo): Dances,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:36 pm
      Double Keyboard Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Hamburg Philharmonic, Performer: Christoph Eschenbach, piano, Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:51 pm
      Prelude No. 3,
      Composer: Alexander Scriabin, Ensembles: Septura,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:52 pm
      Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:01 pm
      Two Aquarelles,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Norman Del Mar,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:06 pm
      Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin),
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Chen Yi, violin,
      (Label: OUR Recordings)

    • 5:09 pm
      Overture "In the Italian Style",
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: English Sinfonia, Conductor: Charles Groves,
      (Label: Carlton)

    • 5:19 pm
      Peer Gynt Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:34 pm
      Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Georg Anton Benda, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:48 pm
      Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades),
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:51 pm
      Siegfried: Forest Murmurs,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Adrian Boult,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:01 pm
      Symphony No. 1: Scherzo,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:06 pm
      String Quartet: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi, Ensembles: Nash Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:12 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Maurice Andre, trumpet, Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 6:29 pm
      Ballade,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Yuja Wang, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:43 pm
      Russian Easter Festival Overture,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:01 pm
      Humoreske,
      Composer: Alexander von Zemlinsky, Ensembles: Vento Chiaro,
      (Label: Ongaku)

    • 7:06 pm
      Morning Papers Waltz,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:16 pm
      Sinfonia Concertante,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Todd Phillips, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:49 pm
      Bright Blue Music,
      Composer: Michael Torke, Ensembles: National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic, Conductor: David Alan Miller,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:01 pm
      Forgotten Fairy Tales: Selections,
      Composer: Edward MacDowell, Performer: James Barbagallo, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:06 pm
      Trio Sonata,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: I Musici, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:15 pm
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Rite of Spring,
      Composer: Ross Chamberlain

    • 8:17 pm
      The Rite of Spring,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:54 pm
      Die Zwillingsbruder: Overture,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:01 pm
      Benedicta es celorum,
      Composer: Anonymous Medieval, Ensembles: Trio Mediaeval,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 9:06 pm
      Polonaise No. 4,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 9:16 pm
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:50 pm
      La Procession del Rocio,
      Composer: Joaquin Turina, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Antonio de Almeida,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:01 pm
      Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla,
      Composer: Joan Manen, Ensembles: National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra, Conductor: Gerard Claret,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 10:06 pm
      Suite for Oboe, Clarinet, and Viola,
      Composer: Randall Thompson, Performer: Peter Christ, oboe,
      (Label: Crystal)

    • 10:23 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Lang Lang, piano, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:46 pm
      Trio Sonata No. 4,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Palladian Ensemble,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 11:01 pm
      A Lady in Her Tower,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Sivan Magen, harp,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 11:06 pm
      Symphony No. 6 "Tragic": Andante,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 11:24 pm
      Enigma Variations,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli,
      (Label: DG)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.