Playlist for Sunday, February 10, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Song of the Minstrel (Chant du menestrel),
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Meir Rimon, horn, Conductor: David Amos,
      (Label: Crystal)

    • 12:06 am
      Jewels of the Madonna Suite,
      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:24 am
      In a Mist,
      Composer: Bix Beiderbecke, Ensembles: Free Range Saxophone Quartet,
      (Label: Origin)

    • 12:29 am
      String Quartet No. 14 "Spring",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Quartetto Italiano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:01 am
      Introspection,
      Composer: Carlos Salzedo, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:06 am
      Pavane,
      Composer: Robert Gauldin, Ensembles: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Howard Hanson,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 1:12 am
      Piano Sonata No. 5,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Paul Lewis, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 1:33 am
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Mason Bates, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 2:01 am
      Four Sketches: Legend,
      Composer: Eugene Goossens, Ensembles: London Chamber Music Group, Performer: Susan Milan, flute,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:06 am
      Secret of Mana,
      Composer: Hiroki Kikuta, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 2:13 am
      Symphony No. 81,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina, Conductor: Ottavio Dantone,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:42 am
      Song without Words,
      Composer: John Williams, Performer: John Williams, guitar,
      (Label: JCW)

    • 2:47 am
      Little Serenade,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 3:01 am
      Romance for Violin and Strings,
      Composer: Johann Peter Salomon, Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Daniel Hope, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:06 am
      Jeux (Games),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:26 am
      Double Bass Quartet No. 4,
      Composer: Franz Hoffmeister, Performer: Minna Pensola, violin,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 3:41 am
      Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 4:01 am
      The Desert of Roses: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Robert Moran, Ensembles: Piano Circus Band, Conductor: Craig Smith,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 4:06 am
      Variations on a Theme of Franz Schubert,
      Composer: Emil Reesen, Ensembles: Aalborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bo Holten,
      (Label: Dacapo)

    • 4:23 am
      Spatter the Dew,
      Composer: Traditional Irish, Performer: David Russell, guitar,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:28 am
      Piano Sonata No. 17,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Peter Serkin, piano,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

    • 4:49 am
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Scottish Ensemble, Performer: Jonathan Reese, violin, Conductor: Jonathan Rees,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 5:01 am
      Prelude,
      Composer: Heino Kaski, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 5:06 am
      Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh),
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Susann McDonald, harp,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 5:12 am
      Two Sketches,
      Composer: Adam Carse, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:21 am
      String Sextet,
      Composer: Louis Spohr, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:48 am
      The Magic Harp Overture (Rosamunde),
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

  • 6:00 am

    Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential...

  • 7:00 am

    With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with...

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 am
      Theme Music: Trumpet Tune in D,
      Composer: David N. Johnson, Performer: "Peter DuBois, organ",
      (Label: Private Recording)

    • 7:01 am
      Allegro con brio (Sonata 4),
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: "John Scott, organ",
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:05 am
      Glorious things of Thee are spoken,
      Composer: Cyril Taylor, Performer: "Choir of King's College, Cambridge", Conductor: Stephen Cleobury,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:10 am
      Exsultate Jubilate,
      Composer: Karl Jenkins, Performer: Polyphony, Conductor: Stephen Layton,
      (Label: DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON)

    • 7:14 am
      Locus iste,
      Composer: Karl Jenkins, Performer: Polyphony, Conductor: Stephen Layton,
      (Label: DEUTSCHE GRAMMOPHON)

    • 7:18 am
      Warum toben die Heiden,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: La Chapelle Royale de Paris/Collegium Vocale de Gand, Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe,
      (Label: HARMONIA MUNDI)

    • 7:26 am
      Mass for Two Choirs & Two Organs,
      Composer: Charles-Marie Widor, Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir, Conductor: James O'Donnell,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:42 am
      "Richte mich, Gott",
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: "Choir of St. John's College, Cambridge", Conductor: David Hill,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:46 am
      Spruch #2: Am Neujahrstage,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: Christ Church Schola Cantorum, Conductor: Stephen Kennedy,
      (Label: LOFT)

    • 7:50 am
      Toccata (Symphonie V),
      Composer: Charles-Marie Widor, Performer: "Michel Bouvard, organ",
      (Label: PRIVATE)

  • 8:00 am

    Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

    Program Playlist
    • 8:01 am
      Quam pulchra es (How beautiful and fair you are, my beloved),
      Performer: Balthasar-Neumann Choir & Ensemble,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 8:06 am
      Sonata in G BWV1039,
      Performer: /Lisa Beznosiuk - transverse flute (baroque flute)/Rachel Brown - flute/Richard Tunnicliffe - cello, Paul Nicholson - harpsichord,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:20 am
      Venus & Adonis,
      Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:33 am
      Overture to Venus and Adonis in F,
      Performer: The Harmonious Society of Tickle-Fiddle Gentlemen,
      (Label: Ramee)

    • 8:40 am
      Recorder Concerto in d op III #3,
      Performer: Hesperus/Scott Reiss - recorder,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 8:55 am
      If music Be the Food of Love,
      Performer: Jean Pierre Rampal - flute/Kathleen Battle - soprano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:01 am
      La Magnifique (trio sonata): allegro, gigue, allegro,
      Performer: Music from Aston Magna/Christopher Krueger - baroque flute/Laura Jeppesen - viola da gamba/John Gibbons - harpsichord,
      (Label: Centaur)

    • 9:06 am
      Concerto a 6 in G for 2 Violins & Strings TWV52:G2,
      Performer: Rebel/Jorg Michael Schwarz & Karen Marie Marmer - solo violins/Risa Browder & Christoph Timpe - violins/Daniel Elyar - viola,
      (Label: Bridge Records)

    • 9:15 am
      Che chos'e quest'amor,
      Performer: Anonymous 4 (minus Marsha Genensky),
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 9:20 am
      Concerto for lute & flute in F SC9,
      Performer: Tempesta di Mare (Sea Tempest)/Richard Stone - lute/Gwyn Roberts - flute,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:32 am
      Concerto in g RV531,
      Performer: European Union Chamber Players/Julian Lloyd Webber - cello/Jiaxin Lloyd Webber - cello,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:45 am
      Sonata #7 in G,
      Performer: /John Holloway - violin/Aloysia Assenbaum - organ/harpsichord/Lars Ulrik Mortensen -,
      (Label: ECM)

  • 10:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 am
      Rondo for Cello and Orchestra,
      Composer: Charles Stanford, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Gemma Rosefield, cello, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 10:01 am
      A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 10:06 am
      Fantasy No. 1,
      Composer: John Dowland, Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 10:11 am
      Flute Sonata,
      Composer: Johann Kirnberger, Performer: Barthold Kuijken, flute,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:20 am
      Noble and Sentimental Waltzes,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:34 am
      Papillons (Butterflies),
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Nelson Freire, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 10:49 am
      Violin Concerto: Finale,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic, Performer: Janine Jansen, violin, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 11:01 am
      Canzon No. 3,
      Composer: Girolamo Frescobaldi, Ensembles: Royal Academy of Music Brass,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 11:06 am
      Espana Waltz,
      Composer: Emil Waldteufel, Ensembles: Gulbenkian Orchestra, Conductor: Michel Swierczewski,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 11:14 am
      Symphony No. 8,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 11:53 am
      Sure Thing/Long Ago (And Far Away),
      Composer: Jerome Kern, Performer: Sylvia McNair, soprano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:01 pm
      Canon,
      Composer: Johann Pachelbel, Ensembles: Baroque Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Ettore Stratta,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:06 pm
      Mignon: Overture,
      Composer: Ambroise Thomas, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:15 pm
      Milonga,
      Composer: Ernesto Cordero, Performer: Christoph Denoth, guitar,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 12:21 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Ferdinand Ries, Ensembles: Cologne Academy, Performer: Anton Steck, violin, Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 12:47 pm
      Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 1:01 pm
      Maskarade: Overture,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 1:06 pm
      Sinfonia for Four Trumpets,
      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli, Ensembles: La Serenissima, Conductor: Adrian Chandler,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 1:15 pm
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Joshua Bell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:50 pm
      Der Zigeunerbaron (The Gypsy Baron): Overture,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 2:01 pm
      Gold Dust Waltz,
      Composer: Erik Satie, Performer: Anne Queffelec, piano,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 2:06 pm
      Sonata for Flute and Orchestra,
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jennifer Stinton, flute, Conductor: Steuart Bedford,
      (Label: Collins)

    • 2:19 pm
      Four Dances,
      Composer: Thomas Morley, Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 2:28 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 4,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Sonnerie, Conductor: Monica Huggett,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 2:47 pm
      Bavarian Dances,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 3:01 pm
      Prelude,
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: Septura,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:06 pm
      Eva,
      Composer: Franz Lehar, Ensembles: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra, Conductor: Willi Boskovsky,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:15 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 17,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:48 pm
      Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

  • 4:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

  • 6:00 pm

    From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

  • 7:00 pm

    Classics for Kids

    Take your kids on a journey through classical music!

  • 7:06 pm

    Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University...

  • 8:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 8:00 pm
      Impromptu No. 3,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano,
      (Label: Aspen Music Fes)

    • 8:01 pm
      Cantata No. 156: Arioso,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:06 pm
      Amelie's Waltz,
      Composer: Yann Tiersen, Performer: Manon Le Comte, harp,
      (Label: Stork)

    • 8:09 pm
      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester),
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 8:18 pm
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Florence Price, Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony, Conductor: John Jeter,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:52 pm
      Flowering Jasmine,
      Composer: Georgs Pelecis, Ensembles: Kremerata Baltica, Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin, Conductor: Gidon Kremer,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 9:01 pm
      The rising of the moon (Le lever de la lune),
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: Bart Schneemann, oboe,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 9:06 pm
      Quiet City,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Stephen Taylor, english horn,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:17 pm
      Yoruban Songs of Cuba,
      Composer: Hector Angulo, Performer: Manuel Barrueco, guitar,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:32 pm
      The Blue Pearl,
      Composer: Erkki Melartin, Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Hannu Lintu,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 10:01 pm
      Chamber Concerto: Sicilienne,
      Composer: Ernest Chausson, Ensembles: Alcan Quartet, Performer: David Lefevre, violin,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 10:06 pm
      Metamorphosis II,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Performer: Bruce Levingston, piano,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 10:17 pm
      Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra),
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 10:29 pm
      Songs of the Roses,
      Composer: Morten Lauridsen, Ensembles: Los Angeles Master Chorale, Performer: Morten Lauridsen, piano, Conductor: Paul Salamunovich,
      (Label: RCM)

    • 10:47 pm
      Elibris,
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Ensembles: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Alexa Still, flute, Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 11:01 pm
      Sayyid Chant and Dance No. 29,
      Composer: Georges Ivanovitch Gurdjieff, Performer: Serouj Kradjian, piano,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 11:06 pm
      Winter,
      Composer: Rebecca Dale, Ensembles: Voces8,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 11:13 pm
      Dream in White on White,
      Composer: John Luther Adams, Ensembles: The Apollo Quartet and Strings, Performer: Barbara Chapman, harp, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: New Albion)

    • 11:30 pm
      Verklarte Nacht (Transfigured Night),
      Composer: Arnold Schoenberg, Ensembles: Trondheim Soloists, Performer: Alisa Weilerstein, cello,
      (Label: Pentatone)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.