Playlist for Saturday, February 9, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Fantasia on Greensleeves,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:06 am
      Now found is the fairest of roses,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Danish String Quartet,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 12:10 am
      Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Harding,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 12:26 am
      Etude No. 2,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Performer: Bruce Levingston, piano,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 12:36 am
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin, Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:01 am
      Pastoral and Reel,
      Composer: Thomas C. Kelly, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt,
      (Label: Black Box)

    • 1:06 am
      Polonaise-Fantasie,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Stanislav Bunin, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:23 am
      Symphony on a Hymn Tune,
      Composer: Virgil Thomson, Ensembles: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Howard Hanson,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 1:44 am
      Distribution of the Flowers,
      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos, Performer: Marc Regnier, guitar,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 1:49 am
      Four Seasons: Spring,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: B'Rock Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Rodolfo Richter, violin,
      (Label: Etcetera)

    • 2:01 am
      Symphony No. 5: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:06 am
      String Quartet No. 13,
      Composer: Nikolay Myaskovsky, Ensembles: Pacifica String Quartet,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 2:33 am
      L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Alexis Weissenberg, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:38 am
      Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra,
      Composer: Clarice Assad, Ensembles: New Century Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: NSS Music)

    • 3:01 am
      The Seawall Song,
      Composer: Tamezo Narita, Ensembles: Paillard Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Jean-Francois Paillard,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 3:06 am
      Antonia,
      Composer: Pat Metheny, Performer: Jason Vieaux, guitar,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 3:13 am
      La Bergamasca: Aria No. 5,
      Composer: Marco Uccellini, Ensembles: Arcadian Academy,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:19 am
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Alina Ibragimova, violin,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:31 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Sinfonie Capricieuse",
      Composer: Franz Berwald, Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:01 am
      David of the White Rock,
      Composer: John Thomas, Performer: Sebastien Lipman, harp,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:06 am
      Alleluia and Fugue for Strings,
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Ensembles: I Fiamminghi, Conductor: Rudolf Werthen,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:15 am
      Inci's Book,
      Composer: Ahmet Adnan Saygun, Performer: Zeynep Ucbasaran, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:26 am
      Pulcinella Suite,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:50 am
      Sinfonia No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Rosenmuller, Ensembles: Hesperion XX, Conductor: Jordi Savall,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 5:01 am
      English Suite No. 3: Gavottes,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Ivo Pogorelich, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:06 am
      Festival Suite,
      Composer: Robin Milford, Ensembles: Guildhall Strings,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:21 am
      Divertimento No. 1,
      Composer: James Oswald, Performer: Sean Shibe, guitar,
      (Label: Delphian)

    • 5:25 am
      Flute Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Irena Grafenauer, flute, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:47 am
      Norwegian Rhapsody No. 3,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 6:01 am
      Violin Sonata: 4th movement,
      Composer: Johann Georg Pisendel, Ensembles: La Serenissima, Performer: Adrian Chandler, violin,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 6:06 am
      Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:17 am
      Keyboard Suite No. 4,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Keith Jarrett, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 6:32 am
      Five Taiwanese Folk Songs: Rain Night Flower,
      Composer: Wei-Chieh Lin, Ensembles: Formosa Quartet,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 6:37 am
      Novelletta,
      Composer: Giuseppe Martucci, Ensembles: Philharmonia, Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 6:45 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral",
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:01 am
      La verita in cimento (The Truth Contested): Sinfonia,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: The King's Violins, Conductor: Mathieu Lussier,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 7:06 am
      The Kiss Overture,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vaclav Neumann,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 7:14 am
      Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Berlin Philharm)

    • 7:46 am
      Sonatine,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Arcata String Quartet, Performer: Don Bailey, flute,
      (Label: Summit)

    • 8:01 am
      Treuliebchen (True Love) Polka,
      Composer: Eduard Strauss, Ensembles: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mika Eichenholz,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 8:06 am
      Frauenliebe und Leben: Du Ring am meinem Finger,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Dorothea Roschmann, soprano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:10 am
      Three Romances for Violin and Piano,
      Composer: Clara Schumann, Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:21 am
      Siegfried Idyll,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:41 am
      Dolly Suite,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:01 am
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 9:06 am
      The Little Trifles (selections),
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:15 am
      Three Pieces for Orchestra,
      Composer: Edgar Bainton, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Daniel,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:27 am
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: Lyra Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet, flute, Conductor: Jacques Ogg,
      (Label: Violetear)

    • 9:50 am
      L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 10:01 am
      Out of Africa: Love Theme,
      Composer: John Barry, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: Boston Pops)

    • 10:06 am
      An Affair to Remember,
      Composer: Harry Warren, Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, Conductor: John Mauceri,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:09 am
      Cinema Paradiso: Love Theme,
      Composer: Ennio Morricone, Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:12 am
      Philadelphia Story: Suite,
      Composer: Franz Waxman, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Gerhardt,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:17 am
      Grumpier Old Men: End Credits,
      Composer: Alan Silvestri, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:21 am
      The Princess Bride: Main Titles,
      Composer: Mark Knopfler, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Performer: Timothy Berens, guitar, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:24 am
      Gigi: I Remember It Well,
      Composer: Frederick Loewe, Ensembles: MGM Studio Orchestra, Performer: Maurice Chevalier, vocals, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Rhino)

    • 10:27 am
      You've Got Mail: Empty Store,
      Composer: George Fenton, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: George Fenton,
      (Label: Varese Saraband)

    • 10:29 am
      As Good As It Gets: Main Theme,
      Composer: Hans Zimmer, Ensembles: Meridian Studio Ensemble, Conductor: Dominik Hauser,
      (Label: BSX)

    • 10:35 am
      La vie en rose,
      Composer: Louis Louiguy, Performer: Louis Armstrong,
      (Label: Decca)

    • 10:38 am
      Casablanca Suite,
      Composer: Max Steiner, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:44 am
      Much Ado about Nothing: Overture,
      Composer: Patrick Doyle, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 11:01 am
      La Verneuille,
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 11:06 am
      The Soul of the Philosopher: Overture,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice, Conductor: Michael Halasz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:11 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Tchaikovsky,
      Composer: Sterling Biggers

    • 11:12 am
      Capriccio Italien,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 11:30 am
      Flute Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Francois Devienne, Ensembles: Munich Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Andras Adorjan, flute, Conductor: Hans Stadlmair,
      (Label: Tudor)

    • 11:49 am
      Rustic Suite (Suite Champetre),
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 12:01 pm
      La Folia/Chi passa,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: Broadside Band, Conductor: Jeremy Barlow,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 12:06 pm
      Joyous March,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande, Conductor: Ernest Ansermet,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:11 pm
      Symphony No. 13,
      Composer: William Herschel, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:24 pm
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin, Conductor: Kirill Karabits,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:46 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Amsterdam Guitar Trio,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 1:01 pm
      Rondo,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Performer: Mikhail Pletnev, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:06 pm
      Faust Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:18 pm
      Violin Sonata "The Devil's Trill",
      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini, Ensembles: La Pieta, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 1:32 pm
      Faust Ballet Music,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:51 pm
      Fra Diavolo: Overture,
      Composer: Daniel Auber, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 2:01 pm
      Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen),
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 2:06 pm
      Divertissement on a Pastoral Theme,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Juanjo Mena,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:19 pm
      Clarinet Trio,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Michael Collins, clarinet,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:47 pm
      Night on Bald Mountain,
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Ensembles: Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kent Nagano,
      (Label: Decca)

    • 3:01 pm
      String Quartet No. 1: Minuet,
      Composer: Wilhelm Kienzl, Ensembles: Thomas Christian Ensemble,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 3:06 pm
      Images for Orchestra: Gigues,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:15 pm
      Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Francesco Durante, Ensembles: Concerto Koln,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 3:27 pm
      Fantasy for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre),
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne, Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 3:51 pm
      Aida: Triumphal March,
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:01 pm
      Amadigi di Gaula: Sento la gioia (I feel the joy),
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:06 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 20,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Performer: Victor Sangiorgio, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:13 pm
      La Foi: Three Symphonic Pictures,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Utah Symphony, Conductor: Thierry Fischer,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:47 pm
      Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake),
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: New Symphony Orchestra of London, Conductor: Raymond Agoult,
      (Label: London/Decca)

  • 5:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 7:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 pm
      Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch"),
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy, Performer: Jean-Claude Veilhan, recorder, Conductor: Jean-Claude Malgoire,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:01 pm
      Spain,
      Composer: Chick Corea, Ensembles: Quartet San Francisco, Performer: Jeremy Cohen, violin,
      (Label: ViolinJazz)

    • 7:06 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Maurice Andre, trumpet, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:16 pm
      Passamezzo moderno III,
      Composer: Diego Ortiz, Ensembles: Hesperion XX,
      (Label: Alia Vox)

    • 7:20 pm
      Pines of Rome,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mariss Jansons,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:44 pm
      Sonata No. 5,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Performer: Minna Pensola, violin,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 8:01 pm
      Starlight Express: Waltz,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: George Hurst,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:06 pm
      Vuelvo al Sur; Oblivion; Escuela de tango,
      Composer: Astor Piazzolla, Ensembles: Kamerata Stradivarius,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 8:19 pm
      Serenade,
      Composer: Pauline Viardot-Garcia, Performer: Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 8:22 pm
      Cello Concerto,
      Composer: Josef Myslivecek, Ensembles: Camerata Chicago, Performer: Wendy Warner, cello, Conductor: Drostan Hall,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 8:45 pm
      Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil",
      Composer: Hugo Alfven, Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Petri Sakari,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:01 pm
      Keltic Lament,
      Composer: John Foulds, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sakari Oramo,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 9:06 pm
      A Scots Tune,
      Composer: Anonymous Scottish, Performer: Sean Shibe, guitar,
      (Label: Delphian)

    • 9:10 pm
      Symphony No. 3 "Scottish",
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 9:52 pm
      Recorder Sonata No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Amarillis,
      (Label: Ambroisie)

  • 10:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.