Playlist for Monday, January 14, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Valse Triste,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:06 am
      The Day is Done,
      Composer: Stephen Paulus, Ensembles: Kinnara Ensemble, Conductor: J.D. Burnett,
      (Label: Affetto)

    • 12:13 am
      Violin Sonata No. 11,
      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli, Ensembles: Trio Sonnerie,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 12:23 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:01 am
      Prayer of Saint Gregory,
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Ensembles: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Chris Gekker, trumpet, Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 1:06 am
      Deep Summer Music,
      Composer: Libby Larsen, Ensembles: Colorado Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marin Alsop,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 1:14 am
      Capriccio "On the Departure of a Brother",
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:26 am
      String Quintet "American",
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Takacs Quartet, Performer: Lawrence Power, viola,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:01 am
      The Honeysuckle; The Fairy Round; The Night Watch,
      Composer: Anthony Holborne, Performer: Jakob Lindberg, lute,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 2:06 am
      Arirang,
      Composer: Traditional Korean, Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 2:10 am
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Hans Gal, Ensembles: Symphony Nova Scotia, Conductor: Georg Tintner,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 2:27 am
      Fantasie,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 3:01 am
      Quintet No. 2: 1st movement,
      Composer: Jean Francaix, Ensembles: Mobius,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 3:06 am
      The Dethroned Animal Tamer: Suite,
      Composer: Svend Erik Tarp, Ensembles: Aarhus Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Tobias Ringborg,
      (Label: Dacapo)

    • 3:20 am
      Royal Concert No. 2,
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Ensembles: Smithsonian Chamber Players, Conductor: Kenneth Slowik,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 3:34 am
      Clarinet Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Louis Spohr, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet, Conductor: Kenneth Sillito,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:01 am
      Spring Waltz,
      Composer: Agustin Barrios, Performer: David Russell, guitar,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:06 am
      Violin Sonata No. 2,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:26 am
      Children's Corner,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:46 am
      Divertimento No. 4,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: New York Philomusica,
      (Label: NY Philomusica)

    • 5:01 am
      Songs of a Wayfarer: Ging heut Morgen ubers Feld (Morning Walk),
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Performer: Claudius Tanski, piano,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 5:06 am
      Legend No. 10,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 5:10 am
      Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Janine Jansen, violin, Conductor: Barry Wordsworth,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:21 am
      Organ Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Performer: Richard Egarr, organ, Conductor: Richard Egarr,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:31 am
      Symphony No. 7: Finale,
      Composer: Niels Gade, Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 5:41 am
      Dolly Suite,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Vanguard)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Minuet No. 3,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Enso String Quartet,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:06 am
      Impromptu No. 1,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:10 am
      Trumpet Symphony,
      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Anthony Newman,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:17 am
      The Gadfly: Folk Festival,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: Moscow Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Constantine Orbelian,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 6:20 am
      Symphony No. 91: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: La Petite Bande, Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 6:24 am
      Gold and Silver Waltz,
      Composer: Franz Lehar, Ensembles: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra, Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:33 am
      Molly on the Shore,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: North Texas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Eugene Corporon,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 6:37 am
      Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90, Conductor: Simon Standage,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:45 am
      Piano Quartet: Scherzo,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Ames Piano Quartet,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 6:49 am
      Overture for a Masque,
      Composer: E.J. Moeran, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:01 am
      Symphony No. 5 "The Carnival": 1st movement,
      Composer: Alfred Hill, Ensembles: Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Wilfred Lehmann,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 7:06 am
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:11 am
      Les Troyens (The Trojans): Trojan March,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 7:17 am
      Serenade for Strings: 5th movement,
      Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi, Ensembles: Nash Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:22 am
      Cosi fan tutte: Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra, Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 7:27 am
      A Fugal Concerto,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Kathryn Greenbank, oboe, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:35 am
      Swing Low, Sweet Chariot!,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: The Singers, Performer: Brian Steele, baritone, Conductor: Matthew Culloton,
      (Label: Singers)

    • 7:39 am
      Violin Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: James Ehnes, violin, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: Onyx)

    • 7:46 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 3,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:49 am
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Thomas Arne, Ensembles: Cantilena, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:01 am
      Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia,
      Composer: Dag Wiren, Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 8:06 am
      The Harmonious Blacksmith,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Earl Wild, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:11 am
      Among the Poppies,
      Composer: Eric Coates, Ensembles: East of England Orchestra, Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 8:17 am
      Die Zwillingsbruder: Overture,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:21 am
      Serenade for Strings: Waltz,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:28 am
      Sonata No. 35,
      Composer: Niccolo Paganini, Performer: Dale Kavanagh, guitar,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 8:31 am
      Concerto for Two Trumpets,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Maurice Andre, trumpet, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:39 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Waltz,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Conductor: Stefan Sanderling,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:47 am
      Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Ingrid Fliter, piano,
      (Label: VAI)

    • 8:51 am
      Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail,
      Composer: Ferde Grofe, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Performer: John Corigliano, violin, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:01 am
      Views of the Sea (Vistes al Mar): 1st movement,
      Composer: Eduardo Toldra, Ensembles: Andorra National Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Gerard Claret,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 9:06 am
      Minuet,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Musica Vitae, Performer: Gunilla von Bahr, piccolo/flute, Conductor: Jan-Olav Wedin,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 9:10 am
      Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:21 am
      Holberg Suite,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:42 am
      In the Mountain Suite: In the wind,
      Composer: Joseph Canteloube, Performer: Philippe Graffin, violin,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:51 am
      Symphony No. 10,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Introduction and Allegro,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:01 pm
      Andantino,
      Composer: Alfredo Catalani, Ensembles: Rome Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:06 pm
      Piano Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Leroy Anderson, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Performer: Stewart Goodyear, piano, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:13 pm
      String Symphony No. 6,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 12:23 pm
      Images for Orchestra: Iberia,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Simon Rattle,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:46 pm
      Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast",
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music Berlin,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 1:01 pm
      Trumpet Sinfonia "Il Barcheggio",
      Composer: Alessandro Stradella, Ensembles: New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig, Performer: Ludwig Guttler, trumpet, Conductor: Max Pommer,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 1:06 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 2,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 1:20 pm
      Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 1:32 pm
      Sonata for Cello and Guitar,
      Composer: Radames Gnattali, Ensembles: Claremont Duo,
      (Label: Artek)

    • 1:45 pm
      Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Oliver Dohnanyi,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:01 pm
      Der Erlkonig (The Elf King),
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Valerie Tryon, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:06 pm
      Snow Maiden Suite,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:20 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 4,
      Composer: Francesco Geminiani, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Iona Brown,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 2:33 pm
      Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 4th movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski,
      (Label: Oehms)

    • 3:01 pm
      Biguine,
      Composer: Jerome Moross, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 3:06 pm
      Capriccio: String Sextet,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:18 pm
      Bartered Bride: Overture,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 3:26 pm
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Performer: Krystian Zimerman, piano, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:01 pm
      Caprice and Fantasy,
      Composer: Marin Marais, Ensembles: Ensemble Fitzwilliam,
      (Label: Valois)

    • 4:06 pm
      Yao Dance,
      Composer: Tie-Shan Liu, Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 4:13 pm
      Les Preludes,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:30 pm
      Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes and Two Horns,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 4:41 pm
      Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Vladimir Horowitz, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:46 pm
      Symphony No. 31 "Hornsignal": 4th movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:01 pm
      Basse Danse,
      Composer: Thoinot Arbeau, Ensembles: Broadside Band,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:06 pm
      Slavonic Dance No. 5,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:10 pm
      Cello Suite No. 3: Courante,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Christopher Parkening, guitar,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:15 pm
      Trumpet Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Molter, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Raymond Leppard,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:28 pm
      Symphony No. 9 "Great": 1st movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Schippers,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 5:44 pm
      Rondo a Capriccio (Rage Over a Lost Penny),
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Barbara Nissman, piano,
      (Label: Pierian)

    • 5:50 pm
      Corsair: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 6:01 pm
      Symphony No. 6: Largo-Allegro,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 6:06 pm
      Don Giovanni: Act I Finale,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:13 pm
      Sleeping Beauty: Jubilee March,
      Composer: Erkki Melartin, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 6:20 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:33 pm
      Caprice viennois (Viennese Caprice),
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Maxim Vengerov, violin,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:38 pm
      Pulcinella Suite,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:01 pm
      Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 7:06 pm
      Fantasy for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre),
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne, Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 7:30 pm
      Symphony No. 17,
      Composer: William Herschel, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:44 pm
      Introduction and Allegro appassionato,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra, Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano, Conductor: Antonio Pappano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:01 pm
      Songs of Farewell: There is an old belief,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: Septura,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:06 pm
      Egmont Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:15 pm
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Barber Adagio,
      Composer: Eric Grubbs

    • 8:17 pm
      Adagio for Strings,
      Composer: Samuel Barber, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:28 pm
      A Tall Story for Orchestra,
      Composer: Jerome Moross, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 8:39 pm
      Symphony No. 35 "Haffner",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:01 pm
      Andante festivo,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi, Conductor: Damon Gupton,
      (Label: White Pine Musi)

    • 9:06 pm
      Suite for Oboe and Harp,
      Composer: William Alwyn, Performer: Sarah Francis, oboe,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:12 pm
      Now is the Month of Maying,
      Composer: Thomas Morley, Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 9:15 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 5 "Egyptian",
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard, piano, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:46 pm
      Musica Celestis,
      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 10:01 pm
      Pastoral and Reel,
      Composer: Thomas C. Kelly, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt,
      (Label: Black Box)

    • 10:06 pm
      String Quartet No. 64,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Cleveland Quartet,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:27 pm
      Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:44 pm
      Concert Rondo "Krakowiak",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: Northwest Sinfonietta, Performer: Joel Fan, piano, Conductor: Christophe Chagnard,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 11:01 pm
      Figure Humaine: Liberte,
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Ensembles: 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 11:06 pm
      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Adagio,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: New York Philomusica, Conductor: Robert Johnson,
      (Label: NY Philomusica)

    • 11:15 pm
      Arafura Dances,
      Composer: Ross Edwards, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: John Williams, guitar, Conductor: Paul Daniel,
      (Label: JCW)

    • 11:32 pm
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Paul Creston, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.