Playlist for Sunday, January 13, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Fall River Legend: Hymnal Variations,
      Composer: Morton Gould, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: James Sedares,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 12:06 am
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:38 am
      I giorni,
      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi, Ensembles: German Chamber Orchestra Berlin, Performer: Daniel Hope, violin, Conductor: Simon Halsey,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:44 am
      Piano Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Ensembles: A Far Cry Orchestra, Performer: Simone Dinnerstein, piano,
      (Label: Orange Mountain)

    • 1:01 am
      Enigma Variations: Nimrod,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Washington Saxophone Quartet,
      (Label: Americus)

    • 1:06 am
      String Quartet No. 18,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Alban Berg Quartet,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 1:38 am
      Je te veux (I want you),
      Composer: Erik Satie, Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:44 am
      Ramuntcho Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Juanjo Mena,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:01 am
      Ae Fond Kiss,
      Composer: Robert Burns, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin, Conductor: Rory Macdonald,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:06 am
      Sinfonietta: Arioso,
      Composer: Alexander Arutiunian, Ensembles: Moscow Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Constantine Orbelian,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:11 am
      Asturias (Leyenda),
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: Xavier de Maistre, harp,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:20 am
      Requiem,
      Composer: Maurice Durufle, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Shaw,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:01 am
      Caprice-Chaconne,
      Composer: Francesco Corbetta, Ensembles: Ensemble Kapsberger, Conductor: Rolf Lislevand,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 3:06 am
      Violin Sonata No. 3,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Performer: Renaud Capucon, violin,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 3:31 am
      Sinfonietta,
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Ensembles: Tapiola Sinfonietta, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 4:01 am
      Norse Legend,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:06 am
      French Suite No. 5,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Peter Hill, piano,
      (Label: Delphian)

    • 4:26 am
      3 Argentinian Cantilenas and Finale,
      Composer: Carlos Guastavino, Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 4:46 am
      La Valse,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:01 am
      Piano Trio: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Sveinbjorn Sveinbjornsson, Performer: Audur Hafsteinsdottir, violin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:06 am
      Serenade for Winds,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Eastman Wind Ensemble, Conductor: Frederick Fennell,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 5:17 am
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Erik Tulindberg, Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Jorma Rahkonen, violin, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: YLE)

    • 5:39 am
      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

  • 6:00 am

    Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential...

  • 7:00 am

    With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with...

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 am
      Theme Music: Trumpet Tune in D,
      Composer: David N. Johnson, Performer: "Peter DuBois, organ",
      (Label: Private Recording)

    • 7:01 am
      Paean,
      Composer: Stephen Paulus, Performer: The Oxbridge Organ Duo,
      (Label: REGENT)

    • 7:09 am
      "Joyful, joyful we adore thee",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: "Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge", Conductor: Richard Pinel,
      (Label: SIGNUM)

    • 7:12 am
      "Introit (Requiem, Op. 9)",
      Composer: Maurice Durufle, Performer: Baylor A Cappella Choir, Conductor: Alan Raines,
      (Label: ACIS)

    • 7:15 am
      "Kyrie (Requiem, Op. 9)",
      Composer: Maurice Durufle, Performer: Baylor A Cappella Choir, Conductor: Alan Raines,
      (Label: ACIS)

    • 7:20 am
      Angel Song,
      Composer: Dan Locklair, Performer: "Choir of Trinity College, Melbourne", Conductor: Christopher Watson,
      (Label: ACIS)

    • 7:25 am
      Coventry Carol,
      Composer: arr. Daniel Riley, Performer: "Choir of Trinity College, Melbourne", Conductor: Christopher Watson,
      (Label: ACIS)

    • 7:30 am
      O God beyond all praising,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Performer: "Sanctuary Choir of South Main Baptist Church, Houston", Conductor: Carey Cannon,
      (Label: SMBC.ORG)

    • 7:34 am
      "Most High, Glorious God",
      Composer: Gary Davison, Performer: Wells Cathedral Choir, Conductor: Matthew Owens,
      (Label: RESONUS)

    • 7:37 am
      Magnificat (Wessex Service),
      Composer: Gary Davison, Performer: Wells Cathedral Choir, Conductor: Matthew Owens,
      (Label: RESONUS)

    • 7:42 am
      Were you there?,
      Composer: arr. Richard Lloyd, Performer: Choir of Lincoln Cathedral, Conductor: Aric Prentice,
      (Label: REGENT)

    • 7:46 am
      Sanctus & Benedictus (Mass for Double Choir),
      Composer: Frank Martin, Performer: Westminster Choir, Conductor: Joe Miller,
      (Label: RIDER.EDU/WCC)

    • 7:51 am
      "First Rhapsody in G minor, Op. 12",
      Composer: Alec Rowley, Performer: "Damin Spritzer, organ",
      (Label: RAVEN)

  • 8:00 am

    Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

    Program Playlist
    • 8:01 am
      Suite in a: gavotte I,
      Performer: Capella Savaria,
      (Label: Dynamic)

    • 8:02 am
      Suite in a: menuet I,
      Performer: Capella Savaria,
      (Label: Dynamic)

    • 8:03 am
      Suite in a: menuet II (I),
      Performer: Capella Savaria,
      (Label: Dynamic)

    • 8:06 am
      Drei Sind, die da zeugen im Himmel TVWV 1:377 1. Sonata,
      Performer: Das Kleine Konzert,
      (Label: cpo)

    • 8:07 am
      Drei Sind, die da zeugen im Himmel TVWV 1:377 2. Tutti,
      Performer: Rheinische Kantorei, Das Kleine Konzert,
      (Label: cpo)

    • 8:10 am
      Drei Sind, die da zeugen im Himmel TVWV 1:377 8. Tutti,
      Performer: Rheinische Kantorei, Das Kleine Konzert,
      (Label: cpo)

    • 8:12 am
      Concerto in Eb TWV 52.Es1 for 2 Horns, 2 Oboe ripieni, Strings & B.C.,
      Performer: La Stagione Frankfurt/Ulrich Hubner - horn/Jorg Schultess - horn,
      (Label: cpo)

    • 8:20 am
      Recorder Concerto in F,
      Performer: Hesperus/Scott Reiss - recorder,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 8:31 am
      Magnificat in C for 5 voices and orchestra: excerpts,
      Performer: Bach Collegium Japan/Gerd Turk - tenor, Yukari Nonoshita - soprano/Chiyuki Urano - bass, Akira Tachikawa - alto,
      (Label: BIS)

    • 8:40 am
      French Suite #5 in G BWV816,
      Performer: Simone Dinnerstein - piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:01 am
      Gallarda Napolitana,
      Performer: Hesperion XXI,
      (Label: Alia Vox)

    • 9:06 am
      Sonata in G for obbligato harpsichord & violin GWV708 (c.1741),
      Performer: Genevieve Soly - harpsichord/Helene Plouffe - viola d'amore,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 9:15 am
      Mrs. Judge,
      Performer: Ensemble Galilei,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 9:20 am
      Susanne ung jour,
      Performer: Doulce Memoire (Sweet Memory),
      (Label: Ricercar)

    • 9:23 am
      Un gay bergier,
      Performer: Doulce Memoire (Sweet Memory),
      (Label: Ricercar)

    • 9:26 am
      Concerto in b op.2 #2,
      Performer: Parley of Instruments,
      (Label: Hyperion Helios)

    • 9:39 am
      Ho ho op,
      Performer: Zephyrus Flutes,
      (Label: Zephyrus Flutes)

    • 9:41 am
      Lavignone,
      Performer: Zephyrus Flutes,
      (Label: Zephyrus Flutes)

    • 9:44 am
      Vor deinen Thron tret ich hiermit,
      Performer: Fretwork,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 9:50 am
      Samson: Act I: Sinfonia,
      Performer: English Concert/Anthony Halstead - horn/Christian Rutherford - horn,
      (Label: Deutsche Grammophon)

  • 10:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 am
      L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Zoltan Kocsis, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:01 am
      Concierto en Flamenco: Alegrias de Cadiz,
      Composer: Federico Torroba, Ensembles: Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar, Conductor: Manuel Coves,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 10:06 am
      Symphony: Finale,
      Composer: Cesar Franck, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Semyon Bychkov,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:18 am
      Die tote Stadt: Gluck, das mir verblieb (Marietta's Song),
      Composer: Erich Korngold, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin, Conductor: Kirill Karabits,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 10:25 am
      Bassoon Concerto,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Willard Elliot, bassoon, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:44 am
      Pastoral,
      Composer: David Guion, Performer: Eugene Rowley, piano,
      (Label: Premier)

    • 10:50 am
      Savannah River Holiday,
      Composer: Ron Nelson, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 11:01 am
      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Largo al factotum,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra, Performer: Placido Domingo, tenor, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 11:06 am
      Flute Concerto No. 3 "Il gardellino" ("The Goldfinch"),
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: I Musici, Performer: Aurele Nicolet, flute,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 11:16 am
      Aria in the Italian Manner,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Glenn Gould, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:28 am
      Cello Sonata,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Performer: Anner Bylsma, cello,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:42 am
      The Love for Three Oranges: Suite,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 12:01 pm
      Prelude,
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: Septura,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:06 pm
      Humoresque No. 7,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: James Ehnes, piano,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 12:10 pm
      Le Corsaire: Pas de Deux,
      Composer: Riccardo Drigo, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:20 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi, Performer: Vladimir Spivakov, violin, Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:53 pm
      Pomp and Circumstance March No. 2,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:01 pm
      Impromptu-Caprice,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Performer: Susann McDonald, harp,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 1:06 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 30,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Paul Lewis, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 1:25 pm
      Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1,
      Composer: Georges Enescu, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 1:38 pm
      The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite,
      Composer: William Walton, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Bryden Thomson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:01 pm
      String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor": Minuet,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:06 pm
      Horn Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Dennis Brain, horn, Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:23 pm
      Sonata No. 1,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Camerata Bern, Conductor: Thomas Furi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:38 pm
      Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 2:41 pm
      Dances of Galanta,
      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly, Ensembles: Hungarian State Orchestra, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 3:01 pm
      Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marc Soustrot,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:06 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 4,
      Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti, Ensembles: Europa Galante, Performer: Fabio Biondi, violin, Conductor: Fabio Biondi,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 3:13 pm
      Symphony No. 8,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:51 pm
      Kreisleriana No. 2,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: Teldec)

  • 4:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

  • 6:00 pm

    From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

  • 7:00 pm

    Classics for Kids

    Take your kids on a journey through classical music!

  • 7:06 pm

    Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University...

  • 8:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 8:00 pm
      Ah! Vous dirais-je, Maman: A Folktale Based on Characters Created by W.A. Mozart,
      Composer: Ethan Wood, Ensembles: A Far Cry Orchestra,
      (Label: Crier)

    • 8:01 pm
      Pan Voyevoda: Nocturne,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 8:06 pm
      A Pile of Dust,
      Composer: Johann Johannsson, Ensembles: Air Lyndhurst String Orchestra, Conductor: Anthony Weeden,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:12 pm
      Piano Quintet,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Juilliard String Quartet, Performer: Rudolf Firkusny, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:52 pm
      A Severn Rhapsody,
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia, Conductor: Howard Griffiths,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:01 pm
      Good Night and Good Rest,
      Composer: John Johnson, Performer: Jakob Lindberg, lute,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 9:06 pm
      Night Prayer,
      Composer: Eriks Esenvalds, Ensembles: Polyphony, Conductor: Stephen Layton,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:16 pm
      Starry Night,
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Performer: Scott Goff, flute,
      (Label: Crystal)

    • 9:23 pm
      Symphony No. 7 "Song of the Night": 4th movement (Nachtmusik II),
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:38 pm
      Goyescas: Maiden and the Nightingale,
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Performer: Carol Rosenberger, piano,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 9:45 pm
      The Night Gatherers,
      Composer: Judd Greenstein, Ensembles: Chiara String Quartet, Performer: Nadia Sirota, viola,
      (Label: New Amsterdam)

    • 10:01 pm
      Intermezzo No. 4,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 10:06 pm
      Chaconne,
      Composer: Norman Dello Joio, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: James Sedares,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 10:16 pm
      Divenire,
      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Mari Samuelsen, violin, Conductor: Clark Rundell,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 10:25 pm
      Three Sacred Hymns,
      Composer: Alfred Schnittke, Ensembles: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Conductor: Paul Hillier,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 10:32 pm
      Sacred and Profane Dances,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra, Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson, harp, Conductor: Jun Markl,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 10:43 pm
      In the Mists,
      Composer: Leos Janacek, Performer: Orion Weiss, piano,
      (Label: SELF PROD)

    • 11:01 pm
      The Desert of Roses: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Robert Moran, Ensembles: Piano Circus Band, Conductor: Craig Smith,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 11:06 pm
      Romance for Violin and Orchestra,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Ornulf Boye Hansen, violin, Conductor: Oivin Fjeldstad,
      (Label: NKF)

    • 11:17 pm
      Symphony No. 7 "Sinfonia Antartica",
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Catherine Bott, soprano, Conductor: Bryden Thomson,
      (Label: Chandos)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.