Playlist for Saturday, January 12, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Egyptian March,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 12:06 am
      Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 12:17 am
      Eight Miniatures,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Ensemble Intercontemporain, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:25 am
      Divertimento No. 2,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:01 am
      On Distant Waves (Sur les flots lointains),
      Composer: Charles Koechlin, Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 1:06 am
      Boom of the Tingling Strings,
      Composer: Jon Lord, Ensembles: Odense Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nelson Goerner, piano, Conductor: Paul Mann,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:44 am
      Larghetto,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Chen Yi, violin,
      (Label: OUR Recordings)

    • 1:49 am
      Eclogue,
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Martin Jones, piano, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 2:01 am
      Carmen Symphony: Gypsy Dance,
      Composer: Jose Serebrier (after Bizet), Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 2:06 am
      Jewels of the Madonna Suite,
      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:24 am
      Phoenix (Agnus Dei),
      Composer: Ola Gjeilo, Ensembles: Phoenix Chorale, Conductor: Charles Bruffy,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:29 am
      Violin Sonata No. 10,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Leila Josefowicz, violin,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 3:01 am
      Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla,
      Composer: Joan Manen, Ensembles: National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra, Conductor: Gerard Claret,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 3:06 am
      Air and Gavotte,
      Composer: Arthur Foote, Ensembles: Gowanus Arts Ensemble, Conductor: Reuben Blundell,
      (Label: New Focus)

    • 3:15 am
      Fantastic Dances,
      Composer: Joaquin Turina, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Enrique Batiz,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:34 am
      Prelude Pastoral,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:41 am
      Guitar Quintet No. 6,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:01 am
      A John Field Suite: Polka,
      Composer: Hamilton Harty, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Bryden Thomson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:06 am
      The Queen's Hall,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Donald Fraser,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 4:10 am
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Dresden Philharmonic, Performer: Nelson Freire, piano, Conductor: Michel Plasson,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 4:30 am
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Rolf Smedvig, trumpet, Conductor: Jahja Ling,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:43 am
      Flight,
      Composer: Oliver Davis, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Kerenza Peacock, violin, Conductor: Paul Bateman,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 5:01 am
      Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp,
      Composer: Joseph Lauber, Performer: Rachel Talitman, harp,
      (Label: Harp & Co)

    • 5:06 am
      Piano Sonata No. 28,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Sviatoslav Richter, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:28 am
      Wind Quintet,
      Composer: Anton Reicha, Ensembles: Bergen Wind Quintet,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 5:44 am
      Concerto for Two Violins,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Performer: Andrew Manze, violin, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 6:01 am
      Prelude,
      Composer: Heino Kaski, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 6:06 am
      L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:15 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 1,
      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli, Ensembles: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Nicholas McGegan,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 6:28 am
      The Seasons: Autumn,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:41 am
      Oseh Shalom,
      Composer: Debbie Friedman, Ensembles: Essential Voices USA, Conductor: Judith Clurman,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 6:48 am
      Benvenuto Cellini: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Beau Fleuve)

    • 7:01 am
      Piano Sonata No. 50: 1st movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Maria Bergmann, piano,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 7:06 am
      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Istvan Kertesz,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:20 am
      Concerto for Flute and Guitar,
      Composer: Ferdinando Carulli, Ensembles: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, Conductor: Janos Rolla,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:44 am
      Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks),
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:01 am
      Court Sonata No. 4,
      Composer: Heinrich Biber, Ensembles: Purcell Quartet, Performer: Michael Laird, trumpet,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:06 am
      Gigi: Waltzes,
      Composer: Frederick Loewe, Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, Conductor: John Mauceri,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:13 am
      Henry V Suite,
      Composer: William Walton, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: MCA)

    • 8:30 am
      Leonore Overture No. 2,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:46 am
      Serenade and Allegro giocoso,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:01 am
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 9:06 am
      Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:10 am
      Lady Radnor's Suite,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:27 am
      Cello Suite No. 1: Allemande,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Kim Kashkashian, viola,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 9:32 am
      Six Etudes in Canonic Form: Nicht zu schnell,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Martha Argerich, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:36 am
      Symphony No. 102,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Hanover Band, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 10:01 am
      Flicks in Five,


    • 10:06 am
      The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and His Merry Men,
      Composer: Erich Korngold, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:10 am
      The Wizard of Oz: Concert Suite,
      Composer: Harold Arlen, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:16 am
      Spellbound: Prelude and Love Theme,
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Ensembles: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Daniel Hope, violin, Conductor: Alexander Shelley,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:23 am
      Lili,
      Composer: Bronislaw Kaper, Performer: Bronislaw Kaper, piano,
      (Label: Facet)

    • 10:26 am
      Ben Hur: Parade of the Charioteers,
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:30 am
      Mary Poppins: Chim-Chim-Cheree,
      Composer: Richard Sherman/Robert Sherman, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: Boston Pops)

    • 10:34 am
      Limelight: Eternally,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Ensembles: Munich Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Francis Shaw,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 10:39 am
      The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Denver Brass,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 10:42 am
      A Passage to India: Adela's Theme,
      Composer: Maurice Jarre, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Bateman,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 10:44 am
      Out of Africa: Main Title,
      Composer: John Barry, Ensembles: Varese Sarabande Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: David Newman,
      (Label: Varese Saraband)

    • 10:49 am
      Dances With Wolves: John Dunbar Theme,
      Composer: John Barry, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:52 am
      The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Rings: The Fellowship,
      Composer: Howard Shore, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Nic Raine,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 11:01 am
      Trio Sonata No. 10,
      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli, Ensembles: Purcell Quartet,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 11:06 am
      Oboe Sonata,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: Nicholas Daniel, oboe,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 11:18 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Whitacre,
      Composer: Robby Napoli

    • 11:20 am
      Sleep,
      Composer: Eric Whitacre, Ensembles: Elora Festival Singers, Conductor: Noel Edison,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:26 am
      Sleeping Beauty: Three Pictures,
      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 11:37 am
      Symphony No. 25,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 12:01 pm
      Overture No. 2 "La Calamita de Cuori",
      Composer: Johann Christian Bach, Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:06 pm
      The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:19 pm
      String Quintet: Finale,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Miro Quartet, Performer: Matt Haimovitz, cello,
      (Label: PentaTone)

    • 12:30 pm
      Symphony,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra, Conductor: Jun Markl,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:43 pm
      Keyboard Concerto No. 6,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Murray Perahia, piano, Conductor: Murray Perahia,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:01 pm
      A Moorside Suite: March,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: London Brass Virtuosi, Conductor: David Honeyball,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:06 pm
      Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Szeged Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Tamas Pal,
      (Label: Hungaroton)

    • 1:18 pm
      Masanga,
      Composer: Bosco Mwenda, Performer: John Williams, guitar,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:22 pm
      Cello Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Truls Mork, cello, Conductor: Iona Brown,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 1:48 pm
      Marche Slave,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:01 pm
      Piano Trio No. 6: Allegretto,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Florestan Trio,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:06 pm
      Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marin Alsop,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:17 pm
      Concerto for a Festival,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:46 pm
      Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau),
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Libor Pesek,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 3:01 pm
      Petite Suite: Caprice,
      Composer: Joseph Lauber, Performer: Rachel Talitman, harp,
      (Label: Harp & Co)

    • 3:06 pm
      Suite of Brawles,
      Composer: Matthew Locke, Ensembles: Parley of Instruments, Conductor: Peter Holman,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:14 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 22,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 3:50 pm
      Chevy Chase,
      Composer: George Macfarren, Ensembles: English Northern Philharmonia, Conductor: David-Lloyd Jones,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:01 pm
      Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Pierre Fournier, cello,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:06 pm
      Swan Lake: Waltz,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Houston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

    • 4:15 pm
      Rossiniana Suite,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: George Hanson,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 4:38 pm
      Symphony No. 95,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Naive)

  • 5:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 7:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Helmuth Rilling,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 7:01 pm
      Landler,
      Composer: Anton Wunderer, Ensembles: Detmold Horn Quartet,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 7:06 pm
      Prince Igor: Polovtsian March,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:12 pm
      La vergine del sole: Agitata in tante pene,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: I Barocchisti, Performer: Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo-soprano, Conductor: Diego Fasolis,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:22 pm
      Gloriana: Courtly Dances,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: Julian Bream Consort,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:34 pm
      Concerto for String Quartet,
      Composer: Louis Spohr, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Jean-Louis LeRoux,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 8:01 pm
      Symphony No. 7: Moderato and Jigg,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 8:06 pm
      Elegy; Etude-Tableau No. 9,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Dmitri Masleev, piano,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 8:15 pm
      Irish Rhapsody No. 5,
      Composer: Charles Stanford, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:31 pm
      Mandolin Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse, Performer: Andre Saint-Clivier, mandolin, Conductor: Louis Auriacombe,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:40 pm
      A Downland Suite,
      Composer: John Ireland, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:01 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement,
      Composer: William Alwyn, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:06 pm
      Two Melodies,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:16 pm
      Piano Quartet No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Peter Serkin, piano,
      (Label: Vanguard)

    • 9:43 pm
      Suite modale,
      Composer: Ernest Bloch, Ensembles: Chicago String Ensemble, Performer: Lyon Leifer, flute, Conductor: Alan Heatherington,
      (Label: Centaur)

  • 10:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.