Playlist for Friday, January 11, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Performer: Paul Barnes, piano,
      (Label: Orange Mountain)

    • 12:06 am
      To a Wild Rose,
      Composer: Edward MacDowell, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: Claire Jones, harp, Conductor: Stuart Morley,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 12:10 am
      Concerto for Viola d'amore and Lute,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: Roy Goodman, viola d'amore, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 12:23 am
      String Circle: Ballad,
      Composer: Kenji Bunch, Ensembles: ALIAS Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 12:31 am
      Tristan and Isolde: Love Scene and Transfiguration,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, Conductor: John Mauceri,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:01 am
      Black Anemones,
      Composer: Joseph Schwantner, Performer: Ransom Wilson, flute,
      (Label: New World)

    • 1:06 am
      Evocations: La Ville rose (The pink city),
      Composer: Albert Roussel, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:18 am
      Waltz,
      Composer: Alexander Scriabin, Performer: Xiayin Wang, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:22 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Prague Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 2:01 am
      Tu voz,
      Composer: Shawn Kirchner, Ensembles: Conspirare, Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 2:06 am
      La Noche de los Mayas (The Night of the Maya): Night of Revelry,
      Composer: Silvestre Revueltas, Ensembles: Aguascalientes Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Enrique Barrios,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:12 am
      Havanaise,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra, Performer: James Ehnes, violin, Conductor: Yoav Talmi,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 2:24 am
      Rumores de la Caleta (Murmurs from the Bay),
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: Turibio Santos, guitar,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 2:29 am
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Michel Camilo, Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Michel Camilo, piano, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:01 am
      Beyond the Fog: Mist,
      Composer: Gary Schocker, Performer: Emily Mitchell, harp,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 3:06 am
      Phantasy Quintet,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Nash Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:22 am
      De la court,
      Composer: Robert Parsons, Ensembles: Phantasm,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 3:28 am
      Scottish Fantasy,
      Composer: Max Bruch, Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: Zubin Mehta,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:01 am
      Moll Peatly and Johney Cock Thy Beaver,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Apollo's Banquet,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 4:06 am
      English Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Anne-Marie McDermott, piano,
      (Label: GMN)

    • 4:22 am
      Epilogue for Strings,
      Composer: Donald Fraser, Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Donald Fraser,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 4:28 am
      Symphony on a Hymn Tune,
      Composer: Virgil Thomson, Ensembles: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Howard Hanson,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 4:50 am
      Guitar Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: John Williams, guitar, Conductor: Charles Groves,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:01 am
      Two Minuets,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, Conductor: Hans Graf,
      (Label: LaserLight)

    • 5:06 am
      Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Susan Palma, flute,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:10 am
      Legend No. 2,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 5:16 am
      Flight of the Bumblebee,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Performer: Ingolf Wunder, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:18 am
      Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra, Performer: Lily Laskine, harp, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 5:34 am
      Artemisia, Queen of Caria: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla, Conductor: Patrick Gallois,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:44 am
      O'Carolan Suite in Baroque Style,
      Composer: Thomas C. Kelly, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt,
      (Label: Black Box)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Dance Intermezzo,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:06 am
      Schwanengesang, Book 1: Standchen (Serenade),
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin, Conductor: James MacMillan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:11 am
      Nursery Suite: Aubade and Merry Doll,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: James Judd,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:17 am
      Jubilate Deo,
      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli, Ensembles: Canadian Brass, Conductor: Robert Moody,
      (Label: Opening Day)

    • 6:21 am
      Kamarinskaya,
      Composer: Mikhail Glinka, Ensembles: San Diego Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Donald Barra,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 6:28 am
      Symphony No. 100 "Military": Minuet,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:33 am
      Tambourin,
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Performer: Carol Wincenc, flute,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 6:35 am
      Overture,
      Composer: Muzio Clementi, Ensembles: Philharmonia, Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 6:45 am
      Wind Quintet: 3rd movement,
      Composer: August Klughardt, Ensembles: Hexagon Ensemble,
      (Label: Etcetera)

    • 6:49 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Spring": Finale,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Thielemann,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:01 am
      Dances from Terpsichore,
      Composer: Michael Praetorius, Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 7:06 am
      Fugue "Little",
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:10 am
      Harold in Italy: Serenade,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Yuri Bashmet, viola, Conductor: Eliahu Inbal,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 7:18 am
      Jarba, mare jarba,
      Composer: Traditional Hungarian-Romani, Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 7:23 am
      Piano Concerto No. 23: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Robert Casadesus, piano, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:30 am
      Blue Bird: Star Dance,
      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 7:33 am
      Music for the Royal Fireworks: La Rejouissance,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:36 am
      The Wasps: Overture,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:47 am
      The Entertainer,
      Composer: Scott Joplin, Performer: Giovanni De Chiaro, guitar,
      (Label: Centaur)

    • 7:51 am
      Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Melody,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:01 am
      Orchestral Quartet No. 5: Rondo,
      Composer: Carl Stamitz, Ensembles: NZSO Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Donald Armstrong,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:06 am
      Pictures at an Exhibition: Tuileries,
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Performer: Awadagin Pratt, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:08 am
      Barber of Baghdad: Overture,
      Composer: Peter Cornelius, Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Adrian Boult,
      (Label: BBC)

    • 8:17 am
      Bagatelles: Allegretto scherzando (1),
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: National Chamber Players, Conductor: Lowell Graham,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 8:20 am
      Images for Orchestra: Gigues,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:28 am
      Piece in the Form of a Habanera,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Katerina Englichova, harp,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 8:32 am
      Ground after the Scotch Humour,
      Composer: Nicola Matteis, Ensembles: Palladian Ensemble,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 8:36 am
      Violin Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Radio Philharmonic Orchestra of France, Performer: David Oistrakh, violin, Conductor: Otto Klemperer,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:46 am
      Etude No. 11 "Winter Wind",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Lang Lang, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:51 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mariss Jansons,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:01 am
      Serenade for Strings: Andante,
      Composer: Max Bruch, Ensembles: Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: George Hanson,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 9:06 am
      Serenade,
      Composer: Roman Hoffstetter, Ensembles: Blair String Quartet,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 9:10 am
      Suite on Galician Songs: La fiesta,
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Pablo Gonzalez,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:21 am
      Pines of Rome,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Lorin Maazel,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:44 am
      Polonaise for Violin and Strings,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:51 am
      If I Were King: Overture,
      Composer: Adolphe Adam, Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Lance Friedel,
      (Label: Naxos)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Symphony No. 1 "Classical",
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:01 pm
      Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina,
      Composer: Tarquinio Merula, Ensembles: Ensemble Fitzwilliam,
      (Label: Valois)

    • 12:06 pm
      Introduction No. 3,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players, Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 12:13 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Martha Argerich, piano, Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:50 pm
      The Cobblers on the Heath,
      Composer: Uuno Klami, Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sakari Oramo,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 1:01 pm
      Modern Times: Smile,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Ensembles: I Salonisti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:06 pm
      Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums),
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:13 pm
      Four Seasons: Winter,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Brecon Baroque, Performer: Rachel Podger, violin,
      (Label: Channel Classic)

    • 1:24 pm
      Karelia Suite,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Pietari Inkinen,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:43 pm
      12 German Dances,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:01 pm
      Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:06 pm
      King Arthur: Suite,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:21 pm
      Minuet Antique,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Tesla Quartet,
      (Label: Orchid)

    • 2:28 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Orchestra Mozart, Performer: Giuliano Carmignola, violin, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 2:50 pm
      Children Suite,
      Composer: Ding Shan-de, Performer: Jie Chen, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:01 pm
      Dance of the Bajader,
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Ensembles: Latvian National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 3:06 pm
      Syncopation,
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:08 pm
      Samson and Delilah: Bacchanale,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Utah Symphony, Conductor: Thierry Fischer,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:17 pm
      Roaring Fork Quintet: Whitewater Rapids,
      Composer: Eric Ewazen, Ensembles: Borealis Wind Quintet,
      (Label: Helicon)

    • 3:23 pm
      Cola di Rienzo,
      Composer: Giovanni Sgambati, Ensembles: Rome Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:43 pm
      Flute and Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, Conductor: Janos Rolla,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:01 pm
      Scherzo-Tarantelle,
      Composer: Henryk Wieniawski, Performer: Shannon Lee, violin,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:06 pm
      Die Feen (The Fairies): Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Philharmonia Zurich, Conductor: Fabio Luisi,
      (Label: Philharmonia)

    • 4:18 pm
      Carolan's Harp,
      Composer: Turlough O'Carolan, Ensembles: Harp Consort,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 4:26 pm
      Symphony "The Hunt",
      Composer: Carl Stamitz, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:44 pm
      Reverie,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Turtle Island String Quartet,
      (Label: Windham Hill)

    • 4:49 pm
      An Outdoor Overture,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Louis Lane,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:01 pm
      Notre Dame: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Franz Schmidt, Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 5:06 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:11 pm
      Ballabile,
      Composer: Charles Stanford, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Gemma Rosefield, cello, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:21 pm
      Soirees d'ete (Summer Evenings): Under the plane trees,
      Composer: Bernard Andres, Ensembles: Chicago Harp Quartet,
      (Label: SELF PROD)

    • 5:25 pm
      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:44 pm
      Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Rosenmuller, Ensembles: Hesperion XX, Conductor: Jordi Savall,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 6:01 pm
      The Tempest: Rustic Dance,
      Composer: Ernest Chausson, Ensembles: Orchestra of Belgian Radio & TV, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:06 pm
      March Militaire No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Evgeny Kissin, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:12 pm
      Symphony No. 2: Finale,
      Composer: Niels Gade, Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:22 pm
      Chamber Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Cologne Camerata, Performer: Michael Schneider, recorder,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 6:34 pm
      Rounds for String Orchestra,
      Composer: David Diamond, Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 6:50 pm
      Horn Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Sinfonietta, Performer: Richard Watkins, horn, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: MCA)

    • 7:01 pm
      The Woods so Wild,
      Composer: William Byrd, Ensembles: Ayreheart,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 7:06 pm
      Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte),
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:13 pm
      Nocturne No. 40,
      Composer: Louis Durey, Performer: Richard Saxel, piano,
      (Label: Quartz)

    • 7:20 pm
      Terzetto,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Arnaud Sussmann, violin,
      (Label: Music@Menlo)

    • 7:40 pm
      Wand of Youth Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Raymond Leppard,
      (Label: Koss)

    • 8:01 pm
      Prelude on an Old Folk Tune,
      Composer: Amy Beach, Performer: Joanne Polk, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 8:06 pm
      Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Made in Berlin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:12 pm
      Symphony No. 31 "Paris",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Jane Glover,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 8:32 pm
      Symphonic Poem No. 12 "Die Ideale",
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:01 pm
      Gold Dust Waltz,
      Composer: Erik Satie, Performer: Anne Queffelec, piano,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 9:06 pm
      Summa,
      Composer: Arvo Part, Ensembles: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 9:13 pm
      Gaude gloriosa,
      Composer: Giovanni Palestrina, Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 9:16 pm
      Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:34 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Florence Price, Ensembles: Janacek Philharmonic, Performer: Er-Gene Kahng, violin, Conductor: Ryan Cockerham,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 10:01 pm
      Contemplation,
      Composer: Henriette Renie, Performer: Naoko Yoshino, harp,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:06 pm
      Chaconne,
      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 10:11 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Yundi Li, piano, Conductor: Andrew Davis,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:51 pm
      The Cathedral (La Catedral),
      Composer: Agustin Barrios, Performer: John Williams, guitar,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:01 pm
      Two Elegiac Melodies: Last Spring (Varen),
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 11:06 pm
      String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Danish String Quartet,
      (Label: Avi-Music)

    • 11:25 pm
      Aurora,
      Composer: William S Lloyd Webber, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Performer: Skaila Kanga, harp, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 11:35 pm
      Piano Trio,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Neave Trio,
      (Label: Chandos)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.