Playlist for Thursday, January 10, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Nocturne,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Performer: Zuill Bailey, cello, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:06 am
      Moments Musicaux: selections,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Nikolai Lugansky, piano,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 12:18 am
      The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan,
      Composer: Charles Tomlinson Griffes, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 12:29 am
      Sinfonia for Strings,
      Composer: Kurt Atterberg, Ensembles: Camerata Nordica, Conductor: Ulf Wallin,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 1:01 am
      Nocturne No. 15,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:06 am
      Adagio,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar, Conductor: Howard Griffiths,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 1:16 am
      Don Quixote,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Performer: Mischa Maisky, cello, Conductor: Zubin Mehta,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:01 am
      Sonatine: Modere,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Arcata String Quartet, Performer: Don Bailey, flute,
      (Label: Summit)

    • 2:06 am
      Hary Janos Suite: Song,
      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:12 am
      The Great War Symphony: Elegy,
      Composer: Patrick Hawes, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Louise Alder, soprano, Conductor: Patrick Hawes,
      (Label: Classic FM)

    • 2:28 am
      Piano Quintet,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Juilliard String Quartet, Performer: Leonard Bernstein, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:01 am
      Prussian Sonata No. 5: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Performer: Jon Mendle, archguitar,
      (Label: In a Circle)

    • 3:06 am
      Fantasia Gaelach No. 1,
      Composer: A.J. Potter, Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Conductor: Robert Houlihan,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 3:15 am
      Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Anton Bruckner, Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Manfred Honeck,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 3:27 am
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Ensembles: Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Philippe Graffin, violin, Conductor: Michael Hankinson,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 4:01 am
      Flute Quartet: Minuet,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Martinu Quartet, Performer: Robert Stallman, flute,
      (Label: Bogner's Cafe)

    • 4:06 am
      Ave Verum Corpus,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Choir of Trinity College, Conductor: Richard Marlow,
      (Label: Conifer)

    • 4:09 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 4:25 am
      Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): Suite,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England, Conductor: Jean-Bernard Pommier,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 4:44 am
      Piano Trio "Variations on an Original Theme",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:01 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Slavyanskaya": Scherzo,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Orfeo)

    • 5:06 am
      Te Deum: Prelude,
      Composer: Marc-Antoine Charpentier, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Raymond Leppard,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:08 am
      Divertimento,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 5:19 am
      Arabesque No. 1,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:24 am
      Hermann and Dorothea Overture,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Polish National Radio Orchestra, Conductor: Johannes Wildner,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:34 am
      String Quartet No. 34,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Lindsay String Quartet,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 5:49 am
      Symphony No. 1: Finale,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Violin Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Paul Galbraith, guitar,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 6:06 am
      Oboe Concerto: Rondo,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Marcel Ponseele, oboe, Conductor: Ton Koopman,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 6:12 am
      Chinese Tambourin,
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:17 am
      Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: American Gramap)

    • 6:21 am
      The Tempest: Banquet Dance,
      Composer: Arthur Sullivan, Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 6:25 am
      Serenade for Winds: Scherzo,
      Composer: Julius Rontgen, Ensembles: Viotta Ensemble,
      (Label: RadioNederland)

    • 6:33 am
      Norwegian Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 6:39 am
      The Olympiad: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice, Conductor: Patrick Gallois,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:47 am
      Lauda Jerusalem,
      Composer: Gabriel Diaz, Ensembles: Empire Brass & Friends,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:50 am
      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Seiji Ozawa,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:01 am
      Cello Sonata: Scherzo,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Alisa Weilerstein, cello,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:06 am
      The Good-humored Ladies: 1st movement,
      Composer: Vincenzo Tommasini, Ensembles: Concert Arts Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Irving,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:08 am
      Sleeping Beauty: Introduction and March,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:18 am
      1B,
      Composer: Edgar Meyer, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:23 am
      Karelia Overture,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Tampere Philharmonic, Conductor: Tuomas Ollila,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 7:30 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 4th movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Simon Rattle,
      (Label: Berlin Philharm)

    • 7:42 am
      Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal,
      Composer: Traditional Spiritual, Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 7:46 am
      Dance of the Blessed Spirits,
      Composer: Christoph Gluck, Ensembles: Philharmonia Virtuosi, Performer: Hubert Laws, flute, Conductor: Richard Kapp,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:55 am
      L'Etoile du Nord: Dance Suite: Waltz,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:01 am
      Scherzo,
      Composer: Alfredo Catalani, Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:06 am
      Ave Maria,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:11 am
      Perpetuum mobile,
      Composer: Simon Jeffes, Ensembles: BBC Concert Orchestra, Conductor: Barry Wordsworth,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:17 am
      Spoon River,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Jerry Junkin,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 8:21 am
      Symphony No. 100 "Military": Finale,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:27 am
      Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Adrian Boult,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:36 am
      Trio Sonata No. 11: 3rd movement (Hornpipe),
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Parley of Instruments, Conductor: Peter Holman,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:39 am
      London Suite: Covent Garden,
      Composer: Eric Coates, Ensembles: East of England Orchestra, Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 8:46 am
      Partita No. 5: Allemande,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 8:50 am
      Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": Rondo,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Salzburg Camerata Academica, Conductor: Sandor Vegh,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 9:01 am
      Aleko: Women's Dance,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:06 am
      El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Ensembles: Houston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

    • 9:11 am
      Double Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Gli Incogniti, Performer: Giuliano Carmignola, violin,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 9:22 am
      Don Juan,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:41 am
      Clarinet Quintet: Rondo,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Composers String Quartet, Performer: Eddie Daniels, clarinet,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 9:48 am
      Orchestra-Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Piano Duet Sonata,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Ingrid Haebler, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:01 pm
      The Wedding Waltz,
      Composer: Heikki Aaltoila, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 12:06 pm
      Serenade: 4th movement,
      Composer: Ethel Smyth, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:16 pm
      Dulaman,
      Composer: Michael McGlynn, Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 12:19 pm
      Faust Ballet Music,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:38 pm
      Sonatina,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Isaac Stern, violin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:01 pm
      The Mermaid Suite: Dance of 24 Mermaids,
      Composer: Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin, Ensembles: China National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Zuohuang Chen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:06 pm
      Gymnopedie No. 2,
      Composer: Erik Satie, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:09 pm
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: Vienna Academy, Performer: Christian Gurtner, flute, Conductor: Martin Haselbock,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 1:30 pm
      Scaramouche: Brazileira,
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Performer: Ian Hobson, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 1:33 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Lennox Berkeley, Ensembles: BBC Welsh National Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:48 pm
      Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn",
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:01 pm
      Suite of Dances No. 6,
      Composer: Johann Ernst Rieck, Ensembles: Stradivaria,
      (Label: Cypres)

    • 2:06 pm
      Ninerias,
      Composer: Joaquin Turina, Performer: Mirian Conti, piano,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 2:22 pm
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Berlin Philharm)

    • 2:49 pm
      English Dances: First Set,
      Composer: Malcolm Arnold, Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Jerry Junkin,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 3:01 pm
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Menuhin Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:06 pm
      Prelude No. 1,
      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos, Performer: Julian Bream, guitar,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 3:11 pm
      Swan Lake: Pas d'action "White Swan",
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:21 pm
      Keyboard Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Performer: Ramin Bahrami, piano, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:42 pm
      Romance No. 2,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 3:52 pm
      Scottish March (Marche ecossaise),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg, Conductor: Louis de Froment,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 4:01 pm
      The Running Set,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: George Hurst,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:06 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 34,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:21 pm
      Sonata pian e forte,
      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli, Ensembles: Royal Academy of Music Brass,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 4:27 pm
      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 4:46 pm
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 5:01 pm
      La Folia/Chi passa,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: Broadside Band, Conductor: Jeremy Barlow,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:06 pm
      Waltz No. 10,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Richard Raymond, piano,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 5:10 pm
      Slavonic Dance No. 2,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:17 pm
      Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Heinichen, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 5:25 pm
      The Planets: Jupiter,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Davis,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:35 pm
      Symphony No. 5 "Reformation": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:41 pm
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Muzio Clementi, Ensembles: Philharmonia, Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 6:01 pm
      The Immovable Do,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Michigan State University Band, Conductor: Keith Brion,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 6:06 pm
      Surrexit Pastor Bonus,
      Composer: Orlando di Lasso (Lassus), Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 6:09 pm
      Toccata and Fugue,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:20 pm
      Presto,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:27 pm
      Piano Trio,
      Composer: Johann Hummel, Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:45 pm
      Tales from the Vienna Woods,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:01 pm
      Koanga: La Calinda,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Halle Orchestra, Conductor: John Barbirolli,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:06 pm
      Serenata Invano,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Chamber Music Palm Beach,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 7:15 pm
      Sinfonia Concertante,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Christopher Warren-Green, violin,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 7:46 pm
      Fair Melusina Overture,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Bern Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Peter Maag,
      (Label: MCA)

    • 8:01 pm
      English Suite: Prelude and Round Dance,
      Composer: John Duarte, Performer: Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 8:06 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 31,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Awadagin Pratt, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:28 pm
      The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn,
      Composer: Jerome Moross, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Bateman,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 8:44 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Adolph Herseth, trumpet, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:01 pm
      Interlude,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Utrecht String Quartet,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 9:06 pm
      Cherubic Hymn,
      Composer: Pavel Chesnokov, Ensembles: PaTRAM Institute Male Choir, Conductor: Vladimir Gorbik,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 9:16 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Martha Argerich, piano, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:50 pm
      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Minuet I,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival, Conductor: Alan Gilbert,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 10:01 pm
      Matinees Musicales: Nocturne,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 10:06 pm
      Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake),
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 10:11 pm
      String Sextet No. 1,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Cypress String Quartet, Performer: Barry Shiffman, violin,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 10:50 pm
      Polacca,
      Composer: Carl Czerny, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 11:01 pm
      Grand Canyon Suite: Sunset,
      Composer: Ferde Grofe, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 11:06 pm
      Three Preludes,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Modern Mandolin Quartet,
      (Label: Windham Hill)

    • 11:15 pm
      Octet: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Isabelle Faust, violin,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 11:28 pm
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.