Playlist for Wednesday, January 9, 2019

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Kim Heindel, lautenwerk
      Catalog Information: Dorian 80126
    • 12:06 am: Violin Sonata No. 4

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Liza Ferschtman, violin
      Catalog Information: RadioNederland 121
    • 12:26 am: An Irish Symphony: In the Antrim Hills

      Composer: Hamilton Harty
      Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra
      Conductor: Bryden Thomson
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8314
    • 12:34 am: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong

      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Georg Solti
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 452853
    • 1:01 am: Toccata

      Composer: Girolamo Frescobaldi
      Ensembles: Boulder Brass
      Catalog Information: Dorian 93204
    • 1:06 am: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Norman Del Mar
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8372
    • 1:15 am: Piano Concerto No. 3

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Ensembles: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Lang Lang, piano
      Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80582
    • 2:01 am: Dardanus: Overture

      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century
      Conductor: Frans Bruggen
      Catalog Information: Philips 420240
    • 2:06 am: Dances of the Dolls: Lyric Waltz

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin
      Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
      Catalog Information: DG 15203
    • 2:10 am: Cypresses

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet
      Catalog Information: DG 14106
    • 2:44 am: Song and Dance No. 1

      Composer: Antonio Ruiz-Pipo
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80576
    • 2:49 am: 12 Contredanses

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: Sony 44516
    • 3:01 am: The Past

      Composer: Cecile Chaminade
      Performer: Peter Jacobs, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66846
    • 3:06 am: Norwegian Rhapsody

      Composer: Edouard Lalo
      Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra
      Conductor: Jean Martinon
      Catalog Information: DG 437371
    • 3:18 am: Overture No. 3

      Composer: Jean-Marie Leclair
      Ensembles: Rare Fruits Council
      Catalog Information: Astree 8842
    • 3:31 am: Lullaby and Doina

      Composer: Osvaldo Golijov
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Chamber Players
      Catalog Information: BSO 1005
    • 3:39 am: Cello Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Han-Na Chang, cello
      Conductor: Mstislav Rostropovich
      Catalog Information: EMI 56126
    • 4:01 am: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement

      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann
      Ensembles: Trio Sonnerie
      Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91450
    • 4:06 am: Piano Sonata No. 3

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Fazil Say, piano
      Catalog Information: Warner 94206
    • 4:23 am: Symphony No. 20: Final Processional

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: Ohio State Band
      Conductor: Keith Brion
      Catalog Information: Delos 3158
    • 4:32 am: Concerto for Three Violins

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Petra Mullejans, violin
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902145
    • 4:50 am: Invitation to the Dance

      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 422050
    • 5:01 am: La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21

      Composer: Marco Uccellini
      Ensembles: Arcadian Academy
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907066
    • 5:06 am: Sinfonietta: Fanfare

      Composer: Leos Janacek
      Ensembles: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 470501
    • 5:09 am: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: William Boyce
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
      Catalog Information: Archiv 419631
    • 5:18 am: Romantic Pieces: Cavatina

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Philips 464647
    • 5:21 am: Otello: Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Christian Benda
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570933
    • 5:30 am: Hungarian Dance No. 1

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Genevieve Chinn, piano
      Catalog Information: Centaur 2297
    • 5:34 am: The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 44725
    • 5:40 am: Juditha Triumphans: Noli, o Cara

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Conductor: Ton Koopman
      Catalog Information: Sony 90916
    • 5:46 am: St. Paul's Suite

      Composer: Gustav Holst
      Ensembles: English String Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 7037
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Le Bananier (The Banana Tree)

      Composer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk
      Performer: Paul Bisaccia, piano
      Catalog Information: Towerhill 72000
    • 6:06 am: Perpetual Motion Piece No. 3

      Composer: Francis Poulenc
      Performer: William Bennett, flute
      Catalog Information: ASV 692
    • 6:10 am: Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Conductor: Kurt Masur
      Catalog Information: Philips 438706
    • 6:18 am: String Quartet: 3rd movement

      Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi
      Ensembles: Nash Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68215
    • 6:24 am: Symphony No. 88: 3rd movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: La Petite Bande
      Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken
      Catalog Information: Virgin 91499
    • 6:28 am: Italian Serenade

      Composer: Hugo Wolf
      Ensembles: I Musici
      Catalog Information: Philips 438748
    • 6:36 am: Serenade for Winds: 2nd movement

      Composer: Emil Hartmann
      Ensembles: Consortium Classicum
      Catalog Information: Dabringhaus 301041
    • 6:40 am: Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: RCA 68511
    • 6:47 am: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Ingrid Fliter, piano
      Catalog Information: VAI 1250
    • 6:49 am: Poet and Peasant Overture

      Composer: Franz von Suppe
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Paul Paray
      Catalog Information: Mercury 434309
    • 7:01 am: Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement

      Composer: Henry Cowell
      Ensembles: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark
      Catalog Information: Koch 7282
    • 7:06 am: Symphony No. 40: 3rd movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Orchestra Mozart
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: Archiv 477979
    • 7:10 am: Cantata No. 42: Sinfonia

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina
      Conductor: Ottavio Dantone
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478271
    • 7:18 am: Now is the Month of Maying

      Composer: Thomas Morley
      Ensembles: Chanticleer
      Catalog Information: Warner 77838
    • 7:20 am: Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: SWR Baden-Baden and Freiburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Michael Gielen
      Catalog Information: Hanssler 93057
    • 7:28 am: Traditional Hornpipe Suite

      Composer: Adrian Cruft
      Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
      Conductor: Gavin Sutherland
      Catalog Information: ASV 2126
    • 7:35 am: Symphony No. 1: Finale

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 412176
    • 7:42 am: Sweet and Low-Down

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Lark Quartet
      Catalog Information: Endeavour 1018
    • 7:46 am: Slavonic Dance No. 1

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos
      Catalog Information: Philips 426264
    • 7:49 am: Javelin

      Composer: Michael Torke
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Sony 62592
    • 8:01 am: Symphony

      Composer: Francesco Uttini
      Ensembles: Orchestra of the Royal Swedish Opera
      Conductor: Philip Brunelle
      Catalog Information: Virgin 45186
    • 8:06 am: Canzon No. 7

      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli
      Ensembles: Empire Brass & Friends
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80553
    • 8:10 am: Colas Breugnon Overture

      Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Fritz Reiner
      Catalog Information: RCA 61958
    • 8:17 am: Rondeau

      Composer: Jean-Joseph Mouret
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
      Conductor: Anthony Newman
      Catalog Information: Sony 66244
    • 8:19 am: Popular Brazilian Songs: Pacoca

      Composer: Celso Machado
      Ensembles: Charke-Cormier Duo
      Catalog Information: Leaf Music 220
    • 8:23 am: Symphony No. 10

      Composer: Georg Anton Benda
      Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Christian Benda
      Catalog Information: Naxos 553409
    • 8:28 am: Impressions from the Countryside: Village Dance

      Composer: Zdenek Fibich
      Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marek Stilec
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572985
    • 8:36 am: Double Concerto: 3rd movement

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: DG 410031
    • 8:46 am: Prelude No. 5

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Vladimir Horowitz, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 7754
    • 8:50 am: Finlandia

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Yoel Levi
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80320
    • 9:01 am: Sonata No. 12

      Composer: Johann Schmelzer
      Ensembles: English Concert
      Conductor: Andrew Manze
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907397
    • 9:06 am: Swan Lake: Scene

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Pro Arte 121
    • 9:09 am: YourClassical Story: PLAY GENERIC Vocal OR Brahms

      Composer: Rob Neukirch
    • 9:11 am: Dirait-on (So They Say)

      Composer: Morten Lauridsen
      Ensembles: Chamber Choir of Europe
      Performer: Morten Lauridsen, piano
      Conductor: Nicol Matt
      Catalog Information: DG 483505
    • 9:18 am: Violin Concerto No. 1

      Composer: Max Bruch
      Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
      Performer: Janine Jansen, violin
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 7260
    • 9:44 am: Musical Moment No. 3

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano
      Catalog Information: Philips 473686
    • 9:46 am: String Symphony No. 6

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: English String Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5141
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: Symphony No. 5: 4th movement

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Manfred Honeck
      Catalog Information: Reference 724
    • 12:01 pm: Romanza Andaluza

      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate
      Ensembles: Berlin Guitar Ensemble
      Performer: Hans Maile, violin
      Catalog Information: Marus 3087
    • 12:06 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 11

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Teldec 35603
    • 12:23 pm: Variations on a Theme of Chopin: Variation 22; Theme

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Daniil Trifonov, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479497
    • 12:31 pm: Symphony No. 38 "Echo"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Hungarica
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425910
    • 12:46 pm: Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Lorin Maazel
      Catalog Information: RCA 63143
    • 1:01 pm: New Classical Tracks

    • 1:06 pm: Jeux d'eau (Fountains)

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Performer: Helene Grimaud, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 479342
    • 1:13 pm: Cello Suite No. 4: Bourrees

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Kim Kashkashian, viola
      Catalog Information: ECM 2553
    • 1:19 pm: Homestead Dances: Quilters' Dance

      Composer: Don Ray
      Ensembles: Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Derek Gleeson
      Catalog Information: Albany 1058
    • 1:29 pm: Symphony

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Paris Orchestra
      Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
      Catalog Information: Philips 432096
    • 2:01 pm: Flute Sonata: 1st movement

      Composer: Francis Poulenc
      Performer: Toshiko Kohno, flute
      Catalog Information: Dorian 90705
    • 2:06 pm: Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Empire Brass
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80332
    • 2:08 pm: Six English Tunes

      Composer: Peter Warlock
      Ensembles: London Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ross Pople
      Catalog Information: Arte Nova 37868
    • 2:18 pm: Octet

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8790
    • 2:50 pm: Vals Capricho

      Composer: Ricardo Castro Herrera
      Ensembles: Northwest Sinfonietta
      Performer: Joel Fan, piano
      Conductor: Christophe Chagnard
      Catalog Information: Reference 134
    • 3:01 pm: Guitar Sonata No. 2

      Composer: Johann Schickhardt
      Performer: Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar
      Catalog Information: Classico 167
    • 3:06 pm: English Pastoral Impressions

      Composer: Ernest Farrar
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9586
    • 3:21 pm: Four Seasons: Summer

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Orchestra of Flanders
      Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
      Conductor: Rudolf Werthen
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80523
    • 3:33 pm: From Italy (Aus Italien): In Rome's Ruins

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Philips 422399
    • 3:47 pm: Swansea Town

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: Men of the Robert Shaw Chorale
      Conductor: Robert Shaw
      Catalog Information: RCA 63528
    • 3:50 pm: Piano Concerto No. 3: 1st movement

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
      Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes
      Catalog Information: EMI 56960
    • 4:01 pm: Wallom Green/Curtain Tune

      Composer: John Playford/Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Barokksolistene
      Performer: Bjarte Eike, violin
      Catalog Information: Rubicon 1017
    • 4:06 pm: Symphony No. 4: Scherzo

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra
      Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
      Catalog Information: DG 449967
    • 4:12 pm: Danzon No. 2

      Composer: Arturo Marquez
      Ensembles: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
      Conductor: Alondra de la Parra
      Catalog Information: Sony 75555
    • 4:24 pm: Introduction and Allegro

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: English String Orchestra
      Conductor: William Boughton
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5210
    • 4:38 pm: Orchestral Suite No. 1

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Arion
      Conductor: Jaap ter Linden
      Catalog Information: Early-Music.com 7753
    • 5:01 pm: Cello Sonata: 2nd movement

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Performer: Matt Haimovitz, cello
      Catalog Information: Pentatone 608
    • 5:06 pm: Promenade (Walking the Dog)

      Composer: George Gershwin
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9227
    • 5:10 pm: Trio Sonata No. 4

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Palladian Ensemble
      Catalog Information: Linn 5050
    • 5:24 pm: Horn Concerto No. 4

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Radovan Vlatkovic, horn
      Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
      Catalog Information: EMI 64851
    • 5:43 pm: Serenade No. 1: Menuetto 1 and 2

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
      Conductor: Bernard Haitink
      Catalog Information: Philips 442068
    • 5:48 pm: String Quartet No. 12 "American": 1st movement

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Charles Rosekrans
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80610
    • 6:01 pm: Dance

      Composer: Vinzens Stelzmueller
      Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 901013
    • 6:06 pm: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Andre Watts, piano
      Catalog Information: EMI 54151
    • 6:09 pm: Fidelity Rewarded Overture

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
      Conductor: Adam Fischer
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5135
    • 6:15 pm: Violin Concerto: Finale

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin
      Conductor: Zubin Mehta
      Catalog Information: RCA 61219
    • 6:26 pm: Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 412892
    • 6:36 pm: Carnival of the Animals

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Academy of London
      Conductor: Richard Stamp
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90786
    • 7:01 pm: Suite for Strings: Prelude

      Composer: Joan Trimble
      Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt
      Catalog Information: Black Box 1003
    • 7:06 pm: Warsaw Concerto

      Composer: Richard Addinsell
      Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Alain Lefevre, piano
      Conductor: Yoav Talmi
      Catalog Information: Analekta 9814
    • 7:16 pm: Distant Green Valley

      Composer: Zhao Jiping
      Ensembles: Silk Road Ensemble
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Catalog Information: Sony 93962
    • 7:25 pm: Concertino for Clarinet and Bassoon

      Composer: Franz Danzi
      Ensembles: Potsdam Chamber Academy
      Performer: Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 481471
    • 7:42 pm: Cockaigne Overture (In London Town)

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80192
  • 8:00 pm: Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony.

  • 10:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 10:00 pm: Music for Movies ("The City," "Our Town," "Of Mice and Men")

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: London Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Elgar Howarth
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 1231
    • 10:01 pm: Four Preludes for Guitar

      Composer: Manuel Ponce
      Performer: Victoria Drake, harp
      Catalog Information: Well-Tempered 5179
    • 10:06 pm: Cienfuegos Concerto: Song to the Night

      Composer: Lorenzo Palomo
      Ensembles: Seville Royal Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572139
    • 10:21 pm: String Quartet No. 3 "Tapas"

      Composer: Marc Mellits
      Ensembles: New Music Detroit
      Catalog Information: Innova 4
    • 10:38 pm: Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra

      Composer: Clarice Assad
      Ensembles: New Century Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: NSS Music 8
    • 11:01 pm: Butterflying

      Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin
      Performer: Nicola Sweeney, violin
      Catalog Information: Signum 58
    • 11:06 pm: Isle of Bliss

      Composer: Einojuhani Rautavaara
      Ensembles: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Eri Klas
      Catalog Information: Naxos 557009
    • 11:19 pm: Children's Carnival: The Fife of a Precocious Daydreamer

      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos
      Performer: Tali Morgulis, piano
      Catalog Information: Delos 3435
    • 11:23 pm: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology

      Composer: Mason Bates
      Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: CSO 901160

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.