Playlist for Saturday, December 8, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      The Jane Pickering Lute Book,
      Composer: Anonymous, Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 12:06 am
      Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody,
      Composer: Maurice Johnstone, Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Conductor: Gavin Sutherland,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 12:22 am
      Convidando esta la noche,
      Composer: Juan Garcia de Zespedes, Ensembles: Ensemble Caprice, Conductor: Matthias Maute,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 12:26 am
      Double Concerto,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Isaac Stern, violin, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:01 am
      Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow,
      Composer: Wilhelm Peterson-Berger, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:06 am
      Transcendental Etude No. 11 "Harmonies du soir" (Evening Harmonies),
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Nelson Freire, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:15 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 8 "Christmas Concerto",
      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli, Ensembles: Il Giardino Armonico,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 1:30 am
      Variations on a Hungarian Folksong,
      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:01 am
      King Carotte Overture,
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Antonio de Almeida,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:06 am
      String Quartet No. 7 "Razumovsky No. 1",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Cypress String Quartet,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 2:48 am
      In the Bleak Midwinter,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Isthmus Brass, Conductor: John Stevens,
      (Label: Summit)

    • 2:55 am
      Equinox: Overture,
      Composer: Henning Kraggerud, Ensembles: Arctic Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Henning Kraggerud, violin, Conductor: Henning Kraggerud,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 3:01 am
      Sketchbook of a Journey: Night at Sea with Stars,
      Composer: Anthony Sidney, Performer: Miguel Bonachea, guitar,
      (Label: SELF PROD)

    • 3:06 am
      Piano Sonata No. 59 "Genzinger",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:27 am
      Today the Virgin,
      Composer: John Tavener, Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 3:30 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Romantic",
      Composer: Howard Hanson, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 4:01 am
      Norse Legend,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:06 am
      Marchenerzahlungen (Fairy Tales),
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Rivka Golani, viola,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 4:23 am
      Angel's Dance,
      Composer: Steven Amundson, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Morris Russell,
      (Label: Fanfare Cincinn)

    • 4:28 am
      Concert Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Paillard Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Jean-Francois Paillard,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 4:39 am
      Suite on Russian Themes,
      Composer: Max Bruch, Ensembles: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 5:01 am
      Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Christopher Parkening, guitar,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:06 am
      Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow),
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:11 am
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Molter, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet, Conductor: Simon Wright,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 5:22 am
      Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished",
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: The Classical Band, Conductor: Bruno Weil,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:45 am
      The Bells of Christmas,
      Composer: Armas Maasalo, Ensembles: Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 5:49 am
      May Night Overture,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:01 am
      Flute Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johan Agrell, Ensembles: Concerto Copenhagen, Performer: Maria Bania, flute, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:06 am
      Oboe Sonata,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Amarillis, Performer: Heloise Gaillard, oboe,
      (Label: Ambroisie)

    • 6:15 am
      Fantasy on Polish Airs,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: North German Radio Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano, Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:31 am
      Shepherd's Music for Christmas,
      Composer: Gregor Joseph Werner, Ensembles: London Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ross Pople,
      (Label: Arte Nova)

    • 6:37 am
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: William Herschel, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:48 am
      Prince Igor: Overture,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:01 am
      Court Sonata No. 2,
      Composer: Heinrich Biber, Ensembles: Purcell Quartet,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:06 am
      Concerto for Two Trumpets,
      Composer: Francesco Manfredini, Ensembles: New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig, Performer: Ludwig Guttler, trumpet, Conductor: Max Pommer,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 7:14 am
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: New York Chamber Symphony, Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:47 am
      La vierge a la creche (The Virgin at the Cradle),
      Composer: Albert Perilhou, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 7:51 am
      Serenade No. 11: 1st movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:01 am
      Czech Suite: Sousedska,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Padua Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: David Golub,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 8:06 am
      Early in the Morning/The Ivy Leaf/Christmas Comes But Once a Year,
      Composer: Traditional Irish, Ensembles: Quadriga Consort,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 8:10 am
      Semiramide: Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:23 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY GENERIC Clarinet,
      Composer: Mike Plaut

    • 8:25 am
      Clarinet Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Bernhard Crusell, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Martin Frost, clarinet, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 8:50 am
      Piano Quintet "Trout": Theme and Variations,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Rudolf Serkin, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:01 am
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 9:06 am
      Guitar Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: John Williams, guitar, Conductor: Charles Groves,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:17 am
      Surrexit Pastor Bonus,
      Composer: Orlando di Lasso (Lassus), Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 9:20 am
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Muzio Clementi, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 9:46 am
      Dulaman,
      Composer: Michael McGlynn, Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 9:48 am
      Old Polish Suite,
      Composer: Andrei Panufnik, Ensembles: Polish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Mariusz Smolij,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 10:01 am
      Flicks in Five,


    • 10:06 am
      Home Alone: Holiday Flight,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:07 am
      Home Alone: Somewhere in My Memory,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:12 am
      Home Alone: Star of Bethlehem,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:15 am
      Home Alone: We Wish You a Merry Christmas/End Title,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:21 am
      The Lion in Winter Suite,
      Composer: John Barry, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 10:29 am
      It's A Wonderful Life: Suite,
      Composer: Dimitri Tiomkin, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Newman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:37 am
      The Holly and the Ivy: Fantasy on Christmas Carols,
      Composer: Malcolm Arnold, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Rumon Gamba,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 10:48 am
      How the Grinch Stole Christmas: Christmas, Why Can't I Find You,
      Composer: James Horner, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Performer: Taylor Momsen, vocals, Conductor: James Horner,
      (Label: Interscope)

    • 10:50 am
      How the Grinch Stole Christmas: A Sleigh of Presents,
      Composer: James Horner, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: James Horner,
      (Label: Interscope)

    • 11:01 am
      Impromptu No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 11:06 am
      The Polar Express: Spirit of the Season,
      Composer: Alan Silvestri, Ensembles: Original Soundtrack Recording, Conductor: Alan Silvestri,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 11:09 am
      Bahn frei,
      Composer: Eduard Strauss, Ensembles: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mika Eichenholz,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 11:12 am
      Bachianas Brasileiras No. 2: Little Train of the Caipira,
      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos, Ensembles: Nashville Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:18 am
      Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:30 am
      I've Been Working on the Railroad,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: World Voices, Conductor: Karle Erickson,
      (Label: World Voices)

    • 11:33 am
      Legend No. 1,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 11:36 am
      Legend No. 2,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 11:41 am
      Legend No. 4,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 11:46 am
      Legend No. 5,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 11:50 am
      Legend No. 6,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 11:55 am
      Legend No. 7,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:01 pm
      Symphony No. 2: Scherzo,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:06 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 4,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 12:17 pm
      Christmas Overture,
      Composer: Otto Nicolai, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 12:30 pm
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Yefim Bronfman, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:46 pm
      Norwegian Dances Nos. 2-4,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Petri Sakari,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:01 pm
      Pygmalion: Overture,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Les Arts Florissants, Conductor: William Christie,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 1:06 pm
      Quartet No. 4,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:18 pm
      Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:25 pm
      The Three Kings,
      Composer: Peter Cornelius, Ensembles: Septura,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:28 pm
      Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Semyon Bychkov,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:38 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 16,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Maurizio Pollini, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:01 pm
      The Wedding Waltz,
      Composer: Heikki Aaltoila, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 2:06 pm
      Oboe Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Ludwig Lebrun, Ensembles: Radio Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Bart Schneemann, oboe, Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend,
      (Label: Channel Classic)

    • 2:27 pm
      What Sweeter Music,
      Composer: James Sclater, Ensembles: University of Texas Chamber Singers, Conductor: James Morrow,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 2:32 pm
      Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:44 pm
      Prelude and Fugue "St Anne",
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Seiji Ozawa,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:01 pm
      Introduction and Tarantella,
      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate, Ensembles: Abbey Road Ensemble, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:06 pm
      Sevillana,
      Composer: Joaquin Turina, Performer: Manuel Barrueco, guitar,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:13 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 18,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano, Conductor: Sandor Vegh,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:47 pm
      Snowflake Ballet,
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Ensembles: Gulbenkian Orchestra, Conductor: Michel Swierczewski,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 4:01 pm
      Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Francois Chauvon, Performer: Washington McClain, oboe,
      (Label: Early-Music.com)

    • 4:06 pm
      Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer,
      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:09 pm
      Sonata Natalis,
      Composer: Johann Schmelzer, Ensembles: Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble, Conductor: Ludwig Guttler,
      (Label: Berlin)

    • 4:18 pm
      String Quartet No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Melos Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:37 pm
      Waltz No. 8,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Richard Raymond, piano,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 4:40 pm
      Simple Symphony,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: I Musici Montreal, Conductor: Yuli Turovsky,
      (Label: Chandos)

  • 5:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 7:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 pm
      Sonatina,
      Composer: Eldin Burton, Performer: Jeffrey Khaner, flute,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 7:01 pm
      Chiling o guiry (Celia O'Gara),
      Composer: Burke Thumoth, Ensembles: Concerto Caledonia, Conductor: David McGuinness,
      (Label: Delphian)

    • 7:06 pm
      King Stephen: Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:13 pm
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: Francois Boieldieu, Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta, harp, Conductor: Ernst Marzendorfer,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:37 pm
      Wexford Carol; Murztaler Engelruf; 12 Days of Christmas,
      Composer: Christmas Music, Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Brass,
      (Label: Four Winds)

    • 7:47 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Double Sens, Performer: Nemanja Radulovic, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:01 pm
      All the Things You Are,
      Composer: Jerome Kern, Performer: Leon Fleisher, piano,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 8:06 pm
      To a Nordic Princess; Arrival on Platform Humlet,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Performer: Ellen Nisbeth, viola

    • 8:15 pm
      The Sussex Mummers' Carol,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Asbury Brass Quintet,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 8:19 pm
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 8:34 pm
      Suite for 13 Wind Instruments,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Conductor: Edo de Waart,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:01 pm
      Violin Sonata: 4th movement,
      Composer: Johann Georg Pisendel, Ensembles: La Serenissima, Performer: Adrian Chandler, violin,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 9:06 pm
      Charterhouse Suite,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Israel Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Dalia Atlas,
      (Label: Stradivari)

    • 9:21 pm
      Sonata for Two Pianos,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Martha Argerich, piano,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 9:47 pm
      O come, all ye faithful; The Shepherd's Carol; Hark! the Herald Angels Sing,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Cambridge Singers, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: Collegium)

  • 10:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.