Playlist for Friday, December 7, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Minuet No. 1,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Auvergne, Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 12:06 am
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Josef Suk, Ensembles: Suk Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Joseph Suk,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 12:34 am
      A La Nanita Nana,
      Composer: Traditional Spanish, Ensembles: MAYA,
      (Label: Perspectives)

    • 12:38 am
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, viola,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 1:01 am
      Octet: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Jean Francaix, Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:06 am
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:34 am
      The sparrow on Christmas morning (Varpunen jouluaamuna),
      Composer: Otto Kotilainen, Ensembles: Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 1:40 am
      Brazilian Impressions,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Geoffrey Simon,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:01 am
      Images, Book 2: Cloches a travers les feuilles (Bells through the leaves),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:06 am
      Christmas Oratorio: Shepherd's Music,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:14 am
      Triple Concerto for Flute, Violin, and Harpsichord,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet, flute, Conductor: Ton Koopman,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 2:37 am
      Fantasie Symphonique,
      Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy, Ensembles: German Radio Philharmonic, Conductor: Jacques Mercier,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 3:01 am
      Les Brises d'Orient: Souvenir d'Occident,
      Composer: Felicien David, Performer: Daniel Blumenthal, piano,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 3:06 am
      White Christmas,
      Composer: Irving Berlin, Ensembles: Sonos Handbell Ensemble, Conductor: James Meredith,
      (Label: Well-Tempered)

    • 3:10 am
      Harp Sonata,
      Composer: Germaine Tailleferre, Performer: Maria Graf, harp,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:20 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 4:01 am
      Trumpet Concerto: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Franz Richter, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet, Conductor: Elgar Howarth,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:06 am
      Violin Sonata No. 1,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:27 am
      Blue Bird: Christmas Dream,
      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 4:33 am
      Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:44 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 10,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 5:01 am
      Bassoon Concerto: Allegro,
      Composer: Christoph Graupner, Ensembles: L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses, Performer: Mathieu Lussier, bassoon, Conductor: Genevieve Soly,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 5:06 am
      Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Oliver Dohnanyi,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:20 am
      Introduction and Polonaise,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Jian Wang, cello,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 5:31 am
      Tu scendi dalle stelle (You descended from the heavens),
      Composer: Alfonso Maria de Liguori, Performer: Emily Mitchell, harp,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 5:34 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 5:47 am
      Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants),
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Paris Conservatoire Orchestra, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Abduction from the Seraglio: Ich gehe, doch rate ich dir,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:06 am
      Lilacs,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Alessio Bax, piano,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 6:09 am
      Symphonie Fantastique: A Ball,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:18 am
      The Sussex Mummers' Carol,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Burning River Brass,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 6:20 am
      Symphony No. 97: Finale,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:26 am
      La Cambiale di Matrimonio (The Marriage Contract): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:32 am
      String Quartet No. 4: 4th movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Tokyo String Quartet,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:37 am
      Gold and Silver Waltz,
      Composer: Franz Lehar, Ensembles: Vienna Volksoper Orchestra, Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:47 am
      Concerto for Two Oboes,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 6:53 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 4,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Staatskapelle Berlin, Conductor: Otmar Suitner,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 7:01 am
      Orchestral Quartet No. 5: Rondo,
      Composer: Carl Stamitz, Ensembles: NZSO Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Donald Armstrong,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:06 am
      Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Glenn Gould, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:11 am
      Concertino for Oboe and Orchestra,
      Composer: Gaetano Donizetti, Ensembles: Rias Symphony, Performer: Gunther Passin, oboe, Conductor: Jiri Starek,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 7:20 am
      Nais: Rigaudons,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 7:22 am
      Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 1st movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:34 am
      Snowride,
      Composer: Angela Morley, Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra, Conductor: Gavin Sutherland,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:38 am
      Karelia Overture,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 7:47 am
      Serenade for Winds: Scherzo,
      Composer: Julius Rontgen, Ensembles: Viotta Ensemble,
      (Label: RadioNederland)

    • 7:54 am
      Slavonic Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:01 am
      Shepherd's Song,
      Composer: Han-Kun Sha, Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 8:06 am
      Amadigi di Gaula: Sento la gioia (I feel the joy),
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:11 am
      Rodeo: Hoe-Down,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Antal Dorati,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:16 am
      Sevillanas,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:20 am
      If ye would hear the angels sing,
      Composer: Martha Shaffer, Ensembles: Saint Louis Chamber Chorus, Conductor: Philip Barnes,
      (Label: Regent)

    • 8:23 am
      Piano Concerto No. 17: 1st movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Rudolf Serkin, piano, Conductor: Alexander Schneider,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:35 am
      The Hetman's Mistress: Overture,
      Composer: Stanislaw Moniuszko, Ensembles: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Antoni Wit,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:44 am
      String Quartet No. 3: Andante,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:50 am
      Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail,
      Composer: Ferde Grofe, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:01 am
      Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Sinfonia,
      Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti, Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina, Conductor: Ottavio Dantone,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:06 am
      Eugene Onegin: Polonaise,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:11 am
      Parade of the Wooden Soldiers,
      Composer: Leon Jessel, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:17 am
      Sinfonia Concertante,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:39 am
      Granada,
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: Xavier de Maistre, harp,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:44 am
      Suite Provencale (Provence Suite),
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse, Conductor: Michel Plasson,
      (Label: DG)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Froissart Overture,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: English Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 12:01 pm
      Ae Fond Kiss,
      Composer: Robert Burns, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin, Conductor: Rory Macdonald,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:06 pm
      En Blanc et Noir,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Martha Argerich, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:23 pm
      Silent Night,
      Composer: Franz Gruber, Ensembles: Septura,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:26 pm
      String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:51 pm
      Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:01 pm
      German Requiem: Wie lieblich (How lovely are thy dwelling places),
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: MDR Radio Chorus Leipzig, Conductor: Marin Alsop,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:06 pm
      Oboe d'Amore Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Performer: Douglas Boyd, oboe,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:22 pm
      The Holy Boy,
      Composer: John Ireland, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 1:26 pm
      Overture, Scherzo and Finale,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:44 pm
      Rhapsody in Blue,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Andre Previn, piano, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:01 pm
      Grande Serenade: Finale,
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Performer: Louise Schulman, viola,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 2:06 pm
      The Walk to the Paradise Garden,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Davis,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 2:17 pm
      Nativity Carol,
      Composer: John Rutter, Ensembles: Cambridge Singers, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: Collegium)

    • 2:23 pm
      Symphony No. 34,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:47 pm
      Suite No. 5 for Two Pianos "Children's Suite",
      Composer: Anton Arensky, Performer: Aglika Genova, piano,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 3:01 pm
      Suite of Three Pieces: Idylle,
      Composer: Benjamin Godard, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: William Bennett, flute, Conductor: Steuart Bedford,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 3:06 pm
      Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake),
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Conductor: Ton Koopman,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:10 pm
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 3:30 pm
      The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 3:44 pm
      Comedy Overture,
      Composer: Hamilton Harty, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Bryden Thomson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:01 pm
      3 Etudes,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Performer: Esther Budiardjo, piano,
      (Label: ProPiano)

    • 4:06 pm
      Cello Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum Zurich, Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich, cello, Conductor: Paul Sacher,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:15 pm
      Joy to the World,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Los Romeros,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:19 pm
      Holberg Suite,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:40 pm
      Spoon River,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Jerry Junkin,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 4:45 pm
      Rob Roy: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:01 pm
      Four Waltzes,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Canadian Brass,
      (Label: Opening Day)

    • 5:06 pm
      Concerto Serenata: 1st movement,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Nancy Allen, harp, Conductor: Enrique Batiz,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:15 pm
      Magic Flute: Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:24 pm
      What Child is This?,
      Composer: Traditional English, Ensembles: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia, Conductor: Peter Breiner,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:29 pm
      Piano Trio No. 4 "Gassenhauer",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:48 pm
      On the Town: Three Dance Episodes,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:01 pm
      Concerto for Viola and Orchestra: Finale,
      Composer: Carl Stamitz, Ensembles: Cologne Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wolfram Christ, viola, Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 6:06 pm
      Tambourin,
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Performer: Peter-Lukas Graf, flute,
      (Label: Cadenza)

    • 6:08 pm
      La Belle Helene (Beautiful Helene): Overture,
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:18 pm
      Toccata and Fugue,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:29 pm
      Kreisleriana No. 2,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:37 pm
      Still, Still, Still,
      Composer: Traditional German, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Bryn Terfel, baritone, Conductor: Barry Wordsworth,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:41 pm
      Symphony "The Fall of Phaeton",
      Composer: Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf, Ensembles: Cantilena, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:01 pm
      String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:06 pm
      Sacred and Profane Dances,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Performer: Vera Badings, harp, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:17 pm
      Symphonic Dances: 1st movement,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Simon Rattle,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 7:30 pm
      The Seasons: December (Christmas),
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Performer: Lang Lang, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:34 pm
      Symphony No. 33,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:01 pm
      Landler,
      Composer: Anton Wunderer, Ensembles: Detmold Horn Quartet,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 8:06 pm
      Hungarian Sketches,
      Composer: Bela Bartok, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:19 pm
      Peer Gynt Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:37 pm
      Carol of the Bells,
      Composer: Mikola Leontovich, Ensembles: Adagio Trio,
      (Label: Adagio Trio)

    • 8:41 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Sonnerie, Conductor: Monica Huggett,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 9:01 pm
      Irish Roots Medley,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Modern Mandolin Quartet,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 9:06 pm
      Symphony No. 5: Adagietto,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Northwestern University Cello Ensemble,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 9:20 pm
      Symphony of Noels No. 2,
      Composer: Michel Corrette, Ensembles: La Fantasia, Conductor: Rien Voskuilen,
      (Label: Columns)

    • 9:28 pm
      L'isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:36 pm
      String Quartet No. 2,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Melos Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:01 pm
      La Boheme: Si, mi chiamano Mimi (They call me Mimi),
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Royal Theater, Torino, Performer: Angela Gheorghiu, soprano, Conductor: John Mauceri,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 10:06 pm
      Our Town,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:16 pm
      Variations on the Boar's Head Carol,
      Composer: Rick Sowash, Ensembles: Mirecourt Trio,
      (Label: Gasparo)

    • 10:25 pm
      Symphony No. 100 "Military",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 10:49 pm
      Night Song,
      Composer: Wayne Barlow, Ensembles: Eastman Philharmonia, Conductor: Howard Hanson,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 11:01 pm
      Nocturne,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Performer: Zuill Bailey, cello, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 11:06 pm
      Sweet Little Jesus Boy,
      Composer: Robert MacGimsey, Performer: Jessye Norman, soprano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 11:11 pm
      Legend No. 5,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 11:17 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Seong-Jin Cho, piano, Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda,
      (Label: DG)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.