Playlist for Thursday, December 6, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Song and Dance No. 9,
      Composer: Federico Mompou, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 12:06 am
      West Side Story: Symphonic Dances,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 12:30 am
      Romance for Violin and Orchestra,
      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Ensembles: Encore Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin, Conductor: Daniel Hege,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 12:43 am
      Keyboard Suite No. 10,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Andrei Gavrilov, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:01 am
      Flute Sonata: 1st movement,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Brasil Guitar Duo, Performer: Marina Piccinini, flute,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 1:06 am
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:26 am
      Carol Fantasia,
      Composer: John Fox, Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra, Conductor: Gavin Sutherland,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:34 am
      Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra, Performer: Aldo Ciccolini, piano, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:01 am
      Divertimento: Lento Cantabile,
      Composer: Gareth Walters, Ensembles: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 2:06 am
      String Quartet No. 14 "Spring",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Smithson String Quartet,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 2:43 am
      Ave Generosa,
      Composer: Ola Gjeilo, Ensembles: Choir of Royal Holloway, Conductor: Rupert Gough,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:48 am
      The Oceanides (Aallottaret),
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 3:01 am
      Romance No. 3,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Allan Vogel, oboe,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 3:06 am
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Sarah Chang, violin, Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:38 am
      Traditional Slavic Christmas Music,
      Composer: Leopold Stokowski, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:42 am
      Piano Sonata,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Performer: Danny Driver, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:01 am
      Love's Labours Lost: 3 Soliloquies,
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia, Conductor: Howard Griffiths,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:06 am
      Five Meditations: What Sweeter Music,
      Composer: John Rutter, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:11 am
      Musica Celestis,
      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 4:25 am
      Viola Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Christian Bach, Ensembles: Double Sens, Performer: Nemanja Radulovic, viola,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:37 am
      Ballade No. 1,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Seong-Jin Cho, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:49 am
      Polish Concerto (Concerto Polonois),
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Rebel, Conductor: Jorg-Michael Schwarz,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 5:01 am
      Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee,
      Composer: Jules Massenet, Ensembles: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Jean,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 5:06 am
      Flower Festival in Genzano: Pas de deux,
      Composer: Eduard Helsted, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:16 am
      Divinum Mysterium; The Christ-Child's Lullaby,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: Ensemble Galilei,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 5:21 am
      Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: Zubin Mehta,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:30 am
      Overture No. 2,
      Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel, Ensembles: Il Fondamento, Conductor: Paul Dombrecht,
      (Label: Passacaille)

    • 5:43 am
      String Quartet No. 1 "La Chasse",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Hagen Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Las Dos Hermanitas (Two Sisters),
      Composer: Francisco Tarrega, Performer: Celedonio Romero, guitar,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 6:06 am
      Keyboard Concerto No. 2: 1st movement,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:09 am
      Donna Diana Overture,
      Composer: Emil von Reznicek, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:17 am
      The Rising of the Sun,
      Composer: John Thomas, Ensembles: Lipman Harp Duo, Performer: Sebastien Lipman, harp,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:20 am
      By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau),
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:30 am
      The Crown of Roses,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Septura,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:33 am
      Oboe Concerto No. 9,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: I Musici, Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:40 am
      String Quartet No. 8 "Razumovsky No. 2": Finale,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Cypress String Quartet,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 6:47 am
      The Good-humored Ladies: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Vincenzo Tommasini, Ensembles: Concert Arts Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Irving,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:51 am
      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:01 am
      Orchestral Study No. 3,
      Composer: Arthur Bliss, Ensembles: English Northern Philharmonia, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:06 am
      Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:08 am
      An English Suite: Pastoral and In Minuet Style,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:16 am
      Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas,
      Composer: Hugh Martin/Ralph Blane, Ensembles: The OK Factor,
      (Label: SELF PROD)

    • 7:19 am
      Symphony No. 36 "Linz": 1st movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 7:29 am
      The Spanish Lady: Suite,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 7:36 am
      Serenade for Winds: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Emil Hartmann, Ensembles: Consortium Classicum,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 7:40 am
      Mlada: Procession of the Nobles,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:46 am
      Introduction and Fandango,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 7:53 am
      La Scala di Seta (Silken Ladder): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:01 am
      String Quartet: Vivace,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Sibelius Academy Quartet,
      (Label: Finlandia)

    • 8:06 am
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 5: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Henryk Szeryng, violin, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:12 am
      Die Forelle (The Trout),
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Leslie Howard, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:17 am
      Nowell Sing We, Both All and Some,
      Composer: Traditional English, Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Amanda Powell, soprano, Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 8:19 am
      Masquerade: Waltz,
      Composer: Aram Khachaturian, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:24 am
      Symphony No. 91: Finale,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Rene Jacobs,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:32 am
      Divertissement: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Emile Bernard, Ensembles: Sylvan Winds,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 8:37 am
      Carnival of Venice,
      Composer: Jean-Baptiste Arban, Ensembles: Paris National Guard Orchestra, Performer: Maurice Andre, trumpet, Conductor: Claude Pichaureau,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 8:46 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 1: Scherzo,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Conductor: Stefan Sanderling,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:54 am
      Hungarian March,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:01 am
      Piano Trio No. 6: Allegretto,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Florestan Trio,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:06 am
      Two Christmas Interludes,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Northwest Chamber Orchestra of Seattle, Conductor: Alun Francis,
      (Label: Helios)

    • 9:11 am
      Short Ride in a Fast Machine,
      Composer: John Adams, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: SFS)

    • 9:18 am
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Performer: Linda Melsted, violin, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 9:41 am
      Courante,
      Composer: Louis Couperin, Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King, harp,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 9:43 am
      Suite in the Old Style,
      Composer: Alfred Schnittke, Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi, Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov,
      (Label: RCA)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:01 pm
      The Woods so Wild,
      Composer: William Byrd, Ensembles: Ayreheart,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 12:06 pm
      Joyous March,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:10 pm
      The Cherry Tree Carol,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Baltimore Consort,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 12:17 pm
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: Cesar Franck, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:47 pm
      Orchestra-Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 1:01 pm
      The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Quadrilles des patineurs,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:06 pm
      The Traveller Benighted in Snow,
      Composer: Traditional Scottish, Ensembles: Quadriga Consort,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 1:10 pm
      The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture,
      Composer: Otto Nicolai, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 1:20 pm
      Clarinet Quintet,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Hagen Quartet, Performer: Eduard Brunner, clarinet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:47 pm
      The Sorcerer's Apprentice,
      Composer: Paul Dukas, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:01 pm
      Piano Trio No. 43: Finale,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:06 pm
      Christmas Medley,
      Composer: William Billings/Hans Leo Hassler/Traditional, Ensembles: Musica Sacra, Conductor: Richard Westenburg,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:14 pm
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Berlin Philharm)

    • 2:51 pm
      La Vida Breve: Interlude and Dance,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:01 pm
      Contredanse and Tarantelle,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Malcolm Frager, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:06 pm
      Four Seasons: Winter,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Performer: Jeanne Lamon, violin, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Tafelmusik)

    • 3:17 pm
      El Salon Mexico,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: New Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Aaron Copland,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:28 pm
      Les Chanteurs de Noel,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 3:36 pm
      Divertimento No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: I Musici,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:50 pm
      Symphony No. 4: Finale,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:01 pm
      Sextet: Rondo,
      Composer: Luigi Gatti, Ensembles: Calamus Ensemble,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 4:06 pm
      A Moorside Suite,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Howard Dunn,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 4:21 pm
      Deck the Halls,
      Composer: Traditional English, Ensembles: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia, Conductor: Peter Breiner,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:28 pm
      Variations Concertantes,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: Zuill Bailey, cello,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 4:37 pm
      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": Largo,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:51 pm
      The Fanatic for Ancient Romans: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Toronto Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Kevin Mallon,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:01 pm
      Modern Times: Smile,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Ensembles: I Salonisti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:06 pm
      Fugue "Little",
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:10 pm
      Christmas Medley,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: James Galway,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:18 pm
      Rondo,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Yaara Tal, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:28 pm
      Scherzo a la Russe,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:32 pm
      Concerto No. 6,
      Composer: Pieter Hellendaal, Ensembles: Combattimento Consort Amsterdam, Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend,
      (Label: RadioNederland)

    • 5:47 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Conrad van Alphen,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:01 pm
      Arabesque No. 2,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Anders Miolin, guitar,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:06 pm
      Horn Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:17 pm
      Impressions of the Puna: Dance,
      Composer: Alberto Ginastera, Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 6:20 pm
      Lully, Lulla, Lullay,
      Composer: Philip Stopford, Ensembles: Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral, Conductor: Andrew Carwood,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:25 pm
      Quintet,
      Composer: Franz Danzi, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:41 pm
      Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 7:01 pm
      Flute Concerto: 1st movement,
      Composer: Vilem Blodek, Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute, Conductor: Uros Lajovic,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 7:06 pm
      Festive Cheer,
      Composer: Christmas Music, Ensembles: London Brass,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 7:14 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin, piano, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 7:48 pm
      English Suite,
      Composer: Paul Lewis, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:01 pm
      String Quintet No. 1: Finale,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: La Magnifica Comunita,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 8:06 pm
      Serenade No. 1: Rondo,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:12 pm
      Wexford Carol; Gloucestershire Wassail,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Mainstreet Brass Quintet,
      (Label: MSR)

    • 8:18 pm
      Scottish Fantasy,
      Composer: Max Bruch, Ensembles: Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Performer: James Ehnes, violin, Conductor: Mario Bernardi,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 8:50 pm
      Green Bushes,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Performer: Philip Martin, piano, Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:01 pm
      Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Kim Heindel, lautenwerk,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 9:06 pm
      Sleeping Beauty: Rose adagio,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:14 pm
      Three Carols for Harp,
      Composer: Christmas Music, Performer: Emily Mitchell, harp,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:19 pm
      Flute and Harp Concerto,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Sinfonia Varsovia, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: James Galway,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:50 pm
      Piano Trio,
      Composer: Gayane Chebotaryan, Ensembles: Amici,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 10:01 pm
      Symphony No. 7: Moderato and Jigg,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 10:06 pm
      Spanish Carols and Dances,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Renaissonics,
      (Label: WGBH)

    • 10:14 pm
      Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 10:47 pm
      Quartet No. 1,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:01 pm
      O sacrum convivium,
      Composer: Olivier Messiaen, Ensembles: Choir of New College, Oxford, Performer: David Newsholme, organ, Conductor: Edward Higginbottom,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 11:06 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 28,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 11:29 pm
      Messe de Minuit pour Noel,
      Composer: Marc-Antoine Charpentier, Ensembles: Les Musiciens, Performer: Mirella Giardelli, organ, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 11:34 pm
      Concerto Andaluz,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.