Playlist for Wednesday, December 5, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Cello Suite No. 3: Sarabande,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Zuill Bailey, cello,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:06 am
      Piano Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:22 am
      Bach's Bells; Hark! the Herald Angels Sing,
      Composer: Medley, Ensembles: Canadian Brass,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 12:28 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Little Russian",
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:01 am
      Dance,
      Composer: Vinzens Stelzmueller, Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 1:06 am
      Piano Quintet,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Borodin Quartet, Performer: Sviatoslav Richter, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:35 am
      Alleluia; The Road to Lisdoonvarna,
      Composer: Traditional Irish, Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Amanda Powell, soprano, Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 1:39 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Johann Vanhal, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:01 am
      Lyrical Serenade,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Norman Del Mar,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:06 am
      Minuets and Trios,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi, Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:24 am
      Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra, Performer: Lily Laskine, harp, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 2:41 am
      Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Shaw,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:49 am
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Scottish Ensemble, Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet, Conductor: Jonathan Morton,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:01 am
      Partita No. 4: Allemande,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:06 am
      Symphony No. 5 "Reformation",
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:41 am
      Two Noels,
      Composer: Louis-Claude Daquin, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Michala Petri, recorder, Conductor: Martin Neary,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 3:47 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 6,
      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli, Ensembles: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Nicholas McGegan,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 4:01 am
      Romanza Andaluza,
      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate, Ensembles: Berlin Guitar Ensemble, Performer: Hans Maile, violin,
      (Label: Marus)

    • 4:06 am
      Piano Sonata No. 12,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:25 am
      Ballad of Jesus Christ,
      Composer: Traditional French, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's, Performer: Jessye Norman, soprano, Conductor: David Robertson,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:29 am
      Divertissement on Russian Songs,
      Composer: Henri Rabaud, Ensembles: Loire Valley Philharmonic, Conductor: Pierre Dervaux,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:44 am
      Sextet for Two Horns and Strings,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Dallas Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Gregory Hustis, horn, Conductor: Ronald Neal,
      (Label: Crystal)

    • 5:01 am
      Cello Sonata: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Performer: Matt Haimovitz, cello,
      (Label: Pentatone)

    • 5:06 am
      Slavonic Dance No. 4,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Antal Dorati,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:14 am
      Serenade No. 1: Scherzo,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:19 am
      Blessed be that maid Mary,
      Composer: Traditional English, Ensembles: Quadriga Consort,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 5:23 am
      Three Pieces,
      Composer: Girolamo Frescobaldi, Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra, Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 5:34 am
      Danse,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: French National Orchestra, Conductor: Eliahu Inbal,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 5:40 am
      Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Van Cliburn, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:49 am
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Thomas Arne, Ensembles: Cantilena, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Rustle of Spring,
      Composer: Christian Sinding, Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:06 am
      Concerto for Two Horns,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Saxony Virtuosi, Conductor: Ludwig Guttler,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 6:14 am
      El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Ensembles: La Pieta, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 6:19 am
      French Carol Medley,
      Composer: Traditional French, Ensembles: Copper Street Brass Quintet,
      (Label: SELF PROD)

    • 6:25 am
      Symphony No. 1: 1st movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gunter Wand,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:35 am
      Piano Sonata No. 35: Rondo,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:40 am
      The Gumsuckers March,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra, Conductor: Timothy Reynish,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:46 am
      La clemenza di Tito (The Clemency of Titus): Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Bruno Weil,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:51 am
      Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral": Allegro moderato,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Orfeo)

    • 7:01 am
      Connemara Suite: Evening Ceili,
      Composer: Bill Whelan, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: David Jones,
      (Label: Tayberry)

    • 7:06 am
      Creatures of Prometheus: Terzetti,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:11 am
      Algerian Suite: French Military March,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:17 am
      Tomorrow shall be my dancing day; Rejoice and be merry,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Cambridge Singers, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: Collegium)

    • 7:23 am
      Sinfonia No. 6,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: Camerata Bern, Conductor: Thomas Furi,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 7:32 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Kathryn Stott, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:36 am
      Serenade: 4th movement,
      Composer: Ethel Smyth, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:47 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 4: Minuets,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 7:51 am
      Orb and Sceptre,
      Composer: William Walton, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:01 am
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Menuhin Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:06 am
      Rondeau,
      Composer: Jean-Joseph Mouret, Performer: Rolf Smedvig, trumpet,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:08 am
      Symphonic Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 8:17 am
      I Wonder as I Wander; Coventry Carol; O Come, O Come Emmanuel,
      Composer: Traditional, Performer: Neil Hogan, guitar,
      (Label: Joplin & Sweene)

    • 8:23 am
      Serenade for Strings: 1st movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:27 am
      Nabucco: Overture,
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:35 am
      Trio No. 3: Minuet,
      Composer: Johann Hummel, Ensembles: Vienna String Trio,
      (Label: Calig)

    • 8:40 am
      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2: Farandole,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:45 am
      Concerto in 7 Parts,
      Composer: Willem de Fesch, Ensembles: Combattimento Consort Amsterdam, Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend,
      (Label: RadioNederland)

    • 8:52 am
      Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Dance; Finale,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:01 am
      Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:06 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 3,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Guildhall Strings, Performer: Paul Nicholson, harpsichord,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:18 am
      YourClassical Story: Play Einaudi I Giorni,
      Composer: Miri

    • 9:19 am
      I giorni,
      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi, Ensembles: German Chamber Orchestra Berlin, Performer: Daniel Hope, violin, Conductor: Simon Halsey,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:27 am
      Les Preludes,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:43 am
      German Dance No. 3 "Sleigh Ride",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:47 am
      Symphony No. 8,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      English Suite No. 4,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Murray Perahia, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:01 pm
      Concertino for Horn: Polacca,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:06 pm
      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:14 pm
      Jingle Bells,
      Composer: James Pierpont, Ensembles: Duino Soloists, Conductor: Antonio Pellegrino,
      (Label: Celestial Harmo)

    • 12:20 pm
      Bassoon Concerto,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Mito Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Dag Jensen, bassoon, Conductor: Seiji Ozawa,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:41 pm
      Karelia Suite,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Pietari Inkinen,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:01 pm
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 1:06 pm
      Sonata No. 5,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 1:16 pm
      Gaude gloriosa,
      Composer: Giovanni Palestrina, Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 1:20 pm
      Symphony No. 90,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: La Petite Bande, Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 1:49 pm
      Hark, I Hear the Harps Eternal,
      Composer: Traditional Spiritual, Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 1:52 pm
      Four Carols: Good People All, This Christmastime; Still, Still, Still; Cherry Tree Carol; The Holly and the Ivy,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Adagio Trio,
      (Label: Adagio Trio)

    • 2:01 pm
      The Running Set,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: George Hurst,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:06 pm
      Gloriana: Courtly Dances,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:17 pm
      Angels We Have Heard on High; Hark! the Herald Angels Sing,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia, Conductor: Peter Breiner,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:28 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 30,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:49 pm
      Symphony No. 23,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Danish National Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Dacapo)

    • 3:01 pm
      Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler,
      Composer: Arne Eggen, Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:06 pm
      Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Pietro Mascagni, Ensembles: I Salonisti,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 3:09 pm
      Jubilate Domino,
      Composer: Michael Praetorius, Ensembles: Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble, Conductor: Ludwig Guttler,
      (Label: Berlin)

    • 3:12 pm
      Concerto for Two Violins,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Performer: Andrew Manze, violin, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:27 pm
      Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Lorin Maazel,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:39 pm
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Cantilena, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:01 pm
      Andante with Variations,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Performer: James Galway, flute,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:06 pm
      Children's Corner,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:22 pm
      God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic, Conductor: Peter Breiner,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:30 pm
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Georg Anton Benda, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:40 pm
      String Quartet No. 1 "Accordion": Finale,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Ying String Quartet,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:49 pm
      An Outdoor Overture,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 5:01 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 26,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Performer: Victor Sangiorgio, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:06 pm
      Bell Carol,
      Composer: William Mathias, Ensembles: Washington Chorus, Performer: William Neil, organ, Conductor: Robert Shafer,
      (Label: Gothic)

    • 5:11 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Orchestra Mozart, Performer: Giuliano Carmignola, violin, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 5:33 pm
      L'Apotheose de Moliere,
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:44 pm
      Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh),
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Susann McDonald, harp,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 5:50 pm
      Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna (Morgen, Mittag, Abend in Wien),
      Composer: Franz von Suppe, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:01 pm
      Caprice No. 24,
      Composer: Niccolo Paganini, Performer: Nicola Hall, guitar,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:06 pm
      In Dulci Jubilo; Gabriel's Message,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Musica Intima,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 6:12 pm
      Egmont Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:23 pm
      Fantasie for Piano Four-Hands,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:43 pm
      Capriccio Espagnol,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Antal Dorati,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 7:01 pm
      Torre Bermeja (Vermillion Tower),
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: Xavier de Maistre, harp,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:06 pm
      The Uninhabited Island: Overture,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice, Conductor: Michael Halasz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:14 pm
      Away in a Manger; Hark! the Herald Angels Sing,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Ambrosian Singers, Conductor: Vaughan Meakins,
      (Label: Intersound)

    • 7:22 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Max Bruch, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:48 pm
      Overture No. 3,
      Composer: Jean-Marie Leclair, Ensembles: Rare Fruits Council,
      (Label: Astree)

  • 8:00 pm

    Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony.

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 pm
      Black Swan,
      Composer: Bright Sheng, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 10:01 pm
      Levante,
      Composer: Osvaldo Golijov, Ensembles: Amici,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 10:06 pm
      Some Breaking,
      Composer: Cristina Spinei, Ensembles: Voxare String Quartet,
      (Label: Toccata)

    • 10:24 pm
      Instrumental Round No. 1 in Snaketime,
      Composer: Moondog (Louis Hardin), Ensembles: Extension Ensemble,
      (Label: Summit)

    • 10:27 pm
      increase,
      Composer: David Lang, Ensembles: Alarm Will Sound, Conductor: Alan Pierson,
      (Label: Cantaloupe)

    • 10:40 pm
      Ashes,
      Composer: Hilary Hahn/Hauschka, Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:43 pm
      i thank You God for most this amazing day,
      Composer: Eric Whitacre, Ensembles: Polyphony, Conductor: Stephen Layton,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 10:50 pm
      Etude No. 5,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Performer: Lavinia Meijer, harp,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:01 pm
      Nagoya Marimbas,
      Composer: Steve Reich, Ensembles: Third Coast Percussion,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 11:06 pm
      Heavy Rain,
      Composer: Normand Corbeil, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 11:15 pm
      At the Center of All Things,
      Composer: Stanley Grill, Ensembles: Diderot String Quartet,
      (Label: Innova)

    • 11:33 pm
      Variazioni pastorali,
      Composer: Jon Leifs, Ensembles: Nordic Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Lindberg,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 11:45 pm
      nyepi,
      Composer: Olafur Arnalds, Performer: Olafur Arnalds, electronics,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 11:49 pm
      Ulysses Awakes,
      Composer: John Woolrich, Ensembles: 12 Ensemble,
      (Label: Sancho Panza)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.