Playlist for Saturday, October 13, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      The Desert of Roses: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Robert Moran, Ensembles: Piano Circus Band, Conductor: Craig Smith,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 12:06 am
      Keyboard Suite No. 8,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Lisa Smirnova, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 12:20 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Adrian Boult,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:01 am
      Abbywood Trail,
      Composer: Dale Kavanagh, Performer: Dale Kavanagh, guitar,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 1:06 am
      Spellbound: Dream Sequence/Mountain Lodge,
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:12 am
      Piano Sonata,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Radu Lupu, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:33 am
      Clarinet Quintet,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Hagen Quartet, Performer: Eduard Brunner, clarinet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:01 am
      Two Elegiac Melodies: Last Spring (Varen),
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:06 am
      Piano Sonata No. 22,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 2:21 am
      Concerto for Trumpet and Oboe,
      Composer: Johann Hertel, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet, Conductor: Wolfgang Bauer,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 2:35 am
      Pibroch Suite,
      Composer: Alexander Mackenzie, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin, Conductor: Alexander Platt,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 3:01 am
      Four Romances,
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Performer: Grant Johannesen, piano,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 3:06 am
      Divertimento No. 11,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: New York Philomusica, Conductor: Robert Johnson,
      (Label: NY Philomusica)

    • 3:35 am
      Green Bushes,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Performer: Philip Martin, piano, Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:44 am
      Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: Trondheim Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 4:01 am
      Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Christopher Parkening, guitar,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:06 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 4:24 am
      String Quartet,
      Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi, Ensembles: Nash Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:51 am
      Polonaise No. 1,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:01 am
      Overture No. 2 "La Calamita de Cuori",
      Composer: Johann Christian Bach, Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:06 am
      Divertimento for Strings,
      Composer: Gareth Walters, Ensembles: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 5:24 am
      Concerto for Flute and Guitar,
      Composer: Ferdinando Carulli, Ensembles: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, Conductor: Janos Rolla,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:47 am
      Overture No. 3,
      Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel, Ensembles: Il Fondamento, Conductor: Paul Dombrecht,
      (Label: Passacaille)

    • 6:01 am
      Toccata,
      Composer: Girolamo Frescobaldi, Ensembles: Camerata Salzburg, Performer: Jian Wang, cello,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:06 am
      Serenade to Music,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Soloists, Conductor: Matthew Best,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:21 am
      Piano Sonata No. 2,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:36 am
      Concerto Serenata: 1st movement,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Nancy Allen, harp, Conductor: Enrique Batiz,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:45 am
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Lennox Berkeley, Ensembles: BBC Welsh National Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:01 am
      Battle Suite,
      Composer: Samuel Scheidt, Ensembles: American Brass Quintet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 7:06 am
      The Canadian set,
      Composer: Traditional Canadian, Ensembles: Barokksolistene, Performer: Bjarte Eike, violin,
      (Label: Rubicon)

    • 7:12 am
      Piano Quintet "Trout",
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Cleveland Quartet, Performer: John O'Conor, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:51 am
      The Uninhabited Island: Overture,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice, Conductor: Michael Halasz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:01 am
      Galliarde,
      Composer: Pierre Attaingnant, Performer: Hopkinson Smith, lute,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 8:06 am
      German Requiem: Wie lieblich (How lovely are thy dwelling places),
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:12 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Mahler Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: John Prothero

    • 8:14 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:25 am
      Sonata for Clarinet and Piano,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:42 am
      Symphony No. 31 "Paris",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:01 am
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 9:06 am
      Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Scherzo,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Performer: Julia Fischer, violin,
      (Label: PentaTone)

    • 9:10 am
      Fantasy on Polish Airs,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: North German Radio Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano, Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:27 am
      Wind Quintet,
      Composer: Anton Reicha, Ensembles: Bergen Wind Quintet,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 9:42 am
      Floresta do Amazonas: Melodia Sentimental,
      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Nadine Sierra, soprano, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:47 am
      The Sorcerer's Apprentice,
      Composer: Paul Dukas, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 10:01 am
      Flicks in Five,


    • 10:06 am
      Sunset Boulevard: Prelude,
      Composer: Franz Waxman, Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Joel McNeely,
      (Label: Varese Saraband)

    • 10:10 am
      A Place in the Sun: Suite,
      Composer: Franz Waxman, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Gerhardt,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:18 am
      Lili,
      Composer: Bronislaw Kaper, Performer: Bronislaw Kaper, piano,
      (Label: Facet)

    • 10:22 am
      High Noon,
      Composer: Dimitri Tiomkin, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:26 am
      The Old Man and the Sea: Suite,
      Composer: Dimitri Tiomkin, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Kaufman,
      (Label: LSO)

    • 10:32 am
      Around the World in 80 Days: Theme,
      Composer: Victor Young, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:36 am
      The High and the Mighty: Prelude,
      Composer: Dimitri Tiomkin, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Bateman,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 10:38 am
      Ben Hur: Parade of the Charioteers,
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:43 am
      Exodus Theme,
      Composer: Ernest Gold, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:47 am
      Doctor Zhivago: Lara's Theme,
      Composer: Maurice Jarre, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Maurice Jarre,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:52 am
      Mary Poppins: Chim-Chim-Cheree,
      Composer: Richard Sherman/Robert Sherman, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: Boston Pops)

    • 10:55 am
      Tom Jones: Main Theme,
      Composer: John Addison, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 11:01 am
      Jousting Dance,
      Composer: Lucas de Ribayaz, Ensembles: Harp Consort, Conductor: Andrew Lawrence-King,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 11:06 am
      Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: PentaTone)

    • 11:13 am
      Miss Sally's Party: The Cake Walk Contest,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Plymouth Music Series Orchestra, Conductor: Philip Brunelle,
      (Label: Collins)

    • 11:18 am
      Fantasia Suite No. 6,
      Composer: William Lawes, Ensembles: London Baroque,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 11:29 am
      Piano Concerto No. 17,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:01 pm
      Suite for Strings: Prelude,
      Composer: Joan Trimble, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt,
      (Label: Black Box)

    • 12:06 pm
      Por Una Cabeza/La Cumparsita,
      Composer: Carlos Gardel/Gerardo H. Matos Rodriguez, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 12:10 pm
      From Tale to Tale: The Months,
      Composer: Oskar Nedbal, Ensembles: Dvorak Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Miroslav Homolka,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 12:24 pm
      Siegfried Idyll,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:44 pm
      Sonata for Two Pianos,
      Composer: Muzio Clementi, Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos,
      (Label: Opening Day)

    • 1:01 pm
      Waltz No. 3,
      Composer: Agustin Barrios, Performer: Berta Rojas, guitar,
      (Label: ON Music)

    • 1:06 pm
      Symphony No. 4: Andantino,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:16 pm
      Sinfonietta,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:38 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Conrad van Alphen,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:51 pm
      Bassoon Sonatine,
      Composer: Alexandre Tansman, Performer: Karen Geoghegan, bassoon,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:01 pm
      String Quartet No. 11 "Serioso": 4th movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Cypress String Quartet,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 2:06 pm
      Madame Butterfly: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Philharmonic of La Scala, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:16 pm
      Symphony No. 85 "The Queen",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Hugh Wolff,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 2:41 pm
      Prince Igor: Chorus of the Peasants,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Bolshoi Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Aleksander Lazarev,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 2:45 pm
      Quartet No. 3,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:01 pm
      Dance of the Flowers,
      Composer: Amy Beach, Performer: Joanne Polk, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 3:06 pm
      Abduction from the Seraglio: Wenn der Freude Tranen fl,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:12 pm
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Carlos Kleiber,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:53 pm
      Castor and Pollux: Overture,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:01 pm
      Czech Suite: Sousedska,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Padua Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: David Golub,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 4:06 pm
      Partita No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Sergey Schepkin, piano,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 4:24 pm
      Horn Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker, horn, Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:42 pm
      Symphony,
      Composer: Carl Stamitz, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

  • 5:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 7:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 5,
      Composer: Henri Vieuxtemps, Ensembles: New Symphony Orchestra of London, Performer: Jascha Heifetz, violin, Conductor: Malcolm Sargent,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:01 pm
      Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen,
      Composer: Frederic Curzon, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:06 pm
      Torre Bermeja (Vermillion Tower),
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: Xavier de Maistre, harp,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:11 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 9 (after Corelli),
      Composer: Francesco Geminiani, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 7:23 pm
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Prague Philharmonia, Performer: Andrew von Oeyen, piano, Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 7:47 pm
      Symphony,
      Composer: Frederick the Great, Ensembles: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 8:01 pm
      Pygmalion: Overture,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Les Arts Florissants, Conductor: William Christie,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:06 pm
      Melancholy Serenade,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Kamerata Stradivarius, Performer: Razvan Stoica, violin,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 8:18 pm
      Nocturnes,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:45 pm
      String Quartet No. 3,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Hagen Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:01 pm
      Requiem: The Lord is My Shepherd,
      Composer: John Rutter, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: Stephen Cleobury,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:06 pm
      The American Seasons: Fall,
      Composer: Mark O'Connor, Ensembles: Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Mark O'Connor, violin, Conductor: Scott Yoo,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:13 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Yundi Li, piano, Conductor: Andrew Davis,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:54 pm
      Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Conductor: Edo de Waart,
      (Label: Philips)

  • 10:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.