Playlist for Thursday, October 11, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Notre Dame: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Franz Schmidt, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:06 am
      Cello Sonata,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Performer: Goncalo Lelis, cello,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 12:31 am
      The Little Square Suite,
      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:38 am
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Albrechtsberger, Ensembles: Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra, Performer: Elizabeth Hainen, harp, Conductor: Rossen Milanov,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 1:01 am
      Salve Regina,
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Ensembles: Cambridge Singers, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: Collegium)

    • 1:06 am
      The Isle of the Dead,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vasily Petrenko,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 1:29 am
      Piano Quintet,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Kodaly Quartet, Performer: Jeno Jando, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:01 am
      Overture No. 5: Andante,
      Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel, Ensembles: Il Fondamento, Conductor: Paul Dombrecht,
      (Label: Passacaille)

    • 2:06 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Song of Praise": Part 3,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 2:16 am
      Allegretto,
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Performer: David Starobin, guitar,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 2:19 am
      Don Quixote,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Performer: Pierre Fournier, cello, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:01 am
      Concerto Grosso: March,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 3:06 am
      Symphonie Fantastique: Reveries,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 3:18 am
      Quintet for Piano and Winds,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Melos Ensemble,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:44 am
      Ramuntcho Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Juanjo Mena,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:01 am
      Two Pastorales,
      Composer: Lou Harrison, Ensembles: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies,
      (Label: MusicMasters)

    • 4:06 am
      Symphony No. 39,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: Simon Standage, violin, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 4:25 am
      Piano Sonata,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:45 am
      Batchelar's Delight,
      Composer: Thomas Morley, Ensembles: Corona Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 4:50 am
      Serenade No. 5: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Robert Fuchs, Ensembles: Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Alun Francis,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 5:01 am
      From Olden Times: Gigue,
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Conductor: Ari Rasilainen,
      (Label: NKF)

    • 5:06 am
      Scherzo,
      Composer: Arthur Foote, Performer: Carol Wincenc, flute,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 5:12 am
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Adalbert Gyrowetz, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:31 am
      Wind Quintet: 3rd movement,
      Composer: August Klughardt, Ensembles: Hexagon Ensemble,
      (Label: Etcetera)

    • 5:35 am
      Africa Fantasie,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard, piano, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:48 am
      Double Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Gli Incogniti, Performer: Giuliano Carmignola, violin,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Promenade (Walking the Dog),
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 6:06 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski,
      (Label: Oehms)

    • 6:12 am
      Iberia: Malaga,
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:19 am
      Courante,
      Composer: Louis Couperin, Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King, harp,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 6:21 am
      Voyevoda: Burn faster, red skies,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Vesa-Matti Leppanen, violin, Conductor: Peter Breiner,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:26 am
      Jeux d'eau (Fountains),
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Carol Rosenberger, piano,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 6:32 am
      La Cambiale di Matrimonio (The Marriage Contract): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:39 am
      Clarinet Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Performer: Robert Marcellus, clarinet, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:48 am
      William Shakespeare Overture,
      Composer: Friedrich Kuhlau, Ensembles: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michael Schonwandt,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:01 am
      String Quintet No. 1: Finale,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: La Magnifica Comunita,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 7:06 am
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 6: 1st movement,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Ton Koopman,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 7:13 am
      Baal Shem: Simchat Torah (Rejoicing),
      Composer: Ernest Bloch, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:18 am
      Symphony No. 1: Scherzo,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:25 am
      The Harmonious Blacksmith,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: London Brass,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 7:30 am
      Ballet Scenes: Polonaise,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:36 am
      Il matrimonio segreto: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Lance Friedel,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:44 am
      Bolero,
      Composer: Carlos Salzedo, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 7:48 am
      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:01 am
      Shenandoah,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 8:06 am
      Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella",
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Lang Lang, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:11 am
      A New Satiesfaction,
      Composer: Stephan Koncz, Ensembles: Made in Berlin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:16 am
      Cherry Ripe,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 8:21 am
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:31 am
      Capriccio Espagnol,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:48 am
      Die Forelle (The Trout),
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Leslie Howard, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:52 am
      Symphony No. 87: 4th movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 9:01 am
      Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani,
      Composer: Johann Altenburg, Ensembles: New York Trumpet Ensemble, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 9:06 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 5,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:10 am
      Clarinet Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Tapiola Sinfonietta, Performer: Martin Frost, clarinet, Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 9:33 am
      Tango en Skai,
      Composer: Roland Dyens, Performer: Christoph Denoth, guitar,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 9:36 am
      Egmont Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:46 am
      Cello Sonata: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Performer: David Hardy, cello,
      (Label: Dorian)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Concerto for Oboe and Bassoon,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:01 pm
      Three Improvisations,
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Performer: Pascal Roge, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:06 pm
      Scherzando No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Haydn Ensemble Berlin, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Conductor: Bernhard Hartog,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:14 pm
      Octet,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Seattle Chamber Music Society, Performer: James Ehnes, violin,
      (Label: Onyx)

    • 12:46 pm
      French Suite No. 4,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:01 pm
      German Dances,
      Composer: William Brade, Ensembles: Brass Ensemble, Performer: Ludwig Guttler, trumpet,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 1:06 pm
      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester),
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:14 pm
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 1:28 pm
      Masques and Bergamasques,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra, Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 1:43 pm
      Occasional Suite,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 2:01 pm
      Colas Breugnon Overture,
      Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:06 pm
      Equus,
      Composer: Eric Whitacre, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Eric Whitacre,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:17 pm
      Andante festivo,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi, Conductor: Damon Gupton,
      (Label: White Pine Musi)

    • 2:22 pm
      Piano Quartet No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:50 pm
      Javelin,
      Composer: Michael Torke, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 3:01 pm
      King Carotte Overture,
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Antonio de Almeida,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:06 pm
      Capriol Suite,
      Composer: Peter Warlock, Ensembles: Scottish Ensemble, Conductor: Jonathan Rees,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 3:16 pm
      Concerto for Trumpet and Violin,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Performer: Friedemann Immer, trumpet, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 3:30 pm
      Giuditta,
      Composer: Franz Lehar, Ensembles: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra, Conductor: Willi Boskovsky,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:37 pm
      Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet, Conductor: Jorg Faerber,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:46 pm
      Italian Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Lise de la Salle, piano,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 4:01 pm
      Irish Tune from County Derry,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Jerry Junkin,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 4:06 pm
      Peer Gynt Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:22 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Handel and Haydn Society, Performer: Aisslinn Nosky, violin, Conductor: Harry Christophers,
      (Label: Coro)

    • 4:42 pm
      Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Made in Berlin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:47 pm
      Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Staatskapelle Berlin, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:01 pm
      Two German Dances,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Capella Istropolitana, Conductor: Johannes Wildner,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:06 pm
      Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:18 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1: Rondo,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Evgeny Kissin, piano, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:28 pm
      Folk Suite,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Calico Winds,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 5:34 pm
      L'Etoile du Nord: Overture,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Darrell Ang,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:45 pm
      Symphony No. 1 "Classical",
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:01 pm
      A Country Woman,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Stankovsky,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 6:06 pm
      Sonatina,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:25 pm
      Night on Bald Mountain,
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:37 pm
      String Quartet No. 2: Nocturne,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:47 pm
      Concerto No. 7,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players, Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:01 pm
      Caprice No. 24,
      Composer: Niccolo Paganini, Performer: Nicola Hall, guitar,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:06 pm
      Demetrio e Polibio: Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:14 pm
      Symphony No. 40,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Baroque Soloists, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:51 pm
      A Fugal Concerto,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Kathryn Greenbank, oboe, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:01 pm
      Granada,
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: Xavier de Maistre, harp,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:06 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 30,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Igor Levit, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:26 pm
      Cantata No. 157: Ja, ja, ich halte Jesum feste,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Munich Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin, Conductor: Alexander Liebreich,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:33 pm
      The Good-humored Ladies,
      Composer: Vincenzo Tommasini, Ensembles: Concert Arts Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Irving,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:49 pm
      Wiener Blut (Vienna Blood),
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:01 pm
      The Bills: William Bolcom,
      Composer: Carter Pann, Performer: Joel Hastings, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:06 pm
      Concerto for Clarinet: 2nd movement,
      Composer: William Bolcom, Ensembles: Lancaster Festival Orchestra, Performer: Richard Stoltzman, clarinet, Conductor: Gary Sheldon,
      (Label: Marquis)

    • 9:15 pm
      Symphony No. 6,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Menuhin Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:47 pm
      The Leopard (Il Gattopardo): Selections,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Ensembles: Philharmonic of La Scala, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:01 pm
      La Boheme: Si, mi chiamano Mimi (They call me Mimi),
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Royal Theater, Torino, Performer: Angela Gheorghiu, soprano, Conductor: John Mauceri,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 10:06 pm
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: Cesar Franck, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:37 pm
      Serenade No. 9 "Posthorn": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Performer: Bernard Adelstein, posthorn, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:46 pm
      Esther: Overture,
      Composer: Eugene d'Albert, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Martyn Brabbins,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 11:01 pm
      Enigma Variations: Nimrod,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Washington Saxophone Quartet,
      (Label: Americus)

    • 11:06 pm
      Harp Sonata,
      Composer: Germaine Tailleferre, Performer: Maria Graf, harp,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 11:17 pm
      Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski,
      (Label: LPO)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.