Playlist for Friday, July 13, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Pastoral and Reel,
      Composer: Thomas C. Kelly, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt,
      (Label: Black Box)

    • 12:06 am
      Violin Concerto No. 19,
      Composer: Rodolphe Kreutzer, Ensembles: San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra, Performer: Axel Strauss, violin, Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:34 am
      Scherzo No. 4,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Yundi Li, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:45 am
      Evocations: The Gods in the gloom of the caves,
      Composer: Albert Roussel, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:01 am
      Biguine,
      Composer: Jerome Moross, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 1:06 am
      Serenade No. 11,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:31 am
      Eight Memories in Watercolor: Blue Nun,
      Composer: Tan Dun, Ensembles: Beijing Guitar Duo,
      (Label: Tonar)

    • 1:33 am
      Piano Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano, Conductor: Antonio Pappano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:01 am
      Gondoliera,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 2:06 am
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Quantz, Ensembles: Arion, Performer: Claire Guimond, flute,
      (Label: early-music.com)

    • 2:26 am
      Album for Children: The Old Nanny's Tale,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: I Musici Montreal, Conductor: Yuli Turovsky,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:30 am
      Verklarte Nacht (Transfigured Night),
      Composer: Arnold Schoenberg, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:01 am
      Blacksmith's Tune,
      Composer: Bengt Hallberg, Ensembles: Scandinavian Brass Ensemble, Conductor: Jorma Panula,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 3:06 am
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Sejong Soloists, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin,
      (Label: Canary Classics)

    • 3:24 am
      La Muzette,
      Composer: Robert de Visee, Performer: Rolf Lislevand, Baroque guitar,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 3:29 am
      Apollon Musagete,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 4:01 am
      Siciliano,
      Composer: Harry Dexter, Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin, Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 4:06 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 11,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 4:23 am
      Secret of Mana,
      Composer: Hiroki Kikuta, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 4:30 am
      Romeo and Juliet: Dance of the Knights,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin, Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:35 am
      French Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Murray Perahia, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:51 am
      The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture,
      Composer: Otto Nicolai, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:01 am
      Octet: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Jean Francaix, Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:06 am
      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": Largo,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Rafael Kubelik,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:20 am
      Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Heinichen, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 5:28 am
      Arabesque No. 2,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Maria Graf, harp,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:32 am
      Rondo for Violin and Orchestra,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Julia Fischer, violin, Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg,
      (Label: PentaTone)

    • 5:39 am
      Symphony No. 2: 4th movement,
      Composer: Heinrich von Herzogenberg, Ensembles: North German Radio Philharmonic, Conductor: Frank Beermann,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 5:51 am
      Tancredi: Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Schippers,
      (Label: Moss Music)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Our Town: Grover's Corners,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:06 am
      Rondeau,
      Composer: Jean-Francois Dandrieu, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Anthony Newman,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:08 am
      Myrtle Blossoms (Myrthenbluthen) Waltz,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:18 am
      Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 6:28 am
      Waltz No. 4 "Valse brillante",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Daniel Barenboim, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:31 am
      hope, faith, life, love,
      Composer: Eric Whitacre, Ensembles: Polyphony, Conductor: Stephen Layton,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:35 am
      Allegro for Strings,
      Composer: Douglas Lilburn, Ensembles: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 6:47 am
      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Menuet,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:50 am
      Double Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: La Folia Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Jan Vogler, cello, Conductor: Robin Peter Muller,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:01 am
      Symphony No. 38 "Echo": Finale,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 7:06 am
      Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Dance; Finale,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:13 am
      Canarios,
      Composer: Gaspar Sanz, Ensembles: Waverly Consort, Conductor: Michael Jaffee,
      (Label: Waverly)

    • 7:17 am
      String Quartet No. 14: Andante,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Miro Quartet,
      (Label: MQM)

    • 7:32 am
      Serenade No. 2: Scherzo: Vivace,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:35 am
      Clarinet Sonata: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Ferdinand Ries, Performer: Vlad Weverbergh, clarinet,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 7:43 am
      The Good-humored Ladies: 1st movement,
      Composer: Vincenzo Tommasini, Ensembles: Concert Arts Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Irving,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:46 am
      Legend No. 2,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 7:50 am
      String Quartet No. 2: Nocturne,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bramwell Tovey,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 8:01 am
      Hugh Aston's Ground,
      Composer: Edward Collard, Performer: Jakob Lindberg, lute,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 8:06 am
      Don Giovanni: Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Hans Vonk,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 8:13 am
      Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Claire Jones, harp,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 8:15 am
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Alessandro Stradella, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet, Conductor: Simon Wright,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 8:23 am
      Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh),
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Louis Lortie, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:29 am
      Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, Performer: Michael Rabin, violin, Conductor: Felix Slatkin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:39 am
      Le Carnaval de Londres: Little March; The Tower of London; Finale,
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:45 am
      Don Pasquale: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Gaetano Donizetti, Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:52 am
      Romanian Folk Dances,
      Composer: Bela Bartok, Ensembles: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Antal Dorati,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 9:01 am
      Caprice and Fantasy,
      Composer: Marin Marais, Ensembles: Ensemble Fitzwilliam,
      (Label: Valois)

    • 9:06 am
      Charterhouse Suite,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Israel Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Dalia Atlas,
      (Label: Stradivari)

    • 9:20 am
      Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:28 am
      Piano Sonata No. 40,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder, piano,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 9:38 am
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Taverner Players, Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King, harp, Conductor: Andrew Parrott,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:52 am
      The Kiss Overture,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vaclav Neumann,
      (Label: Supraphon)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Maurice Andre, trumpet, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:01 pm
      Abbywood Trail,
      Composer: Dale Kavanagh, Performer: Dale Kavanagh, guitar,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 12:06 pm
      Symphony No. 89,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Simon Rattle,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:29 pm
      The Seasons: Autumn,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:43 pm
      Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Ingolf Wunder, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:01 pm
      The Immovable Do,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Michigan State University Band, Conductor: Keith Brion,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 1:06 pm
      Scherzo Capriccioso,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mariss Jansons,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:19 pm
      Navarra,
      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate, Ensembles: Navarra Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Tianwa Yang, violin, Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:28 pm
      String Concerto,
      Composer: Giuseppe Valentini, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 1:49 pm
      Swan Lake: Pas d'action "White Swan",
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:01 pm
      Irish Roots Medley,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Modern Mandolin Quartet,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 2:06 pm
      Ave Maria,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: The Sixteen, Performer: Mark Dobell, tenor, Conductor: Harry Christophers,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:14 pm
      Rondo for Piano,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Performer: John O'Conor, piano, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:24 pm
      Masques and Bergamasques,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England, Conductor: Jean-Bernard Pommier,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 2:42 pm
      Concert Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Trio Settecento,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 3:01 pm
      From Olden Times: Gigue,
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Conductor: Ari Rasilainen,
      (Label: NKF)

    • 3:06 pm
      Etude No. 3 "Tristesse",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Agustin Anievas, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:11 pm
      L'Etoile du Nord: Overture,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Darrell Ang,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:22 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Florence Price, Ensembles: Janacek Philharmonic, Performer: Er-Gene Kahng, violin, Conductor: Ryan Cockerham,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 3:48 pm
      Prince Igor: Overture,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:01 pm
      English Suite: Prelude and Round Dance,
      Composer: John Duarte, Performer: Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 4:06 pm
      Russian Easter Festival Overture,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:23 pm
      Divertimento No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: I Musici,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:36 pm
      Capriccio for Bassoon and Orchestra,
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Milan Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Andrea Magnani, bassoon, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:49 pm
      Africa Fantasie,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano, Conductor: Sakari Oramo,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:01 pm
      Violin Sonata No. 11: 1st movement,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Locatelli Trio,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:06 pm
      Joyous March,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Beecham,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:10 pm
      La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: Simon Standage, violin, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 5:20 pm
      Suite No. 5 for Two Pianos "Children's Suite",
      Composer: Anton Arensky, Performer: Aglika Genova, piano,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 5:32 pm
      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:48 pm
      Symphony No. 4: 4th movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:01 pm
      Suite for Strings: Prelude,
      Composer: Joan Trimble, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt,
      (Label: Black Box)

    • 6:06 pm
      Carmen: Aragonaise,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:09 pm
      The Unexpected Encounter: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice, Conductor: Michael Halasz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:18 pm
      Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:28 pm
      Trio Sonata,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:43 pm
      Rapsodie espagnole,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Ludovic Morlot,
      (Label: Seattle Symphon)

    • 7:01 pm
      O clap your hands together,
      Composer: Orlando Gibbons, Ensembles: Cambridge Singers, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: Collegium)

    • 7:06 pm
      Wine, Women, and Song (Wein, Weib und Gesang),
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Linos Ensemble,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 7:19 pm
      The Love for Three Oranges: March,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin, Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:23 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 11,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:49 pm
      Overture for a Masque,
      Composer: E.J. Moeran, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:01 pm
      Suite Mignonne: Polka and Epilogue,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 8:06 pm
      Mountain Songs: He's Gone Away,
      Composer: Robert Beaser, Performer: Paula Robison, flute,
      (Label: MusicMasters)

    • 8:13 pm
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: National Arts Centre Orchestra, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 8:39 pm
      Bull on the Roof (Le boeuf sur le toit),
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Ensembles: French National Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:01 pm
      Prelude No. 25,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Vanessa Perez, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:06 pm
      String Quartet No. 51,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Doric String Quartet,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:32 pm
      Sense and Sensibility: Suite,
      Composer: Patrick Doyle, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Ziegler,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:44 pm
      Double Keyboard Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Hamburg Philharmonic, Performer: Christoph Eschenbach, piano, Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:01 pm
      Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Pacifica String Quartet, Performer: Anthony McGill, clarinet,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 10:06 pm
      blue cathedral,
      Composer: Jennifer Higdon, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:20 pm
      Aranjuez Concerto,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Naples Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: David Russell, guitar, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:43 pm
      Piano Trio "Elegiaque" No. 1,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Lang Lang, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 11:01 pm
      Tu voz,
      Composer: Shawn Kirchner, Ensembles: Conspirare, Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 11:06 pm
      The Planets: Saturn,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 11:17 pm
      Escualo (Shark),
      Composer: Astor Piazzolla, Ensembles: Salut Salon,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 11:21 pm
      Symphony No. 40,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Philips)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.