Playlist for Wednesday, July 11, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Dances from Terpsichore,
      Composer: Michael Praetorius, Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 12:06 am
      In Nomine a 5,
      Composer: Picforth, Ensembles: Fretwork,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 12:08 am
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Thomas Arne, Ensembles: Cantilena, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:19 am
      Keyboard Suite No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Keith Jarrett, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 12:30 am
      North Country Sketches,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:01 am
      Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina,
      Composer: Tarquinio Merula, Ensembles: Ensemble Fitzwilliam,
      (Label: Valois)

    • 1:06 am
      English Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Anne-Marie McDermott, piano,
      (Label: GMN)

    • 1:25 am
      African Suite,
      Composer: Andrew York & Bill Kanengiser, Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:31 am
      Symphony No. 36 "Linz",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:01 am
      Herbstlied (Autumn Song),
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Richard Stoltzman, clarinet, Conductor: Kirk Trevor,
      (Label: Navona)

    • 2:06 am
      Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin),
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:09 am
      Printemps (Spring),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: New Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:25 am
      Scenes of Childhood: Love's Fascination,
      Composer: John Thomas, Ensembles: Lipman Harp Duo,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:30 am
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Xaver Scharwenka, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:01 am
      Intermezzo No. 1,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:06 am
      String Quartet,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:40 am
      John's Book of Alleged Dances: Rag the Bone,
      Composer: John Adams, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 3:43 am
      12 German Dances,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:01 am
      Concerto for Viola and Orchestra: Finale,
      Composer: Carl Stamitz, Ensembles: Cologne Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wolfram Christ, viola, Conductor: Helmut Muller-Bruhl,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 4:06 am
      String Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 4:20 am
      American Series: Choro (Brazilian Dance),
      Composer: Hector Ayala, Performer: David Russell, guitar,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:23 am
      Ports of Call (Escales),
      Composer: Jacques Ibert, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 4:39 am
      Siegfried Idyll,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: German Opera Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Thielemann,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:01 am
      Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Conductor: Edo de Waart,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:06 am
      Humoresque No. 7,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: James Ehnes, piano,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 5:10 am
      Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie),
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 5:20 am
      Morning Song,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 5:24 am
      Little Serenade,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 5:36 am
      Marriage of Figaro: Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:41 am
      Green Bushes,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Performer: Philip Martin, piano, Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:51 am
      Images for Orchestra: Rondes de printemps (Spring Rounds),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Lady Atherny,
      Composer: Turlough O'Carolan, Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 6:06 am
      Schwanengesang, Book 1: Standchen (Serenade),
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin, Conductor: James MacMillan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:11 am
      Beloved (Wa Habibi),
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Kronos Quartet,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 6:14 am
      Oboe Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 6:24 am
      Rustle of Spring,
      Composer: Christian Sinding, Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:27 am
      Sonata No. 4,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Conductor: (Selected members),
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:41 am
      Heartstrings,
      Composer: Chris Marshall, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: Claire Jones, harp, Conductor: Stuart Morley,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 6:47 am
      Morris Dance Tunes: Laudnum Bunches,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 6:50 am
      Keyboard Concerto No. 2: 1st movement,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano, Conductor: Richard Tognetti,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:01 am
      String Quartet "For Art": 4th movement,
      Composer: Eduardo Toldra, Ensembles: Andorra National Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Gerard Claret,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 7:06 am
      Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:13 am
      Holberg Suite: Rigaudon,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Seraph Brass,
      (Label: Summit)

    • 7:16 am
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Georg Anton Benda, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:26 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Classical",
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:41 am
      Funeral March of a Marionette,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:46 am
      Zapateado,
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Performer: Xiayin Wang, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:50 am
      Cello Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum Zurich, Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich, cello, Conductor: Paul Sacher,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:01 am
      Symphony No. 7: Moderato and Jigg,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 8:06 am
      Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades),
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Performer: Xavier Jara, guitar,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:10 am
      Serenade No. 1: Rondo,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Istvan Kertesz,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:17 am
      The Beachcomber,
      Composer: Clive Richardson, Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra, Conductor: Ernest Tomlinson,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 8:21 am
      Italian Serenade,
      Composer: Hugo Wolf, Ensembles: Brodsky Quartet,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:28 am
      Sleeping Beauty: Introduction and March,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:38 am
      Suite Piedra libre: La Mancha,
      Composer: Denis Plante, Ensembles: Pentaedre,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 8:43 am
      Tarantella,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:47 am
      Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": 1st movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's, Conductor: Donald Runnicles,
      (Label: Saint Luke's)

    • 9:01 am
      Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Sinfonia,
      Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti, Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina, Conductor: Ottavio Dantone,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:06 am
      Piece in the Form of a Habanera,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Humbert Lucarelli, oboe,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 9:11 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Beethoven Symphony No. 7,
      Composer: Richard Pencek

    • 9:11 am
      Symphony No. 7,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:50 am
      L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: DG)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Suite Lyrique,
      Composer: John Rutter, Ensembles: Sinfonia Cymru, Performer: Catrin Finch, harp, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:01 pm
      Schnofler-Dance,
      Composer: Johann Mayer, Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 12:06 pm
      From Italy (Aus Italien): On the Beach at Sorrento,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:18 pm
      Torna a Surriento,
      Composer: Ernesto De Curtis, Ensembles: London Orchestra, Performer: Roberto Alagna, tenor, Conductor: Yvan Cassar,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:25 pm
      Guitar Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: I Musici, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:38 pm
      Sonatina,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Isaac Stern, violin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:01 pm
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 1:06 pm
      Eugene Onegin: Waltz,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: France Radio Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 1:13 pm
      L'Egyptienne,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Performer: Elizabeth Hainen, harp,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 1:18 pm
      On the Waterfront: Symphonic Suite,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marin Alsop,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:39 pm
      Symphony No. 28,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:01 pm
      Trumpet Sonata a 7,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 2:06 pm
      Festive Overture,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:13 pm
      Handel in the Strand,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Bilder Duo,
      (Label: Grand Piano)

    • 2:20 pm
      An English Suite,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 2:41 pm
      Concert Piece for Four Horns,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra, Performer: Robert Montgomery, horn, Conductor: John Eliot Gardner,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 3:01 pm
      Maskarade: Overture,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 3:06 pm
      Hungarian Dance No. 3,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Performer: Andras Keller, violin, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Hungaroton)

    • 3:09 pm
      Trio Sonata No. 8,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Parley of Instruments, Conductor: Peter Holman,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:20 pm
      Symphony No. 47 "Palindrome",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Il Giardino Armonico, Conductor: Giovanni Antonini,
      (Label: Alpha)

    • 3:43 pm
      Fantasy on Polish Airs,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: North German Radio Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano, Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:01 pm
      String Quartet: Vivace,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Sibelius Academy Quartet,
      (Label: Finlandia)

    • 4:06 pm
      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2: Farandole,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Davis,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:10 pm
      6 Early Netherlands Dances,
      Composer: Julius Rontgen, Ensembles: North German Radio Philharmonic, Conductor: David Porcelijn,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 4:21 pm
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, Conductor: Janos Rolla,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:46 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 1,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 5:01 pm
      Variations on Arne's "Rule Britannia",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:06 pm
      Harold in Italy: Serenade,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Yuri Bashmet, viola, Conductor: Eliahu Inbal,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 5:12 pm
      Sonata No. 37,
      Composer: Niccolo Paganini, Performer: Dale Kavanagh, guitar,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 5:16 pm
      St. Paul's Suite,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: George Hurst,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:29 pm
      Symphony No. 6,
      Composer: Samuel Wesley, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:49 pm
      Toccata and Fugue,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:01 pm
      Four Spanish Pieces: Montanesa,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Performer: Javier Perianes, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 6:06 pm
      Peer Gynt: In The Hall Of The Mountain King,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:09 pm
      Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 6:21 pm
      Horn Quintet,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Gewandhaus Quartet, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:38 pm
      Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue,
      Composer: Jaromir Weinberger, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:48 pm
      Mephisto Waltz No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Franz Welser-Most,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:01 pm
      Reverie,
      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate, Performer: Tianwa Yang, violin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:06 pm
      Divertimento,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:18 pm
      Reveille,
      Composer: Tony Banks, Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Nick Ingman,
      (Label: BMG)

    • 7:28 pm
      Karelia Suite,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Pietari Inkinen,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:47 pm
      Variations on a Swedish Air,
      Composer: Bernhard Crusell, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Emma Johnson, clarinet, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: ASV)

  • 8:00 pm

    Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony, accompanied by insights from Catherine Lu and orchestra musicians.

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 pm
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: Francois Boieldieu, Ensembles: Paillard Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Lily Laskine, harp,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 10:01 pm
      Heartbreaker,
      Composer: Missy Mazzoli, Performer: Michael Mizrahi, piano,
      (Label: New Amsterdam)

    • 10:06 pm
      Hasapiko,
      Composer: Anonymous, Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 10:15 pm
      The Flowers of Esfahan,
      Composer: Colin Jacobsen, Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 10:23 pm
      Undercurrent,
      Composer: Isaam Rafea/Gao Hong, Performer: Isaam Rafea, oud,
      (Label: Innova)

    • 10:27 pm
      Fratres (Brothers),
      Composer: Arvo Part, Ensembles: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 10:43 pm
      The Currents,
      Composer: Sarah Kirkland Snider, Performer: Michael Mizrahi, piano,
      (Label: New Amsterdam)

    • 10:52 pm
      Super flumina,
      Composer: Gavin Bryars, Ensembles: Orlando Consort,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 11:01 pm
      End of Day,
      Composer: Todd Reynolds, Performer: Todd Reynolds, viola,
      (Label: Innova)

    • 11:06 pm
      Musica Celestis,
      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 11:19 pm
      Written on the Sky II,
      Composer: Max Richter, Performer: Jeroen van Veen, piano,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 11:27 pm
      Doublespeak,
      Composer: Nico Muhly, Ensembles: eighth blackbird,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 11:37 pm
      Double Portrait,
      Composer: David Borden, Performer: Edmund Niemann, piano,
      (Label: CRI)

    • 11:52 pm
      Duet,
      Composer: Steve Reich, Ensembles: The Knights, Performer: Ariana Kim, violin,
      (Label: Warner)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.