Playlist for Friday, June 15, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Symphony: Finale,
      Composer: Juan Arriaga, Ensembles: Algarve Orchestra, Conductor: Alvaro Cassuto,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:06 am
      Colonial Song,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Michigan State University Band, Conductor: Keith Brion,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 12:12 am
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Amy Beach, Ensembles: Nashville Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Alan Feinberg, piano, Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:50 am
      Trio No. 1 "London",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:01 am
      Dances from New England and Ireland,
      Composer: Traditional, Performer: Jeannette Sorrell, harpsichord,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 1:06 am
      American Suite,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Libor Pesek,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 1:30 am
      Prelude for the Left Hand,
      Composer: Alexander Scriabin, Performer: Alessio Bax, piano,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 1:34 am
      String Quartet No. 6,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Cypress String Quartet,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 2:01 am
      Sonata pian e forte,
      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass, Conductor: Mark Ridenour,
      (Label: CSO Resound)

    • 2:06 am
      Guitar Concerto,
      Composer: Ferdinando Carulli, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar, Conductor: Iona Brown,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:23 am
      Poema Autunnale (Autumn Poem),
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch, violin, Conductor: Edward Downes,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:39 am
      Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: Claire Jones, harp, Conductor: Stuart Morley,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 2:43 am
      Papillons (Butterflies),
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:01 am
      Flute Quartet No. 1: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Ensembles: Milliere String Trio, Performer: Patrice Bocquillon, flute,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 3:06 am
      blue cathedral,
      Composer: Jennifer Higdon, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:19 am
      Aria No. 3,
      Composer: Tigran Mansurian, Ensembles: Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Performer: Kim Kashkashian, viola, Conductor: Gil Rose,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 3:25 am
      Petruchka,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:01 am
      A Dream,
      Composer: John Dowland, Performer: Jakob Lindberg, orpharion,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 4:06 am
      Euphonium Concerto,
      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli, Ensembles: Mecklenburg Staatskapelle Schwerin, Performer: Roland Froscher, euphonium, Conductor: Matthias Foremny,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 4:20 am
      Piano Sonata No. 24,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Maurizio Pollini, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:31 am
      Toccata and Fugue,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:42 am
      Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Colorado Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 4:50 am
      Whimsical Symphony (Grillensymphonie),
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 5:01 am
      Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla,
      Composer: Joan Manen, Ensembles: National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra, Conductor: Gerard Claret,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 5:06 am
      La clemenza di Tito (The Clemency of Titus): Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra, Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 5:11 am
      Recorder Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Fasch, Ensembles: Cappella Academia Frankfurt, Performer: Michael Schneider, recorder,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 5:19 am
      Bavarian Dances,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 5:32 am
      Courante No. 20,
      Composer: Marco Uccellini, Ensembles: Romanesca,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:34 am
      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 5:44 am
      Etude No. 3 "Tristesse",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Agustin Anievas, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:50 am
      Corsair: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Munch,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Minuet No. 2,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Enso String Quartet,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:06 am
      Fidelity Rewarded: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice, Conductor: Michael Halasz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:10 am
      The Entertainer,
      Composer: Scott Joplin, Ensembles: New England Conservatory Ragtime Ensemble,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:15 am
      Oboe Sonata,
      Composer: Christoph Schaffrath, Ensembles: Berlin Baroque Trio,
      (Label: Berlin)

    • 6:28 am
      Caprice viennois (Viennese Caprice),
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Maxim Vengerov, violin,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:33 am
      Symphony No. 2: Finale,
      Composer: Otto Nicolai, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacker,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 6:42 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 5,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Antal Dorati,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 6:46 am
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Hannes Laubin, trumpet, Conductor: Simon Preston,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:54 am
      Octet: Scherzo,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Cleveland Quartet,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:01 am
      String Quartet: Vivace,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Sibelius Academy Quartet,
      (Label: Finlandia)

    • 7:06 am
      Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Elias String Quartet, Performer: Xuefei Yang, guitar,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 7:10 am
      Concerto for Four Recorders,
      Composer: Johann Heinichen, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 7:18 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 1: Marche Miniature,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:22 am
      Un Ballo in Maschera Quadrille,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:28 am
      Symphony No. 22,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Danish National Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Dacapo)

    • 7:36 am
      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Menuet,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:40 am
      Les surprises de l'Amour: Entrance of Venus,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Tafelmusik)

    • 7:41 am
      Zigeunerliebe (Gypsy Love),
      Composer: Franz Lehar, Ensembles: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra, Conductor: Willi Boskovsky,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:51 am
      Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 8:01 am
      Symphony No. 6: Largo-Allegro,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 8:06 am
      The Wasps: Overture,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: James Judd,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:16 am
      Funeral March of a Marionette,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:21 am
      Military March,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:27 am
      Waltz No. 9 "L'adieu",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:31 am
      Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Melody,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:38 am
      Festival March,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 8:45 am
      Concerto for Two Trumpets,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet, Conductor: Simon Wright,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 8:52 am
      Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:01 am
      Madame Bovary: Waltz,
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 9:06 am
      Flight of the Bumblebee,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Performer: James Galway, flute,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:07 am
      Divertimento for String Trio,
      Composer: Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf, Ensembles: Vienna String Trio,
      (Label: Calig)

    • 9:17 am
      Britannia - A Nautical Overture,
      Composer: Alexander Mackenzie, Ensembles: English Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:26 am
      Piano Sonata No. 58,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano,
      (Label: Aspen Music Fes)

    • 9:40 am
      Adagio,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar, Conductor: Iona Brown,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:48 am
      Symphony No. 4: 4th movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: Teldec)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Concerto for 3 Trumpets,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Hannes Laubin, trumpet, Conductor: Simon Preston,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:01 pm
      Graceful Ghost Rag,
      Composer: William Bolcom, Performer: Tony Caramia, piano,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 12:06 pm
      Bridget Cruise and Eleanor Plunkett,
      Composer: Turlough O'Carolan, Ensembles: Michal Hromek Consort,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 12:13 pm
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: National French Orchestra, Performer: Luc Hery, violin, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 12:47 pm
      Oboe Sonata,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: Nicholas Daniel, oboe,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 1:01 pm
      Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:06 pm
      Petite Suite: Finale,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:14 pm
      Xerxes: Largo,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Les Concerts du Monde, Conductor: Keith Clark,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:20 pm
      La Mer (The Sea),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 1:47 pm
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: Josef Gurecky, Performer: Lenka Torgersen, violin,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 2:01 pm
      Farewell to Stromness,
      Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies, Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies, piano,
      (Label: Unicorn)

    • 2:06 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Saint Luke's)

    • 2:27 pm
      Spanish Dances,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 2:43 pm
      Serenade,
      Composer: Roman Hoffstetter, Ensembles: I Solisti Italiani,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 2:49 pm
      Bright Blue Music,
      Composer: Michael Torke, Ensembles: National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic, Conductor: David Alan Miller,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:01 pm
      Violin Sonata: 4th movement,
      Composer: Johann Georg Pisendel, Ensembles: La Serenissima, Performer: Adrian Chandler, violin,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 3:06 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Concentus Hungaricus, Performer: Jeno Jando, piano, Conductor: Ildiko Hegyi,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:22 pm
      Go,
      Composer: Anthony DiLorenzo, Ensembles: Seraph Brass,
      (Label: Summit)

    • 3:27 pm
      Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn",
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 3:41 pm
      Scherzando No. 5,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Haydn Ensemble Berlin, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Conductor: Bernhard Hartog,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:48 pm
      Danzon No. 2,
      Composer: Arturo Marquez, Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:01 pm
      Overture "Water Music": Menuet; Gigue; Canarie,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 4:06 pm
      Violin Concerto: Finale,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra, Performer: Viktoria Mullova, violin, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:16 pm
      Sinfonia for Strings,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Venice Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Andrea Marcon,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 4:25 pm
      Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks),
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 4:42 pm
      Piano Sonata,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:55 pm
      Thunder and Lightning Quick-Polka,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:01 pm
      Four English Country Dances,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Hesperus,
      (Label: Maggie's Music)

    • 5:06 pm
      Il falegname: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia, Conductor: Alessandro Amoretti,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 5:12 pm
      Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin),
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Chen Yi, violin,
      (Label: OUR Recordings)

    • 5:15 pm
      English Folk Song Suite,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: James Judd,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:26 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 4,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 5:39 pm
      Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2,
      Composer: Georges Enescu, Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 5:52 pm
      Rondo,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Vladimir Horowitz, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:01 pm
      The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Galop,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:06 pm
      Fugue "Little",
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:11 pm
      Scherzo,
      Composer: Arthur Foote, Performer: Carol Wincenc, flute,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 6:17 pm
      William Tell: Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:30 pm
      Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:44 pm
      Horn Concerto,
      Composer: Leopold Mozart, Ensembles: Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill, horn, Conductor: Nicholas McGegan,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 7:01 pm
      Chiling o guiry (Celia O'Gara),
      Composer: Burke Thumoth, Ensembles: Concerto Caledonia, Conductor: David McGuinness,
      (Label: Delphian)

    • 7:06 pm
      Manfred Overture,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Thielemann,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:21 pm
      String Quartet No. 50: Minuet,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Doric String Quartet,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:28 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: Howard Shelley, piano, Conductor: Howard Shelley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:50 pm
      Concerto for Two Horns, Flutes, Oboes, and Strings,
      Composer: Johann Heinichen, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 8:01 pm
      Bassoon Concerto: Adagio,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic, Performer: Karen Geoghegan, bassoon, Conductor: Juanjo Mena,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:06 pm
      Fantasy for a Gentleman (Fantasia para un gentilhombre),
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Naples Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: David Russell, guitar, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:29 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 3,
      Composer: Joseph Wolfl, Performer: Jon Nakamatsu, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:44 pm
      Plow That Broke the Plains Suite,
      Composer: Virgil Thomson, Ensembles: Symphony of the Air, Conductor: Leopold Stokowski,
      (Label: Vanguard)

    • 9:01 pm
      Harp Consort No. 3,
      Composer: William Lawes, Ensembles: Les Voix Humaines, Performer: Maxine Eilander, harp,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 9:06 pm
      Two Pieces,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:20 pm
      Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia,
      Composer: Aram Khachaturian, Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 9:34 pm
      Ninerias,
      Composer: Joaquin Turina, Performer: Mirian Conti, piano,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 9:49 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Molter, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet, Conductor: Simon Wright,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 10:01 pm
      Amores Pasados: So ell encina (Beneath the oaks),
      Composer: John Paul Jones, Performer: John Potter, tenor,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 10:06 pm
      String Quartet No. 3,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Quartetto Italiano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:20 pm
      Romeo and Juliet: Arrival of the Guests,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marin Alsop,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 10:26 pm
      Swan Lake: excerpts,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vasily Petrenko,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 10:51 pm
      The Awakened Heart: Epiphany,
      Composer: Richard Danielpour, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:01 pm
      Nocturne,
      Composer: Auguste Franchomme, Performer: Louise Dubin, cello,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 11:06 pm
      Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil",
      Composer: Hugo Alfven, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:20 pm
      Parlour Games,
      Composer: Meredith Monk, Performer: Ursula Oppens, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 11:29 pm
      Symphony No. 2 "Romantic",
      Composer: Howard Hanson, Ensembles: RCA Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Gerhardt,
      (Label: Chesky)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.