Playlist for Wednesday, June 13, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Spanish Serenade,
      Composer: Joaquin Malats, Performer: Christoph Denoth, guitar,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 12:06 am
      String Quartet No. 60 "Erdody",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Kodaly Quartet,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:28 am
      Perpetual Motion Piece No. 1,
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Performer: Pascal Roge, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:31 am
      Tristan and Isolde: Love Scene and Transfiguration,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, Conductor: John Mauceri,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:01 am
      Sine Nomine,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: North Texas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Eugene Corporon,
      (Label: Composer's Coll)

    • 1:06 am
      Concerto for Double Bass,
      Composer: Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf, Ensembles: Dvorak Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Frantisek Posta, double bass, Conductor: Frantisek Vajnar,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 1:26 am
      Piano Miniature No. 6 "Addio",
      Composer: Mohammed Fairouz, Performer: Lara Downes, piano,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 1:29 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Song of a New Race",
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:01 am
      Salon Buenos Aires: Samba,
      Composer: Miguel del Aguila, Ensembles: Camerata San Antonio,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 2:06 am
      Violin Sonata No. 2,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Performer: Vadim Repin, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:27 am
      Through the Looking Glass,
      Composer: Deems Taylor, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 3:01 am
      Music for Bill and Me,
      Composer: Lou Harrison, Performer: Karen Gottlieb, harp,
      (Label: Innova)

    • 3:06 am
      Piano Concerto No. 6,
      Composer: Leopold Kozeluch, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: Howard Shelley, piano, Conductor: Howard Shelley,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:31 am
      Kaddish,
      Composer: Daniel Hope, Performer: Daniel Hope, violin,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 3:36 am
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Ned Rorem, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:01 am
      Schnofler-Dance,
      Composer: Johann Mayer, Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 4:06 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 4,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:26 am
      Piano Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:48 am
      Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: John Hebden, Ensembles: Cantilena, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:01 am
      Serenade for Strings: Andante,
      Composer: Max Bruch, Ensembles: Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: George Hanson,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 5:06 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 3,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Genevieve Chinn, piano,
      (Label: Centaur)

    • 5:09 am
      Serenade No. 9 "Posthorn": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:19 am
      String Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Berlin)

    • 5:27 am
      Carousel Waltz,
      Composer: Richard Rodgers, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:35 am
      Waltz No. 6 "Minute",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Charles Gerhardt,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:39 am
      String Quartet No. 12 "American": 1st movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Chilingirian Quartet,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:49 am
      Overture,
      Composer: Josef Myslivecek, Ensembles: Concerto Koln,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      The Salley Gardens,
      Composer: Traditional Irish, Ensembles: Cambridge Singers, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: Collegium)

    • 6:06 am
      Rondino for Winds,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Leipzig Radio Orchestra Winds, Conductor: (Selected members),
      (Label: Berlin)

    • 6:13 am
      Danse,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:19 am
      Le Prophete (The Prophet): Coronation March,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:24 am
      Scenes from Childhood (Kinderszenen): Dreaming (Traumerei),
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Lynn Harrell, cello,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:27 am
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini, Ensembles: Scottish Ensemble, Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet, Conductor: Jonathan Morton,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:38 am
      Symphony No. 4: 4th movement,
      Composer: Joachim Nikolas Eggert, Ensembles: Gavle Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gerard Korsten,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:47 am
      Il mondo della luna: Overture,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne, Conductor: Antal Dorati,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:52 am
      Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Dance; Finale,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:01 am
      Sonata No. 8,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Purcell Quartet,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:06 am
      Serenade No. 10 "Gran Partita": Finale,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival, Conductor: Alan Gilbert,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 7:10 am
      Algerian Suite: French Military March,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 7:14 am
      Four South African Folktunes,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of the S.A.B.C., Conductor: Peter Marchbank,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 7:24 am
      Miniature Viennese March,
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:27 am
      Karelia Overture,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 7:36 am
      Flute Concerto No. 5,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Luc Urbain, flute, Conductor: Alain Boulfroy,
      (Label: Calliope)

    • 7:45 am
      Allegretto,
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Performer: David Starobin, guitar,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 7:48 am
      Gloriana: Courtly Dances,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: Julian Bream Consort,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:01 am
      Three Country Dances,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Broadside Band, Conductor: Jeremy Barlow,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:06 am
      Sleeping Beauty: Introduction and March,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:14 am
      Christmas Oratorio: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:18 am
      Highland Memories,
      Composer: Hamish MacCunn, Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Conductor: John Wilson,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 8:29 am
      Legend No. 6,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: SFS)

    • 8:35 am
      Etude No. 10,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Sviatoslav Richter, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:38 am
      An Ayre,
      Composer: Jeremiah Clarke, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Anthony Newman,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:40 am
      Serenade No. 2: Rondo,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:46 am
      Symphony No. 9 "Great": 4th movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Berlin Philharm)

    • 9:01 am
      Concerto Grosso: March,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 9:06 am
      El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Ensembles: La Pieta, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 9:10 am
      Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras,
      Composer: John Marsh, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:21 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Artur Rubinstein,
      Composer: Cheryl Kern-Simirenko

    • 9:23 am
      Polonaise No. 1,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:32 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Classical",
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:48 am
      Schlagobers Ballet: Entrance and dance of the Sugar; Round dance of Sugar, Coffee, and Cocoa; Whipped cream waltz,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi,
      (Label: Denon)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Performer: Rainer Kuchl, violin, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 12:01 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 24,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Performer: Victor Sangiorgio, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:06 pm
      Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Antal Dorati,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:11 pm
      Guitar Quintet No. 1,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:30 pm
      The Sorcerer's Apprentice,
      Composer: Paul Dukas, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:43 pm
      The Good-humored Ladies,
      Composer: Vincenzo Tommasini, Ensembles: Concert Arts Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Irving,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:01 pm
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 1:06 pm
      Eugene Onegin: Polonaise,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:11 pm
      Fancy Free: Big Stuff,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Performer: Lara Downes, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:16 pm
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Thomas Arne, Ensembles: Cantilena, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:32 pm
      Cello Sonata No. 1,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: Marcy Rosen, cello,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 2:01 pm
      Artists' Quadrille (Kunstler-Quadrille),
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:06 pm
      Beatrice and Benedict: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: LSO)

    • 2:16 pm
      Adagio for Strings,
      Composer: Samuel Barber, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Semyon Bychkov,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:25 pm
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Seattle Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Maxine Eilander, harp, Conductor: Stephen Stubbs,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 2:35 pm
      Symphony "The Cotswolds",
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:01 pm
      Flute Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johan Agrell, Ensembles: Concerto Copenhagen, Performer: Maria Bania, flute, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:06 pm
      Humoresque No. 7,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Leonidas Kavakos, violin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:10 pm
      Suite for Orchestra 'The B's': Overture,
      Composer: Herbert Howells, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:21 pm
      String Quartet No. 4,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Hagen Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:35 pm
      Snow Maiden Suite,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:49 pm
      Guitar Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Venice Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:01 pm
      Capriccio No. 3: Allemande,
      Composer: Jan Zelenka, Ensembles: Bach Sinfonia, Conductor: Daniel Abraham,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 4:06 pm
      Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Staatskapelle Berlin, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 4:14 pm
      Oboe Quartet,
      Composer: Johann Christian Bach, Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 4:26 pm
      Symphonic Poem No. 6 "Mazeppa",
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 4:43 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Barbara Nissman, piano,
      (Label: Pierian)

    • 5:01 pm
      Prelude No. 5,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 5:06 pm
      Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:09 pm
      Concert Pieces,
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Ensembles: Camerata Salzburg, Performer: Jian Wang, cello,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:24 pm
      Academic Festival Overture,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:35 pm
      Symphony No. 85 "The Queen": 1st movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Handel and Haydn Society, Conductor: Harry Christophers,
      (Label: Coro)

    • 5:47 pm
      Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy,
      Composer: Franz Doppler, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: William Bennett, flute, Conductor: Steuart Bedford,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 6:01 pm
      Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 6:06 pm
      Don Giovanni: Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Royal Opera, Covent Garden, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:13 pm
      Espana Waltz,
      Composer: Emil Waldteufel, Ensembles: Gulbenkian Orchestra, Conductor: Michel Swierczewski,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 6:21 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 5,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano, Conductor: Richard Tognetti,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:43 pm
      Four Popular Catalan Songs,
      Composer: Miguel Llobet, Performer: David Russell, guitar,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:48 pm
      Violin Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra, Performer: Julia Fischer, violin, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:01 pm
      Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Locatelli Trio,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:06 pm
      Merry Mount Suite,
      Composer: Howard Hanson, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:22 pm
      Nocturne,
      Composer: Ivor Gurney, Performer: Richard Saxel, piano,
      (Label: Quartz)

    • 7:29 pm
      Holberg Suite,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Guildhall Strings,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:50 pm
      Bassoon Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: St. Mary's Chamber Players, Performer: John Miller, bassoon, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

  • 8:00 pm

    Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony, accompanied by insights from Catherine Lu and orchestra musicians.

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 pm
      Piva and Canario,
      Composer: Johannes Kapsberger, Ensembles: Chatham Baroque,
      (Label: Chatham Baroque)

    • 10:01 pm
      Passaggio,
      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi, Performer: Daniel Hope, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:06 pm
      Elegy,
      Composer: John Corigliano, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:17 pm
      At the Center of All Things,
      Composer: Stanley Grill, Ensembles: Diderot String Quartet,
      (Label: Innova)

    • 10:34 pm
      The Hours: The Poet Acts,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Performer: Kasia Kadlubowska, percussion,
      (Label: Dux)

    • 10:40 pm
      Liquid Melancholy,
      Composer: James Stephenson, Ensembles: Lake Forest Symphony, Performer: John Bruce Yeh, clarinet, Conductor: Vladimir Kulenovic,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 11:01 pm
      Piano Trio No. 4 "Angel Band": Morning,
      Composer: Daron Hagen, Ensembles: Finisterra Trio,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:06 pm
      Love Song,
      Composer: Phillip Rhodes, Ensembles: Veblen String Quartet,
      (Label: Centaur)

    • 11:13 pm
      Simple Songs: Psalm I,
      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis, Ensembles: Albany Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Talise Trevigne, soprano, Conductor: David Alan Miller,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 11:21 pm
      String Quartet No. 5 "Bel Canto",
      Composer: Elena Ruehr, Ensembles: Cypress String Quartet,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 11:48 pm
      In the Arms of the Beloved: Arietta,
      Composer: Richard Danielpour, Ensembles: Iris Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jaime Laredo, violin, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Arabesque)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.