Playlist for Thursday, May 17, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Fuori dalla notte,
      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi, Ensembles: La Pieta, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 12:06 am
      Piano Concerto No. 10,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Moscow Conservatory Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Anatoly Levin,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 12:31 am
      Adagio amoroso,
      Composer: Kurt Atterberg, Ensembles: Camerata Nordica, Conductor: Ulf Wallin,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 12:41 am
      Nocturne,
      Composer: Mikhail Glinka, Performer: Elisabeth Plank, harp,
      (Label: Ars Produktion)

    • 12:45 am
      Concerto for Viola d'amore and Lute,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 1:01 am
      Schindler's List: Theme,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Performer: Alexander Kerr, violin, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:06 am
      Toccata,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:19 am
      Clarinet Quintet,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Composers Quartet, Performer: Eddie Daniels, clarinet,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 1:44 am
      English Pastoral Impressions,
      Composer: Ernest Farrar, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Alasdair Mitchell,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:01 am
      The Past,
      Composer: Cecile Chaminade, Performer: Peter Jacobs, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:06 am
      Concerto Antico,
      Composer: Richard Harvey, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: John Williams, guitar, Conductor: Paul Daniel,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:36 am
      Alleluia,
      Composer: Randall Thompson, Ensembles: Ying String Quartet,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 2:42 am
      Serenade No. 2,
      Composer: Robert Fuchs, Ensembles: Cologne Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Ludwig,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:01 am
      Sospiri (Sighs),
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: English Northern Philharmonia, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:06 am
      Sellinger's Round,
      Composer: William Byrd, Performer: Glenn Gould, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:14 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 4:01 am
      Cello Concerto: Larghetto,
      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum Zurich, Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich, cello, Conductor: Paul Sacher,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:06 am
      Sonata for Flute and Harp,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute,
      (Label: Cantilena)

    • 4:21 am
      Preludio Sinfonico,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra, Conductor: Claudio Scimone,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 4:33 am
      Concerto for 3 Pianos,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos, Conductor: Semyon Bychkov,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:01 am
      Violin Sonata No. 1: Gigue,
      Composer: Francesco Veracini, Performer: John Holloway, violin,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 5:06 am
      Pastoral Suite,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:20 am
      Swing Low, Sweet Chariot!,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: The Singers, Performer: Brian Steele, baritone, Conductor: Matthew Culloton,
      (Label: Singers)

    • 5:24 am
      Recorder Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Il Giardino Armonico, Performer: Giovanni Antonini, recorder,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 5:32 am
      Comedy Overture,
      Composer: Hamilton Harty, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Bryden Thomson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:48 am
      String Quartet No. 68 "Unfinished",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: L'Archibudelli,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 6:06 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Waltz,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Conductor: Stefan Sanderling,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:13 am
      Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: PentaTone)

    • 6:20 am
      Appalachian Barn Dance,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 6:24 am
      Horn Trio: Finale,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Gyorgy Sebok, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:31 am
      Cantata No. 49: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Berlin Baroque Soloists, Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:38 am
      Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave),
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:49 am
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: William Herschel, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:01 am
      La danza,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Wiener Virtuosen,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:06 am
      An English Suite: Frolic,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:10 am
      Slavonic Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:14 am
      Introduction No. 2,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players, Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:22 am
      Impromptu No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Shai Wosner, piano,
      (Label: Onyx)

    • 7:30 am
      Hary Janos Suite: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:35 am
      Rondo,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England, Performer: Christian Tetzlaff, violin, Conductor: Heinrich Schiff,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 7:43 am
      Dance Suite,
      Composer: Tielman Susato, Ensembles: Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble, Conductor: Ludwig Guttler,
      (Label: Berlin)

    • 7:51 am
      Beatrice and Benedict: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:01 am
      Partita,
      Composer: Giuseppi Brescianello, Performer: Anthony Glise, guitar,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 8:06 am
      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1: Carillon,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Bastille, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:11 am
      Symphony No. 93: Finale,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:17 am
      Estudiantina,
      Composer: Emil Waldteufel, Ensembles: Salon Orchestra of Cologne,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:25 am
      The Gypsy's Wedding Day,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Polyphony,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:28 am
      Serenata Invano,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Chamber Music Palm Beach,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 8:36 am
      Piano Concerto No. 2: 4th movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Norman Krieger, piano, Conductor: Philip Ryan Mann,
      (Label: Decca)

    • 8:46 am
      String Quartet: 4th movement,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Enso String Quartet,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:54 am
      Mlada: Bohemian Dance,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:01 am
      Overture "Water Music": Menuet; Gigue; Canarie,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 9:06 am
      Our Town: Grover's Corners,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: London Sinfonietta, Conductor: Elgar Howarth,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:10 am
      Symphony No. 1: 1st movement,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 9:22 am
      String Quintet No. 2 "Del Fandango",
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Quinteto Boccherini,
      (Label: Ensayo)

    • 9:38 am
      Bartered Bride: Overture,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, Conductor: Miklos Rozsa,
      (Label: Seraphim)

    • 9:45 am
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe, Conductor: Iona Brown,
      (Label: Philips)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 24,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 12:01 pm
      King Lear: Overture and Fanfare,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg, Conductor: Louis de Froment,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 12:06 pm
      Three Pieces,
      Composer: Arthur Foote, Ensembles: Huntingdon Trio,
      (Label: Leonarda)

    • 12:16 pm
      Symphony No. 36 "Linz",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:49 pm
      Overture for a Masque,
      Composer: E.J. Moeran, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:01 pm
      Sonata No. 25,
      Composer: Niccolo Paganini, Performer: Dale Kavanagh, guitar,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 1:06 pm
      Sleeping Beauty: Waltz,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Houston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

    • 1:11 pm
      String Quartet No. 12 "Quartettsatz",
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Cypress String Quartet,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 1:22 pm
      Fantasie for Piano and Orchestra,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: Toulouse Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard, piano, Conductor: Michel Plasson,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:39 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Saint Luke's)

    • 2:01 pm
      Butterfly's Day Out,
      Composer: Mark O'Connor, Performer: Mark O'Connor, mandolin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:06 pm
      Idyll,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker, horn, Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 2:16 pm
      Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Thielemann,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:54 pm
      Two Melodies: The First Meeting,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Norwegian Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Terje Tonnesen,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 3:01 pm
      Sextet: Rondo,
      Composer: Luigi Gatti, Ensembles: Calamus Ensemble,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 3:06 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 16,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Ingrid Haebler, piano,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 3:18 pm
      The Fairy Round,
      Composer: Anthony Holborne, Ensembles: King's Noyse,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:22 pm
      Die Feen (The Fairies): Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:34 pm
      Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:45 pm
      Trumpet Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: American Concerto Orchestra, Performer: Stephen Burns, trumpet, Conductor: Stephen Burns,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 4:01 pm
      Toccata,
      Composer: Joaquin Turina, Performer: Katrina Szederkenyi, harp,
      (Label: MSR)

    • 4:06 pm
      English Suite,
      Composer: Paul Lewis, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:18 pm
      There We Shall Rest,
      Composer: Kim Andre Arnesen, Ensembles: Kantorei Denver, Conductor: Joel Rinsema,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:24 pm
      Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:30 pm
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Cantilena, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:41 pm
      Children's Corner,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:01 pm
      Orchestral Quartet No. 1: Poco presto,
      Composer: Carl Stamitz, Ensembles: NZSO Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Donald Armstrong,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:06 pm
      Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: American Gramap)

    • 5:10 pm
      Piano Trio No. 1: 1st movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Joseph Kalichstein, piano,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 5:21 pm
      William Tell: Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:34 pm
      Soirees Musicales,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:44 pm
      Symphony breve,
      Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy, Ensembles: German Radio Philharmonic, Conductor: Jacques Mercier,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 6:01 pm
      Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Francois Chauvon, Performer: Washington McClain, oboe,
      (Label: Early-Music.com)

    • 6:06 pm
      Sonatina,
      Composer: Giorgio Ghedini, Performer: Massimo Bianchi, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:15 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Hummel, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: Urban Agnas, trumpet, Conductor: Howard Shelley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:36 pm
      Batucada,
      Composer: Isaias Savio, Performer: Milos Karadaglic, guitar,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:40 pm
      String Quartet No. 1 "Accordion": Finale,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Ying String Quartet,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:49 pm
      Academic Festival Overture,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:01 pm
      The Seasons: Petit Adagio,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:06 pm
      En Blanc et Noir,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Martha Argerich, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:23 pm
      Cello Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Conductor: Jose Luis Garcia,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:49 pm
      Waltz Fantasy,
      Composer: Mikhail Glinka, Ensembles: Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 8:01 pm
      Two Poetic Waltzes,
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Performer: Xuefei Yang, guitar,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:06 pm
      Keyboard Concerto No. 6,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano, Conductor: Andras Schiff,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:23 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Josef Suk, Ensembles: Suk Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Joseph Suk,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 8:52 pm
      Tristan and Isolde: Liebestod (Love Death),
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Bayreuth Festival, 1966, Performer: Birgit Nilsson, soprano, Conductor: Karl Bohm,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:01 pm
      Youthful Suite: English Waltz,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Performer: Martin Jones, piano,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 9:06 pm
      Starry Night,
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Performer: Scott Goff, flute,
      (Label: Crystal)

    • 9:14 pm
      Symphony No. 1 "Spring",
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:46 pm
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Natalie Zhu, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:01 pm
      Nocturne-Quadrille,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Alfred Walter,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 10:06 pm
      Canarios,
      Composer: Santiago de Murcia, Performer: Paul O'Dette, guitar,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 10:13 pm
      West Side Story: Somewhere,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 10:18 pm
      Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Daniele Gatti,
      (Label: Conifer)

    • 10:40 pm
      Partita No. 3,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Piotr Anderszewski, piano,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 11:01 pm
      Song of the Minstrel (Chant du menestrel),
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Meir Rimon, horn, Conductor: David Amos,
      (Label: Crystal)

    • 11:06 pm
      Madrigal Concerto: Arietta,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Saint Gallen Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars, Conductor: John Neschling,
      (Label: GHA)

    • 11:13 pm
      Ma vlast (My Country): Vltava (The Moldau),
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mariss Jansons,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 11:27 pm
      Cypresses,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Cleveland Quartet,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.