Playlist for Tuesday, May 15, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Performer: Paul Barnes, piano,
      (Label: Orange Mountain)

    • 12:06 am
      Symphony No. 6 "Tragic": Andante,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:24 am
      String Quartet No. 8 "Razumovsky No. 2",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Cremona Quartet,
      (Label: Audite)

    • 1:01 am
      Moths and Butterflies and Wild Bears,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: James Judd,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:06 am
      Pastorale Variee,
      Composer: Paul Ben-Haim, Ensembles: Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra, Performer: David Drosinos, clarinet, Conductor: Vladimir Lande,
      (Label: Marquis)

    • 1:24 am
      Ballade No. 4,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Seong-Jin Cho, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:37 am
      Symphony Concertante,
      Composer: Carl Stamitz, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Isaac Stern, violin, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:01 am
      Reverie,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Kostelanetz,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:06 am
      Miss Sally's Party,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: VocalEssence Orchestra, Conductor: Philip Brunelle,
      (Label: Clarion)

    • 2:27 am
      Fantasie,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Piotr Anderszewski, piano,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 3:01 am
      Symphony No. 1: Scherzo,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 3:06 am
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: Elias Parish-Alvars, Ensembles: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Marielle Nordmann, harp, Conductor: Jean-Pierre Rampal,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:37 am
      Strange Fruit,
      Composer: Abel Meeropol, Performer: Lara Downes, piano,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 3:41 am
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Muzio Clementi, Ensembles: Philharmonia, Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 4:01 am
      Bassoon Concerto: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: I Solisti Veneti, Performer: Milan Turkovich, bassoon,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 4:06 am
      Schlagobers Ballet: Entrance and dance of the Sugar; Round dance of Sugar, Coffee, and Cocoa; Whipped cream waltz,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 4:17 am
      Violin Sonata No. 6,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Viktoria Mullova, violin,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:34 am
      The Sorcerer's Apprentice,
      Composer: Paul Dukas, Ensembles: French National Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:47 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 1,
      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli, Ensembles: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Nicholas McGegan,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:01 am
      Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow,
      Composer: Wilhelm Peterson-Berger, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:06 am
      May Night Overture,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:16 am
      Horn Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Sinfonietta, Performer: Richard Watkins, horn, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: MCA)

    • 5:26 am
      Keyboard Suite No. 8,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Sviatoslav Richter, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:39 am
      Impressions from the Countryside: Village Dance,
      Composer: Zdenek Fibich, Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marek Stilec,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:49 am
      Concert Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Paillard Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Jean-Francois Paillard,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:06 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish": 1st movement,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Staatskapelle Berlin, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:15 am
      Six Variations on La Folia,
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Performer: Richard Savino, guitar,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 6:21 am
      Tambourin,
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Charles Gerhardt,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:24 am
      The Apothecary: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice, Conductor: Michael Halasz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:31 am
      Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:37 am
      Luxembourg,
      Composer: Franz Lehar, Ensembles: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra, Conductor: Willi Boskovsky,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:47 am
      String Quartet No. 5: 4th movement,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Saint Petersburg String Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 6:54 am
      Swan Lake: Russian Dance,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Janine Jansen, violin, Conductor: Barry Wordsworth,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:01 am
      The Barber of Seville: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Giovanni Paisiello, Ensembles: Trieste Teatro Verdi Orchestra, Conductor: Giuliano Carella,
      (Label: Dynamic)

    • 7:06 am
      Humoresque No. 7,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:09 am
      St. Cecilia: Overture,
      Composer: Maurice Greene, Ensembles: Baroque Band, Conductor: Garry Clarke,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 7:15 am
      Carnival of the Animals: The Swan,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: Alain Trudel, trombone,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 7:18 am
      Ballade,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Lang Lang, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:22 am
      First Suite,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: North Texas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Eugene Corporon,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 7:34 am
      Andantino,
      Composer: Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf, Ensembles: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Lajos Lencses, oboe,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 7:40 am
      Le Corsaire: Pas de Deux,
      Composer: Riccardo Drigo, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:49 am
      String Quartet No. 14 "Death and the Maiden": Presto,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Jasper String Quartet,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 8:01 am
      Doctor Zhivago: Lara's Theme,
      Composer: Maurice Jarre, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:06 am
      Trio Sonata No. 9,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Parley of Instruments, Conductor: Peter Holman,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:14 am
      La clemenza di Tito (The Clemency of Titus): Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra, Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 8:19 am
      From Italy (Aus Italien): Life in Naples,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:29 am
      Gymnopedie No. 3,
      Composer: Erik Satie, Performer: Miki Aoki, piano,
      (Label: Profil)

    • 8:33 am
      Las Dos Hermanitas (Two Sisters),
      Composer: Francisco Tarrega, Performer: Celedonio Romero, guitar,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 8:36 am
      Otello: Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:46 am
      Lieutenant Kije: Troika,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:49 am
      Symphony No. 31 "Hornsignal": 4th movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: Oiseau-Lyre)

    • 9:01 am
      Salon Buenos Aires: Samba,
      Composer: Miguel del Aguila, Ensembles: Camerata San Antonio,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 9:06 am
      La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Performer: Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 9:10 am
      The Two Barons of Roccazzura: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla, Conductor: Patrick Gallois,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:22 am
      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:41 am
      Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:46 am
      Divertissement on Russian Songs,
      Composer: Henri Rabaud, Ensembles: Loire Valley Philharmonic, Conductor: Pierre Dervaux,
      (Label: EMI)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Violin Sonatina No. 3,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Andrew Manze, violin,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 12:01 pm
      Maskarade: Overture,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 12:06 pm
      Minuet Antique,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:14 pm
      Guitar Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:44 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 18,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Andreas Haefliger, piano,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 1:01 pm
      Les Cent Vierges: Je soupire et maudis le destin...O Paris, gai sejour,
      Composer: Charles Lecocq, Ensembles: Valencia Orchestra, Performer: Sonya Yoncheva, soprano, Conductor: Frederic Chaslin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:06 pm
      Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 1st movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 1:18 pm
      Duet-Concertino,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Kenneth Munday, bassoon, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 1:39 pm
      Four Seasons: Winter,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:49 pm
      Concert Waltz No. 1,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Russian State Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Valery Polyansky,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:01 pm
      Piano Sonata,
      Composer: Andrea Luchesi, Performer: Roberto Plano, piano,
      (Label: Concerto)

    • 2:06 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Rolf Smedvig, trumpet, Conductor: Jahja Ling,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:25 pm
      The Word of a Nobleman: Overture,
      Composer: Stanislaw Moniuszko, Ensembles: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Antoni Wit,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:32 pm
      Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: James Judd,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:49 pm
      Bright Blue Music,
      Composer: Michael Torke, Ensembles: National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic, Conductor: David Alan Miller,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:01 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Maria Bergmann, piano,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 3:06 pm
      Dance of the Hours,
      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:17 pm
      Impressions of the Puna,
      Composer: Alberto Ginastera, Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet, Performer: Eugenia Zukerman, flute,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 3:26 pm
      Coppelia Ballet Suite,
      Composer: Leo Delibes, Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Heinz Fricke,
      (Label: LaserLight)

    • 3:51 pm
      Mandolin Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse, Performer: Andre Saint-Clivier, mandolin, Conductor: Louis Auriacombe,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:01 pm
      Slavonic Dance No. 9,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:06 pm
      Espana,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 4:13 pm
      German Dances and Trios,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi, Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:31 pm
      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester),
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Saito Kinen Orchestra, Conductor: Seiji Ozawa,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:41 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Martha Argerich, piano, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:01 pm
      Four Contredances,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, Conductor: Hans Graf,
      (Label: LaserLight)

    • 5:06 pm
      Hungarian Dance No. 4,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:11 pm
      Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:25 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Bibi Black, trumpet, Conductor: Claudio Scimone,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:40 pm
      Dumka-Shumka,
      Composer: Mykola Lysenko, Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk, piano,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 5:51 pm
      Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet, Conductor: Jorg Faerber,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:01 pm
      The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:06 pm
      Fidelio Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:14 pm
      Children Suite,
      Composer: Ding Shan-de, Performer: Jie Chen, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:24 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 6,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:40 pm
      Macbeth: Act IV: Chorus of Scottish Refugees,
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:47 pm
      Petite Suite,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 7:01 pm
      The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: King's Noyse,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 7:06 pm
      Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2,
      Composer: Georges Enescu, Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 7:19 pm
      String Quartet No. 12 "American",
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Hagen Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:46 pm
      Symphony No. 13,
      Composer: William Herschel, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:01 pm
      Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:06 pm
      Scherzo No. 4,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Yundi Li, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:18 pm
      Symphony No. 5 "Reformation",
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:53 pm
      Scherzo,
      Composer: Arthur Foote, Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet, Performer: Eugenia Zukerman, flute,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 9:01 pm
      Symphony: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Johan Zander, Ensembles: Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra, Conductor: Philip Brunelle,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 9:06 pm
      Suite in the Old Style,
      Composer: Christian Sinding, Ensembles: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Henning Kraggerud, violin, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:19 pm
      Spanish Suite: Asturias (Leyenda),
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Ensembles: Seraph Brass,
      (Label: Summit)

    • 9:25 pm
      Rodeo,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: Morton Gould,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:48 pm
      French Suite No. 6,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Glenn Gould, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:01 pm
      Intermezzo No. 4,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 10:06 pm
      Cello Concerto,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:33 pm
      Quartet No. 4,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:46 pm
      Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 11:01 pm
      Overture No. 5: Andante,
      Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel, Ensembles: Il Fondamento, Conductor: Paul Dombrecht,
      (Label: Passacaille)

    • 11:06 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 18 "The Hunt",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Murray Perahia, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:31 pm
      String Quartet,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Tokyo String Quartet,
      (Label: Sony)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.