Playlist for Tuesday, April 17, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Hassan: Intermezzo and Serenade,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:06 am
      Rapsodia santiaguena,
      Composer: Manuel Gomez Carrillo, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen, Conductor: Gabriel Castagna,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:18 am
      Piano Concerto No. 13,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Chamber Players of Canada, Performer: Janina Fialkowska, piano,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 12:46 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Ocean": 1st movement,
      Composer: Anton Rubinstein, Ensembles: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Stephen Gunzenhauser,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:01 am
      Four Preludes for Guitar,
      Composer: Manuel Ponce, Performer: Victoria Drake, harp,
      (Label: Well-Tempered)

    • 1:06 am
      Clarinet Concerto,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Richard Stoltzman, clarinet, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 1:25 am
      Wamims,
      Composer: Henrik Schwarz, Ensembles: Tokio Secret Orchestra, Conductor: Emi Akiyama,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:34 am
      String Quartet,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: Ebene Quartet,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 2:01 am
      The Girl from Corsica,
      Composer: Trevor Duncan, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:06 am
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic, Conductor: Juanjo Mena,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:25 am
      Suite,
      Composer: Johannes Kapsberger, Ensembles: Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 2:31 am
      Violin Sonata No. 7,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 3:01 am
      This is the Record of John,
      Composer: Orlando Gibbons, Ensembles: Aurora Orchestra, Conductor: Nicholas Collon,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:06 am
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Jerome Moross, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Alexa Still, flute, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 3:31 am
      Eight Miniatures,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:40 am
      Out of Africa: Theme,
      Composer: John Barry, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:45 am
      Sonata No. 4,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Conductor: (Selected members),
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:01 am
      Fantasia Suite No. 1,
      Composer: John Jenkins, Ensembles: Locke Consort,
      (Label: Channel Classic)

    • 4:06 am
      Prelude and Quadruple Fugue,
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Ensembles: I Fiamminghi, Conductor: Rudolf Werthen,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:14 am
      Symphonie Fantastique: March to the Scaffold,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: LSO)

    • 4:22 am
      Family Album: Homage to Alfred, Emil and Lionel Newman,
      Composer: Randy Newman, Performer: Gloria Cheng, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 4:34 am
      Horn Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Peter Damm, horn, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:49 am
      The Merry Widow: Overture,
      Composer: Franz Lehar, Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Jurowski,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 5:01 am
      Pastoral and Reel,
      Composer: Thomas C. Kelly, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt,
      (Label: Black Box)

    • 5:06 am
      Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 5:08 am
      Tralala,
      Composer: Christina Courtin, Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 5:16 am
      Estampes: Jardins sous la pluie (Gardens in the Rain),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Zoltan Kocsis, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:20 am
      Danny Boy (Irish Tune from County Derry),
      Composer: Traditional Irish, Ensembles: Monteverdi Choir, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:25 am
      Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail,
      Composer: Ferde Grofe, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Performer: Ilkka Talvi, violin, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 5:33 am
      Kamarinskaya,
      Composer: Mikhail Glinka, Ensembles: San Diego Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Donald Barra,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 5:40 am
      Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 5:48 am
      Il Convengo (The Meeting),
      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli, Ensembles: Wiener Virtuosen,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Gayane: Sabre Dance,
      Composer: Aram Khachaturian, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:06 am
      Oboe Concerto No. 6,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: I Solisti Italiani, Performer: Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 6:13 am
      Jota de Pamplona,
      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate, Ensembles: Navarra Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Tianwa Yang, violin, Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:21 am
      The Prince of Denmark's March,
      Composer: Jeremiah Clarke, Ensembles: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:25 am
      Prelude,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:29 am
      The Queen of Spades: You today, me tomorrow,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Peter Breiner,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:36 am
      Raymonda: Entr'acte,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:42 am
      Overture No. 3,
      Composer: Jean-Marie Leclair, Ensembles: Rare Fruits Council,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 6:53 am
      Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:01 am
      Perpetuum mobile,
      Composer: Simon Jeffes, Ensembles: BBC Concert Orchestra, Conductor: Barry Wordsworth,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:06 am
      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Thielemann,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:12 am
      Mexican Landscape,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:17 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Kostelanetz,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:21 am
      Covent Garden: Overture,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: London Classical Players, Conductor: Roger Norrington,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:25 am
      Norwegian Dance No. 6,
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Performer: Harald Aadland, violin, Conductor: Ari Rasilainen,
      (Label: NKF)

    • 7:34 am
      March,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:35 am
      Introduction No. 1,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players, Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:41 am
      Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Rafal Blechacz, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:48 am
      Symphony No. 36 "Linz": Finale,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:01 am
      Symphony No. 1: Scherzo,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 8:06 am
      Rondeau,
      Composer: Jean-Francois Dandrieu, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Anthony Newman,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:08 am
      The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Redowa,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:16 am
      Staedelil,
      Composer: Traditional Faroese, Ensembles: Danish String Quartet,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 8:20 am
      Arabesque No. 1,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: John O'Conor, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:25 am
      Legend No. 2,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 8:30 am
      School for Scandal Overture,
      Composer: Samuel Barber, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:40 am
      Orchestra Rehearsal,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:51 am
      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:01 am
      Chi passa per'sta strada,
      Composer: Filippo Azzaiolo, Ensembles: Silk Road Ensemble, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:06 am
      Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: Kansas City Symphony, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 9:25 am
      Keyboard Concerto No. 6,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi, Performer: Julia Zilberquit, piano, Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 9:44 am
      Spanish Dances,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Flute Sonata,
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:01 pm
      Greensleeves to a Ground,
      Composer: Anonymous, Performer: Daniel Hope, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:06 pm
      Symphony No. 40,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 12:25 pm
      Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): Suite,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:43 pm
      French Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:01 pm
      Waltz No. 3,
      Composer: Agustin Barrios, Performer: Berta Rojas, guitar,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 1:06 pm
      Alzira Overture,
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:14 pm
      Clarinet Concerto,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Vienna Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Michel Portal, clarinet, Conductor: Philippe Entremont,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 1:45 pm
      Fantasy on French Popular Themes,
      Composer: Vincent D'Indy, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Philharmonic, Conductor: Jean-Marc Burfin,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 2:01 pm
      Keyboard Sonata No. 7,
      Composer: Antonio Soler, Performer: Martina Filjak, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:06 pm
      Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture,
      Composer: Mikhail Glinka, Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:13 pm
      Field of Dreams: The Place Where Dreams Come True,
      Composer: James Horner, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: James Horner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:22 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 10,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 2:39 pm
      Guitar Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 3:01 pm
      Graceful Ghost Rag,
      Composer: William Bolcom, Performer: Ruskin Cooper, piano,
      (Label: Centaur)

    • 3:06 pm
      Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Claus Peter Flor,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 3:18 pm
      Minuet Antique,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Society of Conservatory Concerts, Conductor: Andre Cluytens,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:27 pm
      Cello Concerto,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Performer: Anner Bylsma, cello, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:45 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 9,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Mari Kodama, piano,
      (Label: PentaTone)

    • 4:01 pm
      Aleko: Women's Dance,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:06 pm
      Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Lorin Maazel,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:18 pm
      The Coast of Galicia,
      Composer: Bill Whelan, Performer: Geraldine O'Doherty, harp,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 4:22 pm
      Flute Quartet No. 4,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet, Performer: Carol Wincenc, flute,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:35 pm
      Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz),
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:47 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 37,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:01 pm
      Night and Day,
      Composer: Cole Porter, Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:06 pm
      Slavonic Dance No. 13,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:09 pm
      Christmas Oratorio: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:13 pm
      Three Botticelli Pictures,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Geoffrey Simon,
      (Label: Cala)

    • 5:34 pm
      Wind Quintet,
      Composer: Anton Reicha, Ensembles: Bergen Wind Quintet,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 5:48 pm
      Mephisto Waltz No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Franz Welser-Most,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:01 pm
      Csardas,
      Composer: Vittorio Monti, Performer: Edgar Moreau, cello,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 6:06 pm
      Consecration of the House: Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate,
      (Label: Berlin)

    • 6:19 pm
      String Quintet: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Miro Quartet, Performer: Matt Haimovitz, cello,
      (Label: PentaTone)

    • 6:32 pm
      Oboe Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: David Reichenberg, oboe, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 6:41 pm
      Danzon No. 2,
      Composer: Arturo Marquez, Ensembles: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas, Conductor: Alondra de la Parra,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:52 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Fasch, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Raymond Leppard,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:01 pm
      Fall River Legend: Hymnal Variations,
      Composer: Morton Gould, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: James Sedares,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 7:06 pm
      Rondo for Cello and Orchestra,
      Composer: Charles Stanford, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Gemma Rosefield, cello, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:15 pm
      The Ground (Pleni sunt caeli),
      Composer: Ola Gjeilo, Ensembles: Phoenix Chorale, Performer: Ola Gjeilo, piano, Conductor: Charles Bruffy,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:20 pm
      Symphony No. 39,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Sinfonia Varsovia, Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 7:51 pm
      Romeo and Juliet: Queen Mab,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:01 pm
      Cello Sonata: Scherzo,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Alisa Weilerstein, cello,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:06 pm
      Divisions on "Air and gaillard",
      Composer: Giovanni Bassano, Ensembles: King's Noyse,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:11 pm
      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World",
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 8:48 pm
      The Winter's Tale,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Stockholm Sinfonietta, Conductor: Jan-Olav Wedin,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 9:01 pm
      Night Song,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Norman Del Mar,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:06 pm
      Six Studies in English Folk Song,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Performer: Emma Johnson, clarinet,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 9:16 pm
      Panis Angelicus,
      Composer: Alexander L'Estrange, Ensembles: Tenebrae, Performer: James Sherlock, organ, Conductor: Nigel Short,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 9:22 pm
      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:39 pm
      Dance Rhapsody,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 10:01 pm
      Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla,
      Composer: Joan Manen, Ensembles: National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra, Conductor: Gerard Claret,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 10:06 pm
      Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:19 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 13,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Fazil Say, piano,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 10:47 pm
      A Shropshire Lad,
      Composer: George Butterworth, Ensembles: Halle Orchestra, Conductor: Mark Elder,
      (Label: Halle)

    • 11:01 pm
      From Olden Times: Gigue,
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Conductor: Ari Rasilainen,
      (Label: NKF)

    • 11:06 pm
      Symphonic Variations,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 11:29 pm
      Concerto for Viola d'amore and Lute,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 11:43 pm
      Clarinet Sonata,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: Frederik Fors, clarinet,
      (Label: Two L)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.