Playlist for Sunday, April 15, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      On Wings of Song; Spinning Song,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: True North Harp Duo,
      (Label: Soundset)

    • 12:06 am
      The White Peacock,
      Composer: Charles Tomlinson Griffes, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 12:13 am
      Intimate Voices,
      Composer: Peter Knell, Ensembles: Lyris Quartet,
      (Label: Ars Produktion)

    • 12:25 am
      Piano Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: John Field, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: Miceal O'Rourke, piano, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:01 am
      Lakme: Flower Duet,
      Composer: Leo Delibes, Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse, Performer: Natalie Dessay, soprano, Conductor: Michel Plasson,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:06 am
      Scherzando No. 3,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Haydn Ensemble Berlin, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Conductor: Bernhard Hartog,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:16 am
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Semyon Bychkov,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:47 am
      Variations on "The Carnival of Venice",
      Composer: Wilhelm Posse, Performer: Elisabeth Plank, harp,
      (Label: Ars Produktion)

    • 2:01 am
      Variations for Arinushka,
      Composer: Arvo Part, Performer: Elena Riu, piano,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 2:06 am
      String Quartet No. 6,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Jerusalem Quartet,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 2:34 am
      Late Swallows,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Norman Del Mar,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:44 am
      Little dove,
      Composer: Ivan Khandoshkin, Performer: Anastasia Khitruk, violin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:50 am
      Lyric Fantasy,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 3:01 am
      A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:06 am
      Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow),
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 3:10 am
      Nocturne for Harp,
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:17 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Paul Dukas, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:01 am
      Cello Suite No. 2: Prelude,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,
      (Label: Vanguard)

    • 4:06 am
      Four Seasons: Autumn,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Amsterdam Guitar Trio,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:17 am
      Phantasy Quintet,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Nash Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:34 am
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Leopold Mozart, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet, Conductor: Simon Wright,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 4:44 am
      "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman),
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:01 am
      The Bear's Dance,
      Composer: John Playford, Performer: David Douglass, violin,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:06 am
      Andante and Hungarian Rondo,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Sundsvall Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Christian Davidsson, bassoon, Conductor: Niklas Willen,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 5:17 am
      In the Well: The Rising of the Moon,
      Composer: Vilem Blodek, Ensembles: Prague Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Vaclav Smetacek,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 5:25 am
      Harp Concerto No. 5,
      Composer: Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz, Ensembles: Les Arts Florissants, Performer: Xavier de Maistre, harp, Conductor: William Christie,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:49 am
      Reveille,
      Composer: Tony Banks, Ensembles: Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Nick Ingman,
      (Label: BMG)

  • 6:00 am

    Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential...

  • 7:00 am

    With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with...

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 am
      Theme Music: Trumpet Tune in D,
      Composer: David N. Johnson, Performer: "Peter DuBois, organ",
      (Label: Private Recording)

    • 7:01 am
      March for a Joyous Occasion,
      Composer: Conrad Susa, Performer: "Scott Montgomery, organ",
      (Label: RAVEN)

    • 7:05 am
      When morning gilds the skies,
      Composer: Joseph Barnby, Performer: Choir of Wells Cathedral, Conductor: Malcolm Archer,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:08 am
      I believe in springtime,
      Composer: John Rutter, Performer: The Cambridge Singers, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: COLLEGIUM)

    • 7:12 am
      A Song of Creation,
      Composer: Stephen Caracciolo, Performer: Cathedra, Conductor: Michael McCarthy,
      (Label: GOTHIC)

    • 7:16 am
      For the beauty of the earth,
      Composer: Philip Stopford, Performer: Truro Cathedral Choir, Conductor: Christopher Gray,
      (Label: REGENT)

    • 7:19 am
      Prelude on 'Rhosymedre',
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Performer: "Sean Farrell, organ",
      (Label: LANTERN)

    • 7:23 am
      I Will Lift Mine Eyes,
      Composer: Jake Runestad, Performer: Choral Arts, Conductor: Robert Bode,
      (Label: SOUNDWAVES)

    • 7:27 am
      The Blue Bird,
      Composer: C V Stanford, Performer: Choir of All Saints' Beverly Hills, Conductor: Thomas Foster,
      (Label: GOTHIC)

    • 7:30 am
      Silence and Music,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Performer: Choir of All Saints' Beverly Hills, Conductor: Thomas Foster,
      (Label: GOTHIC)

    • 7:35 am
      "I, the Lord of sea and sky",
      Composer: Daniel Schutte, Performer: Choir of Wells Cathedral, Conductor: Malcolm Archer,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:40 am
      I thank you God for most this amazing day,
      Composer: Eric Whitacre, Performer: Marble Sanctuary Choir, Conductor: Kenneth Dake,
      (Label: TUNEFUL OASIS)

    • 7:47 am
      "Rise up, my love",
      Composer: Eleanor Daley, Performer: Las Cantantes, Conductor: Maxine Thevenot,
      (Label: RAVEN)

    • 7:49 am
      "Assez anime: Lo, the winter is past",
      Composer: Marcel Dupre, Performer: "Philippe Lefebvre, organ",
      (Label: HERALD)

    • 7:51 am
      God of the Sparrow,
      Composer: Carl Schalk, Performer: Princeton Seminary Singers, Conductor: David Weadon,
      (Label: PRIVATE)

    • 7:53 am
      Stay with us,
      Composer: Egil Hovland, Performer: "Choir of Christ Church cathedral, Louisville", Conductor: Robert Bozeman,
      (Label: PRIVATE)

  • 8:00 am

    Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

  • 10:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 am
      Ballade No. 1,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Yundi Li, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:01 am
      Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 10:06 am
      Song of the Liberty Bell,
      Composer: Mark O'Connor, Ensembles: Nashville Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:13 am
      Sekstur from Vensyssel/The Peat Dance,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Danish String Quartet,
      (Label: Dacapo)

    • 10:19 am
      Death and Transfiguration (Tod und Verklarung),
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Manfred Honeck,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 10:47 am
      Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Concerto Italiano, Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini,
      (Label: Opus 111)

    • 11:01 am
      Andante festivo,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi, Conductor: Damon Gupton,
      (Label: White Pine Musi)

    • 11:06 am
      A Hymn to New England,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 11:10 am
      Passemeze,
      Composer: Adrian Le Roy, Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 11:16 am
      Piano Concerto No. 20,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano, Conductor: Christian Zacharias,
      (Label: DG)

    • 11:49 am
      Five Pieces,
      Composer: Anthony Holborne, Ensembles: Empire Brass,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:01 pm
      The Wedding Waltz,
      Composer: Heikki Aaltoila, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 12:06 pm
      Polish Concerto (Concerto Polonois),
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Rebel, Conductor: Jorg-Michael Schwarz,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 12:16 pm
      Maria Waltz,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Sr., Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:26 pm
      Violin Sonata No. 8,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:46 pm
      Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia,
      Composer: Aram Khachaturian, Ensembles: Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 1:01 pm
      Modern Times: Smile,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Ensembles: I Salonisti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:06 pm
      If I Were King: Overture,
      Composer: Adolphe Adam, Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Lance Friedel,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:15 pm
      Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:47 pm
      The Sorcerer's Apprentice,
      Composer: Paul Dukas, Ensembles: French National Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:01 pm
      Dance of the Flowers,
      Composer: Amy Beach, Performer: Joanne Polk, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 2:06 pm
      Cinderella: Happiness Waltz,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marin Alsop,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:10 pm
      (though love be a day),
      Composer: Matthew Brown, Ensembles: Antioch Chamber Ensemble, Conductor: Joshua Copeland,
      (Label: Acis)

    • 2:16 pm
      Symphony No. 1 "Spring",
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 2:47 pm
      Fair Melusina Overture,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Winterthur Music Collegium, Conductor: Douglas Boyd,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 3:01 pm
      Milonga del Angel,
      Composer: Astor Piazzolla, Ensembles: Ahn Trio,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:06 pm
      Pavane,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:14 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 18,
      Composer: Rodolphe Kreutzer, Ensembles: San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra, Performer: Axel Strauss, violin, Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:44 pm
      Fantasy on Polish Airs,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Sony)

  • 4:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

  • 6:00 pm

    From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

  • 7:00 pm

    Classics for Kids

    Take your kids on a journey through classical music!

  • 7:06 pm

    Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University...

  • 8:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 8:00 pm
      The Flowers of Esfahan,
      Composer: Colin Jacobsen, Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 8:01 pm
      Three Late Love Songs: Tranquillo,
      Composer: Kurt Schwertsik, Performer: Christopher van Kampen, cello,
      (Label: Largo)

    • 8:06 pm
      Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune (Bohmisk-Dansk folketone),
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gennady Rozhdestvensky,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:16 pm
      Basque Melody,
      Composer: Antonio Jimenez Manjon, Performer: Thibaut Garcia, guitar,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 8:25 pm
      Impressions d'ardennes,
      Composer: Joseph Jongen, Ensembles: National Orchestra of Belgium, Conductor: Roman Kofman,
      (Label: Cypres)

    • 8:42 pm
      Chinar es (Tall as the Poplar Tree),
      Composer: Gomidas Vartabed, Performer: Anja Lechner, cello,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 8:48 pm
      Adagio for Oboe and String Orchestra,
      Composer: Keith Jarrett, Ensembles: Fairfield Orchestra, Performer: Marcia Butler, oboe, Conductor: Thomas Crawford,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 9:01 pm
      Prelude,
      Composer: Eduard Tubin, Performer: Arvo Leibur, violin,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 9:06 pm
      Symphony No. 5: Adagietto,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:20 pm
      Ballad,
      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis, Ensembles: Northwestern University Cello Ensemble,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 9:28 pm
      Locus iste,
      Composer: Paul Mealor, Ensembles: Tenebrae, Conductor: Nigel Short,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:37 pm
      The Sea,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 10:01 pm
      Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Performer: Paul Barnes, piano,
      (Label: Orange Mountain)

    • 10:06 pm
      While an Angel Falls into a Doze...,
      Composer: Takashi Yoshimatsu, Ensembles: Manchester Camerata, Conductor: Sachio Fujioka,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 10:19 pm
      After a Dream (Apres un Reve),
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:24 pm
      Mass "Cum Jubilo",
      Composer: Maurice Durufle, Ensembles: Voices of Ascension, Conductor: Dennis Keene,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 10:45 pm
      French Suite No. 5: Sarabande,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Simone Dinnerstein, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:50 pm
      Bridges to Bach,
      Composer: Giya Kancheli, Ensembles: Kremerata Baltica, Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 11:01 pm
      The Moon,
      Composer: William S Lloyd Webber, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:06 pm
      Gaspard de la Nuit,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:30 pm
      Night Prayer,
      Composer: Eriks Esenvalds, Ensembles: Polyphony, Conductor: Stephen Layton,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 11:40 pm
      Nocturne No. 17,
      Composer: John Field, Performer: John O'Conor, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 11:51 pm
      Nocturnes: Nuages (Clouds),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.