Playlist for Thursday, March 15, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Sonata No. 1,
      Composer: Heinrich Biber, Ensembles: Parley of Instruments, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 12:06 am
      Piano Sonata No. 12,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Ignat Solzhenitsyn, piano,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 12:28 am
      Air and Dance for Strings,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:35 am
      String Quartet No. 21 "Prussian",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: American String Quartet,
      (Label: MusicMasters)

    • 1:01 am
      Dr. Case's Pavan,
      Composer: John Dowland, Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 1:06 am
      Wind Quintet,
      Composer: Franz Danzi, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:28 am
      Company,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 1:36 am
      Tamara,
      Composer: Mily Balakirev, Ensembles: Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kent Nagano,
      (Label: Decca)

    • 2:01 am
      Piano Sonata No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Maria Bergmann, piano,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 2:06 am
      Symphony No. 1 "A Sea Symphony": A Song for All Seas, All Ships,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Benita Valente, soprano, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:27 am
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Performer: Midori, violin, Conductor: Zubin Mehta,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:01 am
      Bassoon Concerto: Adagio,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic, Performer: Karen Geoghegan, bassoon, Conductor: Juanjo Mena,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:06 am
      French Suite No. 5,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Peter Hill, piano,
      (Label: Delphian)

    • 3:26 am
      Bucimis (Folk Dance),
      Composer: Traditional Bulgarian, Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:30 am
      Aphrodite,
      Composer: George Chadwick, Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 4:01 am
      Schnofler-Dance,
      Composer: Johann Mayer, Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 4:06 am
      Piano Sonata No. 9,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Stefan Litwin, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:18 am
      Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's Rigoletto,
      Composer: Franz & Karl Doppler, Ensembles: Wiener Virtuosen,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:29 am
      Sinfonia No. 2,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: Camerata Bern, Conductor: Thomas Furi,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 4:42 am
      Eastern Promises: Concertino,
      Composer: Howard Shore, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin, Conductor: Kirill Karabits,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:48 am
      Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz),
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:01 am
      The Old Church,
      Composer: Stephen Paulus, Ensembles: Kinnara Ensemble, Conductor: J.D. Burnett,
      (Label: Affetto)

    • 5:06 am
      Slavonic Dance No. 13,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:09 am
      Rondo for Horn and Orchestra,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Peter Damm, horn, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:16 am
      Cancion de Cuna (Afro-Cuban Lullaby),
      Composer: Leo Brouwer, Performer: Marco Tamayo, guitar,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:21 am
      Symphony No. 9 "Great": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Vienna Symphony, Conductor: Philippe Jordan,
      (Label: Vienna Symphony)

    • 5:35 am
      Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea"),
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Tokyo Bach-Mozart Ensemble, Performer: Masahiro Arita, baroque flute,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 5:44 am
      Symphony breve,
      Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy, Ensembles: German Radio Philharmonic, Conductor: Jacques Mercier,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Le Carnaval de Londres: Filch; Filch's Dance; Mazurka,
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:06 am
      Water Music Suite No. 3: Country Dance,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: American Gramap)

    • 6:08 am
      The Italian Girl in London: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Toronto Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Kevin Mallon,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:17 am
      Sonata No. 7,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: London Baroque,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 6:25 am
      Etude No. 10,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Maurizio Pollini, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:27 am
      Panamanian Dances,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 6:42 am
      Symphony No. 7,
      Composer: John Marsh, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:52 am
      Eugene Onegin: Waltz,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Beecham,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:01 am
      Intermedio,
      Composer: Vicente Arregui, Performer: Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 7:06 am
      Norwegian Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:12 am
      Dromte mig en drom,
      Composer: Traditional Danish, Ensembles: Danish String Quartet,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 7:18 am
      Waldesrauschen (Forest Murmurs),
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Nelson Freire, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:22 am
      In Italy Overture,
      Composer: Karl Goldmark, Ensembles: Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andras Korodi,
      (Label: Hungaroton)

    • 7:35 am
      Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:44 am
      Octet: 5th movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Gaudier Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:51 am
      Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Morton Gould Orchestra,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:01 am
      Scottish Rondo,
      Composer: John Field, Performer: Miceal O'Rourke, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:06 am
      Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": 1st movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:15 am
      Un Ballo in Maschera Quadrille,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:22 am
      Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Lorin Maazel,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:33 am
      Serenade No. 11: 1st movement,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:42 am
      Mikado Overture,
      Composer: Arthur Sullivan, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:51 am
      Symphony No. 2: 4th movement,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Swan, Conductor: Kenneth Woods,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 9:01 am
      Cello Sonata: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Performer: Han-Na Chang, cello,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:06 am
      Overture No. 6,
      Composer: Francesco Veracini, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 9:17 am
      Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Davis,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 9:35 am
      12 Contredanses,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:45 am
      Petite Suite,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra, Conductor: Jun Markl,
      (Label: Naxos)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      On the Town,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:01 pm
      The Shining Shore,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Anonymous 4,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 12:06 pm
      Mandolin Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Potsdam Chamber Academy, Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:16 pm
      Wallom Green/Curtain Tune,
      Composer: John Playford/Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Barokksolistene, Performer: Bjarte Eike, violin,
      (Label: Rubicon)

    • 12:23 pm
      An American in Paris,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:41 pm
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Muzio Clementi, Ensembles: Philharmonia, Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 1:01 pm
      Andante festivo,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi, Conductor: Damon Gupton,
      (Label: White Pine Musi)

    • 1:06 pm
      The Ruins of Athens: Turkish March,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:10 pm
      Halcyon Days,
      Composer: Eric Coates, Ensembles: East of England Orchestra, Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 1:20 pm
      Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale",
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 1:41 pm
      Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango",
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:01 pm
      Aleko: Women's Dance,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:06 pm
      The Wind that Shakes the Barley/The Reel with the Beryle,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Aureole Trio, Performer: Glen Velez, bodhran,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 2:12 pm
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Murray Perahia, piano, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:44 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 10,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 3:01 pm
      Il Signor Bruschino: Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Haydn Orchestra, Conductor: Alun Francis,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 3:06 pm
      Mignon: Overture,
      Composer: Ambroise Thomas, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Seiji Ozawa,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:15 pm
      Five Renaissance Dances,
      Composer: Pierre Attaingnant, Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 3:22 pm
      Images, Book 1,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:39 pm
      A Fugal Concerto,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Performer: Duke Dobing, flute, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:47 pm
      Consecration of the House: Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia, Conductor: Bela Drahos,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:01 pm
      Quintet No. 2: 1st movement,
      Composer: Jean Francaix, Ensembles: Mobius,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 4:06 pm
      Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Branford Marsalis, saxophone, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:10 pm
      The Flight of the Bumblebee/Green Hornet,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov/Billy May, Ensembles: Salut Salon,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 4:12 pm
      Carnival of the Animals: The Swan,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Salut Salon,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 4:17 pm
      String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Hagen Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:37 pm
      Romanian Folk Dances,
      Composer: Bela Bartok, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:44 pm
      Matinees Musicales,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 5:01 pm
      The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: King's Noyse,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:06 pm
      Country Gardens,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Michigan State University Band, Conductor: Kenneth G. Bloomquist,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 5:09 pm
      Recorder Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Il Giardino Armonico, Performer: Giovanni Antonini, recorder,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 5:18 pm
      Fancy Free: Big Stuff,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Performer: Lara Downes, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:22 pm
      Ballet Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:43 pm
      Idomeneo: Ballet Music: Selections,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:01 pm
      Madame Bovary: Waltz,
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 6:06 pm
      For Aaron,
      Composer: Lukas Foss, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Chamber Players,
      (Label: BSO)

    • 6:22 pm
      Concerto for Two Violins,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Performer: Salvatore Accardo, violin,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:40 pm
      Choral Fantasy,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano, Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:01 pm
      Flute Quartet: Minuet,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Martinu Quartet, Performer: Robert Stallman, flute,
      (Label: Bogner's Cafe)

    • 7:06 pm
      Overture,
      Composer: Muzio Clementi, Ensembles: Philharmonia, Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 7:16 pm
      Symphony No. 2 "Little Russian",
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:52 pm
      Autumn,
      Composer: John Thomas, Ensembles: Lipman Harp Duo, Performer: Sayo Lipman, harp,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:01 pm
      The Moon,
      Composer: William S Lloyd Webber, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:06 pm
      Nocturnes: Nuages (Clouds),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:15 pm
      Spring Soiree No. 2,
      Composer: Felicien David, Ensembles: Limoges Baroque Ensemble,
      (Label: Laborie)

    • 8:22 pm
      Concert Variations for Violin and Piano,
      Composer: Louise Farrenc, Performer: Brigitte Engerer, piano,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 8:34 pm
      Horn Concerto,
      Composer: Reinhold Gliere, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker, horn, Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 9:01 pm
      Torre Bermeja (Vermillion Tower),
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: Stephen Marchionda, guitar,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 9:06 pm
      Festival Overture,
      Composer: Shi Wanchun, Ensembles: China National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Zuohuang Chen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:18 pm
      Flute and Harp Concerto,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Performer: Joshua Smith, flute, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:49 pm
      Keyboard Suite No. 13,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Andrei Gavrilov, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 10:01 pm
      La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21,
      Composer: Marco Uccellini, Ensembles: Arcadian Academy,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 10:06 pm
      Sleeping Beauty: Grand Pas de Deux,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:12 pm
      Cello Concerto,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Performer: Mischa Maisky, cello, Conductor: Zubin Mehta,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:51 pm
      Barcarolle No. 3,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 11:01 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 11:06 pm
      Change,
      Composer: Judd Greenstein, Ensembles: Now Ensemble,
      (Label: New Amsterdam)

    • 11:21 pm
      Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonia Espansiva",
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Performer: Erin Morley, soprano, Conductor: Alan Gilbert,
      (Label: Dacapo)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.