Playlist for Tuesday, March 13, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      March,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: New York Philomusica,
      (Label: NY Philomusica)

    • 12:06 am
      Hansel and Gretel: Overture,
      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:14 am
      Old American Songs,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano, Conductor: Carl Davis,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:28 am
      Piano Quintet,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:01 am
      The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Quadrilles des patineurs,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:06 am
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Samuel Wesley, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:21 am
      Suite for 13 Wind Instruments,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Conductor: Edo de Waart,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:46 am
      Two Pieces,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:01 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Francesco Uttini, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Royal Swedish Opera, Conductor: Philip Brunelle,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 2:06 am
      Rainbow Body,
      Composer: Christopher Theofanidis, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:21 am
      Violin Sonata No. 9 "Kreutzer",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 3:01 am
      String Quartet: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: Oslo String Quartet,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 3:06 am
      Symphony No. 10 "In Autumn",
      Composer: Joachim Raff, Ensembles: Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice, Conductor: Urs Schneider,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 3:40 am
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Krystian Zimerman, piano, Conductor: Seiji Ozawa,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:01 am
      Three Parts on a Ground,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Stradivaria,
      (Label: Cypres)

    • 4:06 am
      Trio No. 1 "London",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute,
      (Label: Cantilena)

    • 4:15 am
      Lincoln Green,
      Composer: Malcolm Nabarro, Ensembles: East of England Orchestra, Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 4:28 am
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Oregon Bach Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Helmuth Rilling,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 4:41 am
      Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte),
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Gerhard Oppitz, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:50 am
      Savannah River Holiday,
      Composer: Ron Nelson, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:01 am
      Four Preludes for Guitar,
      Composer: Manuel Ponce, Performer: Victoria Drake, harp,
      (Label: Well-Tempered)

    • 5:06 am
      Trumpet Voluntary,
      Composer: John Stanley, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Anthony Newman,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:10 am
      Flute Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Angel Romero, guitar,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:18 am
      The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Finale,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:22 am
      Wind Quintet,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:35 am
      Piano Sonata No. 4,
      Composer: John Field, Performer: Benjamin Frith, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:48 am
      Prince Igor: Overture,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Scaramouche: Brazileira,
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Performer: Ian Hobson, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 6:06 am
      Swan Lake: Russian Dance,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: Vanessa-Mae, violin, Conductor: Anthony Inglis,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:10 am
      Don Pasquale: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Gaetano Donizetti, Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:19 am
      Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple saint (Temple Duet),
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Montreal Metropolitan Orchestra, Performer: Rolando Villazon, tenor, Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:25 am
      Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Colorado Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:31 am
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Giovanni Pergolesi, Ensembles: I Solisti Veneti, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Claudio Scimone,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:45 am
      Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake),
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:50 am
      Serenade No. 7 "Haffner": Rondo,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:01 am
      Galliarde,
      Composer: Pierre Attaingnant, Performer: Hopkinson Smith, lute,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 7:06 am
      Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:12 am
      L'Etoile du Nord: Overture,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Darrell Ang,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:23 am
      Romeo and Juliet,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: South Jutland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:35 am
      Sinfonia No. 6,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: Camerata Bern, Conductor: Thomas Furi,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 7:46 am
      The Capricious One,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Performer: Leonidas Kavakos, violin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:50 am
      Finlandia,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Davis,
      (Label: Finlandia)

    • 8:01 am
      Symphony: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:06 am
      Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 8:14 am
      String Trio: Rondo,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Grumiaux Trio,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:22 am
      La Circe: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Toronto Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Kevin Mallon,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:32 am
      Rhapsodie d'Auvergne,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano, Conductor: Sakari Oramo,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:42 am
      Serenade for Strings: 1st movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:47 am
      Wedding Scenes,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Stankovsky,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 9:01 am
      Night and Day,
      Composer: Cole Porter, Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:06 am
      Sword Dance,
      Composer: Frederic Lamond, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Martyn Brabbins,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:13 am
      Symphony No. 35 "Haffner",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:35 am
      Don Quixote: Grand Pas de Deux,
      Composer: Leon Minkus, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:44 am
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar, Conductor: Howard Griffiths,
      (Label: Warner)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Oboe Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Ludwig Lebrun, Ensembles: Radio Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Bart Schneemann, oboe, Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend,
      (Label: Channel Classic)

    • 12:01 pm
      Doctor Zhivago: Lara's Theme,
      Composer: Maurice Jarre, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:06 pm
      March Militaire No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Vladimir Horowitz, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:14 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Josef Suk, Ensembles: Suk Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Joseph Suk,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 12:42 pm
      Horn Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Peter Damm, horn, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:01 pm
      I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Capulets and Montagues): Sinfonia,
      Composer: Vincenzo Bellini, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Cecilia, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:06 pm
      Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Seattle Symphon)

    • 1:12 pm
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 1:24 pm
      Serenade for Winds,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:50 pm
      Hans Heiling Overture,
      Composer: Heinrich Marschner, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Christian Thielemann,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:01 pm
      The Girl from Corsica,
      Composer: Trevor Duncan, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:06 pm
      Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:14 pm
      Violin Concerto: Finale,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Sarah Chang, violin, Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:24 pm
      L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:33 pm
      Unst Boat Song; Fastan; Hur var du i aftes sa sildig; The Dromer,
      Composer: Traditional; Eva Saether, Ensembles: Danish String Quartet,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 2:48 pm
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Lajos Lencses, oboe, Conductor: Patrick Strub,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 3:01 pm
      Piano Trio: Finale,
      Composer: Johann Hummel, Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:06 pm
      Images for Orchestra: Iberia: On Highways and Byways,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Eduardo Mata,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:13 pm
      Chaconne,
      Composer: Johannes Kapsberger, Ensembles: Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 3:21 pm
      Symphony No. 25,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:48 pm
      Keyboard Concerto No. 5,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi, Performer: Julia Zilberquit, piano, Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 4:01 pm
      Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani,
      Composer: Johann Altenburg, Ensembles: New York Trumpet Ensemble, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 4:06 pm
      Wedding Day at Troldhaugen,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 4:12 pm
      El Salon Mexico,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Mexico City Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Enrique Batiz,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:25 pm
      Piano Trio No. 4 "Gassenhauer",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Eroica Trio,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:48 pm
      The Wasps: Overture,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: James Judd,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:01 pm
      Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina,
      Composer: Tarquinio Merula, Ensembles: Ensemble Fitzwilliam,
      (Label: Valois)

    • 5:06 pm
      Hungarian Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:10 pm
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Seattle Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Maxine Eilander, harp, Conductor: Stephen Stubbs,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 5:20 pm
      New Medley Overture,
      Composer: James Hewitt, Ensembles: Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla, Conductor: Patrick Gallois,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:33 pm
      Symphony No. 9 "Great": 4th movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Schippers,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 5:47 pm
      Il Cimento: Violin Concerto No. 11,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players, Performer: Monica Huggett, violin, Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 6:01 pm
      From Foreign Lands: Italy,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 6:06 pm
      Slavonic Dance No. 8,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:11 pm
      Carmen: Bohemian Song (Chanson Boheme),
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Performer: Debra Wendells-Cross, flute,
      (Label: Virginia Arts)

    • 6:17 pm
      Piano Duet Sonata,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Ingrid Haebler, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:32 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana",
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: San Diego Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Donald Barra,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 7:01 pm
      Treuliebchen (True Love) Polka,
      Composer: Eduard Strauss, Ensembles: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mika Eichenholz,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 7:06 pm
      Five Preludes,
      Composer: William Alwyn, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:13 pm
      Johnny Faa,
      Composer: Traditional Scottish, Ensembles: Barokksolistene, Performer: Bjarte Eike, violin,
      (Label: Rubicon)

    • 7:18 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 28,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:41 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Sonnerie, Conductor: Monica Huggett,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 8:01 pm
      Pavane and Gigue,
      Composer: William Byrd, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:06 pm
      Suite in Old Style,
      Composer: Dobrinka Tabakova, Ensembles: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Maxim Rysanov, viola, Conductor: Maxim Rysanov,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 8:26 pm
      Theme and Variations "Geistervariationen" (Ghost Variations),
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Piotr Anderszewski, piano,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 8:39 pm
      Holberg Suite,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Richard Studt,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:01 pm
      Pastoral and Reel,
      Composer: Thomas C. Kelly, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt,
      (Label: Black Box)

    • 9:06 pm
      Ballad,
      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis, Ensembles: Northwestern University Cello Ensemble,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 9:15 pm
      Maria Waltz,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Sr., Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:25 pm
      Pulcinella Suite,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:48 pm
      Fair Melusina Overture,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:01 pm
      Keltic Lament,
      Composer: John Foulds, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sakari Oramo,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 10:06 pm
      The View from Carew,
      Composer: Rick Sowash, Performer: Anthony Costa, clarinet,
      (Label: Sowash)

    • 10:17 pm
      Harp Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Elizabeth Hainen, harp,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 10:23 pm
      The Birds,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Hugh Wolff,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 10:43 pm
      Symphony "La Casa del Diavolo",
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 11:01 pm
      Three Country Dances,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Broadside Band, Conductor: Jeremy Barlow,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 11:06 pm
      Violin Sonata No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Jaime Laredo, violin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:22 pm
      Autumn Gardens,
      Composer: Einojuhani Rautavaara, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 11:49 pm
      Nocturnes: Sirenes,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: DG)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.