Playlist for Wednesday, February 14, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Bassoon Concerto: Adagio,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic, Performer: Karen Geoghegan, bassoon, Conductor: Juanjo Mena,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:06 am
      Hymn of Change,
      Composer: David Rosenboom, Ensembles: Formalist Quartet,
      (Label: Cold Blue)

    • 12:09 am
      Chinese Tambourin,
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Kyung Wha Chung, violin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:15 am
      Concerto for Two Horns, Flutes, Oboes, and Strings,
      Composer: Johann Heinichen, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 12:24 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Slavyanskaya",
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 1:01 am
      Andante festivo,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi, Conductor: Damon Gupton,
      (Label: White Pine Musi)

    • 1:06 am
      String Quintet No. 4,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Takacs Quartet, Performer: Gyorgy Pauk, viola,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:42 am
      Etude,
      Composer: Alexander Scriabin, Performer: Klara Min, piano,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 1:45 am
      Suite No. 7,
      Composer: Kurt Atterberg, Ensembles: Camerata Nordica, Conductor: Ulf Wallin,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 2:01 am
      Dance of the Orange Blossoms,
      Composer: Eric Coates, Ensembles: East of England Orchestra, Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 2:06 am
      Polonaise-Fantasie,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Stanislav Bunin, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:24 am
      Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky,
      Composer: Anton Arensky, Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 2:38 am
      Guitar Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Eduardo Fernandez, guitar, Conductor: Miguel Gomez Martinez,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:01 am
      Souvenirs: Waltz,
      Composer: Samuel Barber, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Schenck,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 3:06 am
      Piano Sonata,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:26 am
      Two Sketches,
      Composer: Adam Carse, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:33 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana",
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 4:01 am
      Flute Concerto: 1st movement,
      Composer: Jacques Ibert, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Performer: Susan Milan, flute, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:06 am
      Carmen Fantasy,
      Composer: Franz Waxman, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 4:18 am
      The song of Roland; Sun-prayer; Dance from Vestfold,
      Composer: Traditional Norwegian, Ensembles: Trio Mediaeval, Performer: Birger Mistereggen, percussion,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 4:25 am
      6 German Dances,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:34 am
      Land of the Mountain and the Flood,
      Composer: Hamish MacCunn, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:46 am
      Trio Sonata No. 4,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Palladian Ensemble,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 5:01 am
      Youthful Suite: English Waltz,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Performer: Martin Jones, piano,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 5:06 am
      Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil",
      Composer: Hugo Alfven, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:20 am
      Sinfonia,
      Composer: Johan Roman, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 5:30 am
      Romeo and Juliet: Balcony Scene,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Performer: Helen Callus, viola,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 5:34 am
      Symphony No. 104 "London": Finale,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:42 am
      Legend No. 9,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 5:46 am
      Divertissement on Russian Songs,
      Composer: Henri Rabaud, Ensembles: Loire Valley Philharmonic, Conductor: Pierre Dervaux,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Gagliarda and Corrente,
      Composer: Johannes Kapsberger, Ensembles: Chatham Baroque,
      (Label: Chatham Baroque)

    • 6:06 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Spring": 1st movement,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:18 am
      Minuet,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Musica Vitae, Performer: Gunilla von Bahr, piccolo/flute, Conductor: Jan-Olav Wedin,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:23 am
      Le Prophete (The Prophet): Coronation March,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:27 am
      Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Capel Bond, Ensembles: Parley of Instruments, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:37 am
      Romance,
      Composer: Amy Beach, Performer: Paul Barritt, violin,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:44 am
      "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman),
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Julia Shaw, harp,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 6:48 am
      Orchestra Rehearsal,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:01 am
      Moll Peatly and Johney Cock Thy Beaver,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Apollo's Banquet,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 7:06 am
      Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:11 am
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:22 am
      Four North American Legends: Omaha Indian Love Song,
      Composer: Carl Busch, Ensembles: Gowanus Arts Ensemble, Conductor: Reuben Blundell,
      (Label: New Focus)

    • 7:29 am
      Miniature Concerto,
      Composer: Robin Milford, Ensembles: Guildhall Strings, Performer: Clare Finnimore, viola,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:39 am
      Fantasia on Greensleeves,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:45 am
      La Campanella,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Yundi Li, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:50 am
      True Constancy: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice, Conductor: Michael Halasz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:01 am
      Starlight Express: Waltz,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: George Hurst,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:06 am
      Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Finlandia)

    • 8:11 am
      Overture No. 6,
      Composer: Francesco Veracini, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 8:24 am
      Norwegian Rhapsody,
      Composer: Edouard Lalo, Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:36 am
      Piano Trio No. 10,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Florestan Trio,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:42 am
      Equus,
      Composer: Eric Whitacre, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Eric Whitacre,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:52 am
      Norwegian Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 9:01 am
      Violin Partita No. 2: Sarabande,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:06 am
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Berlin Baroque Soloists, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:15 am
      Let us live, my sweetheart, and pursue our love,
      Composer: Dominique Phinot, Ensembles: Huelgas Ensemble, Conductor: Paul van Nevel,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 9:19 am
      Symphonie Fantastique: March to the Scaffold,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:26 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 10,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 9:42 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Ravel Bolero,
      Composer: Ron Carr

    • 9:43 am
      Bolero,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: DG)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:01 pm
      Irish Roots Medley,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Modern Mandolin Quartet,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 12:06 pm
      Symphony No. 2: 4th movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:15 pm
      Cinema Paradiso: Love Theme,
      Composer: Ennio Morricone, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 12:20 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 34,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:36 pm
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: The Knights, Conductor: Eric Jacobsen,
      (Label: Ancalagon)

    • 1:01 pm
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 1:06 pm
      The Planets: Mars,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:14 pm
      Cello Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vandini, Ensembles: La Folia Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Jan Vogler, cello, Conductor: Robin Peter Muller,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:25 pm
      Light-Hearted (Leichtes Blut) Polka,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:28 pm
      By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau),
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:41 pm
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Albrechtsberger, Ensembles: Kuentz Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta, harp, Conductor: Paul Kuentz,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:01 pm
      Partita No. 6: Courante,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Piotr Anderszewski, piano,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 2:06 pm
      Slavonic Dance No. 15,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:10 pm
      Romance de Amor (Romance of Love),
      Composer: Anonymous, Performer: Goran Sollscher, guitar,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:13 pm
      Les Fees du Rhin (Rhine Nymphs): Overture,
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 2:20 pm
      Wand of Youth Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Raymond Leppard,
      (Label: Koss)

    • 2:38 pm
      Symphony No. 33,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 3:01 pm
      Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia,
      Composer: Dag Wiren, Ensembles: Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Magnus Ericsson,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 3:06 pm
      Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Javier Perianes, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:09 pm
      Sonata a 4,
      Composer: Giovanni Valentini, Ensembles: Musica Fiata,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 3:16 pm
      Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2,
      Composer: Georges Enescu, Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 3:29 pm
      Sinfonia Concertante,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Aurele Nicolet, flute,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:47 pm
      La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Schippers,
      (Label: Moss Music)

    • 4:01 pm
      Capriccio No. 3: Allemande,
      Composer: Jan Zelenka, Ensembles: Bach Sinfonia, Conductor: Daniel Abraham,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 4:06 pm
      Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Geoffrey Simon,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:13 pm
      Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra, Performer: Lily Laskine, harp, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 4:29 pm
      Orb and Sceptre,
      Composer: William Walton, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:38 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 28,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:01 pm
      Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Sinfonia,
      Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti, Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina, Conductor: Ottavio Dantone,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:06 pm
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 5:18 pm
      Tjonneblomen,
      Composer: Gjermund Haugen, Ensembles: Danish String Quartet,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 5:24 pm
      Beatrice and Benedict: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:33 pm
      Flute Concerto No. 5,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Luc Urbain, flute, Conductor: Alain Boulfroy,
      (Label: Calliope)

    • 5:42 pm
      Le Tombeau de Couperin,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:01 pm
      Wedding March,
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Ensembles: Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Henning Kraggerud, violin, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:06 pm
      Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:17 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan": Andante,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:26 pm
      A little pretty bonny lass,
      Composer: John Farmer, Ensembles: King's Singers,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:27 pm
      As You Like It: Suite,
      Composer: Roger Quilter, Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Adrian Leaper,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 6:38 pm
      Der Rosenkavalier: Suite,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Lorin Maazel,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:01 pm
      Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum),
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Yundi Li, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:06 pm
      Romance No. 1,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:14 pm
      hope, faith, life, love,
      Composer: Eric Whitacre, Ensembles: Polyphony, Conductor: Stephen Layton,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:19 pm
      Doctor Zhivago: Lara's Theme,
      Composer: Maurice Jarre, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:25 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Conrad van Alphen,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:38 pm
      Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: DG)

  • 8:00 pm

    Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony, accompanied by insights from Catherine Lu and orchestra musicians.

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 pm
      Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena),
      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos, Ensembles: New World Symphony, Performer: Renee Fleming, soprano, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:01 pm
      Tu voz,
      Composer: Shawn Kirchner, Ensembles: Conspirare, Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 10:06 pm
      Modern Love Waltz,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Performer: Gloria Cheng-Cochran, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:11 pm
      The Garden of Adonis,
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:28 pm
      Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod (Love Death),
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:48 pm
      Chinar es (Tall as the Poplar Tree),
      Composer: Gomidas Vartabed, Performer: Mikael Ayrapetyan, piano,
      (Label: Grand Piano)

    • 10:51 pm
      Neruda Songs: Amor mio, si muero y tu no mueres,
      Composer: Peter Lieberson, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo-soprano, Conductor: James Levine,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 11:01 pm
      Romeo and Juliet: Juliet,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 11:06 pm
      West Side Story: Somewhere,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Performer: Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 11:09 pm
      Intimate Voices,
      Composer: Peter Knell, Ensembles: Lyris Quartet,
      (Label: Ars Produktion)

    • 11:20 pm
      In the Arms of the Beloved: Arietta,
      Composer: Richard Danielpour, Ensembles: Iris Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jaime Laredo, violin, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 11:33 pm
      Songs of the Roses,
      Composer: Morten Lauridsen, Ensembles: Los Angeles Master Chorale, Performer: Morten Lauridsen, piano, Conductor: Paul Salamunovich,
      (Label: RCM)

    • 11:50 pm
      Blumine (Flowers),
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Florida Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: James Judd,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.