Playlist for Tuesday, February 13, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Saving Private Ryan: Hymn to the Fallen,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Voces8,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:06 am
      Piano Quartet,
      Composer: Joaquin Turina, Ensembles: Lincoln Trio, Performer: Ayane Kozasa, viola,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 12:25 am
      Waterfalls: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Gareth Farr, Ensembles: Aletheia Duo,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 12:30 am
      North Country Sketches,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: Vernon Handley,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:01 am
      Romance,
      Composer: Oscar Merikanto, Performer: Izumi Tateno, piano,
      (Label: Finlandia)

    • 1:06 am
      String Quartet No. 10 "Harp",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Cypress String Quartet,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 1:39 am
      Ricercar No. 3,
      Composer: Domenico Gabrielli, Performer: Matt Haimovitz, cello,
      (Label: Oxingale)

    • 1:43 am
      Printemps (Spring),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Radio Luxembourg Orchestra, Conductor: Louis de Froment,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 2:01 am
      Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Locatelli Trio,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:06 am
      Spanish Dances,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 2:22 am
      Andante Cantabile,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Christopher Parkening, guitar,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:26 am
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Jon Nakamatsu, piano, Conductor: Jeff Tyzik,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:01 am
      Serenade for Strings: Andante,
      Composer: Max Bruch, Ensembles: Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: George Hanson,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 3:06 am
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Georges Onslow, Ensembles: Hannover Radio Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 3:40 am
      In Memoriam,
      Composer: Arnold Bax, Performer: Leslie Reed, English horn,
      (Label: RCM)

    • 3:49 am
      Eclogue,
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Martin Jones, piano, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 4:01 am
      Concierto en Flamenco: Alegrias de Cadiz,
      Composer: Federico Torroba, Ensembles: Malaga Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar, Conductor: Manuel Coves,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:06 am
      Chamber Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Cologne Camerata, Performer: Michael Schneider, recorder,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 4:18 am
      How Fair is Thy Face,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Polyphony, Conductor: Stephen Layton,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:25 am
      Symphony No. 9: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:40 am
      Scherzo No. 3,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:47 am
      Estonian Dance Suite,
      Composer: Eduard Tubin, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Hans-Peter Frank,
      (Label: Big Ben)

    • 5:01 am
      Cello Concerto: Finale,
      Composer: Nicola Porpora, Ensembles: La Folia Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Jan Vogler, cello, Conductor: Robin Peter Muller,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:06 am
      Atalanta: Overture,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:10 am
      Symphony No. 2: 1st movement,
      Composer: Kurt Atterberg, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:22 am
      String Trio: Rondo,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Grumiaux Trio,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:28 am
      Sonata for Clarinet and Piano,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:45 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Canarios,
      Composer: Gaspar Sanz, Ensembles: Waverly Consort, Conductor: Michael Jaffee,
      (Label: Waverly)

    • 6:06 am
      Slavonic Dance No. 7,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:10 am
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Thomas Arne, Ensembles: Cantilena, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:21 am
      Valse Triste,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:28 am
      Grands Etudes No. 3: La Campanella (The Bells),
      Composer: Niccolo Paganini, Performer: Francois-Rene Duchable, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:33 am
      Mazurka-oberek,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra, Performer: Chloe Hanslip, violin, Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:44 am
      Rustle of Spring,
      Composer: Christian Sinding, Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:47 am
      Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Prelude to Act I,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Otto Klemperer,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:01 am
      Chi passa per'sta strada,
      Composer: Filippo Azzaiolo, Ensembles: Silk Road Ensemble, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:06 am
      Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:12 am
      Promenade (Walking the Dog),
      Composer: George Gershwin, Performer: Jenny Lin, piano,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 7:17 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:26 am
      Danse,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Hugh Wolff,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 7:33 am
      Serenade for Winds: Scherzo,
      Composer: Julius Rontgen, Ensembles: Viotta Ensemble,
      (Label: RadioNederland)

    • 7:40 am
      Il finto Stanislao: Overture,
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Philharmonic of La Scala, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:45 am
      Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 8:01 am
      Symphony No. 7 "Midday": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: Oiseau-Lyre)

    • 8:06 am
      Capriol Suite,
      Composer: Peter Warlock, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 8:17 am
      Rondo for Flute,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, Conductor: Jean-Pierre Rampal,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:23 am
      Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz,
      Composer: Joseph Lanner, Ensembles: Vienna String Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:34 am
      Symphony No. 11 "Winter": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Joachim Raff, Ensembles: Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Mario Venzago,
      (Label: Tudor)

    • 8:41 am
      Impromptu No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Michael McHale, piano,
      (Label: Ergodos)

    • 8:47 am
      Orchestra-Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 9:01 am
      Serenade for Strings: Romanza,
      Composer: Ernst von Dohnanyi, Ensembles: English Sinfonia, Conductor: John Farrer,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 9:06 am
      L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 5 for Two Violins,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Brecon Baroque, Performer: Rachel Podger, violin,
      (Label: Channel Classic)

    • 9:14 am
      L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:24 am
      A Fugal Concerto,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:34 am
      Wedding Cake,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Banff Camerata, Performer: Audrey Andrist, piano,
      (Label: Summit)

    • 9:41 am
      Peer Gynt Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt,
      (Label: London/Decca)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Masques and Bergamasques,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:01 pm
      Two Aquarelles,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Norman Del Mar,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:06 pm
      Saturday Night at the Firehouse,
      Composer: Henry Cowell, Ensembles: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Lukas Foss,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

    • 12:13 pm
      Castel del Monte,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Ensembles: Virtuosi Italiani, Performer: Guido Corti, horn, Conductor: Marzio Conti,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:25 pm
      Octet,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:01 pm
      The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: King's Noyse,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 1:06 pm
      Serenade,
      Composer: Roman Hoffstetter, Ensembles: Philharmonia Virtuosi, Conductor: Richard Kapp,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:11 pm
      Symphony No. 12,
      Composer: Georg Anton Benda, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:25 pm
      Jeromita Linares,
      Composer: Carlos Guastavino, Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche, Performer: Pablo Cohen, guitar,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 1:38 pm
      The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Suite,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:01 pm
      Gone with the Wind: Tara Theme,
      Composer: Max Steiner, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:06 pm
      Festive Overture,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:13 pm
      Rounds for String Orchestra,
      Composer: David Diamond, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 2:29 pm
      Lullaby,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Philarte Quartet,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

    • 2:41 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Hummel, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Raymond Leppard,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:01 pm
      Scottish Rondo,
      Composer: John Field, Performer: Miceal O'Rourke, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:06 pm
      La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 11,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Performer: Monica Huggett, violin/viola, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: Oiseau-Lyre)

    • 3:15 pm
      Flute and Harp Concerto,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 3:46 pm
      UFO,
      Composer: Coldplay, Ensembles: Time For Three,
      (Label: Universal)

    • 3:50 pm
      From Italy (Aus Italien): Life in Naples,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:01 pm
      A Downland Suite: Minuet,
      Composer: John Ireland, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:06 pm
      Fidelio Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:14 pm
      Sonatina,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Isaac Stern, violin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:36 pm
      Aranjuez Concerto,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Xuefei Yang, guitar, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:01 pm
      Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani,
      Composer: Johann Altenburg, Ensembles: New York Trumpet Ensemble, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 5:06 pm
      Hungarian Dance No. 3,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Marin Alsop,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:09 pm
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Vincenzo Bellini, Ensembles: Ensemble Berlin, Performer: Christoph Hartmann, oboe,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:18 pm
      Snow Maiden Suite (selections),
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:27 pm
      Serenade: 4th movement,
      Composer: Arthur Bird, Ensembles: North Texas Chamber Players, Conductor: Eugene Corporon,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 5:35 pm
      Symphony No. 78,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Hanover Band, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:01 pm
      The Tempest: Banquet Dance,
      Composer: Arthur Sullivan, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:06 pm
      Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Till Fellner, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 6:10 pm
      Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90, Conductor: Simon Standage,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:18 pm
      Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Szeged Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Tamas Pal,
      (Label: Hungaroton)

    • 6:29 pm
      Connemara Suite: The Currach,
      Composer: Bill Whelan, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: David Jones,
      (Label: Tayberry)

    • 6:38 pm
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:01 pm
      Mazurka No. 13,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Mirian Conti, piano,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 7:06 pm
      Overture for Wind Instruments,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:16 pm
      Suite of Voltas,
      Composer: Michael Praetorius, Ensembles: Early Music Consort of London, Conductor: David Munrow,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:22 pm
      Three Botticelli Pictures,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:42 pm
      Horn Quintet,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Frank Lloyd, horn,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 8:01 pm
      Cantabile,
      Composer: Niccolo Paganini, Performer: Pekka Kuusisto, violin,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 8:06 pm
      A Swan,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Karita Mattila, soprano, Conductor: Sakari Oramo,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 8:10 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 8:51 pm
      Two Shandong Folk Songs,
      Composer: Shi-Guang Cui, Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 9:01 pm
      Symphony No. 6: Largo-Allegro,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 9:06 pm
      The River,
      Composer: William Blezard, Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Conductor: Gavin Sutherland,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 9:13 pm
      Quintet for Glass and Strings: Brisk,
      Composer: Garry Eister, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet, Performer: Dennis James, Armonica,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:19 pm
      The Noonday Witch,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kent Nagano,
      (Label: Decca)

    • 9:36 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 13,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:01 pm
      Four Preludes for Guitar,
      Composer: Manuel Ponce, Performer: Victoria Drake, harp,
      (Label: Well-Tempered)

    • 10:06 pm
      Summer Music,
      Composer: Arnold Bax, Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 10:16 pm
      Partita No. 6: Sarabande,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Kremerata Baltica, Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 10:24 pm
      Shakespeare's Tempest,
      Composer: John Knowles Paine, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 10:45 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 22,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 11:01 pm
      Dardanus: Overture,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 11:06 pm
      Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Philharmonia Zurich, Conductor: Fabio Luisi,
      (Label: Philharmonia)

    • 11:20 pm
      Rumores de la Caleta (Murmurs from the Bay),
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: David Russell, guitar,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 11:24 pm
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Zdenek Fibich, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.