Playlist for Monday, February 12, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Salon Buenos Aires: Samba,
      Composer: Miguel del Aguila, Ensembles: Camerata San Antonio,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 12:06 am
      The City: New England Countryside,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: London Sinfonietta, Conductor: Elgar Howarth,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:13 am
      Piano Sonata No. 31,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder, piano,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 12:31 am
      Serenade,
      Composer: Carl Reinecke, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 1:01 am
      Flowers of the Forest,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: Baltimore Consort,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 1:06 am
      A Boy and a Girl,
      Composer: Eric Whitacre, Ensembles: Elora Festival Singers, Conductor: Noel Edison,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:10 am
      Clarinet Trio,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Jozsef Balogh, clarinet,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:34 am
      The River,
      Composer: Virgil Thomson, Ensembles: Symphony of the Air, Conductor: Leopold Stokowski,
      (Label: Vanguard)

    • 2:01 am
      Night Song,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Norman Del Mar,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:06 am
      Guitar Quintet No. 6,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Tokyo String Quartet, Performer: Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:25 am
      Also sprach Zarathustra (Thus Spake Zarathustra),
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:01 am
      Sure on this Shining Night,
      Composer: Morten Lauridsen, Ensembles: Conspirare, Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:06 am
      Piano Trio "Elegiaque" No. 1,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: Barbican Piano Trio,
      (Label: Guild)

    • 3:23 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:01 am
      The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins),
      Composer: Antonio Bazzini, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:06 am
      Symphony No. 13,
      Composer: Carlos Baguer, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:19 am
      Swan Lake: Pas d'action "White Swan",
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:30 am
      Chimney of King Rene,
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Ensembles: Reykjavik Wind Quintet,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:45 am
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Kuentz Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta, harp, Conductor: Paul Kuentz,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:01 am
      Piano Trio: Finale,
      Composer: Johann Hummel, Ensembles: Beaux Arts Trio,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:06 am
      Mlada: Introduction and Redowa,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Evgeny Svetlanov,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 5:14 am
      Concerto for Two Violins and Two Cellos,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Il Giardino Armonico,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 5:26 am
      Pizzicato Polka,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:29 am
      Introduction, Theme and Variations for Clarinet,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Charles Neidich, clarinet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:44 am
      In Nature's Realm Overture,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Seiji Ozawa,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 19,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoav Talmi,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 6:06 am
      Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin),
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Lorin Maazel, violin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:08 am
      Artaserse: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Toronto Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Kevin Mallon,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:19 am
      Arabesque No. 1,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Maria Graf, harp,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:24 am
      Concerto No. 11,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90, Conductor: Simon Standage,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:32 am
      Symphony after the Grand Duo: Finale,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:46 am
      Simple Gifts,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Aaron Copland,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:50 am
      Concerto Serenata: 1st movement,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Nancy Allen, harp, Conductor: Enrique Batiz,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:01 am
      Fantasia Suite No. 5,
      Composer: John Jenkins, Ensembles: Locke Consort,
      (Label: Channel Classic)

    • 7:06 am
      Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Concerto Koln, Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 7:11 am
      Variations on an Original Theme,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Emil Gilels, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:24 am
      String Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Berlin)

    • 7:32 am
      Dance of the Blessed Spirits,
      Composer: Christoph Gluck, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin, Conductor: Michael Stern,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:36 am
      Symphony No. 2 "In the Spring": 4th movement,
      Composer: John Knowles Paine, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:49 am
      Ein feste Burg ist unser Gott (A Mighty Fortress is Our God),
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:52 am
      Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea"),
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Performer: Stephen Preston, flute, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: Oiseau-Lyre)

    • 8:01 am
      Gondoliera,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 8:06 am
      Corsair: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Quebec Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoav Talmi,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 8:14 am
      The Running Set,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: George Hurst,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:21 am
      Kreisleriana No. 2,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Jonathan Biss, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:30 am
      Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1,
      Composer: Georges Enescu, Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Eduardo Mata,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:45 am
      Cancion de Cuna (Afro-Cuban Lullaby),
      Composer: Leo Brouwer, Ensembles: Modern Mandolin Quartet,
      (Label: Windham Hill)

    • 8:49 am
      The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture,
      Composer: Otto Nicolai, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Christian Thielemann,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:01 am
      Paul's Steeple and Stingo,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Apollo's Banquet,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 9:06 am
      Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting),
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:09 am
      Serenade No. 1: Rondo,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Istvan Kertesz,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:17 am
      Symphony No. 19,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Northern Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Nicholas Ward,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:37 am
      Tosca: Vissi d'arte,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Royal Opera Orchestra, Performer: Angela Gheorghiu, soprano, Conductor: Antonio Pappano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:41 am
      The Ball of Beatrice d'Este,
      Composer: Reynaldo Hahn, Ensembles: Harmonie Ensemble, Conductor: Steven Richman,
      (Label: Music & Arts)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:01 pm
      Child Grove; Easter Thursday; The Beggar Boy,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: King's Noyse,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 12:06 pm
      Old American Songs,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano, Conductor: Carl Davis,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:20 pm
      Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:49 pm
      12 Variations on Mozart's "Ein Madchen oder Weibchen",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Mischa Maisky, cello,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:01 pm
      Sine Nomine,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: North Texas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Eugene Corporon,
      (Label: Composer's Coll)

    • 1:06 pm
      Espana,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 1:13 pm
      Arabian Caprice,
      Composer: Francisco Tarrega, Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 1:20 pm
      Wedding Scenes,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Stankovsky,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 1:33 pm
      Cello Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Mari Fujiwara, cello, Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 2:01 pm
      English Suite No. 3: Gavottes,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Ivo Pogorelich, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:06 pm
      Light Cavalry Overture,
      Composer: Franz von Suppe, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Franz Welser-Most,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:15 pm
      Ave Maria,
      Composer: Franz Biebl, Ensembles: Dale Warland Singers, Conductor: Dale Warland,
      (Label: Gothic)

    • 2:22 pm
      Humoreske,
      Composer: Alexander von Zemlinsky, Ensembles: Acelga Quintet,
      (Label: Genuin)

    • 2:28 pm
      Sinfonia Concertante,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:01 pm
      Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto,
      Composer: Johann Goldberg, Ensembles: Musica Alta Ripa,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 3:06 pm
      Old Hungarian Dances,
      Composer: Ferenc Farkas, Ensembles: Frosunda Wind Quintet,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 3:16 pm
      Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:24 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 16,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 3:50 pm
      Sinfonia,
      Composer: Josef Myslivecek, Ensembles: Concerto Koln,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 4:01 pm
      Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla,
      Composer: Joan Manen, Ensembles: National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra, Conductor: Gerard Claret,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 4:06 pm
      Ave Maria,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Bologna Theater Orchestra, Performer: Juan Diego Florez, tenor, Conductor: Michele Mariotti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:12 pm
      Lady Radnor's Suite,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 4:29 pm
      Serenata No. 5,
      Composer: James Oswald, Ensembles: Chatham Baroque,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 4:39 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Performer: Helen Huang, piano, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 5:01 pm
      Trumpet Sonata a 7,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 5:06 pm
      Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: English Baroque Soloists, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 5:09 pm
      St. Paul's Suite,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Scottish Ensemble, Conductor: Jonathan Rees,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 5:23 pm
      Aida: Ballet Music,
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:28 pm
      Oboe Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Performer: Nicholas Daniel, oboe, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: American Gramap)

    • 5:38 pm
      In The South Overture (Alassio),
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:01 pm
      Impromptu-Caprice,
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne, Performer: Susann McDonald, harp,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 6:06 pm
      Concerto for Two Cellos,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: European Union Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber, cello, Conductor: Hans-Peter Hofmann,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:14 pm
      Legend No. 3,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 6:20 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 8,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:39 pm
      The Birds of Aristophanes,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:01 pm
      String Quartet No. 1: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos, Ensembles: Cuarteto Latinoamericano,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 7:06 pm
      Preludio Sinfonico,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra, Conductor: Claudio Scimone,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 7:18 pm
      Concerto for Oboe and Violin,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Cafe Zimmermann, Performer: Amandine Beyer, violin,
      (Label: Alpha)

    • 7:32 pm
      To be sung on the water,
      Composer: Samuel Barber, Ensembles: Conspirare, Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 7:36 pm
      Lachian Dances,
      Composer: Leos Janacek, Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: James Conlon,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 8:01 pm
      Gold Dust Waltz,
      Composer: Erik Satie, Performer: Anne Queffelec, piano,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 8:06 pm
      In the Steppes of Central Asia,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:14 pm
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Britten Young Person's Guide,
      Composer: Ned Rodriguez

    • 8:16 pm
      Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:35 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Ton Koopman,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 8:46 pm
      Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon,
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Ensembles: Melos Ensemble,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:01 pm
      Sketchbook of a Journey: Night at Sea with Stars,
      Composer: Anthony Sidney, Performer: Miguel Bonachea, guitar,
      (Label: SELF PROD)

    • 9:06 pm
      Starry Night,
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Performer: Scott Goff, flute,
      (Label: Crystal)

    • 9:12 pm
      Star Sonnet,
      Composer: Daniel Elder, Ensembles: Westminster Choir College, Conductor: Joe Miller,
      (Label: WCC)

    • 9:19 pm
      Violin Concerto,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin, Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:52 pm
      Notturno No. 1,
      Composer: Giuseppe Martucci, Ensembles: Philharmonia, Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 10:01 pm
      Intermezzo No. 1,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 10:06 pm
      Hymn to St. Cecilia,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Performer: Leslie Howard, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 10:19 pm
      Symphony No. 6,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Menuhin Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 10:51 pm
      Trio Sonata No. 9,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Parley of Instruments, Conductor: Peter Holman,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 11:01 pm
      Song and Dance No. 9,
      Composer: Federico Mompou, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 11:06 pm
      String Quartet: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck, Ensembles: Leipzig String Quartet,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 11:14 pm
      Symphony No. 6,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Zdenek Macal,
      (Label: Koss)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.