Playlist for Sunday, February 11, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Prelude,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:06 am
      Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza",
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Performer: Julian Bream, guitar,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:11 am
      Concerto Pastorale,
      Composer: Johann Christoph Pez, Ensembles: The King's Violins, Conductor: Bernard Labadie,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 12:31 am
      Images, Book 2: Cloches a travers les feuilles (Bells through the leaves),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 12:35 am
      Symphony No. 18,
      Composer: Julius Rontgen, Ensembles: North German Radio Philharmonic, Conductor: David Porcelijn,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 1:01 am
      Wallom Green/Curtain Tune,
      Composer: John Playford/Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Barokksolistene, Performer: Bjarte Eike, violin,
      (Label: Rubicon)

    • 1:06 am
      The Lark in the Clear Air,
      Composer: Peter Hope, Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Conductor: Gavin Sutherland,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 1:09 am
      Fantasy for Harp,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:20 am
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:01 am
      A Dream,
      Composer: John Dowland, Performer: Jakob Lindberg, orpharion,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 2:06 am
      The Distant Princess,
      Composer: Nikolai Tcherepnin, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:16 am
      English Suite No. 4,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:38 am
      Passaggio,
      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi, Ensembles: La Pieta, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 2:44 am
      Oboe Quartet,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Chamber Players,
      (Label: BSO)

    • 3:01 am
      Lyric Waltz,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 3:06 am
      Sonata,
      Composer: Nicola Matteis, Ensembles: Arcadian Academy, Performer: Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin, Conductor: Nicholas McGegan,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:14 am
      My Love Is Like a Red Red Rose,
      Composer: Robert Burns, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin, Conductor: Rory Macdonald,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:18 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Scottish",
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 4:01 am
      Symphony: Finale,
      Composer: Juan Arriaga, Ensembles: Algarve Orchestra, Conductor: Alvaro Cassuto,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:06 am
      Morning Song,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber, cello, Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:10 am
      Scherzo No. 2,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Yundi Li, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:21 am
      String Sextet,
      Composer: Louis Spohr, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:49 am
      Night Song,
      Composer: Wayne Barlow, Ensembles: Eastman Philharmonia, Conductor: Howard Hanson,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 5:01 am
      Cello Concerto: Larghetto,
      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum Zurich, Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich, cello, Conductor: Paul Sacher,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:06 am
      Romeo and Juliet,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: South Jutland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:19 am
      Naja's Waltz,
      Composer: Fredrik Sjolin, Ensembles: Danish String Quartet,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 5:24 am
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Ian Parker, piano, Conductor: Michael Francis,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 5:47 am
      Orchestra-Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

  • 6:00 am

    Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential...

  • 7:00 am

    With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with...

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 am
      Theme Music: Trumpet Tune in D,
      Composer: David N. Johnson, Performer: "Peter DuBois, organ",
      (Label: Private Recording)

    • 7:01 am
      "Immortal, invisible, God only wise",
      Composer: Welsh tune, Performer: Choir of Truro Cathedral, Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha,
      (Label: PRIORY)

    • 7:04 am
      Christ upon the moutain peak,
      Composer: Frank Boles, Performer: "Choir of St. Paul's Episcopal Church, Indianapolis", Conductor: Frank Boles,
      (Label: PRO ORGANO)

    • 7:08 am
      O for a closer walk with God,
      Composer: C V Stanford, Performer: The Cambridge Singers, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: COLLEGIUM)

    • 7:12 am
      " Let the peoples praise you, O God",
      Composer: Bruce Neswick, Performer: "Choir of All Saints, Beverly Hills", Conductor: Thomas Foster,
      (Label: GOTHIC)

    • 7:17 am
      The Transfiguration & Song of Mary,
      Composer: Larry King, Performer: "Choir of Trinity church, Wall St", Conductor: James Simms,
      (Label: GOTHIC)

    • 7:25 am
      Forty days and forty nights,
      Composer: Martin Herbst, Performer: Choir of Wells Cathedral, Conductor: Malcolm Archer,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:28 am
      Miserere mei,
      Composer: Rihards Dubra, Performer: Choir of Royal Holloway, Conductor: Rupert Gough,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:31 am
      Psalm 130,
      Composer: Charles Macpherson, Performer: "Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral, London", Conductor: John Scott,
      (Label: HYPERION)

    • 7:35 am
      If you but trust in God to guide you,
      Composer: arr. David Cherwien, Performer: Plymouth Choir, Conductor: Tom Trenney,
      (Label: FIRSTPLYMOUTH.ORG)

    • 7:40 am
      "Have mercy upon me, O God",
      Composer: William Byrd, Performer: "Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford", Conductor: Bill Ives,
      (Label: HARMONIA MUNDI)

    • 7:45 am
      "Improvisation: Variations on ""Immortal, Invisible""",
      Composer: Tom Trenney, Performer: "Tom Trenney, organ",
      (Label: RAVEN)

  • 8:00 am

    Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

    Program Playlist
    • 8:01 am
      Joy to the Person of my Love,
      Performer: Ensemble Galilei,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:06 am
      Sonata in A Vol.1 #2 (1727),
      Performer: Matthias Maute - flute alto en mi/Sophie Lariviere - flute alto en mi,
      (Label: ATMA)

    • 8:17 am
      Instrumental,
      Performer: Sequentia (Ensemble for Medieval Music, Koln),
      (Label: Deutsche Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:20 am
      Orchestral Suite #2 BWV1067,
      Performer: Concentus Musicus Vienna/Leopold Stastny - flute,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 8:46 am
      Concerto in G RV532 (orig 2 mandolins),
      Performer: European Union Chamber Players/Julian Lloyd Webber - cello/Jiaxin Lloyd Webber - cello,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:01 am
      Fugue in G,
      Performer: Alexandre Lagoya - guitar/Ida Presti - guitar,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:03 am
      Allegro in d,
      Performer: Alexandre Lagoya - guitar/Ida Presti - guitar,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:06 am
      Sonata #81 in A (unpublished),
      Performer: /John Holloway - violin/Aloysia Assenbaum - organ/harpsichord/Lars Ulrik Mortensen - harpsichord,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 9:20 am
      Sonata VI in Bb,
      Performer: Tempesta di Mare Chamber Players/Gwyn Roberts - alto recorder/Richard Stone - archlute/Adam Pearl - harpsichord, Lisa Terry - cello,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:29 am
      Concerto in Bb for violin & cello RV547,
      Performer: National Arts Center Orchestra of Canada/Pinchas Zukerman - violin/Amanda Forsyth - cello,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 9:40 am
      Sonata in c DurG14,
      Performer: Rebel,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 9:54 am
      The Nightingale in Love,
      Performer: Schmidt Verdery Duo/Benjamin Verdery - guitar/Rie Schmidt - flute,
      (Label: Newport Classics)

  • 10:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 am
      Piano Sonata No. 10,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: John O'Conor, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:01 am
      March,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:06 am
      Fantastic Scherzo,
      Composer: Josef Suk, Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 10:22 am
      Cantata No. 208: Sheep May Safely Graze,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Anderson & Roe Piano Duo,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 10:27 am
      Cantata No. 57: Aria: Yes, yes, I can smite your enemies,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Berlin Baroque Soloists, Performer: Thomas Quasthoff, bass-baritone, Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:33 am
      Sinfonia,
      Composer: Johann Scheibe, Ensembles: Concerto Copenhagen, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 10:43 am
      Octet No. 4 (Notturno),
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:01 am
      Symphony No. 1: Scherzo,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 11:06 am
      La Belle Helene (Beautiful Helene): Overture,
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 11:15 am
      Suite Colombiana No. 2: Guabina Viajera,
      Composer: Gentil Montana, Performer: Jose Antonio Escobar, guitar,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:23 am
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: Cesar Franck, Performer: Augustin Hadelich, violin,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 11:52 am
      The Queen of Spades: Russian Dance and Romance,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Peter Breiner,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:01 pm
      Dahomenian Rhapsody,
      Composer: August de Boeck, Ensembles: Flemish Radio Orchestra, Conductor: Marc Soustrot,
      (Label: Etcetera)

    • 12:06 pm
      Four Seasons: Winter,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Boston Baroque, Performer: Christina Day Martinson, violin, Conductor: Martin Pearlman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:15 pm
      First Snow,
      Composer: Ola Gjeilo, Ensembles: 12 Ensemble, Performer: Ola Gjeilo, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:19 pm
      Symphony No. 87,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:42 pm
      Ballet Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:01 pm
      Flute Quartet No. 1: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Ensembles: Milliere String Trio, Performer: Patrice Bocquillon, flute,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 1:06 pm
      La Cambiale di Matrimonio (The Marriage Contract): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:13 pm
      A Breathing Peace,
      Composer: Daniel Elder, Ensembles: Westminster Choir College, Conductor: Joe Miller,
      (Label: WCC)

    • 1:19 pm
      Symphony No. 2 "Romantic",
      Composer: Howard Hanson, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 1:49 pm
      Mandolin Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Potsdam Chamber Academy, Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:01 pm
      A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:06 pm
      The Sorcerer's Apprentice,
      Composer: Paul Dukas, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:18 pm
      Magic Hour,
      Composer: Kenji Bunch, Ensembles: Ahn Trio,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:22 pm
      Violin Sonata No. 7,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:51 pm
      Rustic Suite (Suite Champetre),
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Finland Sinfonietta, Conductor: Pekka Helasvuo,
      (Label: Finlandia)

    • 3:01 pm
      Tanguori,
      Composer: Jeremy Cohen, Ensembles: Quartet San Francisco,
      (Label: ViolinJazz)

    • 3:06 pm
      Les caracteres de la danse,
      Composer: Jean-Fery Rebel, Ensembles: Palladian Ensemble,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 3:17 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 27,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano, Conductor: Pierre-Laurent Aimard,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 3:50 pm
      Three Preludes,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Modern Mandolin Quartet,
      (Label: Windham Hill)

  • 4:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

  • 6:00 pm

    From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

  • 7:00 pm

    Classics for Kids

    Take your kids on a journey through classical music!

  • 7:06 pm

    Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University...

  • 8:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 8:00 pm
      I would I were a bird,
      Composer: Anonymous, Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:01 pm
      Nocturne No. 11,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 8:06 pm
      Symphony No. 5: Adagietto,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 8:20 pm
      Fratres (Brothers),
      Composer: Arvo Part, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Mari Samuelsen, violin, Conductor: Clark Rundell,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 8:31 pm
      Lute Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Eduardo Fernandez, guitar,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:49 pm
      Field of Dreams: The Place Where Dreams Come True,
      Composer: James Horner, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: James Horner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:01 pm
      Prayer,
      Composer: Rene Clausen, Ensembles: Kansas City Chorale, Conductor: Charles Bruffy,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:06 pm
      Romance,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:12 pm
      Concerto for Cello and Strings: Longing,
      Composer: Dobrinka Tabakova, Ensembles: Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Kristina Blaumane, cello, Conductor: Maxim Rysanov,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 9:23 pm
      Sarabanda,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Performer: Elisabeth Plank, harp,
      (Label: Ars Produktion)

    • 9:28 pm
      Five Pieces for String Orchestra,
      Composer: Heino Eller, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:45 pm
      Winter Poem No. 1,
      Composer: Glenn Buhr, Ensembles: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bramwell Tovey,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 9:56 pm
      Children's Corner: The Snow is Dancing,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 10:01 pm
      The Moon,
      Composer: William S Lloyd Webber, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Julian Lloyd Webber,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 10:06 pm
      Romeo and Juliet: Love Scene,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:24 pm
      Ludus pro Patria: Night and Love,
      Composer: Augusta Holmes, Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic, Conductor: Patrick Davin,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 10:31 pm
      Show Me,
      Composer: Aoife O'Donovan, Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 10:36 pm
      The Sweetness of Epicurus,
      Composer: Lou Harrison, Ensembles: American Composers Orchestra, Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies,
      (Label: MusicMasters)

    • 10:46 pm
      Isle of Bliss,
      Composer: Einojuhani Rautavaara, Ensembles: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Eri Klas,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:01 pm
      The Fog is Lifting,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Performer: James Galway, flute,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 11:03 pm
      To a Wild Rose,
      Composer: Edward MacDowell, Ensembles: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 11:06 pm
      The Planets: Venus,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 11:15 pm
      Continents of City and Love,
      Composer: Michael Byron, Ensembles: FLUX Quartet, Performer: Sarah Cahill, piano,
      (Label: Cold Blue)

    • 11:33 pm
      Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Naoko Yoshino, harp,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 11:40 pm
      Ballad Without Words,
      Composer: Kurt Atterberg, Ensembles: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami,
      (Label: Bis)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.