Playlist for Sunday, January 14, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Ladies in Lavender,
      Composer: Nigel Hess, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: Claire Jones, harp, Conductor: Stuart Morley,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 12:06 am
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Gordon Hunt, oboe, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:33 am
      O vos omnes,
      Composer: Tomas Luis de Victoria, Ensembles: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Conductor: Graham Ross,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 12:38 am
      Eternal Longing,
      Composer: Vitezslav Novak, Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:01 am
      Landler,
      Composer: Anton Wunderer, Ensembles: Detmold Horn Quartet,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 1:06 am
      Symphony No. 5 "Sinfonia brevis",
      Composer: Erkki Melartin, Ensembles: Tampere Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leonid Grin,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 1:41 am
      Caprice,
      Composer: Auguste Franchomme, Performer: Louise Dubin, cello,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 1:45 am
      Rainbow Body,
      Composer: Christopher Theofanidis, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:01 am
      The Past,
      Composer: Cecile Chaminade, Performer: Peter Jacobs, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:06 am
      Merry Mount Suite,
      Composer: Howard Hanson, Ensembles: Nashville Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:26 am
      Nocturne: Slow and Quiet,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Performer: Paul Galbraith, guitar,
      (Label: Mashulka)

    • 2:29 am
      The Mission: Suite,
      Composer: Ennio Morricone, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Ennio Morricone,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 2:43 am
      Flute Serenade,
      Composer: Max Reger, Performer: Peter-Lukas Graf, flute,
      (Label: Claves)

    • 3:01 am
      Elegy,
      Composer: Alla Pavlova, Ensembles: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov, piano, Conductor: Vladimir Ziva,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:06 am
      Late Swallows,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Norman Del Mar,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:16 am
      Images, Book 1: Reflets dans l'eau (Reflections in the Water),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Carol Rosenberger, piano,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 3:23 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Organ",
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Performer: Joseph Adam, organ, Conductor: Ludovic Morlot,
      (Label: Seattle Symphon)

    • 4:01 am
      Rondo Amoroso,
      Composer: Harald Saeverud, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Per Dreier,
      (Label: Aurora)

    • 4:06 am
      Tuba Concerto,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Singapore Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Oystein Baadsvik, tuba, Conductor: Anne Manson,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 4:24 am
      Zapateado,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Performer: Xuefei Yang, guitar,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:28 am
      In the Mountain Suite: In the woods in spring,
      Composer: Joseph Canteloube, Performer: Philippe Graffin, violin,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:39 am
      The Golden Cockerel (Le Coq d'or): Suite,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:01 am
      Symphonic Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Cyril Scott, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Martyn Brabbins,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:06 am
      Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:15 am
      Souvenirs,
      Composer: Julien Brocal, Performer: Julien Brocal, piano,
      (Label: Pentatone)

    • 5:21 am
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi, Performer: Vladimir Spivakov, violin, Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:43 am
      The Comedians,
      Composer: Dmitri Kabalevsky, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Groves,
      (Label: Denon)

  • 6:00 am

    Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential...

  • 7:00 am

    With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with...

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 am
      Theme Music: Trumpet Tune in D,
      Composer: David N. Johnson, Performer: "Peter DuBois, organ",
      (Label: Private Recording)

    • 7:01 am
      Scherzo,
      Composer: Maurice Durufle, Performer: "Todd Wilson, organ",
      (Label: DELOS)

    • 7:08 am
      Lord of all hopefulness,
      Composer: Trad Irish, Performer: Cathedral Choral Society, Conductor: J Reilly Lewis,
      (Label: GOTHIC)

    • 7:12 am
      Ave Verum Corpus,
      Composer: W A Mozart, Performer: The Cathedral Singers, Conductor: Richard Proulx,
      (Label: GIA)

    • 7:16 am
      The Lamb,
      Composer: John Tavener, Performer: Vasari Singers, Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:20 am
      As one who has slept,
      Composer: John Tavener, Performer: "Choir of Trinity Church, Boston", Conductor: Brian Jones,
      (Label: GOTHIC)

    • 7:26 am
      "Messe ""Cum Jubilo""",
      Composer: Maurice Durufle, Performer: Voices of Ascension, Conductor: Dennis Keene,
      (Label: DELOS)

    • 7:46 am
      "Fantasia in F minor, K. 608",
      Composer: W A Mozart, Performer: "John Scott, organ",
      (Label: JAV)

  • 8:00 am

    Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

    Program Playlist
    • 8:01 am
      Water Music: Bourree - Die erwachende Thetis,
      Performer: Il Fondamento,
      (Label: Passacaille)

    • 8:03 am
      Water Music: der Verliebte Neptunus,
      Performer: Il Fondamento,
      (Label: Passacaille)

    • 8:05 am
      Water Music: Die spielende Najaden,
      Performer: Il Fondamento,
      (Label: Passacaille)

    • 8:06 am
      Concerto in Bb RV163 CONCA,
      Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra,
      (Label: Deutsche Grammophon/Archiv)

    • 8:10 am
      Les Baricades Misterieuses,
      Performer: Alexandre Tharaud - piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:11 am
      23rd Ordre: Les Tricoteuses,
      Performer: Alexandre Tharaud - piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:14 am
      Book 4: 18th ordre: Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins,
      Performer: Alexandre Tharaud - piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:16 am
      19th Ordre: Les Calotines,
      Performer: Alexandre Tharaud - piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:20 am
      Sonata "Der Polnische Pracher",
      Performer: Musica Antiqua Koln,
      (Label: Deutsche Grammophon)

    • 8:33 am
      Le Coucou (The Cuckoo) from Book of harpsichord pieces, 1735,
      Performer: Nancy Allen - harp,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:36 am
      Suite LA CHANGEANTE TWV55:g2,
      Performer: Europa Galante,
      (Label: AgOgique)

    • 9:01 am
      Choralfantasie a 5,
      Performer: Musica Antiqua Koln,
      (Label: Deutsche Grammophon)

    • 9:03 am
      Fantasia a 5,
      Performer: Musica Antiqua Koln,
      (Label: Deutsche Grammophon)

    • 9:06 am
      Sonata duodecima (#12) for 2 violins and trombone,
      Performer: Academy of Ancient Music,
      (Label: Academy of Ancient Music)

    • 9:14 am
      Go From My Window a5,
      Performer: LeStrange Viols/Loren Ludwig & John Mark Rozendaal - treble viol/Kivie Cahn-Lipman and James Waldo - tenor viol/Zoe Weiss - tenor & bass viols, Douglas Kelley - bass viol,
      (Label: Olde Focus Recordings)

    • 9:20 am
      Recorder Sett in D,
      Performer: Musica Barocca/Johanna Valencia & Maria Martinez - recorders/Juan Estevez - harpsichord, Mauricio Buraglia - theorbo/Daniel Valencia - viola da gamba,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:33 am
      Sinfonia in G,
      Performer: Europa Galante,
      (Label: Glossa)

    • 9:42 am
      Cello Concerto in F,
      Performer: L'Ensemble 415/Gaetano Nasillo - cello,
      (Label: Zig Zag)

  • 10:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 am
      Mother Goose (Ma mere l'oye): conclusion,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:01 am
      Romanza Andaluza,
      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate, Ensembles: Berlin Guitar Ensemble, Performer: Hans Maile, violin,
      (Label: Marus)

    • 10:06 am
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Il Giardino Armonico, Conductor: Giovanni Antonini,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 10:19 am
      Symphony No. 90,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:48 am
      Sorochinsky Fair: Gopak,
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:50 am
      Polka V.R.,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Vladimir Horowitz, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:55 am
      Raindrop Polka,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: King's Singers,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 11:01 am
      Cello Concerto: Finale,
      Composer: Nicola Porpora, Ensembles: La Folia Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Jan Vogler, cello, Conductor: Robin Peter Muller,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:06 am
      This is the Record of John,
      Composer: Orlando Gibbons, Ensembles: Aurora Orchestra, Conductor: Nicholas Collon,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 11:11 am
      Three Fanfares from the Court of Louis,
      Composer: Jean-Baptiste Lully, Ensembles: New York Chamber Musicians, Conductor: Ilonna Pederson,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 11:15 am
      Piano Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: Staatskapelle Berlin, Performer: Lise de la Salle, piano, Conductor: Fabio Luisi,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 11:52 am
      Waltz,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Utrecht String Quartet,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 12:01 pm
      Bassoon Concerto: Adagio,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic, Performer: Karen Geoghegan, bassoon, Conductor: Juanjo Mena,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:06 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Gerhard Oppitz, piano,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 12:25 pm
      The Little Square Suite,
      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:32 pm
      Flute Quartet No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk, flute,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 12:48 pm
      Benvenuto Cellini: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 1:01 pm
      Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite: March,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:06 pm
      Concerto No. 8 "In Imitation of Hunting Horns",
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players, Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:17 pm
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Performer: Maurizio Pollini, piano, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:50 pm
      Rosen aus dem Suden (Roses from the South) Waltz,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:01 pm
      Madame Bovary: Waltz,
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 2:06 pm
      Rustic Suite (Suite Champetre),
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 2:16 pm
      Le Sinfonie,
      Composer: Lodovico Viadana, Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra, Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 2:29 pm
      Keyboard Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano, Conductor: Andras Schiff,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:46 pm
      Romeo and Juliet,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: South Jutland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:01 pm
      Three Country Dances,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Broadside Band, Conductor: Jeremy Barlow,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:06 pm
      Medley of Scots Tunes,
      Composer: Rachel Barton Pine, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin, Conductor: Alexander Platt,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 3:14 pm
      Symphony No. 45 "Farewell",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: L'Estro Armonico London, Conductor: Derek Solomons,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:48 pm
      Der fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman): Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: New Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Otto Klemperer,
      (Label: EMI)

  • 4:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

  • 6:00 pm

    From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

  • 7:00 pm

    Classics for Kids

    Take your kids on a journey through classical music!

  • 7:06 pm

    Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University...

  • 8:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 8:00 pm
      Night Prayer,
      Composer: Eriks Esenvalds, Ensembles: Polyphony, Conductor: Stephen Layton,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:01 pm
      Angela's Ashes: Angela's Prayer,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:06 pm
      In a Landscape,
      Composer: John Cage, Performer: Sarah Rothenberg, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 8:16 pm
      Symphony No. 2 "Awakening of Spring": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Rued Langgaard, Ensembles: Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard,
      (Label: Dacapo)

    • 8:29 pm
      O Virgin Mary/O Mary, Star of the Sea,
      Composer: Las Huelgas Codex, Ensembles: Anonymous 4,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:33 pm
      Oboe Concerto: Chant,
      Composer: Peter Schickele, Ensembles: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Pamela Pecha, oboe, Conductor: Paul Freeman,
      (Label: Carlton)

    • 8:40 pm
      The Walled Garden,
      Composer: John Zorn, Performer: Bill Frisell, guitar,
      (Label: Tzadik)

    • 8:45 pm
      While an Angel Falls into a Doze...,
      Composer: Takashi Yoshimatsu, Ensembles: Manchester Camerata, Conductor: Sachio Fujioka,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:01 pm
      El cant dels ocells (Song of the Birds),
      Composer: Pablo Casals, Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra, Performer: Han-Na Chang, cello, Conductor: Antonio Pappano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:06 pm
      Artik,
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Meir Rimon, horn, Conductor: Alan Hovhaness,
      (Label: Crystal)

    • 9:26 pm
      Ania's Song: A Pavane for String Orchestra,
      Composer: James Aikman, Ensembles: Saint Petersburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Vladimir Lande,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:35 pm
      Dromte mig en drom,
      Composer: Traditional Danish, Ensembles: Danish String Quartet,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 9:41 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Dreams of a Child,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Conductor: Stefan Sanderling,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:55 pm
      Reminiscense,
      Composer: Nina Kotova, Ensembles: Moscow Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Nina Kotova, cello, Conductor: Constantine Orbelian,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:01 pm
      Musical Moment No. 5,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Shai Wosner, piano,
      (Label: Onyx)

    • 10:06 pm
      Francesco en Paraiso,
      Composer: Terry Riley, Performer: Alexandra Hawley, flute,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 10:12 pm
      Kanon Pokajanen (Canon of Repentance): Prayer,
      Composer: Arvo Part, Ensembles: Vox Clamantis, Performer: Jaanika Kuusik, soprano, Conductor: Jaan-Eik Tulve,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 10:24 pm
      Dream in White on White,
      Composer: John Luther Adams, Ensembles: The Apollo Quartet and Strings, Performer: Barbara Chapman, harp, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: New Albion)

    • 10:42 pm
      String Quartet No. 15: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: A Far Cry Orchestra,
      (Label: Crier)

    • 11:01 pm
      Thais: Meditation,
      Composer: Jules Massenet, Ensembles: Abbey Road Ensemble, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 11:06 pm
      Hymn to St. Cecilia,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Performer: Leslie Howard, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 11:18 pm
      Nights,
      Composer: Florent Schmitt, Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Robertson,
      (Label: Valois)

    • 11:46 pm
      Lachrymae Antiquae,
      Composer: John Dowland, Ensembles: Norwegian Baroque Orchestra,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 11:51 pm
      Under the Eye of Heaven: The Enigma,
      Composer: Nick Bicat, Ensembles: London Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green,
      (Label: Virgin)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.