Playlist for Saturday, January 13, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Childhood Dream (Reve d'enfant),
      Composer: Eugene Ysaye, Ensembles: Bienne Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Rachel Kolly d'Alba, violin, Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 12:06 am
      Fast Blue Village 2,
      Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin, Ensembles: Del Sol String Quartet,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 12:12 am
      Plow That Broke the Plains Suite,
      Composer: Virgil Thomson, Ensembles: Symphony of the Air, Conductor: Leopold Stokowski,
      (Label: Vanguard)

    • 12:28 am
      I would I were a bird,
      Composer: Anonymous, Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras, cello,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 12:34 am
      Quintet for Piano and Winds,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Anton Kuerti, piano,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 1:01 am
      Dance of the Orange Blossoms,
      Composer: Eric Coates, Ensembles: East of England Orchestra, Conductor: Malcolm Nabarro,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 1:06 am
      Sinfonietta,
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Ensembles: Tapiola Sinfonietta, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 1:36 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Henryk Gorecki, Ensembles: London Sinfonietta, Performer: Dawn Upshaw, soprano, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 1:46 am
      12 Contredanses,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Capella Istropolitana, Conductor: Oliver Dohnanyi,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:01 am
      Partita,
      Composer: Giuseppi Brescianello, Performer: Anthony Glise, guitar,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 2:06 am
      Melancholy Serenade,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Odense Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Jennifer Koh, violin, Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 2:18 am
      Interlude,
      Composer: Wilhelm Stenhammar, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:25 am
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Andrew Litton, piano, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 3:01 am
      Zarabanda Solitaria,
      Composer: Jon Lord, Ensembles: Smith Quartet,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 3:06 am
      Irish Rhapsody,
      Composer: Victor Herbert, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:23 am
      The Last Sleep of the Virgin,
      Composer: Jules Massenet, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:28 am
      Harp Concerto,
      Composer: Elias Parish-Alvars, Ensembles: Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra, Performer: Elizabeth Hainen, harp, Conductor: Rossen Milanov,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 4:01 am
      Silent Woods,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Alisa Weilerstein, cello,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 4:06 am
      "Still Life" at the Penguin Cafe: White Mischief,
      Composer: Simon Jeffes, Ensembles: BBC Concert Orchestra, Conductor: Barry Wordsworth,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:12 am
      Symphony "La Casa del Diavolo",
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 4:29 am
      Three Latin-American Sketches,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:41 am
      Serenade for Strings "Nachtmusik",
      Composer: Richard Heuberger, Ensembles: RIAS Sinfonietta, Conductor: Jiri Starek,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 5:01 am
      Treuliebchen (True Love) Polka,
      Composer: Eduard Strauss, Ensembles: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mika Eichenholz,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 5:06 am
      Horn Quintet,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Chamber Players,
      (Label: BSO)

    • 5:23 am
      Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter (Come Down, Jesus, Now from Heaven),
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 5:27 am
      Piano Sonata No. 23 "Appassionata",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Fazil Say, piano,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 5:51 am
      Siegfried: Forest Murmurs,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Adrian Boult,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:01 am
      Grand Duchess of Gerolstein: Overture,
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Ensembles: Gulbenkian Orchestra, Conductor: Michel Swierczewski,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 6:06 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 1,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:19 am
      Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody,
      Composer: Maurice Johnstone, Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Conductor: Gavin Sutherland,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 6:35 am
      Slavonic Dance No. 9,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:40 am
      The Virgin Queen set,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Barokksolistene, Performer: Bjarte Eike, violin,
      (Label: Rubicon)

    • 6:46 am
      Petite Suite,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:01 am
      Les Cent Vierges: Je soupire et maudis le destin...O Paris, gai sejour,
      Composer: Charles Lecocq, Ensembles: Valencia Orchestra, Performer: Sonya Yoncheva, soprano, Conductor: Frederic Chaslin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:06 am
      La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Ensembles: Brodsky Quartet,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 7:13 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Pavel Vranicky, Ensembles: Dvorak Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Bohumil Gregor,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 7:41 am
      Peer Gynt Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:01 am
      Capriccio No. 3: Allemande,
      Composer: Jan Zelenka, Ensembles: Bach Sinfonia, Conductor: Daniel Abraham,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 8:06 am
      "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman),
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Helen Huang, piano,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 8:19 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Allegri Miserere,
      Composer: Corey Begelka

    • 8:21 am
      Miserere,
      Composer: Gregorio Allegri, Ensembles: Voces8,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:31 am
      Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: New Queen's Hall Orchestra, Conductor: Barry Wordsworth,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 8:48 am
      Poet and Peasant Overture,
      Composer: Franz von Suppe, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:01 am
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 9:06 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Ignaz Pleyel, Ensembles: Zurich Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Howard Griffiths,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 9:23 am
      Waltz No. 6 "Minute",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Charles Gerhardt,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:28 am
      Tzigane,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin, Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 9:39 am
      Piano Sonata No. 29,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:01 am
      Flicks in Five,


    • 10:06 am
      Sunset Boulevard: Prelude,
      Composer: Franz Waxman, Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Joel McNeely,
      (Label: Varese Saraband)

    • 10:10 am
      A Place in the Sun: Suite,
      Composer: Franz Waxman, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Gerhardt,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:18 am
      Lili,
      Composer: Bronislaw Kaper, Performer: Bronislaw Kaper, piano,
      (Label: Facet)

    • 10:22 am
      High Noon,
      Composer: Dimitri Tiomkin, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:26 am
      The Old Man and the Sea: Suite,
      Composer: Dimitri Tiomkin, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Kaufman,
      (Label: LSO)

    • 10:32 am
      Around the World in 80 Days: Theme,
      Composer: Victor Young, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:36 am
      The High and the Mighty: Prelude,
      Composer: Dimitri Tiomkin, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Bateman,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 10:38 am
      Ben Hur: Parade of the Charioteers,
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:43 am
      Exodus Theme,
      Composer: Ernest Gold, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:47 am
      Doctor Zhivago: Lara's Theme,
      Composer: Maurice Jarre, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Maurice Jarre,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:52 am
      Mary Poppins: Chim-Chim-Cheree,
      Composer: Richard Sherman/Robert Sherman, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: Boston Pops)

    • 10:55 am
      Tom Jones: Main Theme,
      Composer: John Addison, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 11:01 am
      Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus XIII,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 11:06 am
      Jazz Suite No. 2: Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 11:09 am
      Piano Sonata No. 17,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Fazil Say, piano,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 11:30 am
      Concerto for 4 Voices,
      Composer: Baldassare Galuppi, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music Berlin, Conductor: Rene Jacobs,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 11:42 am
      The Leopard (Il Gattopardo): Dances,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:01 pm
      The Mermaid Suite: Dance of 24 Mermaids,
      Composer: Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin, Ensembles: China National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Zuohuang Chen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:06 pm
      Variations on a Rococo Theme,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Raphael Wallfisch, cello, Conductor: Geoffrey Simon,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:26 pm
      Pastoral Suite,
      Composer: Gunnar De Frumerie, Ensembles: Stockholm Chamber Ensemble, Performer: Gunilla von Bahr, flute, Conductor: Jan-Olav Wedin,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 12:38 pm
      Scherzo No. 1,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:48 pm
      Guitar Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Leos Janacek, Performer: Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 1:01 pm
      Prelude No. 5,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 1:06 pm
      Old Hungarian Dances,
      Composer: Ferenc Farkas, Ensembles: Frosunda Wind Quintet,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 1:16 pm
      Angry Birds Theme,
      Composer: Ari Pulkkinen, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 1:21 pm
      Symphony No. 93,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 1:42 pm
      Viola Sonata,
      Composer: Mikhail Glinka, Performer: Tatjana Masurenko, viola,
      (Label: Profil)

    • 2:01 pm
      Calling Home the Cattle,
      Composer: Veljo Tormis, Ensembles: Tapiola Choir, Conductor: Erkki Pohjola,
      (Label: Finlandia)

    • 2:06 pm
      Reverie,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:14 pm
      String Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 2:29 pm
      Symphony No. 6,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Menuhin Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:01 pm
      Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: 4 Preludes,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Till Fellner, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 3:06 pm
      Rigoletto Fantasy,
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:17 pm
      Mythic Gardens: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Howard Shore, Ensembles: 21st Century Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Sophie Shao, cello, Conductor: Ludwig Wicki,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:26 pm
      Symphony No. 25,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 3:49 pm
      Medley of Chaplin Themes,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Performer: Catherine Wilson, piano,
      (Label: DOREMI)

    • 4:01 pm
      Tarantella,
      Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Performer: Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 4:06 pm
      Sinfonia,
      Composer: Josef Myslivecek, Ensembles: Concerto Koln,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 4:16 pm
      Scottish Fantasy,
      Composer: Max Bruch, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:45 pm
      Leonore Overture No. 3,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

  • 5:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 7:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 pm
      Horn Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker, horn, Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:01 pm
      Summer Evening: Waltz,
      Composer: Oscar Merikanto, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 7:06 pm
      String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Leipzig String Quartet,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 7:30 pm
      Symphony No. 1: 4th movement,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 7:43 pm
      Papillons (Butterflies),
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:01 pm
      The Spheres (Kyrie eleison),
      Composer: Ola Gjeilo, Ensembles: Phoenix Chorale, Conductor: Charles Bruffy,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:06 pm
      Les Biches (The Does),
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Ensembles: RTE Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 8:27 pm
      Plain Song, Fantastic Dances: Quick Step,
      Composer: Michael Gandolfi, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Chamber Players,
      (Label: BSO)

    • 8:35 pm
      Suite for Oboe and Strings,
      Composer: Tauno Pylkkanen, Ensembles: Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Aale Lindgren, oboe, Conductor: Petri Sakari,
      (Label: YLE)

    • 8:45 pm
      Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Stanislaw Skrowaczewski,
      (Label: Oehms)

    • 9:01 pm
      Cinderella: Adagio,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:06 pm
      Pastoral Suite,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:20 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Max Bruch, Ensembles: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Vadim Gluzman, violin, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 9:46 pm
      Sonata for Flute and Harp,
      Composer: Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz, Performer: Shigenori Kudo, flute,
      (Label: Sony)

  • 10:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.