Playlist for Friday, January 12, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Song of the Minstrel (Chant du menestrel),
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Meir Rimon, horn, Conductor: David Amos,
      (Label: Crystal)

    • 12:06 am
      Overture in the French Style: Overture,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Joyce Yang, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 12:14 am
      Symphonia Domestica,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:01 am
      Opening,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Performer: Kasia Kadlubowska, percussion,
      (Label: Dux)

    • 1:06 am
      Guitar Quintet No. 2,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Artaria Quartet, Performer: Richard Savino, guitar,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 1:29 am
      Music for the Theatre: Interlude,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:35 am
      Symphony "The Cotswolds",
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:01 am
      Estampes: Pagodas,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Steven Osborne, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:06 am
      Knoxville: Summer of 1915,
      Composer: Samuel Barber, Ensembles: New Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Leontyne Price, soprano, Conductor: Thomas Schippers,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:24 am
      The Limpid Stream,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber, cello, Conductor: Maxim Shostakovich,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:31 am
      Concertino,
      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Ensembles: Folkwang Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Omar Zoboli, English horn, Conductor: Robert Maxym,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 3:01 am
      The Woods so Wild,
      Composer: William Byrd, Ensembles: Ayreheart,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 3:06 am
      Fantastic Dances,
      Composer: Joaquin Turina, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:22 am
      Morena me llaman (Dark One, They Call Me),
      Composer: Traditional Sephardic, Performer: Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 3:29 am
      Piano Quintet,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Cleveland Quartet, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:01 am
      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mariss Jansons,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:06 am
      Symphony No. 6,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 4:25 am
      New Vienna Landler,
      Composer: Joseph Lanner, Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna, Conductor: Michael Dittrich,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 4:32 am
      Concerto for Oboe and Violin,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:46 am
      Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Claudio Arrau, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:53 am
      Musette de Choisie and Tavernie,
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Ensembles: Palladian Ensemble,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 5:01 am
      Trumpet Sonata a 7,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 5:06 am
      Sleeping Beauty: Waltz,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Russian National Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:12 am
      Trumpet Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Johann Hertel, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet, Conductor: Wolfgang Bauer,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 5:23 am
      Hen Ferchetan,
      Composer: Traditional Welsh, Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:27 am
      Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:34 am
      Orchestra-Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:47 am
      Mephisto Waltz No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande, Conductor: Kazuki Yamada,
      (Label: PentaTone)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Oltenian Hora,
      Composer: Traditional, Performer: Lara St. John, violin,
      (Label: Ancalagon)

    • 6:06 am
      The Ruins of Athens: Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: German Chamber Philharmonic, Conductor: Daniel Harding,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 6:11 am
      Concerto Grosso,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 6:22 am
      Norwegian Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 6:28 am
      Symphony No. 8,
      Composer: Georg Anton Benda, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:36 am
      Overture,
      Composer: Robert Volkmann, Ensembles: North West German Philharmonic, Conductor: Werner Albert,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 6:47 am
      Song without Words No. 30 "Spring Song",
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: Ilse von Alpenheim, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:50 am
      Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Adrian Boult,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:01 am
      Les Troyens (The Trojans): Trojan March,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 7:06 am
      Fugue "Little",
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:10 am
      Caprice,
      Composer: Cheng-Qian Xue, Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 7:17 am
      Symphony No. 2: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:24 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 1,
      Composer: John Stanley, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90, Conductor: Simon Standage,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:36 am
      La Cenerentola (Cinderella): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:44 am
      Divertimento No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: National Arts Centre Orchestra, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 8:01 am
      Polonaise No. 1,
      Composer: Henryk Wieniawski, Performer: Laurent Korcia, violin,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 8:06 am
      Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:11 am
      Waltz No. 1,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Stamitz Quartet,
      (Label: Bayer)

    • 8:15 am
      Suite No. 1: Fuga con Pajarillo,
      Composer: Aldemaro Romero, Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:24 am
      Symphony breve,
      Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy, Ensembles: German Radio Philharmonic, Conductor: Jacques Mercier,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 8:40 am
      By and By Thou Wilt Return (By and By, Ho'i Mai Oe),
      Composer: Queen Liliuokalani, Ensembles: Galliard String Quartet,
      (Label: Wa Nui)

    • 8:43 am
      Fantasy on Polish Airs,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: Warsaw Philharmonic, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano, Conductor: Kazimierz Kord,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 9:01 am
      Galliarde,
      Composer: Pierre Attaingnant, Performer: Hopkinson Smith, lute,
      (Label: Astree)

    • 9:06 am
      Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 9:10 am
      Crown Imperial,
      Composer: William Walton, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:18 am
      Violin Sonata No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Andrew Manze, violin,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 9:33 am
      Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:38 am
      Symphonic Metamorphosis,
      Composer: Paul Hindemith, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Shaw,
      (Label: Telarc)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vasily Petrenko,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:01 pm
      Two Aquarelles,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Eric Fenby,
      (Label: Unicorn)

    • 12:06 pm
      Loftus Jones,
      Composer: Turlough O'Carolan, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:11 pm
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:47 pm
      Introduction and Allegro,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:01 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Conductor: Stefan Sanderling,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:06 pm
      Keyboard Suite No. 4,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Keith Jarrett, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 1:20 pm
      La Basadonna,
      Composer: Giovanni Legrenzi, Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra, Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 1:26 pm
      Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Menuhin Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:52 pm
      Cantata No. 157: Ja, ja, ich halte Jesum feste,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Munich Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin, Conductor: Alexander Liebreich,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:01 pm
      Scotch Strathspey and Reel,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:06 pm
      Symphony No. 26,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Jane Glover,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 2:15 pm
      Five Easy Pieces,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Performer: James Galway, flute,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:25 pm
      The Skaters Waltz,
      Composer: Emil Waldteufel, Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Willi Boskovsky,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:35 pm
      Clarinet Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Bernhard Crusell, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Martin Frost, clarinet, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 3:01 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement,
      Composer: William Alwyn, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:06 pm
      Brook Green Suite,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 3:14 pm
      Etude No. 10,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Murray Perahia, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:18 pm
      Ouverture burlesque Suite,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:35 pm
      Serenade for Winds,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:01 pm
      Trio Sonata,
      Composer: Willem de Fesch, Ensembles: Ensemble of the Auvergne,
      (Label: Globe)

    • 4:06 pm
      Ruy Blas Overture,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:15 pm
      Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 4:25 pm
      Don Juan,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:44 pm
      Symphony No. 38 "Echo",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Philharmonia Hungarica, Conductor: Antal Dorati,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:01 pm
      Quintet No. 2: 1st movement,
      Composer: Jean Francaix, Ensembles: Mobius,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 5:06 pm
      Rondeau,
      Composer: Jean-Joseph Mouret, Ensembles: Empire Brass,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:08 pm
      Piano Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Leroy Anderson, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Performer: Stewart Goodyear, piano, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:16 pm
      Cockaigne Overture (In London Town),
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:32 pm
      Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: John Hebden, Ensembles: Cantilena, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:40 pm
      An American in Paris,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:01 pm
      The Broom of Cowdenknows,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Baltimore Consort, Performer: Custer LaRue, soprano,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 6:06 pm
      Hungarian Dance No. 3,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:09 pm
      Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:15 pm
      Die Feen (The Fairies): Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:26 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 16,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Fazil Say, piano,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 6:40 pm
      Concert Piece for Four Horns,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Dale Clevenger, horn, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:01 pm
      Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 7:06 pm
      Children's Corner,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Geoffrey Simon,
      (Label: Cala)

    • 7:25 pm
      Concert Pieces,
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Ensembles: Camerata Salzburg, Performer: Jian Wang, cello,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:39 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:01 pm
      La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21,
      Composer: Marco Uccellini, Ensembles: Arcadian Academy,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 8:06 pm
      Variations on a Theme by Rossini,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:12 pm
      Symphony No. 3 "Scottish",
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:48 pm
      Family Album: Homage to Alfred, Emil and Lionel Newman,
      Composer: Randy Newman, Performer: Gloria Cheng, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 9:01 pm
      String Quartet "For Art": 4th movement,
      Composer: Eduardo Toldra, Ensembles: Andorra National Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Gerard Claret,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 9:06 pm
      Indra,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:24 pm
      Palestrina Concerto,
      Composer: Wilhelm van Wassenaer, Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra, Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 9:36 pm
      Wanderer Fantasy,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Lang Lang, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:01 pm
      Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Locatelli Trio,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 10:06 pm
      The Tender Land Suite,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Aaron Copland,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:27 pm
      L'Egyptienne,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Performer: Elizabeth Hainen, harp,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 10:32 pm
      Symphony No. 5: Adagietto,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:45 pm
      English Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Glenn Gould, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:01 pm
      The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Quadrilles des patineurs,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 11:06 pm
      The Fisherman,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Stankovsky,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 11:11 pm
      Three Pieces for Cello and Piano,
      Composer: Nadia Boulanger, Performer: Antonio Meneses, cello,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 11:20 pm
      Symphony No. 8,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Houston Symphony, Conductor: Andres Orozco-Estrada,
      (Label: PentaTone)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.