Playlist for Friday, September 15, 2017

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Sextet: Rondo,
      Composer: Luigi Gatti, Ensembles: Calamus Ensemble,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 12:06 am
      Elisenda's Garden,
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Performer: Douglas Riva, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:12 am
      Zarabanda Lejana,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Enrique Batiz,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:23 am
      String Quintet No. 3,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Melos Quartet, Performer: Franz Beyer, viola,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:01 am
      Orphee Suite: Orphee and the Princess,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Performer: Paul Barnes, piano,
      (Label: Orange Mountain)

    • 1:06 am
      Cola di Rienzo,
      Composer: Giovanni Sgambati, Ensembles: Rome Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:26 am
      Recercada segunda "sobre canto llano",
      Composer: Diego Ortiz, Ensembles: Fretwork,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 1:28 am
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: James Levine,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:01 am
      The Broom of Cowdenknows,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Baltimore Consort, Performer: Custer LaRue, soprano,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 2:06 am
      Aria in the Italian Manner,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Glenn Gould, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:18 am
      Funeral March on the Death of a Parrot,
      Composer: Charles Alkan, Ensembles: Ensemble 2E 2 M, Performer: Ensemble, Conductor: Paul Mefano,
      (Label: Adda)

    • 2:28 am
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:01 am
      Song and Dance No. 9,
      Composer: Federico Mompou, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:06 am
      The Magic Pot,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Adriano,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 3:33 am
      Cello Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: London Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Han-Na Chang, cello, Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:43 am
      Cold Mountain,
      Composer: Gabriel Yared, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:01 am
      Nocturne No. 20,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:06 am
      Symphony No. 12,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 4:22 am
      Sevillana,
      Composer: Joaquin Turina, Performer: Manuel Barrueco, guitar,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:29 am
      The Sorcerer's Apprentice,
      Composer: Paul Dukas, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:43 am
      Vocalise,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:50 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 11,
      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli, Ensembles: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Janos Rolla,
      (Label: Hungaroton)

    • 5:01 am
      Three Late Love Songs: Tranquillo,
      Composer: Kurt Schwertsik, Performer: Christopher van Kampen, cello,
      (Label: Largo)

    • 5:06 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 4,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:11 am
      Little Serenade,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Orebro Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Goran Nilson,
      (Label: Bluebell)

    • 5:23 am
      String Quartet No. 12 "American": 1st movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Chilingirian Quartet,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:33 am
      Egmont Overture,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:41 am
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Hannes Laubin, trumpet, Conductor: Simon Preston,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:50 am
      Nocturnes: Nuages (Clouds),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Dutoit,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Lullaby,
      Composer: Halfdan Kjerulf, Performer: Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 6:06 am
      Flight of the Bumblebee,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:08 am
      Medley Overture,
      Composer: James Hewitt, Ensembles: Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla, Conductor: Patrick Gallois,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:21 am
      Concerto alla rustica (Rustic Concerto),
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: Oiseau-Lyre)

    • 6:25 am
      Rondo for Cello and Orchestra,
      Composer: Charles Stanford, Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Gemma Rosefield, cello, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:34 am
      Covent Garden: Overture,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: London Classical Players, Conductor: Roger Norrington,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:40 am
      Serenade for Strings: Waltz,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Philharmonia Virtuosi, Conductor: Richard Kapp,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:45 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 7:01 am
      Oboe Quintet: Canzonetta,
      Composer: Theodore Dubois, Ensembles: Trio Hochelaga, Performer: Jean-Luc Plourde, viola,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 7:06 am
      Cosi fan tutte: Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mario Bernardi,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 7:11 am
      Symphony after the Grand Duo: Finale,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:25 am
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Alessandro Marcello, Ensembles: Camerata Cologne, Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann, oboe,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 7:37 am
      Prince and the Mermaid Suite,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 7:46 am
      Three Preludes,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:53 am
      Periodical Overture,
      Composer: Niccolo Jommelli, Ensembles: Concerto Koln, Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 8:01 am
      Caprice No. 24,
      Composer: Niccolo Paganini, Performer: Nicola Hall, guitar,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:06 am
      William Tell: Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:19 am
      The King's March,
      Composer: Jeremiah Clarke, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Anthony Newman,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:20 am
      12 Contredanses,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:30 am
      Drottningholm Suite,
      Composer: Johan Roman, Ensembles: Uppsala Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Anthony Halstead,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:41 am
      Piece in the Form of a Habanera,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Julie Scolnik, flute,
      (Label: SELF PROD)

    • 8:45 am
      Tannhauser: Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mariss Jansons,
      (Label: Seraphim)

    • 9:01 am
      Scottish Rondo,
      Composer: John Field, Performer: Miceal O'Rourke, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:06 am
      Don Juan,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:25 am
      Adagio and Rondo,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Mozzafiato,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:31 am
      Estonian Dance Suite,
      Composer: Eduard Tubin, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Hans-Peter Frank,
      (Label: Big Ben)

    • 9:44 am
      Double Keyboard Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Hamburg Philharmonic, Performer: Christoph Eschenbach, piano, Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach,
      (Label: DG)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 12:01 pm
      Pansies Polka,
      Composer: Josef Strauss, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:06 pm
      The Gadfly: Romance,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:13 pm
      Swan Lake: Pas d'action "White Swan",
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:24 pm
      Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra,
      Composer: Clarice Assad, Ensembles: New Century Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: NSS Music)

    • 12:45 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 9,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Awadagin Pratt, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:01 pm
      Clarinet Quintet: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Pacifica String Quartet, Performer: Anthony McGill, clarinet,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 1:06 pm
      Symphony No. 2 "In the Spring": 4th movement,
      Composer: John Knowles Paine, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:18 pm
      Sinfonia for Four Trumpets,
      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli, Ensembles: La Serenissima, Conductor: Adrian Chandler,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 1:28 pm
      Symphony No. 28,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:48 pm
      Scherzo No. 4,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Yundi Li, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:01 pm
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Menuhin Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:06 pm
      Il Cimento: Violin Concerto No. 11,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: I Musici, Performer: Federico Agostini, violin,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:21 pm
      Toward a New Life,
      Composer: Josef Suk, Ensembles: Prague Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Petr Altrichter,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 2:29 pm
      An Outdoor Overture,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Colorado Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 2:39 pm
      Piano Sonata,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Radu Lupu, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:01 pm
      From Olden Times: Gigue,
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Conductor: Ari Rasilainen,
      (Label: NKF)

    • 3:06 pm
      Roman Carnival Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Halle Orchestra, Conductor: John Barbirolli,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:18 pm
      Horn Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:40 pm
      Canon,
      Composer: Johann Pachelbel, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:45 pm
      Scherzo fantastique,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 4:01 pm
      Prelude: 2nd movement,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: New Zealand String Quartet, Performer: Alexa Still, flute,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 4:06 pm
      Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades),
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Performer: Xavier Jara, guitar,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:10 pm
      Overture, Scherzo and Finale,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 4:29 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 6,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Linde Consort, Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:38 pm
      Sebastian: Barcarolle,
      Composer: Gian Carlo Menotti, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:43 pm
      Violin Sonata,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Yefim Bronfman, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:01 pm
      Salon Buenos Aires: Samba,
      Composer: Miguel del Aguila, Ensembles: Camerata San Antonio,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 5:06 pm
      Molly on the Shore,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Jerry Junkin,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 5:11 pm
      String Quartet No. 12 "Quartettsatz",
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:21 pm
      Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:35 pm
      Potpourri on Themes of Mozart,
      Composer: Louis Spohr, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:50 pm
      In the Steppes of Central Asia,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:01 pm
      Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp,
      Composer: Joseph Lauber, Performer: Rachel Talitman, harp,
      (Label: Harp & Co)

    • 6:06 pm
      Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh),
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Louis Lortie, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:13 pm
      The Market of Malmantile: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla, Conductor: Patrick Gallois,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:20 pm
      Scheherazade: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:31 pm
      The Last Emperor: Theme,
      Composer: Ryuichi Sakamoto, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:38 pm
      Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango",
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Artaria Quartet, Performer: Richard Savino, guitar,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 7:01 pm
      Dance of the Flowers,
      Composer: Amy Beach, Performer: Joanne Polk, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 7:06 pm
      Concert Waltz No. 2,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Russian State Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Valery Polyansky,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:17 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: New Stockholm Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Berglund,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 7:46 pm
      Symphony No. 17,
      Composer: William Herschel, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:01 pm
      The Old Church,
      Composer: Stephen Paulus, Ensembles: Kinnara Ensemble, Conductor: J.D. Burnett,
      (Label: Affetto)

    • 8:06 pm
      First Suite,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Dallas Wind Symphony, Conductor: Howard Dunn,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 8:19 pm
      Sonata for Two Pianos,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Martha Argerich, piano,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 8:45 pm
      Froissart Overture,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:01 pm
      Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marc Soustrot,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:06 pm
      3 Argentinian Cantilenas and Finale,
      Composer: Carlos Guastavino, Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 9:26 pm
      Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished",
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:54 pm
      Lost in the Stars,
      Composer: Kurt Weill, Performer: Lara Downes, piano,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 10:01 pm
      Intermezzo No. 4,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 10:06 pm
      Variations on a Swedish Air,
      Composer: Bernhard Crusell, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Emma Johnson, clarinet, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 10:18 pm
      Rapsodie espagnole,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Munch,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:34 pm
      Keyboard Suite No. 11,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Andrei Gavrilov, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 10:50 pm
      Rondo,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello, Conductor: Lorin Maazel,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:01 pm
      Minuet No. 1,
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Auvergne, Conductor: Jean Jacques Kantorow,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 11:06 pm
      Our Town,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 11:17 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: Staatskapelle Berlin, Performer: Daniel Barenboim, piano, Conductor: Andris Nelsons,
      (Label: DG)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.