Playlist for Friday, February 23, 2018

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Paul's Steeple and Stingo,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Apollo's Banquet,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 12:06 am
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Jules Massenet, Ensembles: Westphalian Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Marylene Dosse, piano, Conductor: Siegfried Landau,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 12:38 am
      Walk Music Four,
      Composer: Henrik Schwarz, Ensembles: Tokio Secret Orchestra, Conductor: Emi Akiyama,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:45 am
      String Quartet No. 8,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Amadeus Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:01 am
      Schindler's List: Theme,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Performer: Alexander Kerr, violin, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:06 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Eroica",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: London Classical Players, Conductor: Roger Norrington,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:52 am
      Love Song "Pisen Lasky",
      Composer: Josef Suk, Performer: Margaret Fingerhut, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:01 am
      From Foreign Lands: Germany,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 2:06 am
      Andante and Hungarian Rondo,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: Yoshiyuki Nakanishi, bassoon, Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 2:18 am
      From a Chinese Waterfall,
      Composer: Anthony Sidney, Performer: Miguel Bonachea, guitar,
      (Label: SELF PROD)

    • 2:27 am
      Cello Concerto,
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Performer: Janos Starker, cello, Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:01 am
      Barcarolle No. 3,
      Composer: Ned Rorem, Performer: Ruskin Cooper, piano,
      (Label: Centaur)

    • 3:06 am
      Spiral,
      Composer: Paul McCartney, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:18 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: New Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Antal Dorati,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:01 am
      Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla,
      Composer: Joan Manen, Ensembles: National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra, Conductor: Gerard Claret,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 4:06 am
      Serenade No. 2: 1st movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:14 am
      Graceful Ghost Rag,
      Composer: William Bolcom, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:23 am
      Midnight Polka,
      Composer: Emil Waldteufel, Ensembles: Gulbenkian Orchestra, Conductor: Michel Swierczewski,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 4:29 am
      Oboe Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Robin Miller, oboe, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 4:39 am
      Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:46 am
      Panamanian Dances,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 5:01 am
      Rondo Amoroso,
      Composer: Harald Saeverud, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Per Dreier,
      (Label: Aurora)

    • 5:06 am
      Variations on Arne's "Rule Britannia",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Olli Mustonen, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:11 am
      Overture,
      Composer: Christoph Nichelmann, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music Berlin,
      (Label: Berlin)

    • 5:26 am
      Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Julian Bream, guitar,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:31 am
      La finta giardineria (The Pretend Gardener): Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Hans Vonk,
      (Label: LaserLight)

    • 5:36 am
      Legend No. 8,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 5:42 am
      La Cetra: Violin Concerto No. 9,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: La Serenissima, Performer: Adrian Chandler, violin, Conductor: Adrian Chandler,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 5:52 am
      Il barbiere di Siviglia (Barber of Seville): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gianluigi Gelmetti,
      (Label: Seraphim)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Peer Gynt: In The Hall Of The Mountain King,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Edo de Waart,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:06 am
      Trumpet Voluntary,
      Composer: John Stanley, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Anthony Newman,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:10 am
      Symphony No. 5,
      Composer: Georg Anton Benda, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:24 am
      Berceuse (Lullaby),
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Orli Shaham, piano,
      (Label: Canary)

    • 6:29 am
      Adagio and Rondo,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Mozzafiato,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:35 am
      Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:44 am
      Robert le Diable: Ballet of the Nuns: Bacchanale,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:49 am
      Symphony No. 99: 1st movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:01 am
      String Quartet "For Art": 4th movement,
      Composer: Eduardo Toldra, Ensembles: Andorra National Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Gerard Claret,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 7:06 am
      Morning Song,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:10 am
      Symphony No. 9 "Great": 4th movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia, Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 7:25 am
      Fantasie,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Performer: Sivan Magen, harp,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 7:33 am
      Concerto for 4 Pianos,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Hamburg Philharmonic, Performer: Christoph Eschenbach, piano, Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:46 am
      Scherzo,
      Composer: Arthur Foote, Performer: Carol Wincenc, flute,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 7:51 am
      Images for Orchestra: Iberia: On Highways and Byways,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:01 am
      String Quintet No. 1: Finale,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: La Magnifica Comunita,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 8:06 am
      Mephisto Waltz No. 1 "Dance in the Village Inn",
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 8:20 am
      Rondo for Piano and Orchestra,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:29 am
      Sonata: 1st movement,
      Composer: Antonio Carlos Gomez, Ensembles: Brazilian Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 8:35 am
      The Sorcerer's Apprentice,
      Composer: Paul Dukas, Ensembles: French National Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:48 am
      Concert Waltz No. 2,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Orfeo)

    • 9:01 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 9:06 am
      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:24 am
      Fiesta criolla,
      Composer: Manuel Gomez Carrillo, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen, Conductor: Gabriel Castagna,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 9:33 am
      Piano Sonata No. 35,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:48 am
      Introduction and Allegro,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Miami String Quartet, Performer: Markus Klinko, harp,
      (Label: Audiofon)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: I Musici Montreal, Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich, piano, Conductor: Maxim Shostakovich,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:01 pm
      Two Romances,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Moscow Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Alexander Kniazev, cello, Conductor: Constantine Orbelian,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 12:06 pm
      Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Melody,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

    • 12:09 pm
      Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:16 pm
      Guitar Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:41 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 4,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Boston Baroque, Conductor: Martin Pearlman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:01 pm
      Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto,
      Composer: Johann Goldberg, Ensembles: Musica Alta Ripa,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 1:06 pm
      Merry Mount Suite,
      Composer: Howard Hanson, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:24 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Cecile Licad, piano, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:49 pm
      Last Rose of Summer,
      Composer: Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst, Performer: Phoenix Avalon, violin,
      (Label: Young Artists)

    • 2:01 pm
      Prelude,
      Composer: Heino Kaski, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 2:06 pm
      Two Rags,
      Composer: Scott Joplin, Ensembles: Calico Winds,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 2:11 pm
      Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 1st movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Istvan Kertesz,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:25 pm
      Piano Duet Sonata,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Martha Argerich, piano,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 2:42 pm
      Souvenir,
      Composer: Ladislav Kupkovic, Ensembles: Kremerata Baltica, Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin, Conductor: Gidon Kremer,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 2:49 pm
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Australian Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Conductor: Richard Tognetti,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:01 pm
      Serenade for Strings: Andante,
      Composer: Max Bruch, Ensembles: Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: George Hanson,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 3:06 pm
      Hungarian Dance No. 21,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:08 pm
      O felix anima,
      Composer: Hildegard von Bingen, Ensembles: Anonymous 4,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:17 pm
      Creatures of Prometheus: Selections,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:38 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:46 pm
      Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz),
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:01 pm
      Koanga: La Calinda,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: Halle Orchestra, Conductor: John Barbirolli,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:06 pm
      Schwanengesang, Book 1: Standchen (Serenade),
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Vladimir Horowitz, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:12 pm
      Concerto for Double Bass,
      Composer: Domenico Dragonetti, Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Gary Karr, double bass, Conductor: Uros Lajovic,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 4:30 pm
      Karelia Suite,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:47 pm
      Symphony No. 8,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 5:01 pm
      Farewell to Stromness,
      Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies, Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies, piano,
      (Label: Unicorn)

    • 5:06 pm
      Il mondo della luna: Overture,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne, Conductor: Antal Dorati,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:11 pm
      Gymnopedie No. 2,
      Composer: Erik Satie, Performer: Markus Klinko, harp,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:15 pm
      L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Toronto Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andrew Davis,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:33 pm
      Jota of San Fermin,
      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate, Ensembles: Navarra Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Tianwa Yang, violin, Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:41 pm
      Symphony No. 4: 1st movement,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.