Playlist for Saturday, June 15, 2019

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Wind Quintet: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Carion Wind Quintet,
      (Label: Odradek)

    • 12:06 am
      String Quartet,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: Miami String Quartet,
      (Label: Conifer)

    • 12:29 am
      Le Chat Noir,
      Composer: Elena Kats-Chernin, Performer: Tamara-Anna Cislowska, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:33 am
      Three Lacquer Prints,
      Composer: Zachary Wadsworth, Ensembles: Northwestern University Cello Ensemble,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 12:39 am
      Jeux (Games),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Simon Rattle,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:01 am
      A Scotts Tune; A Scots Tune; Swit Sant Nickola,
      Composer: Anonymous Scottish, Performer: Sean Shibe, guitar,
      (Label: Delphian)

    • 1:06 am
      Soliloquy for Oboe,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Norman Del Mar,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:12 am
      Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique",
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Manfred Honeck,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 2:01 am
      Dance of the Flowers,
      Composer: Amy Beach, Performer: Joanne Polk, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 2:06 am
      Divertimento No. 7,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:25 am
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Florence Price, Ensembles: Janacek Philharmonic, Performer: Er-Gene Kahng, violin, Conductor: Ryan Cockerham,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 2:50 am
      Impromptu No. 4,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:01 am
      Beyond the Fog: Mist,
      Composer: Gary Schocker, Performer: Emily Mitchell, harp,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 3:06 am
      Pleasant memories,
      Composer: Paul Miersch, Ensembles: Gowanus Arts Ensemble, Conductor: Reuben Blundell,
      (Label: New Focus)

    • 3:09 am
      String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Doric String Quartet,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:32 am
      Wood Notes,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Fort Smith Symphony, Conductor: John Jeter,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:49 am
      Ebony Concerto,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:01 am
      Cantata No. 156: Arioso,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:06 am
      Heavy Rain,
      Composer: Normand Corbeil, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 4:14 am
      The Rains of Castamere,
      Composer: Ramin Djawadi, Ensembles: Voces8,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:19 am
      Concerto Antico,
      Composer: Richard Harvey, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: John Williams, guitar, Conductor: Paul Daniel,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:49 am
      Variations on Mozart's "Bei Mannern",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Zuill Bailey, cello,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 5:01 am
      Orchestral Quartet No. 5: Rondo,
      Composer: Carl Stamitz, Ensembles: NZSO Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Donald Armstrong,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:06 am
      Suite in the Old Style,
      Composer: Alfred Schnittke, Ensembles: Moscow Virtuosi, Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:22 am
      Woogie Boogie,
      Composer: Errollyn Wallen, Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 5:26 am
      Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy,
      Composer: Franz Doppler, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: William Bennett, flute, Conductor: Steuart Bedford,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 5:39 am
      Siegfried Idyll,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: German Opera Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Thielemann,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:01 am
      Morning on the Water,
      Composer: Jacques Ibert, Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp,
      (Label: Hortus)

    • 6:06 am
      The Gadfly: Romance,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Performer: Alexander Kerr, violin, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:10 am
      The Little Trifles (selections),
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:21 am
      Ballad Without Words,
      Composer: Kurt Atterberg, Ensembles: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:41 am
      Morning Song,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 6:44 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel, Ensembles: New Dutch Academy, Conductor: Simon Murphy,
      (Label: Pentatone)

    • 7:01 am
      French Suite No. 6: Allemande; Courante,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Peter Hill, piano,
      (Label: Delphian)

    • 7:06 am
      Fancy Free Ballet: Danzon,
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Ensembles: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marin Alsop,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:10 am
      Gold and Silver Waltz,
      Composer: Franz Lehar, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:18 am
      String Quartet,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Ebene Quartet,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 7:50 am
      Children Suite,
      Composer: Ding Shan-de, Performer: Jie Chen, piano,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:01 am
      Guitar Sonata No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Schickhardt, Performer: Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar,
      (Label: Classico)

    • 8:06 am
      Horn Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Barry Tuckwell, horn, Conductor: Istvan Kertesz,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:27 am
      Song for Baba,
      Composer: Julian Lloyd Webber, Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber, cello,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:31 am
      Siegfried Idyll,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: German Opera Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Thielemann,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:53 am
      Children's Corner: The Snow is Dancing,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 8:55 am
      Children's Corner: Golliwogg's Cakewalk,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:01 am
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 9:06 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Handel and Haydn Society, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 9:19 am
      Berceuse sfaradite (Sephardic Lullaby),
      Composer: Paul Ben-Haim, Performer: Itamar Zorman, violin,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 9:24 am
      Concerto No. 6,
      Composer: Pieter Hellendaal, Ensembles: Combattimento Consort Amsterdam, Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend,
      (Label: RadioNederland)

    • 9:38 am
      Symphony No. 95,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 10:01 am
      Field of Dreams: End Credits,
      Composer: James Horner, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: James Horner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:05 am
      To Kill a Mockingbird: Main Title,
      Composer: Elmer Bernstein, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:08 am
      Mrs. Doubtfire: Main Title,
      Composer: Howard Shore, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: Howard Shore,
      (Label: Arista)

    • 10:11 am
      The Kid Fantasy,
      Composer: Charlie Chaplin, Performer: Philippe Quint, violin,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 10:23 am
      Field of Dreams: The Place Where Dreams Come True,
      Composer: James Horner, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: James Horner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 10:32 am
      Fiddler on the Roof Potpourri,
      Composer: Jerry Bock, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:39 am
      Meet Me in St. Louis: The Trolley Song,
      Composer: Ralph Blane, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 10:44 am
      Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade: End Credits,
      Composer: John Williams, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Bateman,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 10:55 am
      It's A Wonderful Life,
      Composer: Dimitri Tiomkin, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Newman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 11:01 am
      Trio Sonata,
      Composer: Giuseppe Tartini, Ensembles: La Magnifica Comunita, Performer: Enrico Casazza, violin,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 11:06 am
      Berceuse (Lullaby),
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Orli Shaham, piano,
      (Label: Canary)

    • 11:12 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY MN Orch Sibelius Sym2,
      Composer: Bob Rosoff

    • 11:13 am
      Symphony No. 2: 1st movement,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 11:24 am
      Lincolnshire Posy,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: London Wind Orchestra, Conductor: Denis Wick,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 11:42 am
      Rhapsody in Blue,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Eugene List, piano, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:01 pm
      Bassoon Concerto: Rondeau,
      Composer: Antonio Rosetti, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Performer: Eckart Hubner, bassoon,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 12:06 pm
      By the Beautiful Blue Danube (An der schonen, blauen Donau),
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 12:17 pm
      String Quartet,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Jasper String Quartet,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 12:44 pm
      Symphony,
      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 1:01 pm
      Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Sinfonia,
      Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti, Ensembles: Accademia Bizantina, Conductor: Ottavio Dantone,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:06 pm
      My Aunt Aurore: Overture,
      Composer: Francois Boieldieu, Ensembles: Swiss Italian Orchestra, Conductor: Howard Griffiths,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 1:14 pm
      Vocalise,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Guy Johnston, cello,
      (Label: Orchid)

    • 1:21 pm
      Horn Concerto,
      Composer: Reinhold Gliere, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Richard Watkins, horn, Conductor: Edward Downes,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:47 pm
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Amsterdam Guitar Trio,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 2:01 pm
      Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Se viver non degg'io,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Potsdam Chamber Academy, Performer: Andreas Ottensamer, basset clarinet,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:06 pm
      5 Min. aus dem Leben von W.A.M.,
      Composer: Alexander Raskatov, Ensembles: Kremerata Baltica, Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 2:13 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Performer: Martha Argerich, piano, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:42 pm
      Ah! Vous dirais-je, Maman: A Folktale Based on Characters Created by W.A. Mozart,
      Composer: Ethan Wood, Ensembles: A Far Cry Orchestra,
      (Label: Crier)

    • 3:01 pm
      Loch Lomond,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 3:06 pm
      Il Cimento: Violin Concerto No. 5 "La tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea"),
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:16 pm
      Images, Book 1: Reflets dans l'eau (Reflections in the Water),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Jeremy Denk, piano,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 3:23 pm
      Octet,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Sejong Soloists, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin,
      (Label: Canary Classics)

    • 3:52 pm
      The Little Square Suite,
      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:01 pm
      Nocturne No. 4,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Ivan Moravec, piano,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 4:06 pm
      Prince Igor: Polovtsian March,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:13 pm
      Symphony No. 38 "Prague",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Rafael Kubelik,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 4:42 pm
      Capriccio Italien,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

  • 5:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 7:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

  • 10:00 pm

    Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and...

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.