Playlist for Sunday, October 20, 2019

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: A Lady in Her Tower

      Composer: Gabriel Faure
      Performer: Sivan Magen, harp
      Catalog Information: Linn 473
    • 12:06 am: Die Regentrude: Andrees und Maren

      Composer: Klaus Wusthoff
      Ensembles: Brandenburg State Orchestra Frankfurt
      Conductor: Ulrich Kern
      Catalog Information: Klanglogo 1525
    • 12:12 am: Omphale's Spinning Wheel

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marc Soustrot
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573139
    • 12:22 am: Concerto for Piano and Violin

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Martha Argerich, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 427338
    • 1:01 am: A Scotts Tune; A Scots Tune; Swit Sant Nickola

      Composer: Anonymous Scottish
      Performer: Sean Shibe, guitar
      Catalog Information: Delphian 34213
    • 1:06 am: Miserere

      Composer: Gregorio Allegri
      Ensembles: Choir of Westminster Abbey
      Conductor: Simon Preston
      Catalog Information: Archiv 415517
    • 1:20 am: Trio Sonata No. 11

      Composer: William Boyce
      Ensembles: Parley of Instruments
      Conductor: Peter Holman
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67151
    • 1:28 am: Columbine's Clever Tricks

      Composer: Ottorino Respighi
      Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Ludovit Ludha, tenor
      Conductor: Adriano
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223346
    • 2:01 am: Six Short Pieces: selections

      Composer: Henriette Renie
      Performer: Kyunghee Kim-Sutre, harp
      Catalog Information: Hortus 731
    • 2:06 am: Piano Sonata

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Performer: Barry Douglas, piano
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20086
    • 2:32 am: Hungarian Folk Songs: Hey, Gorbenye

      Composer: Dana Wilson
      Ensembles: Formosa Quartet
      Catalog Information: Bridge 9519
    • 2:34 am: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong

      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Georg Solti
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 452853
    • 3:01 am: Nocturne

      Composer: Auguste Franchomme
      Performer: Louise Dubin, cello
      Catalog Information: Delos 3469
    • 3:06 am: Suite for Strings

      Composer: Frank Bridge
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Norman Del Mar
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8373
    • 3:28 am: Nocturne No. 2

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Mozzafiato
      Catalog Information: Sony 62878
    • 3:37 am: Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement

      Composer: Gustav Mahler
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: George Szell
      Catalog Information: Sony 46535
    • 4:01 am: Song of the Minstrel (Chant du menestrel)

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Meir Rimon, horn
      Conductor: David Amos
      Catalog Information: Crystal 510
    • 4:06 am: Violin Sonata

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Lars Vogt, piano
      Catalog Information: Ondine 1204
    • 4:28 am: American Series: Tonada (Chilean Tune)

      Composer: Hector Ayala
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 31979
    • 4:31 am: Il Convegno (The Meeting)

      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli
      Ensembles: Wiener Virtuosen
      Catalog Information: DG 481191
    • 4:43 am: Concerto for Strings

      Composer: Nino Rota
      Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
      Conductor: Riccardo Muti
      Catalog Information: Sony 66279
    • 5:01 am: The Tempest: Banquet Dance

      Composer: Arthur Sullivan
      Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9859
    • 5:06 am: Sinfonia No. 4

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Ensembles: Camerata Bern
      Conductor: Thomas Furi
      Catalog Information: Denon 73326
    • 5:19 am: English Suite No. 6

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Murray Perahia, piano
      Catalog Information: Sony 60276
    • 5:45 am: The Red Pony Suite

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra
      Conductor: John Williams
      Catalog Information: Sony 64147
  • 6:00 am: Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential of the pipe organ.

  • 7:00 am: With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with occasional surprises from the non-western tradition.

    Program Playlist

    • 7:00 am: Theme Music: Trumpet Tune in D

      Composer: David N. Johnson
      Performer: "Peter DuBois, organ"
      Catalog Information: Private Recording n/a
    • 7:01 am: Master Tallis's Testament

      Composer: Herbert Howells
      Performer: "Mark Laubach, organ"
      Catalog Information: PRO ORGANO CD 7210
    • 7:08 am: "Thou, whose almighty word"

      Composer: Felice Giardini
      Performer: Choir & Congregation of Bath Abbey
      Conductor: Peter King
      Catalog Information: REGENT REGCD445
    • 7:11 am: Hosanna to the Son of David

      Composer: Thomas Weelkes
      Performer: Cincinnati Cathedral Choristers
      Conductor: Charles Hogan
      Catalog Information: PRO ORGANO CD 7243
    • 7:13 am: Magnificat for five voices

      Composer: Thomas Weelkes
      Performer: Ripon Cathedral Choir
      Conductor: Kerry Beaumont
      Catalog Information: PRIORY PRCD 555
    • 7:19 am: O how amiable are thy dwellings

      Composer: Thomas Weelkes
      Performer: "Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge"
      Conductor: Richard Marlow
      Catalog Information: CONIFER CDCF 216
    • 7:22 am: My eyes for beauty pine

      Composer: Herbert Howells
      Performer: Vicars Choral of Wells Cathedral
      Conductor: Rupert Gough
      Catalog Information: PRIORY PRCD 573
    • 7:26 am: Jubilate Deo omnis terra

      Composer: Heinrich Schutz
      Performer: "Hermann Christian Polster, bass"
      Conductor: Hans Gruss
      Catalog Information: CAPRICCIO 10 045
    • 7:32 am: Canticum Mariae Virginis

      Composer: Einojuhani Rautavaara
      Performer: Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
      Conductor: Timo Nuoranne
      Catalog Information: ONDINE ODE 935-2
    • 7:39 am: Evening Hymn

      Composer: Einojuhani Rautavaara
      Performer: Finnish Radio Chamber Choir
      Conductor: Timo Nuoranne
      Catalog Information: ONDINE ODE 935-2
    • 7:42 am: Magificat & Nunc dimittis (Gloucester)

      Composer: Herbert Howells
      Performer: "Choir of St John's College, Cambridge"
      Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha
      Catalog Information: CHANDOS CHAN 10587
    • 7:53 am: All my hope on God is founded

      Composer: Herbert Howells
      Performer: Choir of Wells Cathedral
      Conductor: Malcolm Archer
      Catalog Information: HYPERION CDP 12101
  • 8:00 am: Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

  • 10:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 10:00 am: Harp Concerto

      Composer: Francois Boieldieu
      Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta, harp
      Conductor: Ernst Marzendorfer
      Catalog Information: DG 439693
    • 10:01 am: Sonata No. 8

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: Purcell Quartet
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8663
    • 10:06 am: Tragic Overture

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bernard Haitink
      Catalog Information: Philips 432094
    • 10:23 am: Prelude No. 4

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Alessio Bax, piano
      Catalog Information: Signum 264
    • 10:27 am: Carmina Burana: In trutina (In the Balance)

      Composer: Carl Orff
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Performer: Barbara Bonney, soprano
      Conductor: Andre Previn
      Catalog Information: DG 439950
    • 10:30 am: Cello Concerto

      Composer: Antonio Vandini
      Ensembles: La Folia Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Jan Vogler, cello
      Conductor: Robin Peter Muller
      Catalog Information: Sony 9001
    • 10:41 am: Symphony No. 65

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Tafelmusik
      Conductor: Bruno Weil
      Catalog Information: Sony 53985
    • 11:01 am: Cello Suite No. 4: Bourrees

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Paul Galbraith, guitar
      Catalog Information: Mashulka 6695
    • 11:06 am: Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish": Finale

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: SFS 71
    • 11:13 am: Shepherd's Hey

      Composer: Percy Grainger
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8377
    • 11:17 am: Piano Sonata No. 2

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Rafal Blechacz, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 11952
    • 11:42 am: Slavonic Dance No. 10

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Ivan Fischer
      Catalog Information: Philips 464601
    • 11:48 am: L'Apotheose de Moliere

      Composer: Darius Milhaud
      Ensembles: New London Orchestra
      Conductor: Ronald Corp
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66594
    • 12:01 pm: Child Grove; Easter Thursday; The Beggar Boy

      Composer: Anonymous
      Ensembles: King's Noyse
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907101
    • 12:06 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 4

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna
      Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
      Catalog Information: Teldec 35603
    • 12:20 pm: Symphony No. 1

      Composer: Ned Rorem
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559149
    • 12:43 pm: Thais: Meditation

      Composer: Jules Massenet
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Hee-Young Lim, cello
      Conductor: Scott Yoo
      Catalog Information: Sony 80425
    • 12:50 pm: Carmen Suite No. 2

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80048
    • 1:01 pm: Blacksmith's Tune

      Composer: Bengt Hallberg
      Ensembles: Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
      Conductor: Jorma Panula
      Catalog Information: Bis 265
    • 1:06 pm: Ballade No. 3

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Piotr Anderszewski, piano
      Catalog Information: Virgin 45620
    • 1:16 pm: Violin Concerto

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Ilya Gringolts, violin
      Conductor: Itzhak Perlman
      Catalog Information: DG 471616
    • 1:52 pm: Brazilian Suite: Intermezzo

      Composer: Alberto Nepomuceno
      Ensembles: Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Fabio Mechetti
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574067
    • 2:01 pm: Village Dances

      Composer: Robert Ballard
      Performer: Goran Sollscher, guitar
      Catalog Information: DG 6497
    • 2:06 pm: Oboe Concerto

      Composer: Alessandro Marcello
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: John Anderson, oboe
      Conductor: Simon Wright
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5188
    • 2:18 pm: Fair Melusina Overture

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Edward Gardner
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5235
    • 2:30 pm: Piano Sonata No. 10

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 60454
    • 2:49 pm: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2

      Composer: Johan Svendsen
      Ensembles: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10693
    • 3:01 pm: Butterfly's Day Out

      Composer: Mark O'Connor
      Performer: Mark O'Connor, mandolin
      Catalog Information: Sony 68460
    • 3:06 pm: William Tell: Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 434016
    • 3:19 pm: Tjovane (The thieves)

      Composer: Traditional Norwegian
      Ensembles: Trio Mediaeval
      Performer: Birger Mistereggen, percussion
      Catalog Information: ECM 2003
    • 3:22 pm: Danserye: Dances

      Composer: Tielman Susato
      Ensembles: University of Texas Wind Ensemble
      Conductor: Jerry Junkin
      Catalog Information: Reference 104
    • 3:44 pm: Scherzo Capriccioso

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Jiri Belohlavek
      Catalog Information: Warner 63235
  • 4:00 pm: Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and brief commentary from host Joshua Zinn, with a preview of an upcoming performance by the featured organization at the end of the program.

  • 6:00 pm: From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

    Interstitials

  • 7:06 pm: Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University of Houston and Rice University's Shepherd School.

  • 8:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 8:00 pm: D'un soir triste (Of a sad evening)

      Composer: Lili Boulanger
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Koch 7169
    • 8:01 pm: Norse Legend

      Composer: Frank Bridge
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10012
    • 8:06 pm: Allegretto

      Composer: Gyorgy Ligeti
      Ensembles: Parker Quartet
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570781
    • 8:14 pm: Canto di Virginia

      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
      Ensembles: Milan Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Alessandro Potenza, oboe
      Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 1090
    • 8:27 pm: Piano Concerto No. 20

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
      Performer: Seong-Jin Cho, piano
      Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin
      Catalog Information: DG 483552
    • 9:01 pm: Scarborough Fair

      Composer: Traditional English
      Ensembles: London Mozart Players
      Performer: Claire Jones, harp
      Conductor: Stuart Morley
      Catalog Information: Silva 6051
    • 9:06 pm: Violin Sonata No. 10

      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli
      Ensembles: Trio Sonnerie
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90840
    • 9:15 pm: Tamara

      Composer: Mily Balakirev
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Thomas Beecham
      Catalog Information: EMI 63375
    • 9:38 pm: Alto Rhapsody

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Collegium Vocale, Ghent
      Performer: Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano
      Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
      Catalog Information: Phi 3
    • 9:51 pm: Nocturne

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: DG 431680
    • 10:01 pm: The Beatitudes

      Composer: Vladimir Martynov
      Ensembles: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
      Performer: Mari Samuelsen, violin
      Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
      Catalog Information: DG 483586
    • 10:06 pm: Alleluia

      Composer: Eric Whitacre
      Ensembles: Eric Whitacre Singers
      Conductor: Eric Whitacre
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 16636
    • 10:15 pm: Abendlied (Evening Song)

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Performer: Carol Rosenberger, piano
      Catalog Information: Delos 3079
    • 10:22 pm: String Quartet No. 15: 3rd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: A Far Cry Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Crier 1401
    • 10:40 pm: Mediterranean Concerto: Slow and Sad

      Composer: John McLaughlin
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: John McLaughlin, guitar
      Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
      Catalog Information: Sony 45578

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.