Playlist for Tuesday, June 27, 2017

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Elegy,
      Composer: Alla Pavlova, Ensembles: Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Andrei Korobeinikov, piano, Conductor: Vladimir Ziva,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:06 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra, Conductor: Jun Markl,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:18 am
      Courante No. 4,
      Composer: Marco Uccellini, Performer: Nigel North, baroque guitar,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 12:20 am
      String Quintet No. 4,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Takacs Quartet, Performer: Gyorgy Pauk, viola,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:55 am
      Impromptu No. 1,
      Composer: Alexander Scriabin, Performer: Klara Min, piano,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 1:01 am
      Gone with the Wind: Tara Theme,
      Composer: Max Steiner, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:06 am
      The Bard,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 1:14 am
      Prelude,
      Composer: Marin Marais, Ensembles: Spectre de la Rose,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:22 am
      Symphony No. 8,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:01 am
      What Inspires Poetry: About Rain and Storm,
      Composer: Jorge Grundman, Performer: Ara Malikian, violin,
      (Label: Non Profit Musi)

    • 2:06 am
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Leopold Hofmann, Ensembles: Haydn Ensemble Berlin, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Conductor: Bernhard Hartog,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:26 am
      Elegy,
      Composer: John Corigliano, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:35 am
      Piano Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Murray Perahia, piano, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:01 am
      Keltic Lament,
      Composer: John Foulds, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sakari Oramo,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 3:06 am
      Symphonic Dances,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: Utah Symphony, Conductor: Keith Lockhart,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 3:42 am
      Dance of the Rose,
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Ensembles: Razumovsky Sinfonia, Performer: Norbert Kraft, guitar, Conductor: Peter Breiner,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:44 am
      Fantasia,
      Composer: Wilhelm Friedemann Bach, Performer: Pedja Muzijevic, piano,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 4:01 am
      King Lear: Overture and Fanfare,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Orchestra of Radio Luxembourg, Conductor: Louis de Froment,
      (Label: Vox)

    • 4:06 am
      Irish Rhapsody,
      Composer: Victor Herbert, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:22 am
      Love Song "Pisen Lasky",
      Composer: Josef Suk, Performer: Margaret Fingerhut, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:29 am
      Berceuse,
      Composer: Jack Gallagher, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:36 am
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Samuel Wesley, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:51 am
      Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea"),
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Tokyo Bach-Mozart Ensemble, Performer: Masahiro Arita, baroque flute,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 5:01 am
      Paul's Steeple and Stingo,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Apollo's Banquet,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:06 am
      Etude No. 3 "Tristesse",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Sviatoslav Richter, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:11 am
      Symphony No. 7,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Mario Bernardi,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 5:19 am
      American Series: Gato y Malambo (Two Argentinian Dances),
      Composer: Hector Ayala, Performer: David Russell, guitar,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:22 am
      Peer Gynt: Morning Mood,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra, Conductor: John Mauceri,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:26 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 5:41 am
      Romance No. 2,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 5:49 am
      Vienna 3/4 Time - Waltz Cycle,
      Composer: Johann Wagenaar, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Dashing away with the smoothing iron,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Cambridge Singers, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: Collegium)

    • 6:06 am
      Salut d'amour (Love's Greeting),
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:10 am
      Orb and Sceptre,
      Composer: William Walton, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: David Willcocks,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:19 am
      Teseo Overture,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 6:25 am
      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester),
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Shen Lu, piano,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 6:32 am
      Ballet Scenes: Polonaise,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:39 am
      Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake),
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: New Symphony Orchestra of London, Conductor: Raymond Agoult,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:45 am
      Quartet No. 3,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:01 am
      Aleko: Women's Dance,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:06 am
      Joyous March,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Dutoit,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:10 am
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Cantilena, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:22 am
      Fair Maid of Perth: Suite,
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:34 am
      Six Polish Songs: Meine Freuden (My Darling),
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:39 am
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Baldassare Galuppi, Ensembles: I Solisti Veneti, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Claudio Scimone,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:51 am
      Danse Macabre,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 8:01 am
      Tarantella,
      Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Performer: Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 8:06 am
      Don Giovanni: Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:12 am
      F.C's Jig,
      Composer: Mark O'Connor, Performer: Mark O'Connor, violin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:17 am
      Prince Igor: Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:20 am
      Sinfonia,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: Moderntimes_1800, Conductor: Ilia Korol,
      (Label: Challenge)

    • 8:32 am
      Diversions Overture,
      Composer: Jack Gallagher, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:43 am
      Sinfonia for Four Trumpets,
      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli, Ensembles: La Serenissima, Conductor: Adrian Chandler,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 8:52 am
      Eugene Onegin: Waltz,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:01 am
      Schnofler-Dance,
      Composer: Johann Mayer, Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 9:06 am
      The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:19 am
      Pomp and Circumstance March No. 5,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:26 am
      Overture and Suite,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 9:45 am
      Variations on Salieri's "La stessa, la stessissima",
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: John Ogdon, piano,
      (Label: EMI)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Symphony No. 2 "Ascendant": Boldly,
      Composer: Jack Gallagher, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:01 pm
      Handel in the Strand,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:06 pm
      Dance Suite after Couperin: Allemande,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Rudolf Kempe,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:13 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 12:50 pm
      Guitar Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: John Williams, guitar, Conductor: Charles Groves,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:01 pm
      Procession of the Sardar,
      Composer: Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov, Ensembles: Empire Brass,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:06 pm
      The Skaters Waltz,
      Composer: Emil Waldteufel, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:14 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 4,
      Composer: Francesco Geminiani, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Iona Brown,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 1:27 pm
      Concert Waltz No. 1,
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Orfeo)

    • 1:38 pm
      Cello Concerto,
      Composer: Josef Myslivecek, Ensembles: Camerata Chicago, Performer: Wendy Warner, cello, Conductor: Drostan Hall,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 2:01 pm
      Divertissement: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Emile Bernard, Ensembles: Sylvan Winds,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 2:06 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 6,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Schlierbach Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Gerrit Zitterbart, piano, Conductor: Thomas Fey,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 2:26 pm
      Just as the tide was flowing,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Cambridge Singers, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: Collegium)

    • 2:30 pm
      Serenade for Strings,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: George Hurst,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:44 pm
      The Lark Ascending,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Julia Fischer, violin, Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:01 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Maria Bergmann, piano,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 3:06 pm
      Suite "Water Piece",
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: Alison Balsom, trumpet, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:14 pm
      The Entertainer,
      Composer: Scott Joplin, Performer: Joshua Rifkin, piano,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 3:21 pm
      Sinfonietta,
      Composer: Jack Gallagher, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:50 pm
      Der Rosenkavalier: Waltzes,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Stadium Symphony Orchestra of New York, Conductor: Raoul Poliakin,
      (Label: Everest)

    • 4:01 pm
      Jousting Dance,
      Composer: Lucas de Ribayaz, Ensembles: Harp Consort, Conductor: Andrew Lawrence-King,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 4:06 pm
      Trio Sonata No. 15,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Parley of Instruments, Conductor: Peter Holman,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:20 pm
      Toccata,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 4:33 pm
      The Planets: Jupiter,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: LSO)

    • 4:42 pm
      Symphony No. 12,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 5:01 pm
      Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 5:06 pm
      Arabesque No. 1,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: John O'Conor, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:11 pm
      Recorder and Viola da Gamba Concerto,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: New London Consort, Performer: Philip Pickett,
      (Label: Oiseau-Lyre)

    • 5:30 pm
      Semiramide: Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Dutoit,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:44 pm
      Matinees Musicales,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 6:01 pm
      Intermezzo,
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Ensembles: I Musici Montreal, Performer: Yuli Turovsky, cello, Conductor: Yuli Turovsky,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 6:06 pm
      The Prince of Denmark's March,
      Composer: Jeremiah Clarke, Ensembles: Empire Brass, Performer: William Kuhlman, organ,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:09 pm
      Orlando the Paladin: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice, Conductor: Michael Halasz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:15 pm
      Impromptu No. 3,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Paul Lewis, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 6:28 pm
      Columbine's Clever Tricks,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Adriano,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

  • 7:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin is an exciting daily radio program that delves into a wide assortment of topics in classical music. Each five-program series...

  • 8:00 pm

    New York Philharmonic

    Bringing you the best of the New York Philharmonic

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.