Playlist for Sunday, October 25, 2020

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: The Beatitudes

      Composer: Vladimir Martynov
      Ensembles: Berlin Konzerthaus Orchestra
      Performer: Mari Samuelsen, violin
      Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
      Catalog Information: DG 483586
    • 12:06 am: L'Horloge de Flore (The Flower Clock)

      Composer: Jean Francaix
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Albrecht Mayer, oboe
      Conductor: Mathias Monius
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 478256
    • 12:25 am: Gnossienne No. 4

      Composer: Erik Satie
      Performer: Sarah Rothenberg, piano
      Catalog Information: ECM 2378
    • 12:29 am: Waltz Suite

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Marin Alsop
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573518
    • 1:01 am: Concert Study

      Composer: Felix Godefroid
      Performer: Valerie Milot, harp
      Catalog Information: Analekta 9974
    • 1:06 am: Violin Sonata No. 2

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417573
    • 1:25 am: Serenade for Winds: Andante

      Composer: Julius Rontgen
      Ensembles: Viotta Ensemble
      Catalog Information: RadioNederland 92035
    • 1:32 am: Death and Transfiguration (Tod und Verklarung)

      Composer: Richard Strauss
      Ensembles: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Manfred Honeck
      Catalog Information: Reference 707
    • 2:01 am: Summer Evening: Waltz

      Composer: Oscar Merikanto
      Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Ondine 932
    • 2:06 am: Two Nordic Melodies

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572403
    • 2:18 am: String Quartet No. 14 "Death and the Maiden": 2nd movement

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Catalog Information: Alpha 265
    • 2:33 am: Suffolk Suite: Suffolk Morris

      Composer: Doreen Carwithen
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10365
    • 2:37 am: Suite for Strings

      Composer: Frank Bridge
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: David Garforth
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8390
    • 3:01 am: Violin Partita No. 2: Allemande

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: David Russell, guitar
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80584
    • 3:06 am: Romantic Pieces

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Performer: James Ehnes, violin
      Catalog Information: Analekta 3191
    • 3:21 am: London Fields: St. James' Park - A Lakeside Reverie

      Composer: Phyllis Tate
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
      Catalog Information: Lyrita 214
    • 3:27 am: Through the Looking Glass

      Composer: Deems Taylor
      Ensembles: Seattle Symphony
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Delos 3099
    • 4:01 am: Keltic Lament

      Composer: John Foulds
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Sakari Oramo
      Catalog Information: Warner 62999
    • 4:06 am: Barcarolle

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 483025
    • 4:15 am: O Lord, in thee is all my trust

      Composer: Thomas Tallis
      Ensembles: Hilliard Ensemble
      Performer: Jan Garbarek, saxophone
      Catalog Information: ECM 1700
    • 4:22 am: Symphony No. 7

      Composer: Christoph Weyse
      Ensembles: Royal Danish Orchestra
      Conductor: Michael Schonwandt
      Catalog Information: Dacapo 226105
    • 4:52 am: Ludus pro Patria: Night and Love

      Composer: Augusta Holmes
      Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
      Conductor: Patrick Davin
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223449
    • 5:01 am: Etude-Tableau No. 5

      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff
      Performer: Yuja Wang, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 16606
    • 5:06 am: Song without Words

      Composer: John Williams
      Performer: John Williams, guitar
      Catalog Information: JCW 1
    • 5:10 am: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis

      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams
      Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80327
    • 5:28 am: String Quartet No. 2 "Company"

      Composer: Philip Glass
      Ensembles: Brooklyn Rider
      Catalog Information: Orange Mountain 74
    • 5:38 am: Harp Concerto

      Composer: Johann Albrechtsberger
      Ensembles: Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra
      Performer: Elizabeth Hainen, harp
      Conductor: Rossen Milanov
      Catalog Information: Avie 2221
  • 6:00 am: Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential of the pipe organ.

  • 7:00 am: With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with occasional surprises from the non-western tradition.

  • 8:00 am: Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

  • 10:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

  • 4:00 pm: Encore Houston

    Encore Houston is a weekly show featuring a concert recording from a local ensemble or performance organization in Houston. Each episode features the concert and brief commentary from host Joshua Zinn, with a preview of an upcoming performance by the featured organization at the end of the program.

  • 6:00 pm: From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

    Interstitials

  • 7:06 pm: Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University of Houston and Rice University's Shepherd School.

  • 8:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.