Playlist for Monday, January 24, 2022

  • 12:00 am: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:01 am: Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Overture

      Composer: Alessandro Scarlatti
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: John Wallace, trumpet
      Conductor: Simon Wright
      Catalog Information: Nimbus 5079
    • 12:06 am: Chimney of King Rene

      Composer: Darius Milhaud
      Ensembles: Reykjavik Wind Quintet
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9362
    • 12:20 am: From Grandmother's Garden

      Composer: Amy Beach
      Performer: Joanne Polk, piano
      Catalog Information: Arabesque 6721
    • 12:35 am: Mythic Gardens

      Composer: Howard Shore
      Ensembles: 21st Century Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Sophie Shao, cello
      Conductor: Ludwig Wicki
      Catalog Information: Sony 48732
    • 1:01 am: Three Late Love Songs: Tranquillo

      Composer: Kurt Schwertsik
      Performer: Christopher van Kampen, cello
      Catalog Information: Largo 56628
    • 1:06 am: Tabula Rasa

      Composer: Arvo Part
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
      Performer: Tasmin Little, violin
      Conductor: Richard Studt
      Catalog Information: Virgin 45314
    • 1:24 am: Symphony No. 8

      Composer: Kurt Atterberg
      Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 5133
    • 1:54 am: Burlesque

      Composer: Vitezslava Kapralova
      Performer: Virginia Eskin, piano
      Catalog Information: Koch 7742
    • 2:01 am: Reflexoes No. 6: Doloroso

      Composer: Jaime Zenamon
      Performer: Rupert Boyd, guitar
      Catalog Information: Dorian 92217
    • 2:06 am: Symphony No. 3

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: DG 429765
    • 2:45 am: St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
      Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello
      Conductor: Ton Koopman
      Catalog Information: Sony 60680
    • 2:53 am: Alsacian Scenes: Under the Lindens

      Composer: Jules Massenet
      Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Beau Fleuve 3572
    • 3:01 am: Miniatures: A Piacere

      Composer: Vivian Fung
      Ensembles: Maia String Quartet
      Performer: John Bruce Yeh, clarinet
      Catalog Information: Cedille 100
    • 3:06 am: The Meaning of Water

      Composer: Andrew Schultz
      Ensembles: Seven Harp Ensemble
      Conductor: Alice Giles
      Catalog Information: Tall Poppies 204
    • 3:15 am: Ukrainian Quintet

      Composer: Boris Lyatoshinsky
      Performer: Taras Yaropud, violin
      Catalog Information: Naxos 579098
    • 3:56 am: By the Cradle

      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski
      Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
      Conductor: Martin West
      Catalog Information: Reference 138
    • 4:01 am: Consolation No. 3

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 485208
    • 4:06 am: Pibroch Suite

      Composer: Alexander Mackenzie
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Rachel Barton Pine, violin
      Conductor: Alexander Platt
      Catalog Information: Cedille 83
    • 4:30 am: Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond

      Composer: Traditional
      Ensembles: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin
      Conductor: Rory Macdonald
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 21290
    • 4:37 am: Castelli Romani: Frascati

      Composer: Joseph Marx
      Ensembles: Bochum Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: David Lively, piano
      Conductor: Steven Sloane
      Catalog Information: Naxos 573834
    • 4:51 am: Prelude and Quadruple Fugue

      Composer: Alan Hovhaness
      Ensembles: Eastern Music Festival Orchestra
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Naxos 559755
    • 5:01 am: English Suite No. 4: Prelude

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67451
    • 5:06 am: Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Morton Gould Orchestra
      Catalog Information: RCA 61667
    • 5:11 am: Symphony

      Composer: Luigi Boccherini
      Ensembles: Cantilena
      Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8414
    • 5:34 am: Second Suite: Petite Waltz and Menuet

      Composer: Theodore Dubois
      Ensembles: Sylvan Winds
      Performer: Diva Goodfriend-Koven, flute
      Catalog Information: Albany 1755
    • 5:39 am: Pest Waltzes

      Composer: Joseph Lanner
      Ensembles: Concerto Koln
      Catalog Information: Archiv 4765
    • 5:47 am: Jazz Suite No. 2: Waltz No. 2

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
      Performer: Lisa Friend, flute
      Catalog Information: Chandos 20037
    • 5:52 am: Rondo for Violin and Orchestra

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Baiba Skride, violin
      Conductor: Eivind Aadland
      Catalog Information: Orfeo 997201
    • 6:01 am: Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am: Trumpet Tune

      Composer: Henry Purcell
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Donald Fraser
      Catalog Information: RCA 61541
    • 6:06 am: Carmen: Aragonaise

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: French National Orchestra
      Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
      Catalog Information: EMI 58906
    • 6:09 am: Demetrio e Polibio: Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
      Conductor: Christian Benda
      Catalog Information: Naxos 570934
    • 6:17 am: Nocturne

      Composer: Lili Boulanger
      Performer: Matt Haimovitz, cello
      Catalog Information: Pentatone 816
    • 6:20 am: Cortege

      Composer: Lili Boulanger
      Performer: Matt Haimovitz, cello
      Catalog Information: Pentatone 816
    • 6:22 am: Piano Concerto No. 2: 2nd movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Krystian Zimerman, piano
      Conductor: Simon Rattle
      Catalog Information: DG 483997
    • 6:32 am: Tannhauser: Bacchanale

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Bernard Haitink
      Catalog Information: EMI 63582
    • 6:37 am: Slavonic Dance No. 15

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 430171
    • 6:42 am: Sinfonia

      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
      Ensembles: Moderntimes_1800
      Conductor: Ilia Korol
      Catalog Information: Challenge 72193
    • 6:54 am: Swan Lake: Russian Dance

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra
      Performer: Esther Yoo, violin
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: DG 481503
    • 7:01 am: Flute Concerto: 1st movement

      Composer: Jacques Ibert
      Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia
      Performer: Susan Milan, flute
      Conductor: Richard Hickox
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8840
    • 7:06 am: Il mondo della luna (Life on the Moon): Overture

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: Philips 432420
    • 7:11 am: Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony
      Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425857
    • 7:17 am: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: EMI 66646
    • 7:21 am: Spanish Songs

      Composer: Joaquin Nin
      Performer: Maya Beiser, cello
      Catalog Information: Koch 7442
    • 7:30 am: Suite Anglaise No. 2 fr The Merchant of Venice: 3rd movement

      Composer: Henri Rabaud
      Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leif Segerstam
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223503
    • 7:33 am: Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture

      Composer: Mikhail Glinka
      Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80378
    • 7:40 am: Three Pieces

      Composer: Arthur Foote
      Ensembles: Huntingdon Trio
      Catalog Information: Leonarda 325
    • 7:48 am: Piano Concerto No. 9 "Jeunehomme": 1st movement

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: The King's Violins
      Performer: Alexandre Tharaud, piano
      Conductor: Bernard Labadie
      Catalog Information: Erato 62626
    • 8:01 am: Gott ist mein Hirt (The Lord is My Shepherd)

      Composer: Franz Schubert
      Ensembles: Choir of New College, Oxford
      Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
      Catalog Information: Erato 21659
    • 8:06 am: Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Ensembles: Claremont Duo
      Catalog Information: Artek 49
    • 8:09 am: Introduction No. 3

      Composer: Pietro Locatelli
      Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players
      Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 67041
    • 8:16 am: Winter Bonfire: Waltz

      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev
      Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Jose Serebrier
      Catalog Information: ASV 760
    • 8:20 am: Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Jean-Marc Luisada, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 439519
    • 8:26 am: Hercules Overture

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: English Baroque Soloists
      Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner
      Catalog Information: Archiv 423137
    • 8:34 am: Scheherazade: The Young Prince and the Young Princess

      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
      Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra
      Performer: Sergei Levitin, violin
      Conductor: Valery Gergiev
      Catalog Information: Philips 470840
    • 8:46 am: Song without Words No. 6 "Barcarolle (Gondola Song)"

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Performer: Julia Shaw, harp
      Catalog Information: CBC 1103
    • 8:49 am: Soirees Musicales

      Composer: Benjamin Britten
      Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Richard Bonynge
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 410139
    • 9:01 am: Symphony: Larghetto

      Composer: Joseph Martin Kraus
      Ensembles: Swedish Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Petter Sundkvist
      Catalog Information: Naxos 555305
    • 9:06 am: The Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance

      Composer: Manuel de Falla
      Ensembles: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902271
    • 9:10 am: Novelette "In Spanish Style"

      Composer: Alexander Glazunov
      Ensembles: Saint Petersburg String Quartet
      Catalog Information: Delos 3262
    • 9:18 am: Four Seasons: Spring

      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin
      Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
      Catalog Information: Sony 36710
    • 9:31 am: Piano Concerto No. 2

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Andre Watts, piano
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80429
    • 9:52 am: Tancredi: Overture

      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
      Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Claudio Abbado
      Catalog Information: RCA 7814
  • 10:00 am: Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 12:00 pm: Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist

    • 12:00 pm: In a Summer Garden

      Composer: Frederick Delius
      Ensembles: BBC Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Andrew Davis
      Catalog Information: Teldec 90845
    • 12:01 pm: Romance No. 1

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Czech State Symphony Orchestra, Kosice
      Conductor: Alfred Walter
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223214
    • 12:06 pm: Concerto Grosso No. 1

      Composer: George Frideric Handel
      Ensembles: I Musici
      Catalog Information: Philips 422370
    • 12:18 pm: Valse Lente

      Composer: Germaine Tailleferre
      Performer: Alexandre Tharaud, piano
      Catalog Information: Erato 34137
    • 12:20 pm: Trio No. 1 "London"

      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn
      Performer: Laurel Zucker, flute
      Catalog Information: Cantilena 66013
    • 12:30 pm: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Randall Thompson
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
      Catalog Information: Sony 60594
    • 1:01 pm: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia

      Composer: Dag Wiren
      Ensembles: Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Magnus Ericsson
      Catalog Information: Bis 1181
    • 1:06 pm: Fantasy-Impromptu

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano
      Catalog Information: RCA 5617
    • 1:12 pm: Adagio

      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Isaac Stern, violin
      Conductor: Alexander Schneider
      Catalog Information: Sony 66475
    • 1:22 pm: Far and Away: Suite

      Composer: John Williams
      Ensembles: La Pieta
      Conductor: Angele Dubeau
      Catalog Information: Analekta 8733
    • 1:28 pm: Cantilena

      Composer: Susan Spain-Dunk
      Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
      Performer: Peter Cigleris, clarinet
      Conductor: Ben Palmer
      Catalog Information: Signum 656
    • 1:41 pm: Symphonic Variations

      Composer: Cesar Franck
      Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano
      Conductor: Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 417583
    • 2:01 pm: La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21

      Composer: Marco Uccellini
      Ensembles: Arcadian Academy
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907066
    • 2:06 pm: Introduction and Allegro

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: Melos Ensemble
      Performer: Osian Ellis, harp
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 421154
    • 2:18 pm: Symphonic Dance No. 2

      Composer: Edvard Grieg
      Ensembles: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Mariss Jansons
      Catalog Information: NKF 50002
    • 2:24 pm: Viola Concerto

      Composer: Franz Hoffmeister
      Ensembles: Baltimore Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Victoria Chiang, viola
      Conductor: Markand Thakar
      Catalog Information: Naxos 572162
    • 2:47 pm: The Merry Widow: Ballsirenen Waltz

      Composer: Franz Lehar
      Ensembles: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
      Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
      Catalog Information: EMI 74735
    • 2:54 pm: Amelia Goes to the Ball: Overture

      Composer: Gian Carlo Menotti
      Ensembles: New York Philharmonic
      Conductor: Thomas Schippers
      Catalog Information: Sony 62837
    • 3:01 pm: Paul's Steeple and Stingo

      Composer: John Playford
      Ensembles: Apollo's Banquet
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 907186
    • 3:06 pm: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra
      Conductor: Pierre Boulez
      Catalog Information: DG 435766
    • 3:15 pm: Les Sylvains (The Fauns)

      Composer: Cecile Chaminade
      Performer: Anna Shelest, piano
      Catalog Information: Sorel 15
    • 3:21 pm: Symphony No. 2

      Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel
      Ensembles: Cantilena
      Conductor: Adrian Shepherd
      Catalog Information: Chandos 8648
    • 3:30 pm: Fantastic Rondo on a Spanish Theme ("El Contrabandista")

      Composer: Franz Liszt
      Performer: Valentina Lisitsa, piano
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 18987
    • 3:42 pm: Ballet Suite No. 3

      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich
      Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 7000
    • 4:01 pm: Composers Datebook

    • 4:03 pm: Dance Intermezzo

      Composer: Jean Sibelius
      Ensembles: Lahti Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Osmo Vanska
      Catalog Information: Bis 1225
    • 4:06 pm: Overture

      Composer: Fanny Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic
      Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
      Catalog Information: Koch 7169
    • 4:17 pm: Etude No. 3 "Tristesse"

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Helen Callus, viola
      Catalog Information: ASV 1184
    • 4:22 pm: Symphony

      Composer: Johann Reichardt
      Ensembles: New Dutch Academy
      Conductor: Simon Murphy
      Catalog Information: Pentatone 787
    • 4:33 pm: Kunstler-Leben Walzer (Artist's Life)

      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr.
      Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic
      Conductor: Willi Boskovsky
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 425428
    • 4:43 pm: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra
      Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
      Catalog Information: Sony 38915
    • 4:48 pm: Capriccio Brillant

      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn
      Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Stephen Hough, piano
      Conductor: Lawrence Foster
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 66969
    • 5:01 pm: Billy the Kid: Prairie Night

      Composer: Aaron Copland
      Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Hugh Wolff
      Catalog Information: Teldec 77310
    • 5:06 pm: Carmen: Habanera

      Composer: Georges Bizet
      Ensembles: BBC Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 473371
    • 5:11 pm: Piece in the Form of a Habanera

      Composer: Maurice Ravel
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Branford Marsalis, saxophone
      Conductor: Andrew Litton
      Catalog Information: Sony 42122
    • 5:14 pm: Oboe Concerto

      Composer: Johann Hasse
      Ensembles: Ensemble Berlin
      Performer: Christoph Hartmann, oboe
      Catalog Information: EMI 14232
    • 5:29 pm: Legend No. 4

      Composer: Antonin Dvorak
      Ensembles: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: David Zinman
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79066
    • 5:36 pm: Piano Trio No. 7 "Archduke": 4th movement

      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
      Ensembles: Trio Sora
      Catalog Information: Naive 7085
    • 5:45 pm: Rienzi: Overture

      Composer: Richard Wagner
      Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic
      Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
      Catalog Information: EMI 68616
    • 6:01 pm: Oboe Quintet: Canzonetta

      Composer: Theodore Dubois
      Ensembles: Trio Hochelaga
      Performer: Jean-Luc Plourde, viola
      Catalog Information: Atma 2385
    • 6:06 pm: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail

      Composer: Ferde Grofe
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Antal Dorati
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 410110
    • 6:15 pm: Danse des Lutins

      Composer: Henriette Renie
      Performer: Susann McDonald, harp
      Catalog Information: Klavier 11133
    • 6:19 pm: Roma Suite: Waltz

      Composer: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
      Ensembles: RTE Concert Orchestra
      Conductor: Adrian Leaper
      Catalog Information: Marco Polo 223516
    • 6:22 pm: Grand Concerto for Bassoon

      Composer: Johann Hummel
      Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
      Performer: Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
      Conductor: Neville Marriner
      Catalog Information: Philips 432081
    • 6:47 pm: Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"

      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli
      Ensembles: Trio Sonnerie
      Performer: Nigel North, lute/guitar
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90840
    • 7:01 pm: Nocturne No. 15

      Composer: Frederic Chopin
      Performer: Maria Joao Pires, piano
      Catalog Information: DG 447096
    • 7:06 pm: Trumpet Concerto

      Composer: Johann Fasch
      Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra
      Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
      Conductor: Raymond Leppard
      Catalog Information: Sony 57497
    • 7:14 pm: Symphony

      Composer: Igor Stravinsky
      Ensembles: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra
      Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
      Catalog Information: London/Decca 448812
    • 7:51 pm: Guard My Tongue

      Composer: Julia Wolfe
      Ensembles: Ars Nova Copenhagen
      Conductor: Paul Hillier
      Catalog Information: Naxos 574281
    • 8:01 pm: Cello Suite No. 4: Bourrees

      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
      Performer: Paul Galbraith, guitar
      Catalog Information: Mashulka 6695
    • 8:06 pm: Etude No. 6 "En forme de valse"

      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens
      Performer: Lise de la Salle, piano
      Catalog Information: Naive 5468
    • 8:15 pm: YourClassical Story: PLAY Tchaikovsky Swan Lake

      Composer: Ben Larson
    • 8:16 pm: Swan Lake: Dance of the Swans

      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky
      Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
      Performer: Barry Griffiths, violin
      Conductor: Charles Mackerras
      Catalog Information: Telarc 80151
    • 8:30 pm: Poem for Cello and Orchestra

      Composer: Henriette Bosmans
      Ensembles: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Dimitri Ferschtman, cello
      Conductor: Ed Spanjaard
      Catalog Information: RadioNederland 92040
    • 8:46 pm: Introduction and Allegro

      Composer: Robert Schumann
      Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra
      Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano
      Conductor: Antonio Pappano
      Catalog Information: DG 479532
    • 9:01 pm: Violin Sonata: Ballad

      Composer: Leos Janacek
      Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin
      Catalog Information: Virgin 90760
    • 9:06 pm: Scottish March (Marche ecossaise)

      Composer: Claude Debussy
      Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra
      Conductor: Jean Martinon
      Catalog Information: EMI 69587
    • 9:13 pm: Sarabande and Cortege

      Composer: Henri Dutilleux
      Performer: Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
      Catalog Information: Chandos 10521
    • 9:23 pm: Idyll for String Orchestra

      Composer: Leos Janacek
      Ensembles: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
      Conductor: Gerard Schwarz
      Catalog Information: Nonesuch 79033
    • 9:51 pm: Nocturne No. 2

      Composer: Lowell Liebermann
      Performer: David Quigley, piano
      Catalog Information: Avie 2388
    • 10:01 pm: Sleepsong

      Composer: Rolf Lovland
      Ensembles: The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin
      Performer: Emily Doyle, soprano
      Conductor: Desmond Earley
      Catalog Information: Signum 436
    • 10:06 pm: Trumpet Sonata No. 1

      Composer: Pietro Baldassare
      Ensembles: New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
      Performer: Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
      Conductor: Max Pommer
      Catalog Information: Capriccio 10020
    • 10:13 pm: Intermezzo No. 6

      Composer: Johannes Brahms
      Performer: Paul Lewis, piano
      Catalog Information: Harmonia Mundi 902365
    • 10:16 pm: Serenade (after Plato's Symposium)

      Composer: Leonard Bernstein
      Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
      Performer: Phillippe Quint, violin
      Conductor: Marin Alsop
      Catalog Information: Naxos 508018
    • 10:49 pm: Waltz Fantasy

      Composer: Mikhail Glinka
      Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
      Conductor: Neeme Jarvi
      Catalog Information: Chandos 9227
    • 11:01 pm: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne

      Composer: Michel de la Barre
      Performer: Immanuel Davis, flute
      Catalog Information: Naxos 579083
    • 11:06 pm: Piano Quintet

      Composer: Edward Elgar
      Ensembles: Takacs Quartet
      Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano
      Catalog Information: Hyperion 68295

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of Regents. The Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, and streaming online via our player, iHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to membership@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.