Playlist for Sunday, February 7, 2016

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Encantamento
      Composer: Camargo Guarnieri, Performer: Barbara Westphal, viola

    • 12:06 am
      The Balcarres Lute Book (1)
      Composer: Anonymous, Performer: Ronn McFarlane, lute

    • 12:19 am
      Fantasia on Greensleeves
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Conductor: Adrian Boult

    • 12:25 am
      My Lord Has Come
      Composer: Will Todd

    • 12:29 am
      Adagio
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Conductor: Jean-Francois Paillard

    • 12:40 am
      Choral Fantasy
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano, Conductor: Leif Ove Andsnes

    • 1:01 am
      Romanza Andaluza
      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin

    • 1:06 am
      Music for a Young Prince: Dreams
      Composer: Godfrey Ridout, Conductor: Victor Feldbrill

    • 1:15 am
      Nocturne for Flute and Guitar
      Composer: Ferdinando Carulli, Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

    • 1:26 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments"
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Conductor: Paavo Berglund

    • 2:01 am
      Four Contredances
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Hans Graf

    • 2:06 am
      A Moorside Suite
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

    • 2:22 am
      Valse Lente
      Composer: Germaine Tailleferre, Performer: Alexandre Tharaud, piano

    • 2:24 am
      String Quintet No. 4
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Gyorgy Pauk, viola

    • 3:01 am
      Forest Clearing
      Composer: Sigurd Islandsmoen, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

    • 3:06 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 2 "Characteristic": Dreams of a Child
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Conductor: Stefan Sanderling

    • 3:20 am
      Postludium No. 3
      Composer: Valentin Silvestrov, Performer: Anja Lechner, cello

    • 3:25 am
      Symphony No. 4 "Tragic"
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado

    • 4:01 am
      Sonata in the Old Spanish Style: Dance with Variations
      Composer: Gaspar Cassado, Performer: Viviane Spanoghe, cello

    • 4:06 am
      Variations on a Theme by Handel
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Performer: Lars Hannibal, guitar

    • 4:16 am
      Symphony No. 22 "Philosopher"
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Conductor: Adam Fischer

    • 4:35 am
      Prairie Miniature
      Composer: Arthur Farwell

    • 4:38 am
      Symphony on a Hymn Tune
      Composer: Virgil Thomson, Conductor: Howard Hanson

    • 5:01 am
      Summer in the High Grassland
      Composer: Zhao Jiping, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    • 5:06 am
      The Enchanted Lake
      Composer: Anatol Liadov, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

    • 5:14 am
      Concerto for Flute, Two Violins, and Basso Continuo (Dresden version)
      Composer: Johann Hasse, Performer: Eckart Haupt, flute

    • 5:29 am
      Piano Sonata No. 1
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano

    • 5:46 am
      La Valse
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Conductor: Yannick Nezet-Seguin

  • 6:00 am

    Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential...

  • 7:00 am

    With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with...

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 am
      Theme Music: Trumpet Tune in D
      Composer: David N. Johnson, Performer: "Peter DuBois, organ"

    • 7:01 am
      There's a meeting here tonight
      Composer: African-American Spiritual, Performer: Cantus, Conductor: n/a

    • 7:04 am
      There's a Balm in Gilead
      Composer: arr. Mack Wilberg, Performer: Men of the Mormon Tab Choir, Conductor: Mack Wilberg

    • 7:10 am
      Soon I Will be Done
      Composer: arr. Stacey Gibbs, Performer: Iowa State Singers, Conductor: James Rodde

    • 7:14 am
      "Swing low, sweet chariot"
      Composer: arr. Dale Adelmann, Performer: Schola of the Cathedral of St. Philip, Conductor: Dale Adelmann

    • 7:18 am
      Way Over in Beulah Lan'
      Composer: arr. Stacey Gibbs, Performer: sounding light, Conductor: Tom Trenney

    • 7:22 am
      Steal away
      Composer: Michael Tippett, Performer: East Carolina University Chamber Singers, Conductor: Daniel Bara

    • 7:25 am
      Nobody knows
      Composer: Michael Tippett, Performer: East Carolina University Chamber Singers, Conductor: Daniel Bara

    • 7:27 am
      "Go down, Moses"
      Composer: Michael Tippett, Performer: East Carolina University Chamber Singers, Conductor: Daniel Bara

    • 7:30 am
      Reverie
      Composer: William Grant Still, Performer: "Nancy Cooper, organ"

    • 7:35 am
      By and By
      Composer: arr. Carol Barnett, Performer: Dale Warland Singers, Conductor: Dale Warland

    • 7:38 am
      Deep River
      Composer: arr. Mack Wilberg, Performer: Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Conductor: Mack Wilberg

    • 7:43 am
      You must have that true religion
      Composer: arr. Roland Carter, Performer: Univ of Tenn at Chattanooga Chamber Singers, Conductor: Kevin Ford

    • 7:47 am
      Give me Jesus
      Composer: arr. Willis Patterson, Performer: Jessye Norman/Ambrosian Singers, Conductor: Willis Patterson

    • 7:52 am
      My Soul's Been Anchored in the Lord
      Composer: arr. Moses Hogan, Performer: St. Olaf Choir, Conductor: Anton Armstrong

  • 8:00 am

    Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

  • 10:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 am
      Sinfonia
      Composer: Wilhelm Friedemann Bach, Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

    • 10:01 am
      Spring in Buenos Aires (Primavera Portena)
      Composer: Astor Piazzolla, Performer: Philip Hansen, cello

    • 10:06 am
      Nameday (Namensfeier) Overture
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

    • 10:13 am
      Dalecarlian Suite No. 1
      Composer: Traditional, Performer: Jakob Lindberg, lute

    • 10:25 am
      Piano Concerto No. 4
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano, Conductor: Bernard Labadie

    • 10:47 am
      Toccatina
      Composer: Nikolai Kapustin, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano

    • 10:51 am
      Flute Concerto No. 4
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Performer: Matthias Maute, flute, Conductor: Jorg-Michael Schwarz

    • 11:01 am
      Hungarian March
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Conductor: Neville Marriner

    • 11:06 am
      Xerxes: Ombra mai fu
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, mezzo-soprano, Conductor: Harry Bicket

    • 11:09 am
      Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 10
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Maurizio Pollini, piano

    • 11:13 am
      Suite for Strings
      Composer: Arthur Foote, Conductor: Mikhail Gurewitsch

    • 11:31 am
      Diversions Overture
      Composer: Jack Gallagher, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

    • 11:43 am
      Caprice viennois (Viennese Caprice)
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: James Ehnes, violin

    • 11:47 am
      Divertimento No. 1
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green

    • 12:01 pm
      Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

    • 12:06 pm
      Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Rafal Blechacz, piano

    • 12:13 pm
      3 Dances
      Composer: William Byrd

    • 12:20 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Simon Trpceski, piano, Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

    • 12:49 pm
      Student Concerto
      Composer: Friedrich Seitz, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: Lawrence Foster

  • 1:00 pm

    Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center’s 2012-2013 radio season features 26 one-hour programs drawn from live performances recorded during the Chamber Music Society’s 2011-2012...

  • 2:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 2:00 pm
      Keyboard Concerto No. 5
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: George Malcolm, harpsichord, Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin

    • 2:01 pm
      Triquilandia/Seguidilla
      Composer: Emilio Pujol, Performer: David Russell, guitar

    • 2:06 pm
      Marriage of Figaro: Overture
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: James Levine

    • 2:11 pm
      Liebesfreud (Love's Joy)
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    • 2:16 pm
      Seven Beauties: Ballet Suite
      Composer: Kara Karayev, Conductor: Rauf Abdulayev

    • 2:52 pm
      Concerto for Two Oboes
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Performer: Celia Nicklin, oboe, Conductor: Neville Marriner

    • 3:01 pm
      Suite for Strings: Prelude
      Composer: Joan Trimble, Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt

    • 3:06 pm
      Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin, Conductor: Andrew Litton

    • 3:16 pm
      Hora staccato
      Composer: Grigoras Dinicu, Conductor: Andre Kostelanetz

    • 3:20 pm
      Papillons (Butterflies)
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Jeanne Golan, piano

  • 5:00 pm

    Music From the Movies

    Explore great film soundtracks and hear from the composers who write them.

  • 6:00 pm

    From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

  • 7:00 pm

    Classics for Kids

    Take your kids on a journey through classical music!

  • 7:06 pm

    Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University...

  • 8:00 pm

    Concierto

    Concierto, produced by WDAV Classical Public Radio, is America's first nationally distributed bilingual (Spanish-English) classical music program that calls special attention to the contributions to...

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

About Classical 91.7

Classical 91.7 is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international.

Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community.

KUHA Classical 91.7 is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

88.7 HD-2 To Be the New Home of Classical Music in Houston

The University of Houston Administrative & Finance Committee recommended to the Board of Regents that Houston Public Media pursue an HD radio and digital distribution strategy for Classical 91.7.

This means full time Classical music will continue over the air on 88.7 HD-2.

HD Radio is free and readily accessible today.

88.7 HD-2 reaches more people and provides a higher quality sound.

Full-time classical programming will also be available on TV 8.5 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn.

If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.