Playlist for Tuesday, February 9, 2016

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Overture No. 2 "La Calamita de Cuori"
      Composer: Johann Christian Bach, Conductor: David Zinman

    • 12:06 am
      Violin Concerto No. 2
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: John Williams, guitar, Conductor: Kenneth Sillito

    • 12:24 am
      O ignis spiritus (O fire of the Paraclete)
      Composer: Hildegard von Bingen

    • 12:34 am
      Symphony No. 2
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd

    • 12:45 am
      Enchanted Kingdom
      Composer: Nikolai Tcherepnin, Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

    • 1:01 am
      Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Performer: Claudius Tanski, piano

    • 1:06 am
      Finlandia
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

    • 1:16 am
      Harp Concerto
      Composer: Johann Albrechtsberger, Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta, harp, Conductor: Paul Kuentz

    • 1:34 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 1
      Composer: Ernest Bloch, Conductor: Yoav Talmi

    • 2:01 am
      A Lady in Her Tower
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Susan Drake, harp

    • 2:06 am
      Sonata for Bassoon and Cello
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Klaus Thunemann, bassoon

    • 2:16 am
      Symphony No. 4
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Conductor: David Zinman

    • 2:48 am
      English Folk Song Suite
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Conductor: Frederick Fennell

    • 3:01 am
      Symphony No. 3 "In the Forest": Allegro assai
      Composer: Joachim Raff, Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos

    • 3:06 am
      French Suite No. 6
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Glenn Gould, piano

    • 3:17 am
      Sleeping Beauty: Two Pictures
      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck, Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher

    • 3:29 am
      The Queen's Jig
      Composer: John Playford, Performer: David Douglass, violin

    • 3:34 am
      Clarinet Concerto No. 2
      Composer: Louis Spohr, Performer: Julian Bliss, clarinet, Conductor: Kenneth Sillito

    • 4:01 am
      Nacht und Traume (Night and Dreams)
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Mischa Maisky, cello

    • 4:06 am
      Flute Concerto
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, Conductor: Janos Rolla

    • 4:25 am
      Keltic Lament
      Composer: John Foulds, Conductor: Sakari Oramo

    • 4:31 am
      Symphony No. 6
      Composer: Johann Christian Bach, Conductor: Simon Standage

    • 4:47 am
      Roscatha
      Composer: Arnold Bax, Conductor: Bryden Thomson

    • 5:01 am
      Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
      Composer: George Frederick McKay, Performer: Mahoko Eguchi, viola

    • 5:06 am
      Two Nordic Melodies
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi

    • 5:20 am
      Trumpet Concerto
      Composer: Johann Molter, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet, Conductor: Simon Wright

    • 5:31 am
      Gavotte
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Goran Sollscher, guitar

    • 5:35 am
      Prelude
      Composer: Gerald Finzi, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

    • 5:42 am
      Piano Sonata No. 8
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Sara Davis Buechner, piano

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook


    • 6:03 am
      O, were I like a feathered dove
      Composer: Traditional

    • 6:06 am
      Romance for Viola and Orchestra
      Composer: Max Bruch, Performer: Janine Jansen, viola, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

    • 6:15 am
      Passacaglia
      Composer: Biagio Marini, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

    • 6:23 am
      Piano Sonata
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Arcadi Volodos, piano

    • 6:44 am
      Sonata No. 2 "L'Henriette": Finale
      Composer: Michel Blavet, Performer: Brian Luce, flute

    • 6:48 am
      Luisa Miller: Highlights
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi

    • 7:01 am
      Aleko: Women's Dance
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Conductor: Andre Previn

    • 7:06 am
      Tarantella
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: Debra Wendells-Cross, flute

    • 7:13 am
      Harvest Dances (Ernte Tanze) Waltz
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Conductor: Alfred Walter

    • 7:22 am
      Petite Symphony
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Conductor: Ulysse Waterlot

    • 7:43 am
      Widmung (Dedication)
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Van Cliburn, piano

    • 7:48 am
      In Spring Overture
      Composer: Karl Goldmark, Conductor: Andras Korodi

    • 8:01 am
      Starlight Express: Waltz
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Conductor: George Hurst

    • 8:06 am
      Images for Orchestra: Iberia
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Conductor: Pierre Boulez

    • 8:26 am
      Nocturne
      Composer: Auguste Franchomme, Performer: Louise Dubin, cello

    • 8:33 am
      Piano Sonata No. 53
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Maria Bergmann, piano

    • 8:46 am
      Dioclesian Instrumental Music
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

    • 9:01 am
      Recuerdos de la Alhambra (Memories of the Alhambra)
      Composer: Francisco Tarrega, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar

    • 9:06 am
      Cello Concerto
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich, cello, Conductor: Paul Sacher

    • 9:15 am
      The Cowherd's Flute
      Composer: He Luting, Performer: Lang Lang, piano

    • 9:19 am
      Violin Sonata No. 4
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Janine Jansen, violin

    • 9:36 am
      Lachian Dances
      Composer: Leos Janacek, Conductor: James Conlon

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Overture
      Composer: Josef Myslivecek

    • 12:01 pm
      The Girl from Corsica
      Composer: Trevor Duncan, Conductor: Ronald Corp

    • 12:06 pm
      Eastern Promises: Concertino
      Composer: Howard Shore, Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin, Conductor: Kirill Karabits

    • 12:12 pm
      Quartet No. 1
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini

    • 12:25 pm
      Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Conductor: Valery Gergiev

    • 12:40 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 11 "Turkish"
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Fazil Say, piano

    • 1:01 pm
      Chacony (Chaconne)
      Composer: Henry Purcell

    • 1:06 pm
      Symphony No. 52
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

    • 1:27 pm
      Ballet de Cour: Pavane and Saltarelle
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne

    • 1:35 pm
      Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Conductor: Yoel Levi

    • 1:49 pm
      Bassoon Concerto
      Composer: Johann Fasch, Performer: Peter Whelan, bassoon

    • 2:01 pm
      Andalucia Suite: Malaguena
      Composer: Ernesto Lecuona, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

    • 2:06 pm
      Symphony No. 1
      Composer: Adalbert Gyrowetz, Conductor: Matthias Bamert

    • 2:32 pm
      Prelude No. 3
      Composer: Alexander Scriabin, Performer: Klara Min, piano

    • 2:35 pm
      Noon Witch
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Conductor: Claudio Abbado

    • 2:50 pm
      Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue
      Composer: Jaromir Weinberger, Conductor: Erich Kunzel

    • 3:01 pm
      Sonata No. 16
      Composer: Giovanni Fontana

    • 3:06 pm
      Three Botticelli Pictures
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Conductor: Claudio Scimone

    • 3:24 pm
      Violin Sonata No. 1: 3rd movement
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin

    • 3:29 pm
      Oboe Concerto
      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli, Performer: Joris Van Den Hauwe, oboe, Conductor: Rudolf Werthen

    • 3:40 pm
      The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz

    • 4:01 pm
      Tarantella
      Composer: David Popper, Performer: Werner Thomas, cello, Conductor: Hans Stadlmair

    • 4:06 pm
      Consecration of the House: Overture
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Conductor: Neville Marriner

    • 4:17 pm
      Rondo for Piano and Orchestra
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

  • 7:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin is an exciting daily radio program that delves into a wide assortment of topics in classical music. Each five-program series...

  • 8:00 pm

    New York Philharmonic

    Bringing you the best of the New York Philharmonic

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

About Classical 91.7

Classical 91.7 is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international.

Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community.

KUHA Classical 91.7 is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

88.7 HD-2 To Be the New Home of Classical Music in Houston

The University of Houston Administrative & Finance Committee recommended to the Board of Regents that Houston Public Media pursue an HD radio and digital distribution strategy for Classical 91.7.

This means full time Classical music will continue over the air on 88.7 HD-2.

HD Radio is free and readily accessible today.

88.7 HD-2 reaches more people and provides a higher quality sound.

Full-time classical programming will also be available on TV 8.5 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn.

If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.