Playlist for Friday, October 13, 2017

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Flute Quartet No. 1: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Ensembles: Milliere String Trio, Performer: Patrice Bocquillon, flute,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 12:06 am
      Summer Evening,
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 12:13 am
      Cello Suite No. 3: Courante,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Pierre Fournier, cello,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:17 am
      Piano Sonata No. 14,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Klara Wurtz, piano,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 12:35 am
      Swedish Dances,
      Composer: Max Bruch, Ensembles: Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: George Hanson,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 1:01 am
      Guitar Sonata: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Ferdinando Carulli, Performer: Richard Savino, guitar,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:06 am
      Concert No. 41 "Le Retour" (The Return),
      Composer: Sainte-Colombe, Ensembles: Spectre de la Rose,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:14 am
      Cordoba,
      Composer: Ernesto Lecuona, Performer: Adolovni Acosta, piano,
      (Label: Marquis)

    • 1:23 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Saint Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:01 am
      La Convalescente,
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:06 am
      The Lark Ascending,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Iona Brown, violin, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 2:22 am
      Two Melodies,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:31 am
      When Jesus Wept,
      Composer: William Billings, Ensembles: Hilliard Ensemble, Performer: Jan Garbarek, saxophone,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 2:37 am
      Fantasie Symphonique,
      Composer: Louis Theodore Gouvy, Ensembles: German Radio Philharmonic, Conductor: Jacques Mercier,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 3:01 am
      The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Quadrilles des patineurs,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:06 am
      Blackberry Winter,
      Composer: Conni Ellisor, Ensembles: Nashville Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Stephen Seifert, mountain dulcimer and Tennessee music box, Conductor: Paul Gambill,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 3:24 am
      Theme and Variations "Geistervariationen" (Ghost Variations),
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Piotr Anderszewski, piano,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 3:36 am
      Clarinet Concerto,
      Composer: Franz Krommer, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Thomas Friedli, clarinet, Conductor: Antony Pay,
      (Label: Claves)

    • 4:01 am
      Summer Evening: Waltz,
      Composer: Oscar Merikanto, Ensembles: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Ondine)

    • 4:06 am
      Symphony No. 19,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Ton Koopman,
      (Label: Erato)

    • 4:23 am
      Celtic Fare,
      Composer: Scott Tennant/Simon Jeffes, Ensembles: Los Angeles Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:31 am
      Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 4:41 am
      Andante and Rondo Capriccioso,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: Ian Hobson, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 4:48 am
      In Spring Overture,
      Composer: Karl Goldmark, Ensembles: Budapest Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andras Korodi,
      (Label: Hungaroton)

    • 5:01 am
      Aleko: Women's Dance,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:06 am
      An English Suite: Air and Frolic,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:13 am
      Orchestra-Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:25 am
      The Magic Harp Overture (Rosamunde),
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: London Classical Players, Conductor: Roger Norrington,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:35 am
      St. Cecilia: Overture,
      Composer: Maurice Greene, Ensembles: Baroque Band, Conductor: Garry Clarke,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 5:41 am
      Three Short Pieces,
      Composer: Jacques Ibert, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:48 am
      Violin Concerto: Finale,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Staatskapelle Berlin, Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Hello Francis,
      Composer: John Williams, Performer: John Williams, guitar,
      (Label: JCW)

    • 6:06 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Classical": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Brodsky Quartet,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:08 am
      Peter Schmoll Overture,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Hanover Band, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 6:18 am
      Children's Corner: Golliwogg's Cakewalk,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Canadian Brass,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:22 am
      Symphony No. 1: 1st movement,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Hans-Peter Frank,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:33 am
      Piano Concerto No. 1: Rondo,
      Composer: Emil von Sauer, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:38 am
      Concerto for Two Flutes,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: William Bennett, flute, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:46 am
      Tales from the Vienna Woods,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra, Conductor: Willi Boskovsky,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:01 am
      Symphony No. 91: Finale,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:06 am
      Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Fete polonaise,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:14 am
      Xerxes: Largo,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Les Concerts du Monde, Conductor: Keith Clark,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:19 am
      Sinfonia Concertante,
      Composer: Michael Hurd, Ensembles: Royal Ballet Sinfonia, Performer: Robert Gibbs, violin, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:29 am
      Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Szeged Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Tamas Pal,
      (Label: Hungaroton)

    • 7:44 am
      Waltz No. 1,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Antonin Kubalek, piano,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 7:48 am
      Gloriana: Courtly Dances,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 8:01 am
      Abbywood Trail,
      Composer: Dale Kavanagh, Performer: Dale Kavanagh, guitar,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 8:06 am
      Semiramide: Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:20 am
      Recorder Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Fasch, Ensembles: Ensemble Marsyas, Performer: Pamela Thorby, recorder,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 8:28 am
      Serenade No. 2: Scherzo: Vivace,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:31 am
      From Italy (Aus Italien): Life in Naples,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:42 am
      Country Gardens,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Michigan State University Band, Conductor: Kenneth G. Bloomquist,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 8:44 am
      Double Keyboard Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Hamburg Philharmonic, Performer: Christoph Eschenbach, piano, Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:01 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 1: Gavotte,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland, Conductor: Stefan Sanderling,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:06 am
      Roman Carnival Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Halle Orchestra, Conductor: John Barbirolli,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:16 am
      Miao Mountain Morning,
      Composer: Chen Gang, Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 9:22 am
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Maurice Andre, trumpet, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 9:32 am
      Infidelity Outwitted: Sinfonia,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra, Pardubice, Conductor: Michael Halasz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:40 am
      Dolly Suite,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Beecham,
      (Label: EMI)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Wind Quintet,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:01 pm
      Congada,
      Composer: Francisco Mignone, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen, Conductor: Gabriel Castagna,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:06 pm
      Bohemian Forest: In the spinning-room,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Artur Pizarro, piano,
      (Label: Odradek)

    • 12:12 pm
      Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:35 pm
      Cello Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Heinrich Schiff, cello, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:01 pm
      Fall River Legend: Hymnal Variations,
      Composer: Morton Gould, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: James Sedares,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 1:06 pm
      Angry Birds Theme,
      Composer: Ari Pulkkinen, Ensembles: La Pieta, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 1:10 pm
      The Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 1:17 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 21 "Elvira Madigan",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Paris Orchestral Ensemble, Performer: Maria Tipo, piano, Conductor: Armin Jordan,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 1:48 pm
      Sonata No. 9,
      Composer: Niccolo Paganini, Performer: Moshe Hammer, violin,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:01 pm
      Grand Duchess of Gerolstein: Overture,
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Ensembles: Gulbenkian Orchestra, Conductor: Michel Swierczewski,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 2:06 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 2:12 pm
      Capriccio Espagnol,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Antal Dorati,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 2:29 pm
      Concert Piece for Clarinet and Basset Horn,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Sabine Meyer, clarinet, Conductor: Jorg Faerber,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:40 pm
      Waltz No. 2 "Valse brillante",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 2:45 pm
      The Noonday Witch,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:01 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement,
      Composer: William Alwyn, Ensembles: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:06 pm
      Te Deum: Prelude,
      Composer: Marc-Antoine Charpentier, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Raymond Leppard,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:08 pm
      Quartet No. 4,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Vienna-Berlin Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:22 pm
      Souvenirs,
      Composer: Vincent D'Indy, Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Rumon Gamba,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:43 pm
      Siciliano,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:46 pm
      Concerto for Two Mandolins,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Angel Romero, guitar,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:01 pm
      Scottish Rondo,
      Composer: John Field, Performer: Miceal O'Rourke, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:06 pm
      Mignon: Overture,
      Composer: Ambroise Thomas, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:15 pm
      Sonorous Table Suite (Mensa sonora): Part 2,
      Composer: Heinrich Biber, Ensembles: Baroque Band, Conductor: Garry Clarke,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 4:23 pm
      Symphony No. 31 "Paris",
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 4:43 pm
      Ports of Call (Escales),
      Composer: Jacques Ibert, Ensembles: Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Eduardo Mata,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 5:01 pm
      Concert Suite No. 6: La Poule (The Hen),
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 5:06 pm
      Hansel and Gretel: Overture,
      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 5:14 pm
      Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Claudio Arrau, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:21 pm
      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester),
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Saito Kinen Orchestra, Conductor: Seiji Ozawa,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:30 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: La Serenissima, Performer: Adrian Chandler, violin, Conductor: Adrian Chandler,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 5:37 pm
      Symphonic Variations,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:01 pm
      Divertissement: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Emile Bernard, Ensembles: Sylvan Winds,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 6:06 pm
      Scottish March (Marche ecossaise),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:13 pm
      "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman),
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Fazil Say, piano,
      (Label: Atlantic)

    • 6:27 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jaime Laredo, violin, Conductor: Jaime Laredo,
      (Label: MCA)

    • 6:42 pm
      Henry V Suite,
      Composer: William Walton, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: MCA)

    • 7:01 pm
      Dance of the Flowers,
      Composer: Amy Beach, Performer: Joanne Polk, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 7:06 pm
      Dance of the Hours,
      Composer: Amilcare Ponchielli, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Conductor: Silvio Varviso,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:16 pm
      Les Baricades Misterieuses (Mysterious Barricades),
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Performer: Elizabeth Hainen, harp,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 7:20 pm
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:48 pm
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Lajos Lencses, oboe, Conductor: Patrick Strub,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 8:01 pm
      The Tempest: Banquet Dance,
      Composer: Arthur Sullivan, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:06 pm
      Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow),
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Chen Yi, violin,
      (Label: OUR Recordings)

    • 8:10 pm
      Pelleas and Melisande: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:15 pm
      Sinfonia No. 5,
      Composer: Gaspard Fritz, Ensembles: La Stagione Frankfurt, Conductor: Michael Schneider,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 8:32 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano, Conductor: Sakari Oramo,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:01 pm
      Music for Symphony Orchestra: Andante,
      Composer: Yasushi Akutagawa, Ensembles: Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Ryusuke Numajiri,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:06 pm
      Miniature Concerto,
      Composer: Robin Milford, Ensembles: Guildhall Strings, Performer: Clare Finnimore, viola,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:17 pm
      String Quartet No. 10,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Borodin Quartet,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 9:44 pm
      Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: David Russell, guitar,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:48 pm
      Larghetto for Horn and Orchestra,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Performer: Ronald Janezic, horn, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:01 pm
      Encantamento,
      Composer: Camargo Guarnieri, Performer: Barbara Westphal, viola,
      (Label: Centaur)

    • 10:06 pm
      Marriage of Figaro: Sull'aria...Che soave zefiretto,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Wolfgang Schulz, flute,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:09 pm
      5 Min. aus dem Leben von W.A.M.,
      Composer: Alexander Raskatov, Ensembles: Kremerata Baltica, Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 10:16 pm
      Serenade No. 12,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:41 pm
      Variations on "La ci darem la mano",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Ensembles: North German Radio Elbphilharmonie Orchestra, Performer: Jan Lisiecki, piano, Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski,
      (Label: DG)

    • 11:01 pm
      Star Sonnet,
      Composer: Daniel Elder, Ensembles: Westminster Choir College, Conductor: Joe Miller,
      (Label: WCC)

    • 11:06 pm
      Etude No. 3 "Un Sospiro" (A Sigh),
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Susann McDonald, harp,
      (Label: Klavier)

    • 11:12 pm
      Sleeping Beauty: Three Pictures,
      Composer: Engelbert Humperdinck, Ensembles: Bamberg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Karl Anton Rickenbacher,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 11:23 pm
      Piano Quartet No. 2,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.