Playlist for Wednesday, October 11, 2017

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      String Quartet: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johan Svendsen, Ensembles: Oslo String Quartet,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 12:06 am
      Concierto Antillano,
      Composer: Ernesto Cordero, Ensembles: Sofia Soloists, Performer: Carlos Barbosa-Lima, guitar, Conductor: Plamen Djurov,
      (Label: Concord)

    • 12:32 am
      Suite on Chinese Folk Tunes II: Humoresque,
      Composer: Bao Yuan-kai, Ensembles: China National Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Zuohuang Chen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 12:37 am
      Sarabande: For Katharine in April,
      Composer: Ron Nelson, Ensembles: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Howard Hanson,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 12:42 am
      Horn Quintet,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Frank Lloyd, horn,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 1:01 am
      Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler,
      Composer: Arne Eggen, Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:06 am
      Symphony No. 103 "Drum Roll",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 1:36 am
      To a Nordic Princess,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:49 am
      Cello Sonata,
      Composer: Giovanni Bononcini, Ensembles: Il Seminario Musicale,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 2:01 am
      Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One,
      Composer: William Grant Still, Ensembles: Oregon String Quartet,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 2:06 am
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Mito Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Fumiaki Miyamoto, oboe, Conductor: Seiji Ozawa,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:33 am
      Collection Flores de Musica: Differenzias sobre la Gayta,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: Ensemble Caprice, Conductor: Matthias Maute,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 2:38 am
      English Suite No. 4,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Andras Schiff, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:01 am
      Prelude No. 5,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Ensembles: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 3:06 am
      Violin Concerto No. 5,
      Composer: Henri Vieuxtemps, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Isabelle van Keulen, violin, Conductor: Colin Davis,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:29 am
      Prelude: Quietude,
      Composer: Carlos Salzedo, Performer: Jennifer Swartz, harp,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 3:33 am
      Symphony No. 7 "Song of the Night": 4th movement (Nachtmusik II),
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:46 am
      Romanian Concerto,
      Composer: Gyorgy Ligeti, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Jonathan Nott,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 4:01 am
      The Upas Tree,
      Composer: Anton Arensky, Ensembles: Houston Chamber Choir, Conductor: Robert Simpson,
      (Label: MSR)

    • 4:06 am
      Rondo for Piano and Orchestra,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:15 am
      Sinfonia melodica for Two Oboes,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Berlin Baroque Soloists, Performer: Albrecht Mayer, oboe, Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:27 am
      Batchelar's Delight,
      Composer: Thomas Morley, Ensembles: Corona Guitar Quartet,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 4:31 am
      Snow Maiden Suite,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:45 am
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Leopold Mozart, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Rolf Smedvig, trumpet, Conductor: Jahja Ling,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:01 am
      La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21,
      Composer: Marco Uccellini, Ensembles: Arcadian Academy,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 5:06 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 5,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Daniel Hope, violin, Conductor: Sakari Oramo,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:09 am
      The Two Barons of Roccazzura: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla, Conductor: Patrick Gallois,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:21 am
      Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz,
      Composer: Joseph Lanner, Ensembles: Vienna String Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:31 am
      Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the River Moscow),
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:38 am
      Water Music Suite No. 3: Minuet,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: City of London Sinfonia, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: American Gramap)

    • 5:45 am
      Charterhouse Suite,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Israel Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Dalia Atlas,
      (Label: Stradivari)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Les Boreades: Contredanse en rondeau,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Orchestra of the 18th Century, Conductor: Frans Bruggen,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:06 am
      Fur Elise,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:10 am
      Flute and Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, Conductor: Janos Rolla,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:24 am
      Three Preludes,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Modern Mandolin Quartet,
      (Label: Windham Hill)

    • 6:33 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 1: Marche Miniature,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:35 am
      Suite for Orchestra 'The B's': Overture,
      Composer: Herbert Howells, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:47 am
      Concerto for Four Violins,
      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 6:54 am
      Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 7:01 am
      Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Locatelli Trio,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:06 am
      Peer Gynt: Morning Mood,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:11 am
      Lohengrin: Prelude to Act III,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Canadian Brass, Conductor: Edo de Waart,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 7:18 am
      Perpetual Motion Pieces,
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Performer: Aleck Karis, piano,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 7:24 am
      String Quartet No. 2: Nocturne,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:33 am
      School for Scandal Overture,
      Composer: Samuel Barber, Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 7:43 am
      The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and His Merry Men,
      Composer: Erich Korngold, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 7:47 am
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble,
      (Label: Saint Luke's)

    • 8:01 am
      Night and Day,
      Composer: Cole Porter, Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:06 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 6,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 8:13 am
      Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 8:24 am
      Lincolnshire Posy,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: London Wind Orchestra, Conductor: Denis Wick,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 8:41 am
      Etude No. 9,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Murray Perahia, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:45 am
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Vincenzo Bellini, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Performer: Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe, Conductor: James Levine,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:51 am
      Tancredi: Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Schippers,
      (Label: Moss Music)

    • 9:01 am
      Madame Bovary: Waltz,
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Ensembles: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn,
      (Label: Silva)

    • 9:06 am
      The Two Widows: Overture,
      Composer: Bedrich Smetana, Ensembles: Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic, Conductor: Robert Stankovsky,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 9:14 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Albinoni Adagio,
      Composer: Lindy Wagner

    • 9:15 am
      Adagio,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:24 am
      Piano Concerto No. 16,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Mitsuko Uchida, piano, Conductor: Jeffrey Tate,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:48 am
      Music of the Spheres Waltz (Spharen-Klange),
      Composer: Josef Strauss, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: DG)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Organ Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Performer: Richard Egarr, organ, Conductor: Richard Egarr,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 12:01 pm
      Andante with Variations,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Performer: Marc Grauwels, flute,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 12:06 pm
      Marche Slave,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:17 pm
      Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus XIII,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 12:24 pm
      Pastoral Suite,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 12:38 pm
      Symphony No. 33,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Baroque Soloists, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:01 pm
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 1:06 pm
      Images for Orchestra: Gigues,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Dutoit,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:14 pm
      Johnny Faa,
      Composer: Traditional Scottish, Ensembles: Barokksolistene, Performer: Bjarte Eike, violin,
      (Label: Rubicon)

    • 1:18 pm
      Hole in the Wall,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Barokksolistene, Performer: Bjarte Eike, violin,
      (Label: Rubicon)

    • 1:23 pm
      Symphony No. 8,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:51 pm
      The Travel set,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: Barokksolistene, Performer: Bjarte Eike, violin,
      (Label: Rubicon)

    • 2:01 pm
      The Hours: Dead Things,
      Composer: Philip Glass, Performer: Valentina Lisitsa, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:06 pm
      The Valkyrie: Ride of the Valkyries,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Zubin Mehta,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 2:12 pm
      Terpsichore Dances,
      Composer: Michael Praetorius, Ensembles: Ensemble Doulce Memoire,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 2:21 pm
      Clarinet Concerto,
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Ensembles: Nashville Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Laura Arden, clarinet, Conductor: Paul Gambill,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:40 pm
      Waltz No. 13,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Richard Raymond, piano,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 2:44 pm
      Russian Easter Festival Overture,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:01 pm
      Schnofler-Dance,
      Composer: Johann Mayer, Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:06 pm
      Liebesfreud (Love's Joy),
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:10 pm
      Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Libor Pesek,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 3:19 pm
      Divertimento No. 7,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Camerata Academica Salzburg, Conductor: Sandor Vegh,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 3:40 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: John Williams, guitar, Conductor: Kenneth Sillito,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:01 pm
      Symphony No. 6: Largo-Allegro,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: English String Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 4:06 pm
      Rondo a Capriccio (Rage Over a Lost Penny),
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Evgeny Kissin, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:12 pm
      Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9,
      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Enrique Batiz,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:22 pm
      Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 4:41 pm
      Roaring Fork Quintet: Whitewater Rapids,
      Composer: Eric Ewazen, Ensembles: Borealis Wind Quintet,
      (Label: Helicon)

    • 4:47 pm
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 5:01 pm
      Flowers from Froso: Entry to the Summer Meadow,
      Composer: Wilhelm Peterson-Berger, Ensembles: Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:06 pm
      Symphony No. 95,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Hanover Band, Conductor: Roy Goodman,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 5:27 pm
      Farewell to Stromness,
      Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies, Performer: David Russell, guitar,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:31 pm
      Intermezzo scherzoso,
      Composer: Gustav Sanger, Performer: Ralf Mathias Caspers, violin,
      (Label: Genuin)

    • 5:35 pm
      Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes,
      Composer: Grace Williams, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Groves,
      (Label: Lyrita)

    • 5:48 pm
      Benvenuto Cellini: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Munch,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:01 pm
      Toccata,
      Composer: Girolamo Frescobaldi, Ensembles: Boulder Brass,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 6:06 pm
      Slavonic Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:10 pm
      String Sextet No. 1: Scherzo,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Isaac Stern, violin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:15 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 18,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Aldo Ciccolini, piano,
      (Label: Discover)

    • 6:30 pm
      Suite for Strings,
      Composer: John Rutter, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:44 pm
      Symphony No. 9 "Great": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Vienna Symphony, Conductor: Philippe Jordan,
      (Label: Vienna Symphony)

    • 7:01 pm
      Leaving Home; A Single Bamboo,
      Composer: Zhou Long, Ensembles: Shanghai Quartet,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 7:06 pm
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: I Solisti Veneti, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Claudio Scimone,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:16 pm
      Images, Book 2: Poissons d'or (Goldfish),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Steven Osborne, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 7:21 pm
      String Quartet No. 53 "The Lark",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Hagen Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:40 pm
      Don Juan,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

  • 8:00 pm

    Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony, accompanied by insights from Catherine Lu and orchestra musicians.

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 pm
      La Mer (The Sea),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 10:01 pm
      It Never Rains,
      Composer: Gavin Bryars, Performer: Rick Cox, electric guitar,
      (Label: Cold Blue)

    • 10:06 pm
      Suite for Toy Piano,
      Composer: John Cage, Ensembles: American Composers Orchestra, Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 10:14 pm
      Parlour Games,
      Composer: Meredith Monk, Performer: Ursula Oppens, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 10:24 pm
      Pieces froides: Trois danses de travers,
      Composer: Erik Satie, Performer: Anne Queffelec, piano,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 10:29 pm
      Tristan and Isolde: Liebestod (Love Death),
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Thielemann,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:39 pm
      Passage,
      Composer: Meredith Monk, Ensembles: Vocal Ensemble, Performer: Meredith Monk, voice,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 10:42 pm
      Dream in White on White,
      Composer: John Luther Adams, Ensembles: The Apollo Quartet and Strings, Performer: Barbara Chapman, harp, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: New Albion)

    • 11:01 pm
      The Walled Garden,
      Composer: John Zorn, Performer: Bill Frisell, guitar,
      (Label: Tzadik)

    • 11:06 pm
      Verklarte Nacht (Transfigured Night): Part 5,
      Composer: Arnold Schoenberg, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 11:12 pm
      Canticles of the Holy Wind: Dream of the Hermit Thrush,
      Composer: John Luther Adams, Ensembles: The Crossing, Performer: John Grecia, piano, Conductor: Donald Nally,
      (Label: Cantaloupe)

    • 11:18 pm
      The Fairy Answer,
      Composer: Henry Cowell, Performer: Sarah Cahill, piano,
      (Label: New Albion)

    • 11:22 pm
      Minsym No. 1,
      Composer: Moondog (Louis Hardin), Ensembles: Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:30 pm
      Two Studies on Ancient Greek Scales,
      Composer: Harry Partch, Ensembles: Kronos Quartet,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 11:35 pm
      Atlas: Overture,
      Composer: Meredith Monk, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: Wayne Hankin,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 11:38 pm
      Atlas: Earth Seen from Above,
      Composer: Meredith Monk, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Conductor: Wayne Hankin,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 11:46 pm
      Symphonique No. 3 Ode to Venus,
      Composer: Moondog (Louis Hardin), Ensembles: Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 11:52 pm
      Nocturne for the Left Hand,
      Composer: Alexander Scriabin, Performer: Michael Landrum, piano,
      (Label: Dorian)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.