Playlist for Wednesday, September 13, 2017

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      In Delius' Sleep,
      Composer: Harold Budd, Ensembles: Zeitgeist, Performer: Harold Budd, piano,
      (Label: New Albion)

    • 12:06 am
      Tango en Skai,
      Composer: Roland Dyens, Performer: Jason Vieaux, guitar,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 12:09 am
      String Quartet No. 4,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Emerson String Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:38 am
      The Holy Boy,
      Composer: John Ireland, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: David Garforth,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:42 am
      Romeo and Juliet: Love Scene,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:01 am
      Variations for Arinushka,
      Composer: Arvo Part, Performer: Elena Riu, piano,
      (Label: Linn)

    • 1:06 am
      Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast",
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90, Conductor: Simon Standage,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:21 am
      Suite No. 7,
      Composer: Kurt Atterberg, Ensembles: Camerata Nordica, Conductor: Ulf Wallin,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 1:34 am
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Muzio Clementi, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: Francesco d'Avalos,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 2:01 am
      Schnofler-Dance,
      Composer: Johann Mayer, Ensembles: Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 2:06 am
      Havanaise,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: Zubin Mehta,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:17 am
      O sacrum convivium,
      Composer: Olivier Messiaen, Ensembles: Choir of New College, Oxford, Performer: David Newsholme, organ, Conductor: Edward Higginbottom,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 2:23 am
      Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain",
      Composer: Alan Hovhaness, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Cobos,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 2:39 am
      Flute and Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Antonio Salieri, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Aurele Nicolet, flute, Conductor: Kenneth Sillito,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 3:01 am
      On Distant Waves (Sur les flots lointains),
      Composer: Charles Koechlin, Ensembles: Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic, Conductor: Leif Segerstam,
      (Label: Marco Polo)

    • 3:06 am
      Concerto for 3 Pianos,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Daniel Barenboim, piano, Conductor: Georg Solti,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:30 am
      American Series,
      Composer: Hector Ayala, Performer: David Russell, guitar,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:45 am
      Love Is Here to Stay,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:50 am
      Play of the Elves,
      Composer: Franz Berwald, Ensembles: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard,
      (Label: Brilliant)

    • 4:01 am
      Trio No. 3: Minuet,
      Composer: Johann Hummel, Ensembles: Vienna String Trio,
      (Label: Calig)

    • 4:06 am
      The Three-Cornered Hat: Suite,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:19 am
      Manha de Carnaval,
      Composer: Luiz Bonfa, Ensembles: The Clarinotts, Performer: Frantisek Janoska, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:26 am
      Swedish Rhapsody No. 1 "Midsummer Vigil",
      Composer: Hugo Alfven, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Eiji Oue,
      (Label: Reference)

    • 4:39 am
      Flute Sonata,
      Composer: Johann Graun, Performer: Barthold Kuijken, flute,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:50 am
      The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture,
      Composer: Otto Nicolai, Ensembles: Berlin City Opera Orchestra, Conductor: Artur Rother,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 5:01 am
      The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Galop,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:06 am
      Prague Waltzes,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:14 am
      Polonaise Brillante,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Misha Dichter, piano, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 5:25 am
      The Merry Widow: Overture,
      Composer: Franz Lehar, Ensembles: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Mikhail Jurowski,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 5:35 am
      Allegro for Strings,
      Composer: Douglas Lilburn, Ensembles: New Zealand Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 5:46 am
      Idomeneo: Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Bruno Weil,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:51 am
      Ave Maria,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Country Gardens,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Bournemouth Sinfonietta, Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:06 am
      Spanish Dance No. 5 "Andaluza",
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Ensembles: Boston Cello Quartet,
      (Label: BCQ Classics)

    • 6:10 am
      Orchestra-Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 6:23 am
      Fur Elise,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: John O'Conor, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:26 am
      Symphony No. 48 "Maria Theresia": 1st movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 6:34 am
      Scherzo a la Russe,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:40 am
      Orchestra Rehearsal,
      Composer: Nino Rota, Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:51 am
      Concerto for Two Trumpets,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Raymond Leppard,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:01 am
      Symphonic Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Cyril Scott, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Martyn Brabbins,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:06 am
      Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Alexander Gibson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 7:11 am
      Flute Concerto,
      Composer: Baldassare Galuppi, Ensembles: I Solisti Veneti, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Claudio Scimone,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:25 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Rhenish": 1st movement,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Simon Rattle,
      (Label: Berlin Philharm)

    • 7:34 am
      Variations on "I Got Rhythm",
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Performer: Fazil Say, piano, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 7:42 am
      Cello Suite No. 3: Courante,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Peter Bruns, cello,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 7:47 am
      Procession of the Sardar,
      Composer: Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Arthur Fiedler,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 7:51 am
      Symphony No. 1: Finale,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:01 am
      Sonata,
      Composer: Domenico Scarlatti, Performer: Stephen Marchionda, guitar,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 8:06 am
      Eugene Onegin: Polonaise,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 8:11 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Frederick the Great, Ensembles: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 8:24 am
      Serenade No. 1,
      Composer: Robert Volkmann, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 8:32 am
      The American Seasons: Fall,
      Composer: Mark O'Connor, Ensembles: Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Mark O'Connor, violin, Conductor: Scott Yoo,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:40 am
      String Quartet No. 3,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Hagen Quartet,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:53 am
      Peer Gynt: Arabian Dance,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:01 am
      Downton Abbey: Elopement,
      Composer: John Lunn, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of London, Performer: John Lunn, piano, Conductor: Alastair King,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 9:06 am
      Semiramide: Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:18 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: CBC)

    • 9:35 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Barber Adagio,
      Composer: Eric Grubbs

    • 9:36 am
      Adagio for Strings,
      Composer: Samuel Barber, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:47 am
      Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants),
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Ensembles: Paris Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Virgin)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      English Horn Concerto,
      Composer: Joseph Fiala, Ensembles: Potsdam Chamber Academy, Performer: Albrecht Mayer, English horn, Conductor: Albrecht Mayer,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:01 pm
      O'Carolan's Draft,
      Composer: Turlough O'Carolan, Performer: Tina Chancey, viola da gamba,
      (Label: Golden Apple)

    • 12:06 pm
      Out of Africa: Theme,
      Composer: John Barry, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:10 pm
      Shenandoah,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Kinnara Ensemble, Conductor: J.D. Burnett,
      (Label: Affetto)

    • 12:17 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Stephen Hough, piano, Conductor: Lawrence Foster,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 12:39 pm
      Concerto indio,
      Composer: Theodoro Valcarcel Caballero, Ensembles: Wurttemberg Philharmonic Reutlingen, Performer: Nora Chastain, violin, Conductor: Gabriel Castagna,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:01 pm
      New Classical Tracks,


    • 1:06 pm
      Prince Igor: Polovtsian March,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: Kirov Orchestra, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:12 pm
      Trio Sonata No. 8,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Parley of Instruments, Conductor: Peter Holman,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:23 pm
      Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Gustav Mahler, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 1:42 pm
      Horn Concerto,
      Composer: Franz Pokorny, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn, Conductor: Iona Brown,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:01 pm
      Il finto Stanislao: Overture,
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Philharmonic of La Scala, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:06 pm
      Hungarian Dance No. 3,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Esther Budiardjo, piano,
      (Label: ProPiano)

    • 2:09 pm
      Die Feen (The Fairies): Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:22 pm
      Oboe Quartet,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Academy of Ancient Music, Performer: Stephan Hammer, oboe,
      (Label: Oiseau-Lyre)

    • 2:41 pm
      Violin Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Paul Galbraith, guitar,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 2:44 pm
      Dance Poem,
      Composer: Frank Bridge, Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Conductor: Richard Hickox,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:01 pm
      Romeo and Juliet: Folk Dance,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Seattle Symphony, Conductor: Gerard Schwarz,
      (Label: Delos)

    • 3:06 pm
      Humoresque No. 7,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 3:11 pm
      Passacaille,
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Performer: Alexandre Tharaud, piano,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 3:19 pm
      Symphony No. 24,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 3:39 pm
      An American in Paris,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Edo de Waart,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 4:01 pm
      Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Henry Cowell, Ensembles: Manhattan Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Auldon Clark,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 4:06 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Alessandro Stradella, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet, Conductor: Simon Wright,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 4:12 pm
      Two Sketches,
      Composer: Adam Carse, Ensembles: Northern Sinfonia of England, Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:21 pm
      Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale",
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:39 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 10,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:01 pm
      Portsmouth,
      Composer: John Playford, Ensembles: Hesperus,
      (Label: Maggie's Music)

    • 5:06 pm
      La Stravaganza: Violin Concerto No. 11,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Pinchas Zukerman, violin, Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:14 pm
      Fantasy on Themes from "La Traviata",
      Composer: Emanuel Krakamp/Giulio Briccialdi, Ensembles: Cavatina Duo,
      (Label: Bridge)

    • 5:25 pm
      Russian Easter Festival Overture,
      Composer: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:41 pm
      Arabesque,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Pierre Huybregts, piano,
      (Label: Centaur)

    • 5:50 pm
      Sinfonia for 2 Oboes,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: London Virtuosi, Performer: Anthony Camden, oboe, Conductor: John Georgiadis,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:01 pm
      Rondo Amoroso,
      Composer: Harald Saeverud, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Per Dreier,
      (Label: Aurora)

    • 6:06 pm
      Swan Lake: Russian Dance,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Performer: Vanessa-Mae, violin, Conductor: Anthony Inglis,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:11 pm
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 6:23 pm
      Daphnis and Chloe Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 6:40 pm
      Polonaise No. 2,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:49 pm
      Sinfonia,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: Moderntimes_1800, Conductor: Ilia Korol,
      (Label: Challenge)

  • 7:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin is an exciting daily radio program that delves into a wide assortment of topics in classical music. Each five-program series...

  • 8:00 pm

    Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony, accompanied by insights from Catherine Lu and orchestra musicians.

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 pm
      Fantasie,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: DG)

    • 10:01 pm
      Madame Press Died Last Week at 90,
      Composer: Morton Feldman, Ensembles: Orchestra of St. Luke's, Conductor: John Adams,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 10:06 pm
      Noon Hill Wood,
      Composer: Richard Skelton, Performer: Richard Skelton, violin and electronics,
      (Label: Type)

    • 10:17 pm
      Symphony No. 3 "Symphony of Sorrowful Songs": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Henryk Gorecki, Ensembles: London Sinfonietta, Performer: Dawn Upshaw, soprano, Conductor: David Zinman,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 10:27 pm
      Undertow,
      Composer: Richard Skelton, Performer: Richard Skelton, violin and electronics,
      (Label: Type)

    • 10:35 pm
      blue cathedral,
      Composer: Jennifer Higdon, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Robert Spano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 10:48 pm
      St. Matthew Passion: Aus Liebe will mein Heiland sterben,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Anderson & Roe Piano Duo,
      (Label: Steinway & Sons)

    • 10:54 pm
      Hear us in Heaven,
      Composer: Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Ensembles: Skylark Vocal Ensemble,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 11:01 pm
      Two Pieces,
      Composer: Valentin Silvestrov, Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 11:06 pm
      Enigma Variations: Nimrod,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 11:12 pm
      If I Were a Swan,
      Composer: Kevin Puts, Ensembles: Conspirare, Conductor: Craig Hella Johnson,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 11:19 pm
      Fratres (Brothers),
      Composer: Arvo Part, Ensembles: MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin, Conductor: Kristjan Jarvi,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 11:32 pm
      Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte),
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 11:40 pm
      Evensongs: Abide Canons,
      Composer: Ingram Marshall, Ensembles: Maia Quartet,
      (Label: New Albion)

    • 11:46 pm
      Isle of Bliss,
      Composer: Einojuhani Rautavaara, Ensembles: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Eri Klas,
      (Label: Naxos)

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.