Playlist for Wednesday, September 28, 2016

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Caprice viennois (Viennese Caprice)
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin

    • 12:06 am
      Nursery Suite
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Conductor: James Judd

    • 12:27 am
      Symphony No. 2: 4th movement
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Conductor: Riccardo Muti

    • 12:38 am
      Humoresque No. 2
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Orion Weiss, piano

    • 12:41 am
      The Incredible Flutist: Suite
      Composer: Walter Piston, Conductor: Carlos Kalmar

    • 1:01 am
      Rondo Amoroso
      Composer: Harald Saeverud, Conductor: Per Dreier

    • 1:06 am
      Concerto
      Composer: Johann Fasch, Conductor: Gwyn Roberts/Richard Stone

    • 1:26 am
      String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    • 1:53 am
      Mercy
      Composer: Max Richter, Performer: Hilary Hahn, violin

    • 2:01 am
      Suite Mignonne: Polka and Epilogue
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi

    • 2:06 am
      Symphony No. 2
      Composer: Muzio Clementi, Conductor: Matthias Bamert

    • 2:24 am
      Madame Press Died Last Week at 90
      Composer: Morton Feldman, Conductor: Eric Jacobsen

    • 2:28 am
      Musette de Choisie and Tavernie
      Composer: Francois Couperin

    • 2:34 am
      Symphony No. 4
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Conductor: Kurt Masur

    • 3:01 am
      Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": Finale
      Composer: Francois-Joseph Gossec, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

    • 3:06 am
      Violin Sonata
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Isaac Stern, violin

    • 3:30 am
      Yoruban Songs of Cuba
      Composer: Hector Angulo, Performer: Manuel Barrueco, guitar

    • 3:44 am
      Galliard
      Composer: Claude Gervaise, Conductor: David Munrow

    • 3:46 am
      Musica Celestis
      Composer: Aaron Jay Kernis, Conductor: Eiji Oue

    • 4:01 am
      Forest Clearing
      Composer: Sigurd Islandsmoen, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

    • 4:06 am
      Flute Concerto No. 2 "La notte" ("The Night")
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Conductor: Fabio Biondi

    • 4:15 am
      Miniatures
      Composer: Sulkhan Tsintsadze, Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin, Conductor: Lisa Batiashvili

    • 4:29 am
      Piano Sonata No. 9
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Awadagin Pratt, piano

    • 4:43 am
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Conductor: Max Pommer

    • 5:01 am
      Symphony No. 2
      Composer: William Boyce, Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin

    • 5:06 am
      Symphony No. 30 "Alleluia"
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

    • 5:22 am
      Allegretto
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Performer: David Starobin, guitar

    • 5:26 am
      Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Conductor: Bryden Thomson

    • 5:47 am
      Musical Moment No. 3
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano

    • 5:50 am
      Mignon: Overture
      Composer: Ambroise Thomas, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook


    • 6:03 am
      Canzon No. 12
      Composer: Giovanni Gabrieli

    • 6:06 am
      Berceuse (Lullaby)
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano

    • 6:12 am
      Night on Bald Mountain
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Conductor: Jose Serebrier

    • 6:23 am
      Mock Morris
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Conductor: Richard Hickox

    • 6:27 am
      Tosca: And the stars were shining
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Performer: Placido Domingo, tenor, Conductor: James Levine

    • 6:30 am
      Ballet Scenes: Mazurka
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi

    • 6:36 am
      Concerto for Two Clarinets
      Composer: Franz Krommer, Performer: Antony Pay, clarinet, Conductor: Anthony Pay

    • 7:01 am
      El pelele (The Straw Mannequin)
      Composer: Enrique Granados, Performer: Jean-Francois Heisser, piano

    • 7:06 am
      The Firebird (L'oiseau de feu): Finale
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

    • 7:11 am
      Sonata No. 3
      Composer: Heinrich Biber

    • 7:25 am
      Pastoral Suite
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Conductor: Okko Kamu

    • 7:37 am
      Our Town: Grover's Corners
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Conductor: Elgar Howarth

    • 7:42 am
      Introduction and Allegro appassionato
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Murray Perahia, piano, Conductor: Claudio Abbado

    • 7:57 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev

    • 8:01 am
      Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli

    • 8:06 am
      La finta giardineria (The Pretend Gardener): Overture
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Hans Vonk

    • 8:11 am
      Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Conductor: Richard Studt

    • 8:25 am
      Harp Concerto
      Composer: Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf, Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta, harp, Conductor: Paul Kuentz

    • 8:45 am
      Il mondo della luna: Overture
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Arleen Auger, soprano, Conductor: Antal Dorati

    • 8:51 am
      Romance No. 2
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Thomas Zehetmair, violin, Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

    • 9:01 am
      Graceful Ghost Rag
      Composer: William Bolcom, Performer: Ruskin Cooper, piano

    • 9:06 am
      Carnival Overture
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

    • 9:16 am
      YourClassical Story: PLAY Chopin Nocturne No. 19
      Composer: Lindy Wagner

    • 9:17 am
      Nocturne No. 19
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

    • 9:23 am
      Guitar Concerto No. 1
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Performer: Narciso Yepes, guitar, Conductor: Luis Antonio Garcia Navarro

    • 9:48 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 1
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Scottish Highlands Overture
      Composer: Frederic Lamond, Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

    • 12:01 pm
      Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
      Composer: Jan Zelenka, Conductor: Daniel Abraham

    • 12:06 pm
      Symphony
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

    • 12:21 pm
      Pearl Fishers: Au fond du temple saint (Temple Duet)
      Composer: Georges Bizet, Performer: Gregory Cross, tenor, Conductor: Charles Dutoit

    • 12:29 pm
      Scaramouche
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos

    • 12:40 pm
      Siegfried Idyll
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Conductor: James Levine

    • 1:01 pm
      New Classical Tracks


    • 1:06 pm
      Trumpet Tune
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Performer: Peter Hurford, organ

    • 1:11 pm
      Double Concerto
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin, Conductor: Joshua Bell

    • 1:46 pm
      Rondo
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Rico Gulda, piano

    • 2:01 pm
      Robin Hood Suite: March of the Bowmen
      Composer: Frederic Curzon, Conductor: Ronald Corp

    • 2:06 pm
      Symphony No. 21
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Charles Mackerras

    • 2:23 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 2: Badinerie
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Conductor: Karl Munchinger

    • 2:26 pm
      String Quartet No. 5: 3rd movement
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven

    • 2:38 pm
      Piece in the Form of a Habanera
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: James Galway, flute

    • 2:41 pm
      Overture, Scherzo and Finale
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi

    • 3:01 pm
      The Wedding Waltz
      Composer: Heikki Aaltoila, Conductor: Leif Segerstam

    • 3:06 pm
      Symphony No. 2
      Composer: John Marsh, Conductor: Matthias Bamert

    • 3:21 pm
      Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Rafal Blechacz, piano

    • 3:29 pm
      Rathhaus-Ball-Tanze (City Hall Ball Dances) Waltz
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Conductor: Mariss Jansons

  • 7:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin is an exciting daily radio program that delves into a wide assortment of topics in classical music. Each five-program series...

  • 8:00 pm

    Houston Symphony Broadcast

    Houston Public Media's weekly broadcast featuring performances from Houston Symphony, accompanied by insights from Catherine Lu and orchestra musicians.

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.5 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.