Playlist for Monday, July 24, 2017

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Terpsichore: Chaconne,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 12:06 am
      Three Botticelli Pictures,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Long Beach Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 12:26 am
      Tango,
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: David Russell, guitar,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:30 am
      Vocalise,
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: Raymond Mase, trumpet,
      (Label: Summit)

    • 12:34 am
      Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana",
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 1:01 am
      From Foreign Lands: Italy,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 1:06 am
      Symphony on a Hymn Tune,
      Composer: Virgil Thomson, Ensembles: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Howard Hanson,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 1:28 am
      Dances,
      Composer: Mario Broeders, Ensembles: Bell' Alma Duo,
      (Label: Ten Thousand La)

    • 1:34 am
      Violin Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: James Levine,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:01 am
      The Queen's Delight; Half hanniken,
      Composer: Anonymous, Ensembles: King's Noyse,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 2:06 am
      Polonaise No. 1,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Garrick Ohlsson, piano,
      (Label: Arabesque)

    • 2:15 am
      The Last Sleep of the Virgin,
      Composer: Jules Massenet, Ensembles: BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 2:19 am
      Symphony No. 6,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 2:50 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 2,
      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:01 am
      Landler,
      Composer: Anton Wunderer, Ensembles: Detmold Horn Quartet,
      (Label: Dabringhaus)

    • 3:06 am
      Six Epigraphes Antiques,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Lyon National Orchestra, Conductor: Jun Markl,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:24 am
      Midsummer Song,
      Composer: Svend Schulz, Ensembles: Danish National Radio Choir, Conductor: Stefan Parkman,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:28 am
      Piano Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Martha Argerich, piano, Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli,
      (Label: DG)

    • 4:01 am
      Four Sketches: Romance,
      Composer: Eugene Goossens, Ensembles: London Chamber Music Group, Performer: Susan Milan, flute,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 4:06 am
      Prague Waltzes,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Budapest Festival Orchestra, Conductor: Ivan Fischer,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:14 am
      Serenade No. 2,
      Composer: Robert Volkmann, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 4:28 am
      Symphony No. 12,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 4:46 am
      Swan Lake: Act 1: Scene, Waltz, and Scene,
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Ensembles: Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:01 am
      Contredanse and Tarantelle,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Malcolm Frager, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:06 am
      Thunder and Lightning Polka,
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:10 am
      Symphony No. 3: Finale,
      Composer: Alberic Magnard, Ensembles: Orchestra of Toulouse, Conductor: Michel Plasson,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:20 am
      Galliard,
      Composer: Claude Gervaise, Ensembles: Early Music Consort of London, Conductor: David Munrow,
      (Label: Testament)

    • 5:22 am
      Benvenuto Cellini: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: San Diego Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoav Talmi,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:33 am
      Cello Suite No. 3: Courante,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:38 am
      Le Roi malgre lui (The King in Spite of Himself): Fete polonaise,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:46 am
      Symphony No. 9,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Le Carnaval de Londres: Filch; Filch's Dance; Mazurka,
      Composer: Darius Milhaud, Ensembles: New London Orchestra, Conductor: Ronald Corp,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 6:06 am
      String Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 6:16 am
      Alborada del Gracioso (Morning Song of the Jester),
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Fritz Reiner,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:25 am
      Rhapsody No. 2,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Radu Lupu, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:31 am
      The Prophet: Ballet of the Skaters: Redowa,
      Composer: Giacomo Meyerbeer, Ensembles: Barcelona Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Michal Nesterowicz,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:39 am
      Ave Maria,
      Composer: Charles Gounod, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:43 am
      Oboe Sonata,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Marilyn Zupnik, oboe,
      (Label: ASV)

    • 6:50 am
      Le Corsaire: Pas de Deux,
      Composer: Riccardo Drigo, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Richard Bonynge,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:01 am
      Symphony No. 8: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Minnesota Orchestra, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 7:06 am
      Slavonic Dance No. 4,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Houston Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona,
      (Label: Pro Arte)

    • 7:14 am
      Sonatina,
      Composer: Federico Torroba, Performer: Eduardo Fernandez, guitar,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 7:27 am
      Der Freischutz (The Free Shooter): Overture,
      Composer: Carl Maria von Weber, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 7:37 am
      Etude No. 4,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Maurizio Pollini, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:40 am
      Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Ilya Gringolts, violin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:44 am
      Concerto for Two Horns,
      Composer: Franz Pokorny, Ensembles: Concerto Amsterdam, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn, Conductor: Jaap Schroder,
      (Label: Acanta)

    • 8:01 am
      Four Contredances,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, Conductor: Hans Graf,
      (Label: LaserLight)

    • 8:06 am
      L'assedio di Corinto (Siege of Corinth): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 8:15 am
      L'Estro Armonico: Concerto No. 8 for Two Violins,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: Red Priest,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 8:27 am
      Apollo Ballet Music,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:40 am
      Syncopation,
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Performer: Midori, violin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:42 am
      Norwegian Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Petri Sakari,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 8:50 am
      Les surprises de l'Amour: Entrance of Venus,
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Tafelmusik)

    • 8:52 am
      Nocturnes: Fetes (Festivals),
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:01 am
      Overture "Water Music": Menuet; Gigue; Canarie,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 9:06 am
      Romanian Folk Dances,
      Composer: Bela Bartok, Ensembles: Potsdam Chamber Academy, Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:13 am
      Gopak,
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Ensembles: Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Jean,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:16 am
      Symphony No. 9,
      Composer: Georg Anton Benda, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:30 am
      Song without Words No. 25 "May Breezes",
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: John O'Conor, piano,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 9:33 am
      String Quartet No. 12 "American",
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Cleveland Quartet,
      (Label: Telarc)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Symphony,
      Composer: Jan Vorisek, Ensembles: Scottish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 12:01 pm
      Blacksmith's Tune,
      Composer: Bengt Hallberg, Ensembles: Scandinavian Brass Ensemble, Conductor: Jorma Panula,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 12:06 pm
      Overture,
      Composer: Fanny Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Women's Philharmonic, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 12:17 pm
      Spanish Galliard,
      Composer: Giovanni Trabaci, Ensembles: Atrium Musicae of Madrid,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 12:21 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 6,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:48 pm
      Oboe Quartet,
      Composer: Johann Christian Bach, Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 1:01 pm
      Sonatina No. 2 "Happy Workshop": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Netherlands Wind Ensemble, Conductor: Edo de Waart,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:06 pm
      Medley Overture,
      Composer: James Hewitt, Ensembles: Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla, Conductor: Patrick Gallois,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 1:18 pm
      Gayane: Lullaby,
      Composer: Aram Khachaturian, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Stanley Black,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:25 pm
      Indian Queen: selections,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Tafelmusik, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 1:40 pm
      12 German Dances for Orchestra,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Capella Istropolitana, Conductor: Oliver Dohnanyi,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:01 pm
      Waltz No. 5 "Grande Valse",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Claudio Arrau, piano,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 2:06 pm
      Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Heinichen, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 2:13 pm
      A Spring Garland,
      Composer: Armstrong Gibbs, Ensembles: Guildhall Strings, Conductor: Robert Salter,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 2:26 pm
      Santa Cruz de Pacairigua,
      Composer: Evencio Castellanos, Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:45 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 2,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 3:01 pm
      A Moorside Suite: March,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: London Brass Virtuosi, Conductor: David Honeyball,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 3:06 pm
      Cerrito Polka,
      Composer: Joseph Lanner, Ensembles: Vienna String Ensemble,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:11 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 48,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:29 pm
      Eine kleine Nachtmusik,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Kremerata Baltica, Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 3:48 pm
      Little Serenade,
      Composer: Lars-Erik Larsson, Ensembles: Orebro Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Goran Nilson,
      (Label: Bluebell)

    • 4:01 pm
      Shenandoah,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Chanticleer,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 4:06 pm
      Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin),
      Composer: Fritz Kreisler, Ensembles: National Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Charles Gerhardt,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:08 pm
      Concerto for Strings,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Arion,
      (Label: early-music.com)

    • 4:18 pm
      Guitar Concerto,
      Composer: Heitor Villa-Lobos, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Julian Bream, guitar, Conductor: Andre Previn,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:39 pm
      Capriccio No. 2,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Alessio Bax, piano,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 4:42 pm
      Irish Rhapsody,
      Composer: Victor Herbert, Ensembles: Ulster Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:01 pm
      Pastoral Suite: Villagers' Dance,
      Composer: Emmanuel Chabrier, Ensembles: Orchestra de la Suisse Romande, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:06 pm
      Minuet Antique,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Pierre Boulez,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:14 pm
      Jeromita Linares,
      Composer: Carlos Guastavino, Ensembles: Camerata Bariloche,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 5:27 pm
      Peer Gynt Suite No. 2,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: San Francisco Symphony, Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:45 pm
      Adagio for Strings,
      Composer: Samuel Barber, Ensembles: Canadian Brass,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 5:52 pm
      Piano Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Leroy Anderson, Ensembles: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, Performer: Stewart Goodyear, piano, Conductor: Erich Kunzel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 6:01 pm
      Andante festivo,
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Ensembles: Sphinx Virtuosi, Conductor: Damon Gupton,
      (Label: White Pine Musi)

    • 6:06 pm
      Rondo for Flute,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, Conductor: Jean-Pierre Rampal,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:12 pm
      Die tote Stadt: Gluck, das mir verblieb (Marietta's Song),
      Composer: Erich Korngold, Ensembles: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Nicola Benedetti, violin, Conductor: Kirill Karabits,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:19 pm
      Symphony No. 95,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Musicians of the Louvre, Conductor: Marc Minkowski,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 6:40 pm
      Prelude and Fugue No. 13,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Performer: Jenny Lin, piano,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 6:47 pm
      Faust Overture,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

  • 7:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin is an exciting daily radio program that delves into a wide assortment of topics in classical music. Each five-program series...

  • 8:00 pm
  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.6 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.