Playlist for Tuesday, March 28, 2017

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Wind Quintet: 2nd movement,
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Ensembles: Carion Wind Quintet,
      (Label: Odradek)

    • 12:06 am
      Tabuh-Tabuhan, Toccata for Orchestra: Nocturne,
      Composer: Colin Mcphee, Ensembles: Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Howard Hanson,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 12:12 am
      Flute Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Performer: Emmanuel Pahud, flute, Conductor: Claudio Abbado,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 12:38 am
      Cello Sonata "Les adieux",
      Composer: Stephen Hough, Performer: Steven Isserlis, cello,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:01 am
      Gone with the Wind: Tara Theme,
      Composer: Max Steiner, Ensembles: Boston Pops Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:06 am
      String Quintet No. 4,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Smithsonian Chamber Players,
      (Label: DHM)

    • 1:29 am
      Tristan and Isolde: Prelude and Liebestod (Love Death),
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Conductor: James Levine,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:48 am
      Capriol Suite,
      Composer: Peter Warlock, Ensembles: Musica Dolce Ensemble, Performer: Clas Pehrsson, recorder,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 2:01 am
      Etude-Tableau No. 5,
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Yuja Wang, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:06 am
      Rossiniana Suite,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:29 am
      Causerie: Vals lento,
      Composer: Felipe Villanueva, Performer: Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,
      (Label: Cedille)

    • 2:33 am
      Cello Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Dresden State Orchestra, Performer: Han-Na Chang, cello, Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 3:01 am
      Symphony: Larghetto,
      Composer: Joseph Martin Kraus, Ensembles: Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Petter Sundkvist,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:06 am
      Symphony No. 12,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Concentus Musicus Vienna, Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 3:24 am
      Tango,
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: David Russell, guitar,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:27 am
      Santa Cruz de Pacairigua,
      Composer: Evencio Castellanos, Ensembles: Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra, Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:44 am
      The Lark Ascending,
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Janine Jansen, violin, Conductor: Barry Wordsworth,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:01 am
      O clap your hands together,
      Composer: Orlando Gibbons, Ensembles: Cambridge Singers, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: Collegium)

    • 4:06 am
      Piva and Canario,
      Composer: Johannes Kapsberger, Ensembles: Chatham Baroque,
      (Label: Chatham Baroque)

    • 4:12 am
      Brandenburg Concerto No. 4,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Peter Schreier,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:29 am
      Equus,
      Composer: Eric Whitacre, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Eric Whitacre,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 4:40 am
      The Gadfly: Romance,
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Ensembles: Belgian Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Jose Serebrier,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:47 am
      Concerto No. 7,
      Composer: Pietro Locatelli, Ensembles: Raglan Baroque Players, Conductor: Elizabeth Wallfisch,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 5:01 am
      From Foreign Lands: Germany,
      Composer: Moritz Moszkowski, Ensembles: San Francisco Ballet Orchestra, Conductor: Martin West,
      (Label: Reference Recor)

    • 5:06 am
      Trumpet Voluntary,
      Composer: John Stanley, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Anthony Newman,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:10 am
      Concert Variations for Violin and Piano,
      Composer: Louise Farrenc, Performer: Brigitte Engerer, piano,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 5:22 am
      Andante with Variations,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Consortium Classicum,
      (Label: Schwann)

    • 5:26 am
      Symphony No. 7,
      Composer: Georg Anton Benda, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 5:39 am
      A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo and Intermezzo,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: George Szell,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:47 am
      In Autumn Overture,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Okko Kamu,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Enigma Variations: Dorabella,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Bryden Thomson,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 6:06 am
      Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade,
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Ensembles: Philadelphia Orchestra, Conductor: Eugene Ormandy,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 6:08 am
      Symphony No. 4,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: English Concert, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 6:17 am
      Symphony No. 11 "Winter": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Joachim Raff, Ensembles: Basel Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Mario Venzago,
      (Label: Tudor)

    • 6:23 am
      Divertimento No. 3,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Camerata Salzburg, Conductor: Sandor Vegh,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 6:35 am
      Mock Morris,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Performer: Martin Jones, piano, Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:39 am
      Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia,
      Composer: Aram Khachaturian, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 6:46 am
      Symphony,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: German Chamber Academy, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki,
      (Label: CPO)

    • 7:01 am
      Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 40,
      Composer: George Rochberg, Performer: Eliot Fisk, guitar,
      (Label: MusicMasters)

    • 7:06 am
      Corsair: Overture,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 7:14 am
      Sinfonia No. 1,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: Camerata Bern, Conductor: Thomas Furi,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 7:27 am
      Symphony No. 1: 4th movement,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: English Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: William Boughton,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 7:39 am
      Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 7:44 am
      The Word of a Nobleman: Overture,
      Composer: Stanislaw Moniuszko, Ensembles: Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Antoni Wit,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:51 am
      Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic",
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Piotr Anderszewski, piano,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 8:01 am
      From Olden Times: Gigue,
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Ensembles: Norwegian Radio Orchestra, Conductor: Ari Rasilainen,
      (Label: NKF)

    • 8:06 am
      The Planets: Jupiter,
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Ensembles: Montreal Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Dutoit,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:15 am
      Sleepsong,
      Composer: Rolf Lovland, Ensembles: The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin, Performer: Emily Doyle, soprano, Conductor: Desmond Earley,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 8:21 am
      Symphony No. 63 "La Roxelane",
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Northern Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Nicholas Ward,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 8:40 am
      Carnival of the Animals: The Swan,
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Han-Na Chang, cello, Conductor: Leonard Slatkin,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:45 am
      Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Domenico Scarlatti, Ensembles: Ensemble Berlin, Performer: Christoph Hartmann, oboe,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 8:55 am
      Children's Corner: Golliwogg's Cakewalk,
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Paul Crossley, piano,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:01 am
      Minuets with Contredances,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra, Conductor: Hans Graf,
      (Label: LaserLight)

    • 9:06 am
      Das Rheingold: Entry of the Gods into Valhalla,
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: Adrian Boult,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:15 am
      Trumpet Tune,
      Composer: Henry Purcell, Ensembles: Brass Ensemble, Performer: Ludwig Guttler, trumpet,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 9:20 am
      Guitar Quintet No. 5,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Artaria Quartet, Performer: Richard Savino, guitar,
      (Label: Harmonia Mundi)

    • 9:40 am
      La Raphaele,
      Composer: Francois Couperin, Performer: Angela Hewitt, piano,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 9:46 am
      Norwegian Dances Nos. 2-4,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Petri Sakari,
      (Label: Chandos)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Tema con Variazioni (Theme with Variations),
      Composer: Miklos Rozsa, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Robert McDuffie, violin, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 12:01 pm
      Flute Concerto: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Johan Agrell, Ensembles: Concerto Copenhagen, Performer: Maria Bania, flute, Conductor: Andrew Manze,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 12:06 pm
      Il turco in Italia (The Turk in Italy): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:17 pm
      Guitar Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Mauro Giuliani, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Narciso Yepes, guitar, Conductor: Luis Antonio Garcia Navarro,
      (Label: PentaTone)

    • 12:41 pm
      Rhapsody in Blue,
      Composer: George Gershwin, Ensembles: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Andrew Litton, piano, Conductor: Andrew Litton,
      (Label: MCA)

    • 1:01 pm
      Winter Serenade (Serenade d'Hiver),
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Ensembles: Asbury Brass Quintet,
      (Label: Albany)

    • 1:06 pm
      Oboe Quartet,
      Composer: Johann Christian Bach, Performer: Heinz Holliger, oboe,
      (Label: Denon)

    • 1:17 pm
      Hungarian Rhapsody No. 9,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Ensembles: Szeged Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Tamas Pal,
      (Label: Hungaroton)

    • 1:32 pm
      Symphony No. 11,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Charles Mackerras,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:43 pm
      Ports of Call (Escales),
      Composer: Jacques Ibert, Ensembles: French National Radio and Television Orchestra, Conductor: Jean Martinon,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 2:01 pm
      Harp Consort No. 3,
      Composer: William Lawes, Ensembles: Les Voix Humaines, Performer: Maxine Eilander, harp,
      (Label: Atma)

    • 2:06 pm
      The Fanatic for Ancient Romans: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Toronto Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Kevin Mallon,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:14 pm
      Five Pieces in Folk-Style,
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Sony)

  • 7:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin is an exciting daily radio program that delves into a wide assortment of topics in classical music. Each five-program series...

  • 8:00 pm

    New York Philharmonic

    Bringing you the best of the New York Philharmonic

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.5 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.