Playlist for Thursday, January 19, 2017

  • 12:00 am

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Butterfly's Day Out,
      Composer: Mark O'Connor, Performer: Mark O'Connor, mandolin,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 12:06 am
      Songs and Dances of Death,
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Ensembles: Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Alexander Vinogradov, bass, Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov,
      (Label: European Broadc)

    • 12:28 am
      Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp,
      Composer: Joseph Lauber, Performer: Rachel Talitman, harp,
      (Label: Harp & Co)

    • 12:34 am
      Piano Sonata No. 12,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano,
      (Label: Nonesuch)

    • 12:54 am
      Song and Dance No. 1,
      Composer: Antonio Ruiz-Pipo, Performer: David Russell, guitar,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 1:01 am
      Intermezzo No. 4,
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Conductor: Riccardo Chailly,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 1:06 am
      Celtic Concerto,
      Composer: Catrin Finch, Ensembles: Sinfonia Cymru, Performer: Catrin Finch, harp, Conductor: John Rutter,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:20 am
      Nocturnal Dances of Don Juanquixote (Chamber Music III),
      Composer: Aulis Sallinen, Ensembles: Tapiola Sinfonietta, Performer: Torleif Thedeen, cello, Conductor: Osmo Vanska,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 1:42 am
      Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3,
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Ensembles: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra,
      (Label: DG)

    • 2:01 am
      Madame Butterfly: Un bel di vedremo (One fine day),
      Composer: Giacomo Puccini, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Performer: Mirella Freni, soprano, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:06 am
      Dumbarton Oaks Concerto,
      Composer: Igor Stravinsky, Ensembles: The Knights,
      (Label: Warner)

    • 2:23 am
      Andante,
      Composer: Gaetano Donizetti, Ensembles: Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Lajos Lencses, oboe, Conductor: Patrick Strub,
      (Label: Hanssler)

    • 2:28 am
      Symphony No. 1,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Berlin Philharmonic, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 3:01 am
      English Suite No. 3: Gavottes,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Ivo Pogorelich, piano,
      (Label: DG)

    • 3:06 am
      Divertimento No. 13,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: New York Philomusica, Conductor: Robert Johnson,
      (Label: NY Philomusica)

    • 3:22 am
      Concerto for Viola d'amore and Lute,
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Ensembles: English Concert, Performer: Roy Goodman, viola d'amore, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 3:34 am
      Farewell to Ireland/Highlander's Farewell,
      Composer: Traditional, Ensembles: Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra, Performer: Susanna Perry Gilmore, fiddle, Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell,
      (Label: Avie)

    • 3:38 am
      Horn Concerto No. 2,
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Ensembles: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra, Performer: Hermann Baumann, horn, Conductor: Kurt Masur,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:01 am
      Gold Dust Waltz,
      Composer: Erik Satie, Performer: Anne Queffelec, piano,
      (Label: Virgin)

    • 4:06 am
      Leonore Overture No. 1,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Yoel Levi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 4:15 am
      Il Trovatore: Vedi, le fosche nottune (Anvil Chorus),
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 4:23 am
      Flute and Oboe Concerto,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute, Conductor: Janos Rolla,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:36 am
      The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan,
      Composer: Charles Tomlinson Griffes, Ensembles: Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 4:50 am
      L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture,
      Composer: Gioacchino Rossini, Ensembles: Saint Cecilia Orchestra, Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:01 am
      Village Dances,
      Composer: Robert Ballard, Performer: Goran Sollscher, guitar,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:06 am
      Consolation No. 3,
      Composer: Franz Liszt, Performer: Nelson Freire, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 5:11 am
      Concerto No. 10,
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Ensembles: Collegium Musicum 90, Conductor: Simon Standage,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 5:18 am
      Rumba,
      Composer: Carlos Salzedo, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,
      (Label: Azica)

    • 5:20 am
      Zarabanda Lejana,
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Enrique Batiz,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 5:30 am
      Rondo,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Performer: Itzhak Perlman, violin, Conductor: James Levine,
      (Label: DG)

    • 5:37 am
      Symphonie Fantastique: A Ball,
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Ensembles: Cleveland Orchestra, Conductor: Lorin Maazel,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:43 am
      Sonata,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook,


    • 6:03 am
      Libertango,
      Composer: Astor Piazzolla, Ensembles: Quartet San Francisco,
      (Label: ViolinJazz)

    • 6:06 am
      The Harmonious Blacksmith,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Ensembles: London Brass,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 6:11 am
      Suite for Strings,
      Composer: Joan Trimble, Ensembles: Irish Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt,
      (Label: Black Box)

    • 6:25 am
      El Amor Brujo: Danse de la frayeur,
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 6:29 am
      Giuditta,
      Composer: Franz Lehar, Ensembles: Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra, Conductor: Willi Boskovsky,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 6:36 am
      Introduction and Caprice-Jota,
      Composer: Pablo de Sarasate, Ensembles: Navarra Symphony Orchestra, Performer: Tianwa Yang, violin, Conductor: Ernest Martinez Izquierdo,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:44 am
      Symphony No. 10,
      Composer: Georg Anton Benda, Ensembles: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Christian Benda,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 6:49 am
      String Quartet No. 14 "Death and the Maiden": Presto,
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Ensembles: Belcea Quartet,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 7:01 am
      Symphony No. 83 "The Hen": 3rd movement,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Hugh Wolff,
      (Label: Teldec)

    • 7:06 am
      Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture,
      Composer: Mikhail Glinka, Ensembles: Malmo Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: James DePreist,
      (Label: Bis)

    • 7:12 am
      Noble and Sentimental Waltzes,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 7:28 am
      Waltz No. 10,
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Richard Raymond, piano,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 7:31 am
      Nocturne for violin and orchestra,
      Composer: Joseph Joachim, Ensembles: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Daniel Hope, violin, Conductor: Sakari Oramo,
      (Label: DG)

    • 7:43 am
      The Imaginary Armida: Overture,
      Composer: Domenico Cimarosa, Ensembles: Toronto Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Kevin Mallon,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 7:48 am
      Gloriana: Courtly Dances,
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Ensembles: Julian Bream Consort, Performer: Julian Bream, guitar,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:01 am
      The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and His Merry Men,
      Composer: Erich Korngold, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: John Williams,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:06 am
      Slavonic Dance No. 13,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Rafael Kubelik,
      (Label: DG)

    • 8:09 am
      Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium),
      Composer: Ola Gjeilo, Ensembles: Tenebrae, Performer: Matthew Sharp, cello,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:16 am
      Cosi fan tutte: Overture,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra, Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini,
      (Label: Naive)

    • 8:21 am
      Sarabande and Rigaudon,
      Composer: Arthur Foote, Performer: Fenwick Smith, flute,
      (Label: Northeastern)

    • 8:30 am
      Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dance No. 2,
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Ensembles: New York Philharmonic, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 8:34 am
      Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: Staatskapelle Berlin, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 8:47 am
      Trumpet Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Molter, Ensembles: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Performer: Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet, Conductor: Elgar Howarth,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 9:01 am
      Entry March of the Boyars,
      Composer: Johan Halvorsen, Ensembles: Iceland Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Bjarte Engeset,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 9:06 am
      Mock Morris,
      Composer: Percy Grainger, Ensembles: Studio Orchestra, Performer: Martin Jones, piano, Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz,
      (Label: EMI)

    • 9:10 am
      The Coast of Galicia,
      Composer: Bill Whelan, Performer: Geraldine O'Doherty, harp,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 9:15 am
      Cello Concerto,
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Ensembles: English Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Matt Haimovitz, cello, Conductor: Andrew Davis,
      (Label: DG)

    • 9:35 am
      Hora staccato,
      Composer: Grigoras Dinicu, Ensembles: Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra, Conductor: Andre Kostelanetz,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 9:39 am
      Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale",
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Ensembles: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra, Conductor: Bernard Haitink,
      (Label: Philips)

  • 10:00 am

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation...

  • 12:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      String Quartet No. 13: Finale,
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Ensembles: Guarneri Quartet,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 12:01 pm
      Time Lapse,
      Composer: Ludovico Einaudi, Ensembles: La Pieta, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin, Conductor: Angele Dubeau,
      (Label: Analekta)

    • 12:06 pm
      Deep Summer Music,
      Composer: Libby Larsen, Ensembles: Colorado Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Marin Alsop,
      (Label: Koch)

    • 12:14 pm
      Carolan's Trip to Cashel,
      Composer: Traditional Irish, Performer: Kirk Elliott,
      (Label: Pipistrelle)

    • 12:18 pm
      Piano Concerto,
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Ensembles: Vienna Philharmonic, Performer: Leonard Bernstein, piano, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein,
      (Label: DG)

    • 12:43 pm
      Trumpet Concerto,
      Composer: Johann Stamitz, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Performer: Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:01 pm
      Symphony: Intermezzo,
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Ensembles: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: DG)

    • 1:06 pm
      Symphony No. 2,
      Composer: William Herschel, Ensembles: London Mozart Players, Conductor: Matthias Bamert,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 1:16 pm
      Equinox: Overture,
      Composer: Henning Kraggerud, Ensembles: Arctic Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra, Performer: Henning Kraggerud, violin, Conductor: Henning Kraggerud,
      (Label: Simax)

    • 1:20 pm
      String Quintet "American": 2nd movement,
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Ensembles: Raphael Ensemble,
      (Label: Hyperion)

    • 1:28 pm
      Symphony No. 1 "Classical",
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: London Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Valery Gergiev,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 1:44 pm
      Piano Concerto No. 3,
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ensembles: Philharmonia Orchestra, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano, Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy,
      (Label: London/Decca)

    • 2:01 pm
      Nursery Suite: Aubade and Merry Doll,
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Ensembles: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: James Judd,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 2:06 pm
      Passacaglia,
      Composer: Biagio Marini, Ensembles: Musica Antiqua Cologne, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel,
      (Label: Archiv)

    • 2:13 pm
      Divertissement: Polonaise,
      Composer: Fernando Sor, Performer: Julian Gray, guitar,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 2:19 pm
      Symphony No. 1 "Night in the Tropics",
      Composer: Louis Moreau Gottschalk, Ensembles: Utah Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Maurice Abravanel,
      (Label: Vanguard)

    • 2:40 pm
      Concerto for Oboe d'Amore,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig, Performer: Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe d'amore, Conductor: Max Pommer,
      (Label: Capriccio)

    • 3:01 pm
      The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March of the Birds,
      Composer: Hubert Parry, Ensembles: BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi,
      (Label: Chandos)

    • 3:06 pm
      Octet: Scherzo,
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Ensembles: Cleveland Quartet,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 3:11 pm
      Keyboard Suite No. 7,
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Keith Jarrett, piano,
      (Label: ECM)

    • 3:21 pm
      Merry Mount Suite,
      Composer: Howard Hanson, Ensembles: Nashville Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Kenneth Schermerhorn,
      (Label: Naxos)

    • 3:40 pm
      Trumpet Concerto No. 1,
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Ensembles: American Concerto Orchestra, Performer: Stephen Burns, trumpet, Conductor: Stephen Burns,
      (Label: Dorian)

    • 3:49 pm
      The Battle of Legnano: Overture,
      Composer: Giuseppe Verdi, Ensembles: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan, Conductor: Riccardo Muti,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 4:01 pm
      Sleepsong,
      Composer: Rolf Lovland, Ensembles: The Choral Scholars of University College Dublin, Performer: Emily Doyle, soprano, Conductor: Desmond Earley,
      (Label: Signum)

    • 4:06 pm
      Fra Diavolo: Overture,
      Composer: Daniel Auber, Ensembles: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paul Paray,
      (Label: Mercury)

    • 4:14 pm
      Guitar Quintet No. 1,
      Composer: Luigi Boccherini, Ensembles: Academy Chamber Ensemble, Performer: Pepe Romero, guitar,
      (Label: Philips)

    • 4:33 pm
      Berceuse (Lullaby),
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Artur Rubinstein, piano,
      (Label: RCA)

    • 4:39 pm
      From Tale to Tale: The Months,
      Composer: Oskar Nedbal, Ensembles: Dvorak Chamber Orchestra, Conductor: Miroslav Homolka,
      (Label: Supraphon)

    • 4:52 pm
      Symphony No. 3,
      Composer: William Boyce, Ensembles: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Conductor: Neville Marriner,
      (Label: Argo)

    • 5:01 pm
      Appalachia Waltz,
      Composer: Mark O'Connor, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello,
      (Label: Sony)

    • 5:06 pm
      Lieutenant Kije: Troika,
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Ensembles: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi,
      (Label: Telarc)

    • 5:09 pm
      Fidelity Rewarded Overture,
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Ensembles: Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra, Conductor: Adam Fischer,
      (Label: Nimbus)

    • 5:15 pm
      Orchestral Suite No. 1,
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Ensembles: Arion, Conductor: Jaap ter Linden,
      (Label: Early-Music.com)

  • 7:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin is an exciting daily radio program that delves into a wide assortment of topics in classical music. Each five-program series...

  • 8:00 pm

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    This celebrated series features live concert performances by the CSO, recorded at Symphony Center, alongside selections from the Orchestra’s expansive catalogue of commercial recordings. Every...

  • 10:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

About HPM Classical

HPM Classical is Houston’s only classical music station, providing Houstonians with outstanding performances from local to international. Support comes primarily through the generous contributions of listeners with additional money from grants, special events and the local business community. HPM Classical is licensed to the University of Houston System governed by the UH Board of RegentsThe Houston Public Media Foundation is a non-profit 501(c)3 support organization which serves to secure the financial future of Houston Public Broadcasting and to cultivate and engage community resources to support its mission.

Ways to Listen to HPM Classical

 

Full-time classical programming is available on 88.7 HD-2, TV 8.5 and streaming online via our playeriHeartRadio, and TuneIn. If you would like to provide feedback, please send your comments to comment@houstonpublicmedia.org.

More ways to listen, as well as troubleshooting information, is available on our Ways to Listen page.